Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya virtually launches 'MedTech Mitra': A Strategic Initiative to Empower MedTech Innovators and Advance Healthcare Solutions
MedTech Mitra is a platform that will help the young talents of the country by holding their hands and giving them final shape to their research, knowledge, logic and help them in getting regulatory approval: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
The medical devices sector is an essential and integral constituent of India’s healthcare sector. Pursuing the vision of Viksit Bharat, India is taking a holistic approach to health with a vision to transform the health landscape in the country by 2047: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
MedTech Mitra is a platform for budding entrepreneurs and innovators in India. It is more than an ecosystem, a community. It is a harbinger of revolutionary change: Prof. S.P Singh Bhagel
MedTech Mitra will empower emerging start-ups and ensure ease of innovation, ease of doing research and development, ease of rendering service in building an Atmanirbhar Bharat: Dr. V.K Paul
25 DEC 2023 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
“MedTech Mitra is a platform that will help the young talents of the country by holding their hands and giving them final shape to their research, knowledge, logic etc. and help them in getting regulatory approval.” This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers as he virtually launched 'MedTech Mitra': A Strategic Initiative to Empower MedTech Innovators and Advance Healthcare Solutions, here today, in the presence of Prof. S.P. Singh Bhagel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare who virtually joined and Dr. V.K Paul, Member Health, Niti Aayog.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Mandaviya stated “the medical devices sector is an essential and integral constituent of India’s healthcare sector. Pursuing the vision of Viksit Bharat, India is taking a holistic approach to health with a vision to transform the health landscape in the country by 2047”. Noting that India’s MedTech sector is highly import dependent, measuring upto 80%, the Union Health Minister emphasized that “to ensure that medical devices are supplied within the country, this sector has seen phenomenal progress with the implementation of production linked incentive schemes and investments for medical drug parks, MedTech research policy and MedTech research incentive scheme. He further added “this collaborative initiative will facilitate indigenous development of affordable, quality MedTech devices and diagnostics leading to considerable reduction in the import dependence of this sector.” Underscoring the growth and potential of this sector, Dr. Mandaviya stated that “I am confident India will grow to become $50 billion industry by 2030.”
Highlighting the fast pace of growth in technology, Dr. Mandaviya added “Due to the developments taking place in sectors like Robotics, Artificial Intelligence, Big Data, Virtual Reality, Nano Technology, the medical device sector is changing rapidly today.” Lauding the initiative and efforts of the innovators and youth, Dr. Mandaviya stated “There is immense power among the innovators, researchers and start-up youth in the country who know how to do Research and Logic Development. If one gets help at the approval stage itself, then wonders can be achieved which will take India miles ahead in becoming Atmanirbhar and achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat”
Elaborating further the Union Health Minister “backed by growing healthcare needs and government’s commitment to facilitate growth, Indian medical devices industry has the power to emerge as a powerful leader in innovation in the coming years”
Commending the initiative, Prof. S.P Singh Bhagel stated “MedTech Mitra is a platform for budding entrepreneurs and innovators in India. It is more than an ecosystem, a community. It is a harbinger of revolutionary change.” He further added “In our country the use of accurate and cost-effective indigenous technologies to bring about a change in the scenario of healthcare is of utmost importance. MedTech Mitra is one such initiative that brings together various stakeholders in the field of medical technology to enhance cooperation among various stakeholders and partner with them to promote progress in the health sector.”
Highlighting the challenges facing the innovators in bringing innovations to light, Dr. V.K Paul underscored the role of MedTech Mitra in handholding the innovators for clinical evaluations and regulatory compliance, emphasizing that “MedTech Mitra will empower emerging start-ups and ensure ease of innovation, ease of doing research and development, ease of rendering service in building an Atmanirbhar Bharat.” He further added, “in harboring collaboration amongst all stakeholders, it will effectively break silos, catalyzing growth and independence in this sector.”
Underlining the alignment of MedTech Mitra with the medical devices ecosystem as well as overall boosting the growth and development of health domain, Dr. V.K Paul stated “this platform will serve to strengthen India’s commitment to Universal Health Coverage, further consolidating reach of healthcare services to the innermost corners of the nation to become an integral aspect of Viksit Bharat.”
The event was attended by Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, DHR and Director General, ICMR, Dr. Suchita Markan Sc-E, Mission In-charge, Medical Device and Diagnostics Mission Secretariat (MDMS), ICMR, Dr. Taruna Madan Sc-G, Head (Development Research), ICMR, Dr. Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi Drugs Controller General of India, CDSCO, Smt. Manisha Saxena Sr DDG(A), ICMR and senior government officials.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण आणि रसायने आणि खते मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी 'मेडटेक मित्र' चा केला दूरदृश्य माध्यमातून शुभारंभ: वैद्यकीय तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील नवप्रवर्तक आणि प्रगत आरोग्य सेवा उपायांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी हा एक धोरणात्मक उपक्रम
25 DEC 2023 1:06PM by PIB Mumbai
"मेडटेक मित्र हे एक असे व्यासपीठ आहे जे देशातील तरुण प्रतिभावंतांना त्यांचे संशोधन, ज्ञान, तर्कशास्त्र इत्यादीं क्षेत्रात पाठबळ देत नियामक मान्यता मिळविण्यात मदत करेल". केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण आणि रसायने आणि खते मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी 'मेडटेक मित्र' या वैद्यकीय तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील नवप्रवर्तक आणि प्रगत आरोग्य सेवा उपाययोजनांच्या सक्षमीकरणाच्या धोरणात्मक उपक्रमाचा दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून शुभारंभ करताना ही माहिती दिली. केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रा. एस. पी. सिंग बघेल आणि नीती आयोगाचे आरोग्य सदस्य डॉ. व्ही. के. पॉलही यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
"वैद्यकीय उपकरण क्षेत्र हा भारताच्या आरोग्य सेवा क्षेत्राचे एक आवश्यक आणि अविभाज्य घटक आहे. विकसित भारताच्या दृष्टीकोनाचा पाठपुरावा करत, 2047 पर्यंत देशातील आरोग्य परिदृश्य बदलण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनातून भारत आरोग्याबाबत समग्र दृष्टीकोनाचा अंगीकार करत असल्याचे डॉ मांडवीय यांनी सांगितले. भारताचे वैद्यकीय तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्र 80 टक्क्यांपर्यंत आयातीवर अवलंबून आहे हे लक्षात घेऊन, केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी यावर भर दिला की, "देशात वैद्यकीय उपकरणांचा पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजना आणि वैद्यकीय औषध पार्कसाठी गुंतवणूक, वैद्यकीय तंत्रज्ञान संशोधन धोरण आणि वैद्यकीय तंत्रज्ञान संशोधन प्रोत्साहन योजनेसह या क्षेत्राने अभूतपूर्व प्रगती केली आहे. "या सहयोगात्मक उपक्रमामुळे परवडणारी, दर्जेदार वैद्यकीय तंत्रज्ञान उपकरणे आणि निदानांचा स्वदेशी विकास सुलभ होईल. परिणामी या क्षेत्राचे आयात अवलंबित्व लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी होईल" असे ते म्हणाले. या क्षेत्राची वाढ आणि क्षमता अधोरेखित करत, "2030 पर्यंत भारत 50 अब्ज डॉलर्सचा उद्योग बनेल असा विश्वास आहे" असे डॉ. मांडवीय म्हणाले.
या उपक्रमाची प्रशंसा करताना प्रा. एस. पी. सिंग बघेल म्हणाले, "मेडटेक मित्र हे भारतातील उदयोन्मुख उद्योजक आणि नवसंशोधकांसाठी एक व्यासपीठ आहे. हे एका परिसंस्थेपेक्षा, एक समुदाय आहे. हा क्रांतिकारी बदलाचा अग्रदूत आहे ".
नवोन्मेषी संकल्पना प्रकाशात आणण्यात नवप्रवर्तकांना भेडसावणारी आव्हाने अधोरेखित करताना, डॉ. व्ही. के. पॉल यांनी वैद्यकीय मूल्यमापन आणि नियामक अनुपालनासाठी नवप्रवर्तकांना हातभार लावण्यात मेडटेक मित्राची भूमिका अधोरेखित केली. 'मेडटेक मित्र, उदयोन्मुख स्टार्ट-अप्सना सक्षम करेल आणि नवोन्मेष सुलभता, संशोधन आणि विकास सुलभता, आत्मनिर्भर भारत निर्माण करण्यासाठी सेवा प्रदान सुलभता सुनिश्चित करेल' यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. "सर्व संबंधित घटकांध्ये सहकार्य राखताना ते प्रभावीपणे या क्षेत्रातील अडथळे दूर करेल, विकासाला चालना देईल आणि या क्षेत्रातील स्वातंत्र्य वाढीस लागेल " असे ते म्हणाले.