Prime Minister's Office
PM releases ‘Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’ on occasion of his 162nd birth anniversary
Releases the first series of 11 volumes
“The launch of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya's complete book is very important in itself”
“Mahamana was a confluence of modern thinking and Sanatan culture”
“Fragrance of Malviya ji's thoughts can be felt in the work of our government”
“It was privilege of our government to confer the Bharat Ratna upon Mahamana”
“Efforts of Malviya ji are also reflected in the new National Education Policy of the country”
“Good governance means being service-centric rather than power-centric”
“India is becoming the creator of many institutions of national and international importance”
25 DEC 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 162nd birth anniversary of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi released the first series of 11 volumes of ‘Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’, at a program in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. Shri Modi also paid floral tributes to Pt. Madan Mohan Malaviya. The illustrious founder of Banaras Hindu University, Pt. Madan Mohan Malaviya occupies a leading place among the makers of modern India. He is remembered as an outstanding scholar and freedom fighter who worked immensely to raise national consciousness among people.
The Prime Minister began his address by wishing everyone a Merry Christmas. He underlined that today’s occasion is a festival of inspiration for the people who believe in Bharat and Bharatiyata as today marks Atal Jayanti and the birth anniversary of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya. Prime Minister Modi bowed before the Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya and Former PM Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. He also noted the celebrations of Good Governance Day on the occasion of Atal Jayanti and conveyed his best wishes to every citizen of India.
The Prime Minister stressed the importance of the collected works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya for the young generation and research scholars. He said that the collected works will shed light on BHU-related issues, Mahamana’s dialogue with Congress leadership, and his attitude towards the British leadership. The volume related to the diary of the Mahamana, said PM Modi, can guide the people of the country in the dimensions of society, nation and spiritualism. The Prime Minister acknowledged the hard work of the team behind the collected work and congratulated the Ministry of I&B, Mahamana Malaviya Mission and Shri Ram Bahadur Rai.
“Personalities like Mahamana are born once in centuries and their impact can be witnessed on several future generations”, the Prime Minister remarked as he said that he was on par with the greatest scholars of his time in terms of knowledge and capability. “Mahamana was a confluence of modern thinking and Sanatan culture”, he added. PM Modi underlined that he made equal contributions to the freedom struggle as well as reviving the spiritual soul of the nation. He had one eye on the present-day challenges and the second on futuristic developments while prioritizing national interests. The Prime Minister underlined that Mahamana fought for the country with the greatest force and sowed new seeds of possibilities even in the most difficult environment. He emphasized that many such contributions of Mahamana will now be revealed authentically through the 11 volumes of the complete book being launched today. “It is the privilege of our government to confer the Bharat Ratna upon Mahamana”, he said. Shri Modi also noted that he, like Mahamana, got the opportunity to serve the people of Kashi. He recalled that his name was proposed by the family members of Malaviya ji when he came to contest the election from Kashi. He underlined that Mahamana had immense faith in Kashi and the city is touching new heights of development and restoring the glory of its heritage today.
The Prime Minister pointed out that in the Amrit Kaal, India is moving while shedding the mentality of slavery. Shri Modi said “You will feel the fragrance of Malviya ji's thoughts somewhere in the work of our governments also. Malviya ji has given us the vision of a nation in which its ancient soul remains safe and protected in its modern body.” The Prime Minister noted Malaviya ji’s advocacy for education infused with Indian values and the creation of Banaras Hindu University, his advocacy of Indian languages. “Due to his efforts, the Nagari script came into use and Indian languages got respect. Today, these efforts of Malviya ji are also reflected in the new National Education Policy of the country”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said, “In making any nation strong, its institutions also have equal importance. Malviya ji created many such institutions in his life where national personalities were created.” The Prime Minister mentioned, apart from BHU, Rishikul Brahmasharam in Haridwar, Bharti Bhawan Pustakalaya, Prayagraj, Sanatan Dharma Mahavidyalaya. PM Modi mentioned the series of institutions that are coming into existence under the current government such as Ministry of Cooperation, Ayush Ministry, WHO Global Center for Traditional Medicine, Institute of Millet Research, Global Biofuel Alliance, International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, DAKSHIN for Global South, India Middle East Europe Economic Corridor, In-Space and SAGAR in the field of Maritime. “India today is becoming the creator of many institutions of national and international importance. These institutions will work to give a new direction not only to 21st-century India but also to the 21st-century world”, he said.
Drawing an analogy between the ideologies that influenced both Mahamana and Atal Ji, the Prime Minister recalled Atal Ji’s words for Mahanana and said, “When a person sets out to do something without the government’s assistance, Mahamana's personality and his work will illuminate his path like a beacon”. He reiterated that the government is striving to achieve the dreams and aspirations of Malviya ji, Atal ji and every freedom fighter by giving emphasis to good governance. “Good governance means being service-centric rather than power-centric”, Shri Modi continued, “Good governance is when policies are made with clear intentions and sensitivity and every deserving person gets his full rights without any discrimination.” The Prime Minister underlined that the principle of good governance has become the identity of the present government today where its citizens need not run from pillar to post for basic facilities. Instead, the government is committed to last-mile delivery by reaching the doorsteps of the beneficiaries. Shri Modi touched upon the ongoing Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra which aims to achieve saturation of all government schemes. Highlighting the impact of ‘Modi Ki Guarantee’ vehicle, the Prime Minister informed about handing out crores of new Ayushman Cards to those who were left behind previously just within 40 days.
Stressing the role of honesty and transparency in good governance, the Prime Minister elaborated on scam-free governance despite spending lakhs of crores on welfare schemes. He mentioned expenditure of 4 lakh crore on free ration for the poor, 4 lakh crore rupees on pucca houses for the poor and more than 3 lakh crore for piped water in every household. “If every penny of an honest taxpayer is spent in the public interest and national interest, this is good governance. Good governance has resulted in 13.5 crore people coming out of poverty ”, he added.
Stressing the importance of sensitivity and good governance, PM Modi said that the Aspirational District programme transformed 110 districts that were consigned to the darkness of backwardness. Now the same focus is being provided to the aspirational blocks, he said.
“When thinking and approach changes, the results also change”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the Vibrant Village Scheme which gives priority to the development of border areas. He also highlighted the government’s steadfast approach to providing relief work during natural calamities or emergencies and gave the example of relief measures during the Covid pandemic and the Ukraine War. “Change in governance is now changing the thinking of the society as well”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the increased trust between the public and the government. “This trust is reflected in the country's self-confidence and becoming the energy for building a developed India in Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal”, Shri Modi added.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister stressed realizing the dream of a developed India in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal by considering the thoughts of Mahamana and Atal ji as the touchstone. He expressed confidence that every citizen of the country will contribute to the path of success with determination.
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Secretary of Mahamana Malaviya Mission, Shri Prabhunarayan Shrivastav, and Chief Editor of Pt. Madan Mohan Malviya Sampoorna Vangamay, Shri Rambahadur Rai among others were present on the occasion.
Background
In Amrit Kaal, it has been the Prime Minister’s vision to bestow fitting recognition to freedom fighters who have contributed immensely to the service of the Nation. The ‘Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’ is an endeavor in this direction.
The bilingual (English and Hindi) work in 11 volumes, spread across about 4,000 pages, is a collection of the writings and speeches of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, collected from every nook and corner of the country. These volumes comprise his unpublished letters, articles and speeches, including memorandums; the editorial content of Hindi weekly ‘Abhyudaya’ started by him in 1907; articles, pamphlets and booklets written by him from time to time; all speeches given in the Legislative Council of the United Provinces of Agra and Awadh between 1903 and 1910; statements given before the Royal Commission; speeches given during the presentation of bills in the Imperial Legislative Council between 1910 and 1920; letters, articles and speeches written before and after the establishment of Banaras Hindu University; and a diary written by him between 1923 and 1925.
The work of researching and compiling the documents written and spoken by Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya was undertaken by the Mahamana Malaviya Mission, an institution devoted to propagating the ideals and values of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya. A dedicated team of the Mission, led by eminent journalist Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, has worked on Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’s original literature without altering the language and text. The Publications Division under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has published these books.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১৬২ সংখ্যক জয়ন্তীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালৱীয়ৰ সংগৃহীত ৰচনা’ উন্মোচন কৰে
১১টা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰথম শৃংখল উন্মোচন কৰে
“পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালৱীয়ৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ গ্ৰন্থ উন্মোচন অতিশয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ”
“মহামান্য আছিল এগৰাকী আধুনিক চিন্তা আৰু সনাতনী সংস্কৃতিত বিশ্বাসী লোক”
“মালৱীয় জীৰ চিন্তাৰাজি আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ কৰ্মত প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে”
“মহামান্যক ভাৰতৰত্ন প্ৰদান কাৰ্য্য আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ সৌভাগ্যৰ কথা”
“মালৱীয় জীৰ দৃষ্টিৰাজি দেশৰ নতুন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিতো প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে”
“সুশাসন মানে ক্ষমতাকেন্দ্ৰিকতাৰ বিপৰীতে সেৱাকেন্দ্ৰিকহে”
“ভাৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বহু প্ৰতিষ্ঠান গঢ়োতা হৈ উঠিছে”
25 DEC 2023 6:16PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামান্য পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালৱীয়ৰ ১৬২ সংখ্যক জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ বিজ্ঞান ভৱনত এক অনুষ্ঠানত ‘পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালৱীয়ৰ সংগৃহীত ৰচনা’ৰ ১১ খণ্ডৰ প্ৰথম শৃংখল উন্মোচন কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালৱীয়লৈ পুষ্পাঞ্জলিও অৰ্পণ কৰে। বেনাৰস হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ অন্যতম প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালৱীয়ই আধুনিক ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্মাতাসকলৰ মাজত আগশাৰীৰ স্থান দখল কৰিছে। জনতাৰ মাজত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চেতনা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে অসীম কাম কৰা এগৰাকী অসাধাৰণ পণ্ডিত আৰু স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামী হিচাপে তেওঁক স্মৰণ কৰা হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সকলোকে বৰদিনৰ শুভেচ্ছা জনাই সম্বোধনৰ আৰম্ভণি কৰে। আজি অটল জয়ন্তী আৰু মহামান্য পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালৱীয়ৰ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে আজিৰ এই অনুষ্ঠান ভাৰত আৰু ভাৰতীয়ত্বত বিশ্বাসী লোকসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎসৱ বুলি কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে মহামান্য পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালৱীয় আৰু প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অটল বিহাৰী বাজপায়ীক প্ৰণাম কৰে। লগতে তেখেতে অটল জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে সুশাসন দিৱস উদযাপনৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকলৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালৱীয়ৰ সংগৃহীত ৰচনাৰাজি নৱপ্ৰজন্ম আৰু গৱেষক পণ্ডিতসকলৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হৈ উঠিব বুলি কয়। তেখেতে কয় যে এই সংগৃহীত ৰচনাসমূহে বিএইচইউ-সম্পৰ্কীয় বিষয়সমূহ, কংগ্ৰেছ নেতৃত্বৰ সৈতে মহামান্যৰ আলোচনা আৰু ব্ৰিটিছ নেতৃত্বৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ মনোভাৱক আলোকপাত কৰিব। মহামান্যৰ ডায়েৰী সম্পৰ্কীয় খণ্ডটোৱে দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণক সমাজ, ৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰ দিশত পথ-প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব পাৰে বুলি কয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এই কৰ্মৰ আঁৰৰ টীমটোৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমক স্বীকাৰেৰে তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়, মহামান্য মালৱীয় মিছন আৰু শ্ৰী ৰাম বাহাদুৰ ৰায়ক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
“মহামান্যৰ দৰে ব্যক্তিৰ শতিকাত এবাৰ জন্ম হয় আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱ পৰৱৰ্তী কেইবাটাও প্ৰজন্মৰ ওপৰত প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিব পাৰি”, জ্ঞান আৰু সামৰ্থ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁ সেই সময়ৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ পণ্ডিতসকলৰ সমতুল্য বুলি কয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। “মহামান্য আছিল এগৰাকী আধুনিক চিন্তা আৰু সনাতনী সংস্কৃতিত বিশ্বাসী লোক”, তেখেতে লগতে কয়। ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ আধ্যাত্মিক আত্মাক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণৰ লগতে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামত সমানে অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱাৰ কথা আলোকপাত কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে। তেওঁৰ এক দৃষ্টি আছিল বৰ্তমানৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰাজিৰ ওপৰত আৰু দ্বিতীয়টো ভৱিষ্যতৰ উন্নয়নৰ ওপৰত তথা তেওঁ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাৰ্থক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে মহামান্যই সৰ্বাধিক শক্তিৰে দেশৰ বাবে যুঁজিছিল আৰু অতি জটিল পৰিবেশতো সম্ভাৱনাৰ নতুন বীজ সিঁচিছিল। আজি উন্মোচন কৰা সম্পূৰ্ণ গ্ৰন্থখনৰ ১১টা খণ্ডৰ জৰিয়তে এতিয়া মহামান্যৰ এনে বহু অৱদান প্ৰামাণিকভাৱে প্ৰকাশ পাব বুলি তেখেতে কয়। “মহামান্যক ভাৰতৰত্ন প্ৰদান কৰাটো আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ সৌভাগ্যৰ কথা।“ শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে তেখেতে মহামান্যৰ দৰে কাশীৰ জনসাধাৰণক সেৱা কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছে। তেখেতে স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে কাশীৰপৰা নিৰ্বাচনত অৱতীৰ্ণ হ’বলৈ অহাৰ সময়ত মালৱীয় জীৰ পৰিয়ালৰ লোকে তেখেতৰ নাম প্ৰস্তাৱ জনাইছিল। তেখেতে কয় যে মহামান্যৰ কাশীৰ প্ৰতি অপৰিসীম বিশ্বাস আছিল আৰু চহৰখনে উন্নয়নৰ নতুন শিখৰ স্পৰ্শেৰে আজি নিজৰ ঐতিহ্যৰ গৌৰৱ ঘূৰাই আনিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে অমৃত কালত ভাৰতে দাসত্বৰ মানসিকতা ত্যাগ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, “আপোনাসৱে মালৱীয় জীৰ চিন্তাৰ সুগন্ধি আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ কামতো অনুভৱ কৰিব। মালৱীয় জীয়ে আমাক এনে এখনি ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী প্ৰদান কৰিছে, য’ত ইয়াৰ প্ৰাচীন আত্মা নিজৰ আধুনিক গঠনতো সুৰক্ষিত হৈ থাকে।” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে মালৱীয় জীয়ে ভাৰতীয় প্ৰমূল্যবোধেৰে সংমিশ্ৰিত শিক্ষাৰ পোষকতা আৰু ভাৰতীয় ভাষাৰ পোষকতা কৰা বেনাৰস হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। “তেওঁৰ এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে নাগৰী লিপিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ হ’ল আৰু ভাৰতীয় ভাষাই সন্মান লাভ কৰিলে। আজি মালৱীয় জীৰ এই প্ৰচেষ্টা দেশৰ নতুন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিতো প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “এখনি ৰাষ্ট্ৰক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰো সমানেই গুৰুত্ব আছে। মালৱীয় জীয়ে তেওঁৰ জীৱনত এনে বহু অনুষ্ঠান প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছিল য’ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ব্যক্তিত্বৰ জন্ম হৈছিল।” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে, বিএইচইউৰ উপৰিও হৰিদ্বাৰৰ ঋষিকুল ব্ৰহ্মশৰম, ভাৰতী ভৱন পুস্তকালয়, প্ৰয়াগৰাজ, সনাতন ধৰ্ম মহাবিদ্যালয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠা হৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে বৰ্তমান চৰকাৰৰ অধীনত সমবায় মন্ত্ৰালয়, আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়, ডব্লিউএইচঅ’ গ্ল’বেল চেন্টাৰ ফৰ ট্ৰেডিচনেল মেডিচিন, ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ মিলেট ৰিচাৰ্চ, গ্ল’বেল বাঅ’ফুৱেল এলায়েন্স, ইন্টাৰনেচনেল ছ’লাৰ এলায়েন্স, ক’লিচন ফৰ ডিজেষ্টাৰ ৰেজিলিয়েন্ট ইনফ্ৰাষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ আদি এলানি প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। “ভাৰত আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বহু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ গঢ়োতা হৈ পৰিছে। এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে কেৱল একবিংশ শতিকাৰ ভাৰতকে নহয়, একবিংশ শতিকাৰ বিশ্বকো এক নতুন দিশ প্ৰদান কৰিব”
মহামান্য আৰু অটলজী উভয়কে প্ৰভাৱিত কৰা মতাদৰ্শত আলোকপাত কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। তেখেতে কয় যে চৰকাৰে সুশাসনত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদানেৰে মালৱীয় জী, অটল জী আৰু প্ৰতিগৰাকী স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীৰ সপোন আৰু আকাংক্ষাৰাজি পৰিপূৰণৰ বাবে চেষ্টা চলাইছে। “সুশাসন মানে ক্ষমতাকেন্দ্ৰিকতাৰ বিপৰীতে সেৱাকেন্দ্ৰিকহে”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আৰু কয়, “সুশাসন মানে স্পষ্ট উদ্দেশ্য আৰু সংবেদনশীলতাৰে নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণ আৰু প্ৰতিগৰাকী যোগ্য ব্যক্তিয়ে কোনো ধৰণৰ বৈষম্য নোহোৱাকৈ নিজৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ অধিকাৰ লাভ কৰা।” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে সুশাসনৰ নীতি আজি বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰখনৰ পৰিচয় হৈ পৰিছে য’ত ইয়াৰ নাগৰিকসকলে মৌলিক সা-সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছে। আজি হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ দুৱাৰদলিত থিয় হৈ সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে চৰকাৰখন অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে অব্যাহত বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰাৰ কথা অৱগত কৰে।
সুশাসনত সততা আৰু স্বচ্ছতাৰ ভূমিকাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কেলেংকাৰিমুক্ত শাসনৰ বিষয়ে বিশদভাৱে কয়। দৰিদ্ৰ লোকলৈ বিনামূলীয়া ৰেচনৰ বাবে ৪ লাখ কোটি, দৰিদ্ৰৰ বাবে পকী ঘৰত ৪ লাখ কোটি টকা আৰু প্ৰতিটো ঘৰতে পাইপেৰে পানী যোগানৰ বাবে ৩ লাখ কোটিৰো অধিক টকা ব্যয়ৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে মহামান্য আৰু অটল জীৰ চিন্তা-চৰ্চাৰে আজাদী কা অমৃত কালত এখনি উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িতকৰণত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেখেতে আস্থা প্ৰকাশেৰে কয় যে দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকে দৃঢ়তাৰে সফলতাৰ পথত অৰিহণা যোগাব।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় আইন আৰু ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন ৰাম মেঘৱালকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি আন-আন বিশিষ্ট লোকসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
পটভূমি
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অমৃত কালৰ এই সময়ছোৱাত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ সেৱাত অপৰিসীম অৰিহণা যোগোৱা স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীসকলক যথাৰ্থ স্বীকৃতি জনোৱাৰ দৃষ্টি গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। 'পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালৱীয়ৰ সংগৃহীত ৰচনা' এই ক্ষেত্ৰতে এটি প্ৰচেষ্টা হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে।
প্ৰায় ৪,০০০ পৃষ্ঠাত বিস্তৃত ১১টা খণ্ডৰ দ্বিভাষিক (ইংৰাজী আৰু হিন্দী) এই ৰচনাত দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰান্তৰপৰা সংগৃহীত পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালৱীয়ৰ লেখা আৰু ভাষণসমূহ সংকলন কৰা হৈছে। এই খণ্ডসমূহত তেওঁৰ অপ্ৰকাশিত চিঠি, প্ৰবন্ধ আৰু ভাষণসমূহ, স্মাৰকপত্ৰ; ১৯০৭ত তেওঁ আৰম্ভ কৰা হিন্দী সাপ্তাহিক ‘অভ্যুদয়’ৰ সম্পাদকীয়; তেওঁ মাজে-সময়ে লিখা প্ৰবন্ধ, পাম্পলেট আৰু পুস্তিকা (booklet); ১৯০৩-১৯১০ত আগ্ৰা আৰু অৱধ সংযুক্ত প্ৰদেশৰ বিধান পৰিষদত প্ৰদান কৰা সকলো ভাষণ; ৰয়েল কমিছনক প্ৰদান কৰা বক্তব্য; ১৯১০-১৯২০ত ইম্পেৰিয়েল বিধান পৰিষদত বিধেয়ক দাখিলৰ সময়ত প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণ; বেনাৰস হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্থাপনৰ পূৰ্বে আৰু পিছত লিখা চিঠি, প্ৰবন্ধ আৰু ভাষণ আৰু ১৯২৩-১৯২৫ত তেওঁ লিখা ডায়েৰী সন্নিৱিষ্ট কৰা হৈছে।
মহামান্য পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালৱীয়ৰ আদৰ্শ আৰু প্ৰমূল্যৰাজি প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে সমৰ্পিত প্ৰতিষ্ঠান মহামান্য মালৱীয় মিছনে পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালৱীয়ই লিখা আৰু কোৱা নথিসমূহৰ গৱেষণা আৰু সংকলনৰ কাম হাতত লৈছিল। বিশিষ্ট সাংবাদিক শ্ৰী ৰাম বাহাদুৰ ৰায়ৰ নেতৃত্বত মিছনৰ এক নিষ্ঠাবান টীমে পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালৱীয়ৰ মৌলিক সাহিত্যৰ ভাষা আৰু পাঠ্যৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন নকৰাকৈ কাম কৰিছে। এই গ্ৰন্থৰাজিৰ প্ৰকাশৰ কাম তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ প্ৰকাশন বিভাগে সম্পাদন কৰিছে।