शिक्षा मंत्रालय
काशी तमिल संगमम् के दूसरे चरण के पेशेवरों के समूह ने घाटों, सुब्रमण्यम भारती के आवास और कांची मठ का दौरा किया
22 DEC 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
काशी तमिल संगमम् के दूसरे चरण के पेशेवरों (गोदावरी) के प्रतिनिधिमंडल समूह ने हनुमान घाट का दौरा किया और आचार्यों से वाराणसी के विभिन्न घाटों के इतिहास के बारे में जानकारी हासिल की। प्रतिनिधियों ने घाट पर स्थित प्राचीन मंदिरों का भी दौरा किया।
बाद में, समूह ने हनुमान घाट स्थित सुब्रमण्यम भारती के आवास पर जाकर उनके परिवार के सदस्यों से मुलाकात की। उन्होंने कांची मठ का भी दौरा किया और मठ के इतिहास के बारे में भी जानकारी हासिल की।
काशी तमिल संगमम् का दूसरा चरण 30 दिसंबर 2023 तक जारी रहेगा। पिछले साल, काशी तमिल संगमम् का पहला चरण 16 नवंबर से 16 दिसंबर 2022 तक आयोजित किया गया। जीवन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले तमिलनाडु के विभिन्न हिस्सों से लगभग 1400 (प्रत्येक 200 व्यक्तियों के 7 समूह) लोगों के यात्रा करने की उम्मीद है। छात्रों, शिक्षकों और पेशेवरों वाले पहले तीन समूह पहले ही वाराणसी पहुंच चुके हैं। काशी प्रवास के दौरान वे अपने यात्रा कार्यक्रम के अनुसार प्रयागराज और अयोध्या भी जायेंगे।

Ministry of Education
Professionals’ group of Kashi Tamil Sangamam Phase II visits ghats, Subramaniya Bharati's residence and Kanchi Math
22 DEC 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The delegation group comprising professionals (Godavari) of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam II visited Hanuman Ghat and learnt about the history of various ghats of Varanasi from the Acharyas. The delegates also visited the ancient temples located at the ghat.
Later, the group visited Subramaniya Bharati's residence located at Hanuman Ghat and met his family members. They also visited the Kanchi Math and learnt about its history.
The second phase of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam will continue till 30th December 2023. Last year, the first phase of Kashi Tamil Sangamam was organized from 16th November to 16th December 2022. Nearly 1400 (7 Groups of 200 persons each) people are expected to be travelling from different parts of Tamil Nadu, representing varied walks of life. The first three groups comprising students, teachers, and professionals have already arrived in Varanasi. During their stay in Kashi, as per their tour itinerary, they will also visit Prayagraj and Ayodhya.