Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya virtually launches 'MedTech Mitra': A Strategic Initiative to Empower MedTech Innovators and Advance Healthcare Solutions
MedTech Mitra is a platform that will help the young talents of the country by holding their hands and giving them final shape to their research, knowledge, logic and help them in getting regulatory approval: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
The medical devices sector is an essential and integral constituent of India’s healthcare sector. Pursuing the vision of Viksit Bharat, India is taking a holistic approach to health with a vision to transform the health landscape in the country by 2047: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
MedTech Mitra is a platform for budding entrepreneurs and innovators in India. It is more than an ecosystem, a community. It is a harbinger of revolutionary change: Prof. S.P Singh Bhagel
MedTech Mitra will empower emerging start-ups and ensure ease of innovation, ease of doing research and development, ease of rendering service in building an Atmanirbhar Bharat: Dr. V.K Paul
25 DEC 2023 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
“MedTech Mitra is a platform that will help the young talents of the country by holding their hands and giving them final shape to their research, knowledge, logic etc. and help them in getting regulatory approval.” This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers as he virtually launched 'MedTech Mitra': A Strategic Initiative to Empower MedTech Innovators and Advance Healthcare Solutions, here today, in the presence of Prof. S.P. Singh Bhagel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare who virtually joined and Dr. V.K Paul, Member Health, Niti Aayog.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Mandaviya stated “the medical devices sector is an essential and integral constituent of India’s healthcare sector. Pursuing the vision of Viksit Bharat, India is taking a holistic approach to health with a vision to transform the health landscape in the country by 2047”. Noting that India’s MedTech sector is highly import dependent, measuring upto 80%, the Union Health Minister emphasized that “to ensure that medical devices are supplied within the country, this sector has seen phenomenal progress with the implementation of production linked incentive schemes and investments for medical drug parks, MedTech research policy and MedTech research incentive scheme. He further added “this collaborative initiative will facilitate indigenous development of affordable, quality MedTech devices and diagnostics leading to considerable reduction in the import dependence of this sector.” Underscoring the growth and potential of this sector, Dr. Mandaviya stated that “I am confident India will grow to become $50 billion industry by 2030.”
Highlighting the fast pace of growth in technology, Dr. Mandaviya added “Due to the developments taking place in sectors like Robotics, Artificial Intelligence, Big Data, Virtual Reality, Nano Technology, the medical device sector is changing rapidly today.” Lauding the initiative and efforts of the innovators and youth, Dr. Mandaviya stated “There is immense power among the innovators, researchers and start-up youth in the country who know how to do Research and Logic Development. If one gets help at the approval stage itself, then wonders can be achieved which will take India miles ahead in becoming Atmanirbhar and achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat”
Elaborating further the Union Health Minister “backed by growing healthcare needs and government’s commitment to facilitate growth, Indian medical devices industry has the power to emerge as a powerful leader in innovation in the coming years”
Commending the initiative, Prof. S.P Singh Bhagel stated “MedTech Mitra is a platform for budding entrepreneurs and innovators in India. It is more than an ecosystem, a community. It is a harbinger of revolutionary change.” He further added “In our country the use of accurate and cost-effective indigenous technologies to bring about a change in the scenario of healthcare is of utmost importance. MedTech Mitra is one such initiative that brings together various stakeholders in the field of medical technology to enhance cooperation among various stakeholders and partner with them to promote progress in the health sector.”
Highlighting the challenges facing the innovators in bringing innovations to light, Dr. V.K Paul underscored the role of MedTech Mitra in handholding the innovators for clinical evaluations and regulatory compliance, emphasizing that “MedTech Mitra will empower emerging start-ups and ensure ease of innovation, ease of doing research and development, ease of rendering service in building an Atmanirbhar Bharat.” He further added, “in harboring collaboration amongst all stakeholders, it will effectively break silos, catalyzing growth and independence in this sector.”
Underlining the alignment of MedTech Mitra with the medical devices ecosystem as well as overall boosting the growth and development of health domain, Dr. V.K Paul stated “this platform will serve to strengthen India’s commitment to Universal Health Coverage, further consolidating reach of healthcare services to the innermost corners of the nation to become an integral aspect of Viksit Bharat.”
The event was attended by Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, DHR and Director General, ICMR, Dr. Suchita Markan Sc-E, Mission In-charge, Medical Device and Diagnostics Mission Secretariat (MDMS), ICMR, Dr. Taruna Madan Sc-G, Head (Development Research), ICMR, Dr. Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi Drugs Controller General of India, CDSCO, Smt. Manisha Saxena Sr DDG(A), ICMR and senior government officials.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మెడ్‌టెక్ రంగంలో ఆవిష్కర్తలు, అడ్వాన్స్ హెల్త్‌కేర్ సొల్యూషన్స్‌కు సాధికారత కల్పించడానికి రూపొందించిన 'మెడ్‌టెక్ మిత్ర'ను ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమం , రసాయనాలు ఎరువుల మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవీయ
యువ ప్రతిభావంతుల పరిశోధన, జ్ఞానం, తర్కానికి తుది రూపం ఇచ్చి ప్రభుత్వ అనుమతులు సులువుగా పొందడానికి 'మెడ్‌టెక్ మిత్ర' ఉపయోగపడుతుంది.. డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవీయ
వికసిత భారత్ లక్ష్యానికి అనుగుణంగా దేశ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ రంగంలో ముఖ్యమైన అంతర్భాగంగా వైద్య పరికరాల రంగం అభివృద్ధి చెందింది.. డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవీయ
2047 నాటికి దేశ ఆరోగ్య వ్యవస్థలో సమూల మార్పులు లక్ష్యంగా సమగ్ర విధానాన్ని కేంద్ర అమలు చేస్తోంది.. డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవీయ
భారతదేశంలోని వర్ధమాన వ్యవస్థాపకులు,ఆవిష్కర్తల కోసం ఒక వేదికగాపని చేసే మెడ్‌టెక్ మిత్ర విప్లవాత్మక మార్పు... ప్రొఫెసర్. ఎస్.పీ. సింగ్ భాగెల్
అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న స్టార్టప్‌లకు మెడ్‌టెక్ మిత్ర సాధికారత కల్పించి ఆవిష్కరణలు, పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధిని సులభతరం చేసి ఆత్మ నిర్బర్ భారత్ సాధనకు ఉపయోగపడుతుంది ... డాక్టర్ వి.కె.పాల్
25 DEC 2023 1:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
మెడ్‌టెక్ రంగంలో ఆవిష్కర్తలు, అడ్వాన్స్ హెల్త్‌కేర్ సొల్యూషన్స్‌కు సాధికారత కల్పించడానికి రూపొందించిన 'మెడ్‌టెక్ మిత్ర'ను కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమం , రసాయనాలు ఎరువుల మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవీయ ఈరోజు ఇక్కడ ప్రారంభించారు. కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి ప్రొఫెసర్. ఎస్.పీ. సింగ్ భాగెల్, నీతి ఆయోగ్ సభ్యుడు (ఆరోగ్యం) డాక్టర్ వి.కె.పాల్ కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా మాట్లాడిన డాక్టర్ మాండవీయ యువ ప్రతిభావంతుల పరిశోధన, జ్ఞానం, తర్కానికి తుది రూపం ఇచ్చి ప్రభుత్వ అనుమతులు సులువుగా పొందడానికి 'మెడ్‌టెక్ మిత్ర' ఉపయోగపడుతుంది అని డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవీయ తెలిపారు. వికసిత భారత్ లక్ష్యానికి అనుగుణంగా దేశ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ రంగంలో ముఖ్యమైన అంతర్భాగంగా వైద్య పరికరాల రంగం అభివృద్ధి చెందిందని డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవీయ అన్నారు. 2047 నాటికి దేశ ఆరోగ్య వ్యవస్థలో సమూల మార్పులు లక్ష్యంగా సమగ్ర విధానాన్ని కేంద్ర అమలు చేస్తోందని మంత్రి వివరించారు. దేశ మెడ్‌టెక్ రంగం అత్యధికంగా దిగుమతిపై ఆధారపడి ఉందని తెలిపిన డాక్టర్ మాండవీయ 80% వరకు అవసరాలు దిగుమతి అవుతున్నాయని వివరించారు. “దేశంలోనే వైద్య పరికరాలు సరఫరా అయ్యేలా చూసుకోవడానికి, ఉత్పత్తి ఆధారిత ప్రోత్సాహక పథకాలు, మెడికల్ డ్రగ్ పార్కులు, మెడ్‌టెక్ పరిశోధన విధానం, మెడ్‌టెక్ పరిశోధన ప్రోత్సాహక పథకం విధానాల అమలుతో ఈ రంగం అద్భుతమైన పురోగతిని సాధించింది" అని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ప్రభుత్వం అందిస్తున్న సహకారం వల్ల . దేశంలో సరసమైన, నాణ్యమైన మెడ్‌టెక్ పరికరాలు, డయాగ్నస్టిక్స్ పరికరాల ఉత్పత్తి పెరుగుతుందన్నారు. ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తున్న చర్యల వల్ల దిగుమతి భారం కూడా తగ్గుతుందన్నారు. "2030 నాటికి భారతదేశం 50 బిలియన్ డాలర్ల పరిశ్రమగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతుందని నేను విశ్వసిస్తున్నాను" అని డాక్టర్ మాండవీయ పేర్కొన్నారు.
సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి సాధిస్తోందని పేర్కొన్న డాక్టర్ మాండవీయ "రోబోటిక్స్, ఆర్టిఫిషియల్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్, బిగ్ డేటా, వర్చువల్ రియాలిటీ, నానో టెక్నాలజీ వంటి రంగాల్లో జరుగుతున్న అభివృద్ధి కారణంగా నేడు వైద్య పరికరాల రంగం వేగంగా మారుతోంది." అని అన్నారు. అభివృద్ధి సాధనలో ఆవిష్కర్తలు, యువత కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తున్నారని పేర్కొన్న డాక్టర్ మాండవీయ దేశంలో పరిశోధన , లాజిక్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఎలా చేయాలో తెలిసిన ఆవిష్కర్తలు, పరిశోధకులు , స్టార్టప్ యువత సంఖ్య ఎక్కువగా ఉందని అన్నారు. ఆమోదం దశలోనే సహకారం అందినప్పుడు యువత, ఆవిష్కర్తలు సాధికారత సాధించి వికసిత భారత్ నిర్మాణానికి తమ వంతు సహకారం అందిస్తారని మంత్రి అన్నారు. వి
"పెరుగుతున్న ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ అవసరాలు మరియు వృద్ధిని సులభతరం చేయడానికి ప్రభుత్వం అందిస్తున్న సహకారంతో రాబోయే సంవత్సరాల్లో ఆవిష్కరణలలో శక్తివంతమైన నాయకుడిగా ఎదిగే శక్తి భారతీయ వైద్య పరికరాల పరిశ్రమకు ఉంది" అని కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రి అన్నారు.
'మెడ్‌టెక్ మిత్ర' కార్యక్రమం భారతదేశంలోని వర్ధమాన వ్యవస్థాపకులు, ఆవిష్కర్తలకు ప్రయోజనం కలుగుతుందని కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి ప్రొఫెసర్. ఎస్.పీ. సింగ్ భాగెల్ అన్నారు. మెడ్‌టెక్ విప్లవాత్మక మార్పుకు నాంది.అని వ్యాఖ్యానించిన మంత్రి “ దేశంలో ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ రంగంలో మార్పు తీసుకురావడానికి ఖచ్చితమైన, తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో కూడిన స్వదేశీ సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని ఉపయోగించడం అవసరం. వైద్య సాంకేతిక రంగంలో వివిధ వాటాదారులను కలిసి వివిధ వాటాదారుల మధ్య సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించి, ఆరోగ్య రంగంలో పురోగతిని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి మెడ్‌టెక్ మిత్ర సహకరిస్తుంది" అని అన్నారు.
ఆవిష్కరణలను వెలుగులోకి తీసుకురావడంలో ఆవిష్కర్తలు సమయాలు ఎదుర్కొంటున్నారని నీతి ఆయోగ్ సభ్యుడు (ఆరోగ్యం) డాక్టర్ వి.కె.పాల్ అన్నారు. సమస్యలు పరిష్కరించి నియంత్రణ సంబంధిత అనుమతులు సులువుగా పొందేందుకు మెడ్‌టెక్ మిత్ర వీలు కల్పిస్తుందన్నారు. అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న స్టార్టప్‌లకు మెడ్‌టెక్ మిత్ర సాధికారత కల్పించి ఆవిష్కరణలు, పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధిని సులభతరం చేసి ఆత్మ నిర్బర్ భారత్ సాధనకు ఉపయోగపడుతుందని . డాక్టర్ వి.కె.పాల్ అన్నారు. వైద్య పరికరాల పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థతో మెడ్‌టెక్ మిత్ర కీలకంగా ఉంటుందని డాక్టర్ పాల్ అన్నారు. ఆరోగ్య రంగం అభివృద్ధికి అవసరమైన సహాయ సహకారాలు అందించి సార్వత్రిక ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ కల్పిస్తుందని అన్నారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఐసీఎంఆర్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ డాక్టర్ రాజీవ్ బహ్ల్, ఐసీఎంఆర్ మెడికల్ డివైస్ అండ్ డయాగ్నోస్టిక్స్ మిషన్ సెక్రటేరియట్ మిషన్ ఇన్‌ఛార్జ్ డాక్టర్ సుచితా మార్క ఐసీఎంఆర్ హెడ్ (డెవలప్‌మెంట్ రీసెర్చ్), డాక్టర్ తరుణ మదన్,డ్రగ్స్ కంట్రోలర్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా డాక్టర్ . రాజీవ్ సింగ్ రఘువంశీ సీనియర్ ప్రభుత్వ అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.