Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya virtually launches 'MedTech Mitra': A Strategic Initiative to Empower MedTech Innovators and Advance Healthcare Solutions
MedTech Mitra is a platform that will help the young talents of the country by holding their hands and giving them final shape to their research, knowledge, logic and help them in getting regulatory approval: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
The medical devices sector is an essential and integral constituent of India’s healthcare sector. Pursuing the vision of Viksit Bharat, India is taking a holistic approach to health with a vision to transform the health landscape in the country by 2047: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
MedTech Mitra is a platform for budding entrepreneurs and innovators in India. It is more than an ecosystem, a community. It is a harbinger of revolutionary change: Prof. S.P Singh Bhagel
MedTech Mitra will empower emerging start-ups and ensure ease of innovation, ease of doing research and development, ease of rendering service in building an Atmanirbhar Bharat: Dr. V.K Paul
25 DEC 2023 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
“MedTech Mitra is a platform that will help the young talents of the country by holding their hands and giving them final shape to their research, knowledge, logic etc. and help them in getting regulatory approval.” This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers as he virtually launched 'MedTech Mitra': A Strategic Initiative to Empower MedTech Innovators and Advance Healthcare Solutions, here today, in the presence of Prof. S.P. Singh Bhagel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare who virtually joined and Dr. V.K Paul, Member Health, Niti Aayog.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Mandaviya stated “the medical devices sector is an essential and integral constituent of India’s healthcare sector. Pursuing the vision of Viksit Bharat, India is taking a holistic approach to health with a vision to transform the health landscape in the country by 2047”. Noting that India’s MedTech sector is highly import dependent, measuring upto 80%, the Union Health Minister emphasized that “to ensure that medical devices are supplied within the country, this sector has seen phenomenal progress with the implementation of production linked incentive schemes and investments for medical drug parks, MedTech research policy and MedTech research incentive scheme. He further added “this collaborative initiative will facilitate indigenous development of affordable, quality MedTech devices and diagnostics leading to considerable reduction in the import dependence of this sector.” Underscoring the growth and potential of this sector, Dr. Mandaviya stated that “I am confident India will grow to become $50 billion industry by 2030.”
Highlighting the fast pace of growth in technology, Dr. Mandaviya added “Due to the developments taking place in sectors like Robotics, Artificial Intelligence, Big Data, Virtual Reality, Nano Technology, the medical device sector is changing rapidly today.” Lauding the initiative and efforts of the innovators and youth, Dr. Mandaviya stated “There is immense power among the innovators, researchers and start-up youth in the country who know how to do Research and Logic Development. If one gets help at the approval stage itself, then wonders can be achieved which will take India miles ahead in becoming Atmanirbhar and achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat”
Elaborating further the Union Health Minister “backed by growing healthcare needs and government’s commitment to facilitate growth, Indian medical devices industry has the power to emerge as a powerful leader in innovation in the coming years”
Commending the initiative, Prof. S.P Singh Bhagel stated “MedTech Mitra is a platform for budding entrepreneurs and innovators in India. It is more than an ecosystem, a community. It is a harbinger of revolutionary change.” He further added “In our country the use of accurate and cost-effective indigenous technologies to bring about a change in the scenario of healthcare is of utmost importance. MedTech Mitra is one such initiative that brings together various stakeholders in the field of medical technology to enhance cooperation among various stakeholders and partner with them to promote progress in the health sector.”
Highlighting the challenges facing the innovators in bringing innovations to light, Dr. V.K Paul underscored the role of MedTech Mitra in handholding the innovators for clinical evaluations and regulatory compliance, emphasizing that “MedTech Mitra will empower emerging start-ups and ensure ease of innovation, ease of doing research and development, ease of rendering service in building an Atmanirbhar Bharat.” He further added, “in harboring collaboration amongst all stakeholders, it will effectively break silos, catalyzing growth and independence in this sector.”
Underlining the alignment of MedTech Mitra with the medical devices ecosystem as well as overall boosting the growth and development of health domain, Dr. V.K Paul stated “this platform will serve to strengthen India’s commitment to Universal Health Coverage, further consolidating reach of healthcare services to the innermost corners of the nation to become an integral aspect of Viksit Bharat.”
The event was attended by Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, DHR and Director General, ICMR, Dr. Suchita Markan Sc-E, Mission In-charge, Medical Device and Diagnostics Mission Secretariat (MDMS), ICMR, Dr. Taruna Madan Sc-G, Head (Development Research), ICMR, Dr. Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi Drugs Controller General of India, CDSCO, Smt. Manisha Saxena Sr DDG(A), ICMR and senior government officials.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکل اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ نے غیر روایتی طور پر ’میڈ ٹیک متر‘ کا آغاز کیا جو میڈ ٹیک جدت طرازوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ایڈوانس ہیلتھ کیئر سلوشنز کے رُخ پر ایک حكمت انگیز اقدام ہے
میڈ ٹیک متر ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جو ملک کے نوجوان ہنرمندوں کا ہاتھ تھام کر مدد کرے گا اور ان کی تحقیق، علم، منطق کو حتمی شکل دے کر ان کو ریگولیٹری منظوری حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گا: ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ
طبی آلات کا شعبہ ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے کا ایک لازمی اور مربوط جزو ہے۔ وکست بھارت کے وژن پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان 2047 تک ملک میں صحت کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے کے وژن کے ساتھ صحت کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر اختیار کر رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ
میڈ ٹیک متر ہندوستان میں ابھرتے ہوئے کاروباریوں اور جدت طرازوں کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ یہ ایک ماحولیاتی نظام، ایک کمیونٹی سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ انقلابی تبدیلی کا پیش خیمہ ہے: پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بھاگل
میڈ ٹیک متر ابھرتے ہوئے سٹارٹ اپس کو بااختیار بنائے گا اور اختراع میں آسانی، تحقیق اور ترقی کرنے میں آسانی، آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر میں خدمات پیش کرنے میں آسانی کو یقینی بنائے گا: ڈاکٹر وی کے پال
25 DEC 2023 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
’’میڈ ٹیک متر ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جو ملک کے نوجوان ہنرمندوں کا ہاتھ تھام کر ان کی تحقیق، علم، منطق وغیرہ کو حتمی شکل دینے اور ریگولیٹری منظوری حاصل کرنے میں ان کی مدد کرے گا۔‘‘ یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکلز اینڈ فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ نے آج یہاں پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بھاگیل، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود جو عملی طور پر شامل ہوئے اور ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، رکن صحت، نیتی آیوگ کی موجودگی میں اس وقت کہی جب انہوں نے عملی طور پر 'میڈ ٹیک متر' کا آغاز کیا:میڈ ٹیک جدت طرازوں اور ایڈوانس ہیلتھ کیئر سلوشنز کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک اقدام ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ "طبی آلات کا شعبہ ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے کا ایک لازمی اور مربوط جزو ہے۔ وکست بھارت کے وژن پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان 2047 تک ملک میں صحت کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے کے وژن کے ساتھ صحت کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر اختیار کر رہا ہے۔ اس ادراك كیساتھ کہ ہندوستان کا میڈ ٹیک شعبہ بہت زیادہ یعنی 80 فی صد تک درآمد پر منحصر ہے مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ "ملک کے اندر طبی آلات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جاءے۔ اس شعبے نے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیموں اور میڈیکل ڈرگ پارکس کے لیے سرمایہ کاری، میڈ ٹیک ریسرچ پالیسی اور میڈ ٹیک ریسرچ انسینٹیو اسکیم کے نفاذ کے ساتھ غیر معمولی پیش رفت دیکھی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "اس تعاون پر مبنی اقدام سے ارزاں، معیاری میڈ ٹیک آلات اور تشخیص کی مقامی ترقی میں سہولت ملے گی جس سے اس شعبے کے درآمداتی انحصار میں خاطر خواہ کمی آئے گی۔" اس شعبے کی ترقی اور صلاحیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ "مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہندوستان 2030 تک 50 بلین ڈالر کی صنعت بن جائے گا۔"
ٹیکنالوجی میں تیز رفتار ترقی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے مزید کہا کہ "روبوٹکس، مصنوعی ذہانت، بگ ڈیٹا، ورچوئل رئیلٹی، نینو ٹیکنالوجی جیسے شعبوں میں ہونے والی ترقیوں کی وجہ سے آج میڈیکل ڈیوائس کا شعبہ تیزی سے انقلاب آفریں ہے۔" جدت طرازوں اور نوجوانوں کی پہل اور کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ "ملک میں جدت طرازوں، محققین اور نوجوان صنعت كاروں میں بے پناہ طاقت ہے جو تحقیق اور منطق کی ترقی کرنا جانتے ہیں۔ اگر کسی کو منظوری کے مرحلے پر ہی مدد مل جاتی ہے تو ایسی كامیابیاں حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں جو ہندوستان کو آتم نربھر بننے اور وکست بھارت کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے میں میلوں آگے لے جائیں گی۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے "بڑھتی ہوئی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ضروریات اور ترقی کو آسان بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم کی تائید كرتے ہوئے كہا كہ ہندوستانی طبی آلات کی صنعت آنے والے سالوں میں اختراع میں ایک طاقتور رہنما کے طور پر ابھرنے کی طاقت رکھتی ہے"۔
اس اقدام کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بھاگیل نے کہا کہ "میڈ ٹیک متر ہندوستان میں ابھرتے ہوئے کاروباریوں اور جدت طرازوں کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے اور انقلابی تبدیلی کا محرک ہے۔" انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "ہمارے ملک میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے منظر نامے میں تبدیلی لانے کے لیے درست اور ارزاں دیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ میڈ ٹیک متر ایسی ہی ایک پہل ہے جو طبی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کرتی ہے تاکہ مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان تعاون کو بڑھایا جا سکے اور صحت کے شعبے میں ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ان کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی جا سکے۔
اختراعات کو سامنے لانے میں جدت طرازوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے طبی تشخیص اور ریگولیٹری تعمیل کے لیے اختراع کاروں کو ہینڈل كرنے میں میڈ ٹیك متر کے کردار كو اجاگر كیا۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ "میڈ ٹیك متر ابھرتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپس کو بااختیار بنائے گا اور اختراع، تحقیق اور ترقی کرنے میں آسانی كے علاوہ آتم نربھر بھارت کی تشكیل كی خدمات میں آسانی کو یقینی بنائے گا انہوں نے مزید کہا كہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں، یہ سائلوس کو مؤثر طریقے سے توڑ دے گا اور اس شعبے میں ترقی اور آزادی کو متحرک کرے گا۔
میڈیکل ڈیوائسز ایکو سسٹم کے ساتھ میڈ ٹیک متر کی صف بندی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہیلتھ ڈومین کی ترقی اور ترقی کو مجموعی طور پر فروغ دینے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے کہا کہ یہ پلیٹ فارم یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کے لیے ہندوستان کی وابستگی کو مضبوط کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ ملک کے دور افتادہ کونے تک صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی رسائی کو مزید مستحکم کرنا وکست بھارت کا ایک لازمی پہلو بننا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، سکریٹری، ڈی ایچ آر اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آئی سی ایم آر، ڈاکٹر سچیتا مارکن ایس سی-ای، مشن انچارج، میڈیکل ڈیوائس اینڈ ڈائیگناسٹک مشن سیکریٹریٹ(ایم ڈی ایم ایس)، آئی سی ایم آر، ڈاکٹر ترونا مدن ایس سی- جی، ہیڈ(ڈویلپمنٹ ریسرچ)، آئی سی ایم آر، ڈاکٹر راجیو سنگھ رگھوونشی ڈرگس کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا، سی ڈی ایس سی او، محترمہ منیشا سکسینہ سینئر ڈی ڈی جی(اے)، آئی سی ایم آر اور سینئر سرکاری عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔۔