Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh unveils crest of Project 15B stealth guided missile destroyer Yard 12706 (Imphal)
28 NOV 2023 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The crest of Yard 12706 (Imphal), the third amongst the four Project 15B stealth guided missile destroyers, was unveiled by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, in the presence of Manipur Chief Minister Shri N Biren Singh, in New Delhi on November 28, 2023. The unveiling of Imphal’s crest, adorned with the Kangla Palace and ‘Kangla-Sa’ is a befitting tribute to the sacrifice made by the people of Manipur towards India’s independence, sovereignty and security.
The crest design depicts the Kangla Palace on the left and ‘Kangla-Sa’ on the right. The Kangla Palace is an important historical and archaeological site of Manipur, and was the traditional seat of the past kingdom. With a dragon’s head and lion’s body, the ‘Kangla-Sa’ is a mythical being from Manipur history, and is symbolic as the guardian/protector of its people. ‘Kangla-Sa’ is also the state emblem of Manipur.
Designed by the Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau and built by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL), Mumbai, this ship is a hallmark of indigenous shipbuilding and is amongst the most technologically advanced warships in the world. The ship was delivered by the MDL to the Indian Navy on October 20, 2023.
A guided missile destroyer with a displacement of 7,400 tons and overall length of 164 meters, Imphal is a potent and versatile platform equipped with state-of-the-art weapons and sensors, including surface-to-air missiles, anti-ship missiles and torpedoes. Powered by Combined Gas and Gas (COGAG) propulsion, she is capable of achieving speeds in excess of 30 knots (56 km/hr).
The ship boasts of a high indigenous content of approximately 75% that includes the following:
• Medium Range Surface-to-Air Missiles (BEL, Bangalore)
• BrahMos Surface-to-Surface Missiles (BrahMos Aerospace, New Delhi)
• Indigenous Torpedo Tube Launchers (Larsen & Toubro, Mumbai)
• Anti-Submarine Indigenous Rocket Launchers (Larsen & Toubro, Mumbai)
• 76mm Super Rapid Gun Mount (BHEL, Haridwar)
Imphal’s keel was laid on May 19, 2017 and the ship was launched into water on April 20, 2019. The ship had sailed out for her maiden sea trials on April 28, 2023, and has undergone a comprehensive schedule of trials in harbour and at sea, leading up to its delivery on October 20, 2023 within a record time-frame of six months.
As part of the pre-commissioning trials, the ship recently carried out successful firing of an Extended Range BrahMos missile. The time taken to build Imphal and for her trials is the shortest for any indigenous destroyer. The delivery of the ship is an affirmation of the impetus towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
It is a maritime tradition and a naval custom according to which many Indian Naval ships have been named after prominent cities, mountain ranges, rivers, ponds and islands. The Indian Navy is immensely proud of naming its latest and technologically most advanced warship after the historic city of Imphal. This is the first capital warship to be named after a city in the North-Eastern region, the approval for which was accorded by the President on April 16, 2019.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar and other officials of Ministry of Defence and Manipur government were also present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने प्रोजेक्ट 15बी स्टेल्थ गाइडेड मिसाइल डिस्ट्रॉयड) के तीसरे युद्पोत 12706 (इम्फाल) का अनावरण किया
28 NOV 2023 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 28 नवंबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन बीरेन सिंह की उपस्थिति में भारतीय समुद्री सीमा की रक्षा की चार 15 बी स्टील्थ गाइडेड मिसाइल विध्वंसक परियोजनाओं में से तीसरे यार्ड 12706 (इम्फाल) का अनावरण किया। इस जहाज को शिखर पर 'कंगला पैलेस' और 'कंगला-सा' से सुसज्जित किया गया है। यह भारत की स्वाधीनता, संप्रभुता और सुरक्षा के प्रति मणिपुर वासियों के बलिदान के प्रति श्रद्धांजलि है।
जहाज के शिखर पर बनाए डिजाइन में बाईं ओर 'कंगला पैलेस' और दाईं ओर 'कांगला-सा' को दर्शाया गया है। कांगला पैलेस मणिपुर का एक महत्वपूर्ण ऐतिहासिक और पुरातात्विक स्थल है। यह महल प्राचीनकाल में मणिपुर के मेइतेइ राजाओं का निवास हुआ करता था। ड्रैगन के सिर और शेर के शरीर की आकृति के साथ सुसज्जित 'कंगाला-सा' मणिपुर के इतिहास का एक पौराणिक प्राणी है, और अपने लोगों के संरक्षक के रूप में जाना जाता है। 'कांगला-सा' मणिपुर का राज्य प्रतीक भी है।
इस युद्धपोत का डिजाइन भारतीय नौसेना युद्धपोत डिजाइन ब्यूरो ने किया है और इसका निर्माण मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड (एमडीएल), मुंबई ने किया है। यह जहाज स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण की पहचान है और दुनिया के सर्वाधिक तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत युद्धपोतों में से एक है। इस जहाज को एमडीएल ने 20 अक्टूबर, 2023 को भारतीय नौसेना को सौंपा था।
इस जहाज का आधार 7,400 टन है और लंबाई 164 मीटर है। यह विध्वंसक जहाज अत्याधुनिक हथियारों और प्रणाली से लैस है, जिसमें सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइलें, एंटी-शिप मिसाइल और टॉरपीडो शामिल हैं। इसकी गति 30 समुद्री मील अर्थात (56 किमी प्रतिघंटा) से अधिक गति प्राप्त करने में सक्षम है।
निम्नलिखित विशेषताओं से पूर्ण इस जहाज में लगभग 75 प्रतिशत से अधिक स्वदेशी साजो-सामान इस्तेमाल किया गया है:
• मध्यम दूरी की सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइलें (बीईएल, बैंगलोर)
• सतह से सतह पर मार करने वाली ब्रह्मोस मिसाइलें (ब्रह्मोस एयरोस्पेस, नई दिल्ली)
• स्वदेशी टॉरपीडो ट्यूब लॉन्चर (लार्सन एंड टुब्रो, मुंबई)
• पनडुब्बी-रोधी स्वदेशी रॉकेट लॉन्चर (लार्सन एंड टुब्रो, मुंबई)
• 76 मिमी सुपर रैपिड गन माउंट (भारत हैवी इलेक्ट्रीकल्स लिमिटेड, हरिद्वार)
इंफाल का 19 मई, 2017 को रखी गई थी और जहाज को 20 अप्रैल, 2019 को पानी में उतारा गया। जहाज 28 अप्रैल, 2023 को अपने पहले समुद्री परीक्षणों के लिए रवाना हुआ था और बंदरगाह और समुद्र में परीक्षणों के एक व्यापक कार्यक्रम से गुजरा है, जिससे छह महीने की रिकॉर्ड समय-सीमा के भीतर 20 अक्टूबर, 2023 को इसे सेना को सौंपा गया।
परीक्षणों के हिस्से के रूप में, जहाज ने हाल ही में एक विस्तारित रेंज ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल का सफल परीक्षण किया। स्वदेशी विध्वंसक इंफाल का निर्माण और परीक्षण बहुत ही कम समय में किया गया है। जहाज की सुपुर्दगी 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की दिशा में प्रोत्साहन को दर्शाती है। यह एक समुद्री परंपरा और एक नौसैना की रीति है जिसके अनुसार कई भारतीय नौसेना जहाजों का नाम प्रमुख शहरों, पर्वत श्रृंखलाओं, नदियों, तालाबों और द्वीपों के नाम पर रखा गया है। भारतीय नौसेना को अपने नवीनतम और तकनीकी रूप से सबसे उन्नत युद्धपोत का नाम ऐतिहासिक शहर इम्फाल के नाम पर रखने पर अत्यंत गर्व है। यह पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के किसी शहर के नाम पर रखा जाने वाला पहला युद्धपोत है। इसके लिए राष्ट्रपति ने 16 अप्रैल, 2019 को स्वीकृति दी थी।
इस अवसर पर सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार और रक्षा मंत्रालय तथा मणिपुर सरकार के अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।