சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மருத்துவத் தொழில்நுட்பப் புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களை ஊக்குவித்து சுகாதாரத் தீர்வுகளை மேம்படுத்தும் முன்முயற்சியான 'மெட் டெக் மித்ர'-வை மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
25 DEC 2023 1:06PM by PIB Chennai
மெட் டெக் மித்ர” (மருத்துவத் தொழில்நுட்ப நண்பர்கள்) என்பது நாட்டின் இளம் திறமையாளர்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளித்து அவர்களின் ஆராய்ச்சி, அறிவு, போன்றவற்றுக்கு சிறந்த வடிவம் கொடுத்து அங்கீகரிக்கும் ஒரு தளமாகும் என்று மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கூறியுள்ளார். மருத்துவத் தொழில்நுட்ப நண்பர்கள் என்ற பொருளிலான 'மெட் டெக் மித்ர' என்ற முன்முயற்சியை இன்று (25-12-2023) காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் உற்பத்தித் துறை இந்திய சுகாதாரத் துறையின் இன்றியமையாத, ஒருங்கிணைந்த அங்கமாகும் என்றார். வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற இலக்கிற்கு ஏற்ப, 2047-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் நாட்டின் சுகாதாரச் சூழலை மிகச் சிறப்பாக மாற்றுவதற்கான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் முழுமையான அணுகுமுறை கடைபிடிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்தியாவின் மருத்துவத் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை 80 சதவீதம் வரை இறக்குமதியைச் சார்ந்துள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட சுகாதார அமைச்சர், மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் உள்நாட்டில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுவதை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக, மருத்துவ தொழில் பூங்காக்களுக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதாகக் கூறினார். மருத்துவ தொழில்நுட்ப ஆராய்ச்சிக் கொள்கை, மருத்துவத் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆராய்ச்சி ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றை செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் இந்தத் துறை வியத்தகு முன்னேற்றத்தைக் கண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இவை இந்தத் துறையின் இறக்குமதி சார்புநிலையை கணிசமாகக் குறைக்க வழிவகுக்கும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவில் இந்தத் தொழில்துறை 50 பில்லியன் டாலர் தொழில்துறையாக வளரும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
ரோபோ, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, நானோ தொழில்நுட்பம் போன்ற துறைகளில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றங்கள் காரணமாக, மருத்துவ சாதனத் துறை வேகமாக மாறி வருகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். நாட்டில் உள்ள புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியோரிடம் மகத்தான சக்தி உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
அரசின் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் கூடிய ஆதரவு காரணமாக, இந்திய மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் துறை வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் சக்திவாய்ந்த இடத்தை அடையும் என்று டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கூறினார்.
இந்த முன் முயற்சியைப் பாராட்டிப் பேசிய சுகாதாரத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் திரு எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகல், மெட் டெக் மித்ர இந்தியாவில் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களுக்கு ஒரு சிறந்த தளமாகும் என்றும் இது புரட்சிகரமான மாற்றத்தின் முன்னோடி என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் நித்தி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் வி.கே.பால், இந்திய மருத்து ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சிலின் (ஐ.சி.எம்.ஆர்.) செயலாளர் மற்றும் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் ராஜீவ் பால் மற்றும் ஐ.சி.எம்.ஆர்-ன் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya virtually launches 'MedTech Mitra': A Strategic Initiative to Empower MedTech Innovators and Advance Healthcare Solutions
MedTech Mitra is a platform that will help the young talents of the country by holding their hands and giving them final shape to their research, knowledge, logic and help them in getting regulatory approval: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
The medical devices sector is an essential and integral constituent of India’s healthcare sector. Pursuing the vision of Viksit Bharat, India is taking a holistic approach to health with a vision to transform the health landscape in the country by 2047: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
MedTech Mitra is a platform for budding entrepreneurs and innovators in India. It is more than an ecosystem, a community. It is a harbinger of revolutionary change: Prof. S.P Singh Bhagel
MedTech Mitra will empower emerging start-ups and ensure ease of innovation, ease of doing research and development, ease of rendering service in building an Atmanirbhar Bharat: Dr. V.K Paul
25 DEC 2023 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
“MedTech Mitra is a platform that will help the young talents of the country by holding their hands and giving them final shape to their research, knowledge, logic etc. and help them in getting regulatory approval.” This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers as he virtually launched 'MedTech Mitra': A Strategic Initiative to Empower MedTech Innovators and Advance Healthcare Solutions, here today, in the presence of Prof. S.P. Singh Bhagel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare who virtually joined and Dr. V.K Paul, Member Health, Niti Aayog.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Mandaviya stated “the medical devices sector is an essential and integral constituent of India’s healthcare sector. Pursuing the vision of Viksit Bharat, India is taking a holistic approach to health with a vision to transform the health landscape in the country by 2047”. Noting that India’s MedTech sector is highly import dependent, measuring upto 80%, the Union Health Minister emphasized that “to ensure that medical devices are supplied within the country, this sector has seen phenomenal progress with the implementation of production linked incentive schemes and investments for medical drug parks, MedTech research policy and MedTech research incentive scheme. He further added “this collaborative initiative will facilitate indigenous development of affordable, quality MedTech devices and diagnostics leading to considerable reduction in the import dependence of this sector.” Underscoring the growth and potential of this sector, Dr. Mandaviya stated that “I am confident India will grow to become $50 billion industry by 2030.”
Highlighting the fast pace of growth in technology, Dr. Mandaviya added “Due to the developments taking place in sectors like Robotics, Artificial Intelligence, Big Data, Virtual Reality, Nano Technology, the medical device sector is changing rapidly today.” Lauding the initiative and efforts of the innovators and youth, Dr. Mandaviya stated “There is immense power among the innovators, researchers and start-up youth in the country who know how to do Research and Logic Development. If one gets help at the approval stage itself, then wonders can be achieved which will take India miles ahead in becoming Atmanirbhar and achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat”
Elaborating further the Union Health Minister “backed by growing healthcare needs and government’s commitment to facilitate growth, Indian medical devices industry has the power to emerge as a powerful leader in innovation in the coming years”
Commending the initiative, Prof. S.P Singh Bhagel stated “MedTech Mitra is a platform for budding entrepreneurs and innovators in India. It is more than an ecosystem, a community. It is a harbinger of revolutionary change.” He further added “In our country the use of accurate and cost-effective indigenous technologies to bring about a change in the scenario of healthcare is of utmost importance. MedTech Mitra is one such initiative that brings together various stakeholders in the field of medical technology to enhance cooperation among various stakeholders and partner with them to promote progress in the health sector.”
Highlighting the challenges facing the innovators in bringing innovations to light, Dr. V.K Paul underscored the role of MedTech Mitra in handholding the innovators for clinical evaluations and regulatory compliance, emphasizing that “MedTech Mitra will empower emerging start-ups and ensure ease of innovation, ease of doing research and development, ease of rendering service in building an Atmanirbhar Bharat.” He further added, “in harboring collaboration amongst all stakeholders, it will effectively break silos, catalyzing growth and independence in this sector.”
Underlining the alignment of MedTech Mitra with the medical devices ecosystem as well as overall boosting the growth and development of health domain, Dr. V.K Paul stated “this platform will serve to strengthen India’s commitment to Universal Health Coverage, further consolidating reach of healthcare services to the innermost corners of the nation to become an integral aspect of Viksit Bharat.”
The event was attended by Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, DHR and Director General, ICMR, Dr. Suchita Markan Sc-E, Mission In-charge, Medical Device and Diagnostics Mission Secretariat (MDMS), ICMR, Dr. Taruna Madan Sc-G, Head (Development Research), ICMR, Dr. Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi Drugs Controller General of India, CDSCO, Smt. Manisha Saxena Sr DDG(A), ICMR and senior government officials.