Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya virtually launches 'MedTech Mitra': A Strategic Initiative to Empower MedTech Innovators and Advance Healthcare Solutions
MedTech Mitra is a platform that will help the young talents of the country by holding their hands and giving them final shape to their research, knowledge, logic and help them in getting regulatory approval: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
The medical devices sector is an essential and integral constituent of India’s healthcare sector. Pursuing the vision of Viksit Bharat, India is taking a holistic approach to health with a vision to transform the health landscape in the country by 2047: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
MedTech Mitra is a platform for budding entrepreneurs and innovators in India. It is more than an ecosystem, a community. It is a harbinger of revolutionary change: Prof. S.P Singh Bhagel
MedTech Mitra will empower emerging start-ups and ensure ease of innovation, ease of doing research and development, ease of rendering service in building an Atmanirbhar Bharat: Dr. V.K Paul
25 DEC 2023 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
“MedTech Mitra is a platform that will help the young talents of the country by holding their hands and giving them final shape to their research, knowledge, logic etc. and help them in getting regulatory approval.” This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers as he virtually launched 'MedTech Mitra': A Strategic Initiative to Empower MedTech Innovators and Advance Healthcare Solutions, here today, in the presence of Prof. S.P. Singh Bhagel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare who virtually joined and Dr. V.K Paul, Member Health, Niti Aayog.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Mandaviya stated “the medical devices sector is an essential and integral constituent of India’s healthcare sector. Pursuing the vision of Viksit Bharat, India is taking a holistic approach to health with a vision to transform the health landscape in the country by 2047”. Noting that India’s MedTech sector is highly import dependent, measuring upto 80%, the Union Health Minister emphasized that “to ensure that medical devices are supplied within the country, this sector has seen phenomenal progress with the implementation of production linked incentive schemes and investments for medical drug parks, MedTech research policy and MedTech research incentive scheme. He further added “this collaborative initiative will facilitate indigenous development of affordable, quality MedTech devices and diagnostics leading to considerable reduction in the import dependence of this sector.” Underscoring the growth and potential of this sector, Dr. Mandaviya stated that “I am confident India will grow to become $50 billion industry by 2030.”
Highlighting the fast pace of growth in technology, Dr. Mandaviya added “Due to the developments taking place in sectors like Robotics, Artificial Intelligence, Big Data, Virtual Reality, Nano Technology, the medical device sector is changing rapidly today.” Lauding the initiative and efforts of the innovators and youth, Dr. Mandaviya stated “There is immense power among the innovators, researchers and start-up youth in the country who know how to do Research and Logic Development. If one gets help at the approval stage itself, then wonders can be achieved which will take India miles ahead in becoming Atmanirbhar and achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat”
Elaborating further the Union Health Minister “backed by growing healthcare needs and government’s commitment to facilitate growth, Indian medical devices industry has the power to emerge as a powerful leader in innovation in the coming years”
Commending the initiative, Prof. S.P Singh Bhagel stated “MedTech Mitra is a platform for budding entrepreneurs and innovators in India. It is more than an ecosystem, a community. It is a harbinger of revolutionary change.” He further added “In our country the use of accurate and cost-effective indigenous technologies to bring about a change in the scenario of healthcare is of utmost importance. MedTech Mitra is one such initiative that brings together various stakeholders in the field of medical technology to enhance cooperation among various stakeholders and partner with them to promote progress in the health sector.”
Highlighting the challenges facing the innovators in bringing innovations to light, Dr. V.K Paul underscored the role of MedTech Mitra in handholding the innovators for clinical evaluations and regulatory compliance, emphasizing that “MedTech Mitra will empower emerging start-ups and ensure ease of innovation, ease of doing research and development, ease of rendering service in building an Atmanirbhar Bharat.” He further added, “in harboring collaboration amongst all stakeholders, it will effectively break silos, catalyzing growth and independence in this sector.”
Underlining the alignment of MedTech Mitra with the medical devices ecosystem as well as overall boosting the growth and development of health domain, Dr. V.K Paul stated “this platform will serve to strengthen India’s commitment to Universal Health Coverage, further consolidating reach of healthcare services to the innermost corners of the nation to become an integral aspect of Viksit Bharat.”
The event was attended by Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, DHR and Director General, ICMR, Dr. Suchita Markan Sc-E, Mission In-charge, Medical Device and Diagnostics Mission Secretariat (MDMS), ICMR, Dr. Taruna Madan Sc-G, Head (Development Research), ICMR, Dr. Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi Drugs Controller General of India, CDSCO, Smt. Manisha Saxena Sr DDG(A), ICMR and senior government officials.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने मेडटेक मित्र: मेडटेक इनोवेटर्स और एडवांस हेल्थकेयर सॉल्यूशंस को सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक रणनीतिक पहल का वर्चुअल माध्यम से शुभारंभ किया
मेडटेक मित्र एक ऐसा मंच है जो देश की युवा प्रतिभाओं को सहायता प्रदान कर उनके शोध, ज्ञान, तर्क को अंतिम रूप देने और उन्हें नियामक अनुमोदन प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगा : डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र भारत के स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र का एक महत्वपूर्ण और अभिन्न घटक है; विकसित भारत के विज़न की दिशा में, भारत 2047 तक देश में स्वास्थ्य परिदृश्य को बदलने के विज़न के साथ स्वास्थ्य के प्रति एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपना रहा है : डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
मेडटेक मित्र भारत में नवोदित उद्यमियों और अन्वेषकों के लिए एक मंच है; यह मंच एक इकोसिस्‍टम, एक समुदाय से बढ़कर है; यह एक परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव का अग्रदूत है : प्रोफेसर एस.पी. सिंह बघेल
मेडटेक मित्र उभरते स्टार्टअप्स को सशक्त बनाएगा और नवाचारों में आसानी, अनुसंधान एवं विकास करने में आसानी, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में सेवा प्रदान करने में आसानी को सुनिश्चित करेगा : डॉ. वी. के.पॉल
25 DEC 2023 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
"मेडटेक मित्र एक ऐसा मंच है जो देश की युवा प्रतिभाओं को सहायता प्रदान करके उनके शोध, ज्ञान, तर्क आदि को अंतिम रूप देने और उन्हें नियामक अनुमोदन प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगा।" केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री प्रोफेसर एस.पी. सिंह बघेल और नीति आयोग के (सदस्य स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वी.के. पॉल की उपस्थिति में 'मेडटेक मित्र': मेडटेक इनोवेटर्स और एडवांस हेल्थकेयर सॉल्यूशंस को सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक रणनीतिक पहल' का शुभारंभ करते हुए यह बात कही।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र भारत के स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र का एक महत्वपूर्ण और अभिन्न अंग है। विकसित भारत के विज़न की दिशा में, भारत 2047 तक देश में स्वास्थ्य परिदृश्य को बदलने के विज़न के साथ स्वास्थ्य के प्रति समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपना रहा है। भारत का मेडटेक क्षेत्र 80 प्रतिशत तक आयात पर निर्भर है, इस बात का उल्लेख करते हुए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित किया जाए कि देश में ही चिकित्सा उपकरणों की आपूर्ति हो सके। इस क्षेत्र ने उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं और चिकित्सा दवा पार्कों, मेडटेक अनुसंधान नीति तथा मेडटेक प्रोत्साहन योजना के लिए निवेश के कार्यान्वयन के साथ अभूतपूर्व प्रगति देखी है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह सहयोगी पहल किफायती, गुणवत्तापूर्ण मेडटेक उपकरणों और डायग्नोस्टिक्स के स्वदेशी विकास की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी जिससे इस क्षेत्र की आयात निर्भरता में काफी कमी आएगी।" इस क्षेत्र की वृद्धि और क्षमता को रेखांकित करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत 2030 तक 50 बिलियन डॉलर का उद्योग बन जाएगा।
प्रौद्योगिकी में विकास की तेज़ गति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि रोबोटिक्स, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, बिग डेटा, वर्चुअल रियलिटी, नैनो टेक्नोलॉजी जैसे क्षेत्रों में हो रहे विकास के कारण, चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र आज तेजी से बदल रहा है। अन्वेषकों और युवाओं की पहल एवं प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि देश में अन्वेषकों, शोधकर्ताओं और स्टार्ट-अप से जुड़े युवाओं में अपार शक्ति है जो अनुसंधान और तर्क विकसित करना जानते हैं। यदि किसी को अनुमोदन स्तर पर ही सहायता मिल जाए, तो महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल की जा सकती हैं, जो भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनने और विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने की दिशा में सहायक होंगी।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने बताया कि बढ़ती स्वास्थ्य देखभाल आवश्यकताओं और विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ, भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग आगामी वर्षों में नवाचार में एक प्रमुख अगुआ के रूप में उभरने की क्षमता रखता है।
इस पहल की सराहना करते हुए प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने कहा कि मेडटेक मित्र भारत में उभरते उद्यमियों और अन्वेषकों के लिए एक मंच है। यह मंच एक इकोसिस्टम, एक समुदाय से बढ़कर है। यह क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन का अग्रदूत है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे देश में स्वास्थ्य सेवा के परिदृश्य में बदलाव लाने के लिए सटीक और किफायती स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। मेडटेक मित्र एक ऐसी पहल है जो विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने और स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उनके साथ साझेदारी करने के लिए चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में विभिन्न हितधारकों को एक मंच प्रदान करती है।
नवाचारों को सामने लाने में नवोन्मेषकों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. वी.के. पॉल ने नैदानिक मूल्यांकन और विनियामक अनुपालन के लिए नवोन्मेषकों की मदद करने में मेडटेक मित्र की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मेडटेक मित्र उभरते स्टार्ट-अप को सशक्त बनाएगा और नवाचार में आसानी, अनसुंधान एवं विकास करने में आसानी, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में सेवा प्रदान करने में आसानी सुनिश्चित करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सभी हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने से, यह प्रभावी ढंग से बाधाओं को दूर करेगा और इस क्षेत्र में विकास एवं स्वतंत्रता को प्रेरित करेगा।
चिकित्सा उपकरणों के इकोसिस्टम के साथ-साथ स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के विकास को समग्र रूप से बढ़ावा देने के साथ मेडटेक मित्र के समन्वय को रेखांकित करते हुए डॉ. वी.के. पॉल ने कहा कि यह मंच सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करने के लिए काम करेगा, जो विकसित भारत का एक अभिन्न अंग बनने के लिए राष्ट्र के प्रत्येक हिस्से तक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की पहुंच को और सुदृढ़ करने में मदद करेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक और डीएचआर के सचिव डॉ. राजीव बहल, आईसीएमआर के मेडिकल डिवाइस एंड डायग्नोस्टिक्स मिशन सचिवालय (एमडीएमएस) की साइंटिस्ट-ई, मिशन प्रभारी डॉ. सुचिता मार्कन, आईसीएमआर के विकास अनुसंधान प्रभाग के साइंटिस्ट जी एवं प्रमुख डॉ. तरूण मदान, केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन के ड्रग्स कंट्रोलर जनरल ऑफ इंडिया डॉ. राजीव सिंह रघुवंशी, आईसीएमआर की वरिष्ठ उप-महानिदेशक (प्रशासन) श्रीमती मनीषा सक्सेना और वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।