Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER
COMMISSIONING OF Y – 12706 (IMPHAL)
24 DEC 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is all set to commission its latest Stealth Guided Missile Destroyer Imphal at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai on 26 December 2023 in the presence of the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh as the Chief Guest. The event marks the formal induction into the Navy of the third of four ‘Visakhapatnam’ class destroyers, indigenously designed by the Indian Navy’s in-house organisation, Warship Design Bureau and constructed by Mazagon Dock Limited, Mumbai. Notably, Imphal is the first warship to have been named after a city from the North East, the approval for which was accorded by the President on 16 April 2019, thus underlining the importance of the region for national security, sovereignty and prosperity.
Imphal was delivered to the Indian Navy on 20 October 2023 after completing a rigorous and comprehensive trial programme both in the harbour and at sea.
(https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1969435)
Subsequently, the ship successfully test-fired the extended-range supersonic BrahMos missile in November 2023, a first for any indigenous warship before commissioning, thus demonstrating the Navy’s thrust on combat effectiveness and confidence in its cutting-edge indigenous weapons and platforms. Following this milestone achievement, the ship’s crest was unveiled by the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri at New Delhi on 28 November 2023, in the presence of the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Manipur and other senior dignitaries. Upon commissioning, INS Imphal will join the Western Naval Command.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1980365)
A significant addition to the naval fleet, Imphal is a state-of-the-art warship, designed by the Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau and built by M/s MDL, with significant contributions from the public and private sectors, including MSMEs, and the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO). Project 15B (Visakhapatnam class) is the latest in the lineage of Project 15A (Kolkata class) and Project 15 (Delhi class) indigenous destroyers with upgraded capabilities and greater indigenous content. Measuring 163 metres in length, displacing 7,400 tons and with 75% indigenous content, Imphal can rightfully be regarded as one of the most potent warships to have been constructed in India. A testament to India’s growing shipbuilding prowess in pursuit of the national vision of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’. Imphal is also a true harbinger of a developed India, in tune with the national vision for ‘Amrit Kaal’.
A formidable moving fortress at sea, Imphal is capable of achieving speeds in excess of 30 knots and is packed with sophisticated ‘state of the art’ weapons and sensors such as Surface to Surface Missile and Surface to Air Missiles. The ship is fitted with a modern Surveillance Radar which provides target data to the gunnery weapon systems of the ship. The ship’s Anti-Submarine Warfare capabilities are provided by the indigenously developed Rocket Launchers, Torpedo Launchers and ASW helicopters. The ship is equipped to fight under Nuclear, Biological and Chemical (NBC) warfare conditions and has a high degree of automation and stealth features further enhancing her combat capability and survivability.
Some of the major indigenised equipment/system onboard Imphal include Indigenous Medium Range Surface to Air Missiles, Surface to Surface Missiles, Torpedo Tubes, Anti-Submarine Rocket Launchers, Super Rapid Gun Mount, besides Combat Management System, Integrated Platform Management System, Automated Power Management System, Foldable Hangar Doors, Helo Traversing system, Close-in Weapon System and Bow mounted SONAR. Major OEMs, as well as MSMEs such as BEL, L&T, Godrej, Marine Electrical, BrahMos, Technico, Kineco, Jeet & Jeet, Sushma Marine, Techno Process, etc., have all contributed to making of the mighty Imphal.
The time taken to build Imphal and for her trials is the shortest for any indigenous destroyer. Imphal’s keel was laid on 19 May 2017 and the ship was launched into water on 20 April 2019. Imphal sailed out for her maiden sea trials on 28 April 2023 and has completed a comprehensive schedule of trials, both in the harbour and at sea, leading up to its Delivery on 20 October 2023, within a record time frame of six months – the fastest for a ship of its size.
Imphal will have the unique distinction of being the largest and the most advanced destroyer to be ever named after a city from the North-east. This is a befitting tribute to Manipur’s sacrifices and contributions in India’s freedom struggle, be it the Anglo-Manipur War of 1891; or Netaji Subash Chandra Bose’s hoisting of the INA flag for the first time on 14 April 1944 at Moirang; or the pitched Battle of Imphal between British and Imperial Japanese forces, with Indians on both sides, that turned the tide of the Burma campaign and shaped the outcome of the Second World War and the new world order. The commissioning of Imphal, thus, underscores the salience and contribution of the city of Imphal, the state of Manipur and the larger North-eastern region to national security, sovereignty and prosperity.

وزارت دفاع
تعارف نامہ
وائی - 12706 (امپھال) کی کمیشننگ
24 DEC 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ اپنے جدید ترین سٹیلتھ گائیڈڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائر امپھال کو 26 دسمبر 2023 کو ممبئی کے نیول ڈاک یارڈ میں پیش کرے گی جس میں وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے۔ اس تقریب میں چار ’وشاکھاپٹنم‘ کلاس ڈسٹرائرز میں سے تیسرے کو بحریہ میں باضابطہ طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے، جسے بھارتی بحریہ کے اپنے ادارے، وارشپ ڈیزائن بیورو نے دیسی طور پر ڈیزائن اور ممبئی کے مازگاؤں ڈوک لمیٹڈ نے تعمیر کیا ہے۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ امپھال پہلا جنگی جہاز ہے جس کا نام شمال مشرق کے کسی شہر کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے ، جس کے لیے صدر جمہوریہ نے 16 اپریل 2019 کو منظوری دی تھی ، اس طرح قومی سلامتی ، خودمختاری اور خوشحالی کے لیے خطے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا تھا۔
امپھال کو بندرگاہ اور سمندر دونوں میں ایک سخت اور جامع آزمائشی پروگرام مکمل کرنے کے بعد 20 اکتوبر 2023 کو بھارتی بحریہ کے حوالے کیا گیا تھا۔
(https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1969435)
اس کے بعد ، جہاز نے نومبر 2023 میں توسیعی فاصلے تک مار کرنے والے سپرسونک برہموس میزائل کی کامیاب آزمائش کی تھی، جو کسی بھی دیسی جنگی جہاز کا ماقبل کمیشن پہلا تجربہ تھا ، اس طرح بحریہ کے جدید ترین دیسی ہتھیاروں اور پلیٹ فارموں پر جنگی اثرپذیری اور بھروسے کا مظاہرہ ہوا۔ اس سنگ میل کی کامیابی کے بعد 28 نومبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں عزت مآب رکشا منتری نے منی پور کے وزیر اعلی ٰ اور دیگر سینئر شخصیات کی موجودگی میں جہاز کے کریسٹ کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ کمیشن کیے جانے کے بعد آئی این ایس امپھال ویسٹرن نیول کمانڈ میں شامل ہوجائے گا۔
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1980365)
امپھال بحری بیڑے میں ایک اہم اضافہ ہے۔یہ ایک جدید ترین جنگی بحری جہاز ہے، جسے بھارتی بحریہ کے وارشپ ڈیزائن بیورو نے ڈیزائن کیا اور میسرز ایم ڈی ایل نے بنایا ہے، جس میں ایم ایس ایم ایز اور ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) سمیت سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں کا بڑا تعاون شامل رہا۔ پروجیکٹ 15 بی (وشاکھاپٹنم کلاس) پروجیکٹ 15 اے (کولکاتا کلاس) اور پروجیکٹ 15 (دہلی کلاس) کے تحت جدید ترین صلاحیتوں اور زیادہ دیسی مواد کے ساتھ دیسی تباہ کن جہازوں کی نسل میں تازہ ترین ہے۔ 163 میٹر لمبائی، 7،400 ٹن وزن اور 75 فیصد دیسی مواد کے ساتھ تعمیر کردہ ، امپھال کو بھارت میں تعمیر کیے جانے والے سب سے طاقتور جنگی جہازوں میں سے ایک سمجھا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے قومی وژن کے حصول میں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی جہاز سازی کی صلاحیت کا ایک ثبوت ہے۔ امپھال ’امرت کال‘ کے قومی وژن سے ہم آہنگ ’وکست بھارت‘ کا حقیقی پیش خیمہ بھی ہے۔
سمندر میں ایک طاقتور قلعہ، امپھال 30 ناٹ سے زیادہ کی رفتار حاصل کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے اور جدید ترین ہتھیاروں اور سینسروں مثلاً زمین سے زمین تک میزائل داغنے اور زمین سے فضا میں میزائل داغنے کی صلاحیت بھرپور ہے۔ جہاز میں جدید سرویلنس ریڈار نصب ہے جو جہاز کے گنری ہتھیاروں کے نظام کو ہدف کا ڈیٹا فراہم کرتا ہے۔ جہاز کی آبدوز شکن جنگی صلاحیتیں دیسی طور پر تیار کردہ راکٹ لانچرز، تارپیڈو لانچرز اور اے ایس ڈبلیو ہیلی کاپٹروں کے ذریعے فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ جہاز جوہری، حیاتیاتی اور کیمیائی (این بی سی) جنگی حالات میں لڑنے کے لیے لیس ہے اور اس میں اعلی درجے کی آٹومیشن اور اسٹیلتھ خصوصیات ہیں جو اس کی جنگی صلاحیت اور بقا کو مزید بڑھاتی ہیں۔
امپھال میں موجود کچھ بڑے دیسی آلات / سسٹم میں دیسی درمیانے فاصلے تک مار کرنے والے زمین سے فضا کے میزائل ، زمین سے زمین تک مار کرنے والے میزائل ، تارپیڈو ٹیوب ، آبدوز مخالف راکٹ لانچر ، سپر ریپڈ گن ماؤنٹ کے علاوہ کمبیٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم ، انٹیگریٹڈ پلیٹ فارم مینجمنٹ سسٹم ، آٹومیٹڈ پاور مینجمنٹ سسٹم ، فولڈ ایبل ہینگر ڈور ، ہیلو ٹریورسنگ سسٹم ، کلوز ان ویپن سسٹم اور بو ماؤنٹڈ سونار شامل ہیں۔ اہم او ای ایم کے ساتھ ساتھ بی ای ایل ، ایل اینڈ ٹی ، گودریج ، میرین الیکٹریکل ، برہموس ، ٹیکنیکو ، کینیکو ، جیت اینڈ جیت ، سشما میرین ، ٹیکنو پروسیس وغیرہ جیسے ایم ایس ایم ایز نے طاقتور امپھال کی تعمیر میں اپنا حصہ ڈالا ہے۔
امپھال کی تعمیر اور اس کے تجربات میں لگنے والا وقت کسی بھی دیسی تباہ کن جہاز کے لیے سب سے کم ہے۔ امپھال کا کیل 19 مئی 2017 کو رکھا گیا تھا اور جہاز کو 20 اپریل 2019 کو پانی میں لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔ امپھال 28 اپریل 2023 کو اپنے پہلے سمندری تجربات کے لیے روانہ ہوا تھی اور اس نے بندرگاہ اور سمندر دونوں میں آزمائشوں کا ایک جامع شیڈول مکمل کیا ہے ، جس کے بعد 20 اکتوبر 2023 کو اس کی ترسیل چھ ماہ کی ریکارڈ مدت کے اندر کی گئی– جو اس کی جسامت کے جہاز کے لیے تیز ترین ہے۔
امپھال کو شمال مشرق کے کسی شہر کے نام پر موسوم سب سے بڑا اور جدید ترین تباہ کن جہاز ہونے کا منفرد اعزاز حاصل ہوگا۔ یہ بھارت کی جدوجہد آزادی میں منی پور کی قربانیوں اور خدمات کو مناسب خراج عقیدت ہے، خواہ وہ 1891 کی اینگلو منی پور جنگ ہو، نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے ذریعے 14 اپریل 1944 کو پہلی بار موئرنگ میں آئی این اے کا جھنڈا لہرانے کا واقعہ ہو، یا برطانوی اور استعماری جاپانی افواج کے درمیان امپھال کی لڑائی ہو، جس میں دونوں طرف بھارتی تھے، جس نے برما کی مہم کا رخ موڑ دیا اور دوسری جنگ عظیم اور نئے عالمی نظام کے نتائج کو شکل دی۔ اس طرح امپھال کی کمیشننگ قومی سلامتی، خودمختاری اور خوشحالی میں امپھال شہر، ریاست منی پور اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی اہمیت اور شراکت کی عکاس ہے۔