Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Scheme for Character Building of Young Students
21 DEC 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Youth Affairs under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, pursues the twin objectives of personality-building and nation-building, that is, developing the personality of youth and involving them in various nation-building activities through its field organizations and various schemes to optimally tap constructive and creative energies of the youth including young students in the country. For example National Service Scheme (NSS) is engaged in developing the personality and character of the student youth through voluntary community service. ‘Education through Service’ is the purpose of the NSS.
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) through its various programmes and interventions is reaching out to the youth for their empowerment and civic engagement. The existing network of 3.04 lakh village based Youth Clubs with youth membership of 52.11 lakh shows its expanding outreach among youth.
An overarching enabling mechanism-Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), an autonomous body under the Department of Youth Affairs has been established, which is powered by technology, for youth development and youth led development through ‘Kartavya Bodh’ and ‘Seva Bhaav’,during the Amrit Kaal. This mechanism would provide equitable access to opportunities for youth to actualize their aspirations and build an Amrit Bharat by2047. The platform connects youth with programs and learning opportunities in Government Departments. Such engagement would deepen youth understanding of the issues of the local community and would allow them to help in generating constructive solutions, thus developing leadership qualities among the youth.
This information was given by Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in a written reply to a question asked by Shri Dr. Sumer Singh Solanki in Rajya Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा छात्रों के चरित्र निर्माण की योजना
21 DEC 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के तहत युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग व्यक्तित्व-निर्माण व राष्ट्र-निर्माण के दोहरे उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाता है, यानी युवाओं के व्यक्तित्व का विकास करना और उन्हें अपने क्षेत्रीय संगठनों और विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से देश के युवा छात्रों सहित युवाओं की रचनात्मक ऊर्जा का वांछित उपयोग करने के लिए उन्हें कई राष्ट्र-निर्माण कार्यकलापों में शामिल करने के दोहरे उद्देश्यों का अनुसरण करता है। उदाहरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) स्वैच्छिक सामुदायिक सेवा के माध्यम से छात्र युवाओं के व्यक्तित्व और चरित्र को विकसित करने में कार्यरत है। एनएसएस का उद्देश्य 'सेवा के माध्यम से शिक्षा' है।
नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) अपने विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों और हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से युवाओं तक उनके सशक्तिकरण व नागरिक कार्यों में भागीदारी के लिए कार्य कर रहा है। 52.11 लाख की युवा सदस्यता के साथ 3.04 लाख गांव आधारित युवा क्लबों का मौजूदा नेटवर्क युवाओं के बीच इसकी बढ़ती पहुंच को दिखाता है।
अमृत काल के दौरान युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग के तहत एक व्यापक सक्षम तंत्र- मेरा युवा भारत (माई भारत) एक स्वायत्त निकाय की स्थापना की गई है, जो 'कर्तव्य बोध' और 'सेवा भाव' के माध्यम से युवा विकास व युवा नेतृत्व विकास के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा संचालित है। यह तंत्र युवाओं को उनकी आकांक्षाओं को साकार करने और साल 2047 तक अमृत भारत के निर्माण के लिए अवसरों तक उनकी समान पहुंच प्रदान करेगा। यह मंच युवाओं को सरकारी विभागों के कार्यक्रमों से जुड़ने और सीखने के अवसर प्रदान करता है। इस तरह के जुड़ाव से स्थानीय समुदाय के मुद्दों के बारे में युवाओं की समझ गहरी होगी और उन्हें रचनात्मक समाधान तैयार करने में सहायता मिलेगी, जिससे युवाओं में नेतृत्व के गुणों का विकास होगा।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में श्री डॉ. सुमेर सिंह सोलंकी के पूछे गए एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में दी।