Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh unveils crest of Project 15B stealth guided missile destroyer Yard 12706 (Imphal)
28 NOV 2023 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The crest of Yard 12706 (Imphal), the third amongst the four Project 15B stealth guided missile destroyers, was unveiled by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, in the presence of Manipur Chief Minister Shri N Biren Singh, in New Delhi on November 28, 2023. The unveiling of Imphal’s crest, adorned with the Kangla Palace and ‘Kangla-Sa’ is a befitting tribute to the sacrifice made by the people of Manipur towards India’s independence, sovereignty and security.
The crest design depicts the Kangla Palace on the left and ‘Kangla-Sa’ on the right. The Kangla Palace is an important historical and archaeological site of Manipur, and was the traditional seat of the past kingdom. With a dragon’s head and lion’s body, the ‘Kangla-Sa’ is a mythical being from Manipur history, and is symbolic as the guardian/protector of its people. ‘Kangla-Sa’ is also the state emblem of Manipur.
Designed by the Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau and built by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL), Mumbai, this ship is a hallmark of indigenous shipbuilding and is amongst the most technologically advanced warships in the world. The ship was delivered by the MDL to the Indian Navy on October 20, 2023.
A guided missile destroyer with a displacement of 7,400 tons and overall length of 164 meters, Imphal is a potent and versatile platform equipped with state-of-the-art weapons and sensors, including surface-to-air missiles, anti-ship missiles and torpedoes. Powered by Combined Gas and Gas (COGAG) propulsion, she is capable of achieving speeds in excess of 30 knots (56 km/hr).
The ship boasts of a high indigenous content of approximately 75% that includes the following:
• Medium Range Surface-to-Air Missiles (BEL, Bangalore)
• BrahMos Surface-to-Surface Missiles (BrahMos Aerospace, New Delhi)
• Indigenous Torpedo Tube Launchers (Larsen & Toubro, Mumbai)
• Anti-Submarine Indigenous Rocket Launchers (Larsen & Toubro, Mumbai)
• 76mm Super Rapid Gun Mount (BHEL, Haridwar)
Imphal’s keel was laid on May 19, 2017 and the ship was launched into water on April 20, 2019. The ship had sailed out for her maiden sea trials on April 28, 2023, and has undergone a comprehensive schedule of trials in harbour and at sea, leading up to its delivery on October 20, 2023 within a record time-frame of six months.
As part of the pre-commissioning trials, the ship recently carried out successful firing of an Extended Range BrahMos missile. The time taken to build Imphal and for her trials is the shortest for any indigenous destroyer. The delivery of the ship is an affirmation of the impetus towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
It is a maritime tradition and a naval custom according to which many Indian Naval ships have been named after prominent cities, mountain ranges, rivers, ponds and islands. The Indian Navy is immensely proud of naming its latest and technologically most advanced warship after the historic city of Imphal. This is the first capital warship to be named after a city in the North-Eastern region, the approval for which was accorded by the President on April 16, 2019.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar and other officials of Ministry of Defence and Manipur government were also present on the occasion.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রচ্ছন্ন অবস্থায় থেকে সুনিয়ন্ত্রিত পন্থায় ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র ধ্বংসে সক্ষম রণতরী নির্মাণ প্রকল্প ১৫ বি-র আওতায় তৈরি ইয়ার্ড ১২৭০৬(ইম্ফল)-এর শিখরচিহ্ন প্রকাশ করলেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং
28 NOV 2023 2:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ নভেম্বর ২০২৩
প্রচ্ছন্ন অবস্থায় থেকে সুনিয়ন্ত্রিত পন্থায় ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র ধ্বংসে সক্ষম রণতরী নির্মাণ প্রকল্প ১৫ বি-র আওতায় তৈরি চতুর্থ সমরতরণী ইয়ার্ড ১২৭০৬(ইম্ফল)-এর শিখরচিহ্ন প্রকাশ করলেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং। ২৮ শে নভেম্বর ২০২৩ নতুন দিল্লিতে এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন মণিপুরের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এন বীরেন সিং। ইম্ফলের শিখরচিহ্নে রয়েছে কাংলা প্রাসাদ এবং ‘কাংলা-সা’-র প্রতিচ্ছবি- যা ভারতের স্বাধীনতা, সার্বভৌমত্ব ও নিরাপত্তা রক্ষায় মণিপুরের মানুষের অবদানের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ।
শিখরচিহ্নের বাঁদিকে রয়েছে কাংলা প্রাসাদ এবং ডানদিকে ‘কাংলা-সা’। কাংলা প্রাসাদ মণিপুরের এক অনন্য ঐতিহাসিক ও পুরাতাত্ত্বিক নিদর্শনস্থল। এই প্রাসাদ অতীত দিনের রাজাদের রাজধানী। ‘কাংলা-সা’ হল মণিপুরের অতীত দিনের বিভিন্ন গাথায় বর্ণিত একটি কল্পিত প্রাণী- যার মাথা ড্রাগনের, শরীরের বাকি অংশ সিংহের মত। ওই অঞ্চলে প্রচলিত কাহিনী অনুযায়ী এই কল্পিত সত্ত্বা মানুষের অভিভাবক ও রক্ষক।
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর ওয়ারশিপ ডিজাইন ব্যুরো-র নকশায় এই জাহাজটি তৈরি হয়েছে, মুম্বইয়ের মাজাগাঁও ডক শিপবিল্ডার্স লিমিটেডে। দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে নির্মিত এই যুদ্ধজাহাজব বিশ্বের সর্বাধুনিক রণতরীগুলির সঙ্গে তুলনীয়। ২০২৩ এর ২০ শে অক্টোবর মাজাগাঁও ডক শিপবিল্ডার্স লিমিটেড জাহাজটি তুলে দেয় ভারতীয় নৌসেনার হাতে।
৭,৪০০ টন ওজনের ইম্ফল ১৬৪ মিটার দীর্ঘ। জাহাজটিতে রয়েছে অত্যাধুনিক অস্ত্রাদি এবং সংবেদী যন্ত্র ; ভূমি থেকে আকাশে নিক্ষেপ যোগ্য ক্ষেপণাস্ত, জাহাজ বিধ্বংসী ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র, টরপেডো ইত্যাদি। গ্যাস চালিত এই জাহাজের সর্বোচ্চ গতিবেগ ঘন্টায় ৫৬ কিলোমিটার।
জাহাজের খোল তৈরি হয় ২০১৭-র ১৯ শে মে। ২০১৯-এর ২০ শে এপ্রিল তাকে জলে ভাসানো হয়। পরীক্ষমূলক ভিত্তিতে তার প্রথম সমুদ্র যাত্রা ২০২৩-এর ২৮ শে এপ্রিল। এর ৬ মাসের মধ্যে তাকে তুলে দেওয়া হয় নৌবাহিনীর হাতে। ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত কর্মসূচি’র ক্ষেত্রে এ এক বড় মাইল ফলক। সামুদ্র রীতি অনুযায়ী ভারতের বহু রণতরী নানান শহর, পর্বতমালা, নদী ও দ্বীপের নামাঙ্কিত। তবে, ইম্ফল-ই হল উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের কোনো শহরের নামাঙ্কিত বড় কোনো যুদ্ধ জাহাজ। ২০১৯-এর ১৬ ই এপ্রিল এবিষয়ে অনুমোদন দেন রাষ্ট্রপতি।
নতুন দিল্লির আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন তিন বাহিনীর সম্মিলিত প্রধান জেনারেল অনিল চৌহান, নৌ-সেনাধ্যক্ষ এডমিরাল আর হরিকুমার এবং প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক ও মণিপুর সরকারের শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা।