Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Scheme for Character Building of Young Students
21 DEC 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Youth Affairs under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, pursues the twin objectives of personality-building and nation-building, that is, developing the personality of youth and involving them in various nation-building activities through its field organizations and various schemes to optimally tap constructive and creative energies of the youth including young students in the country. For example National Service Scheme (NSS) is engaged in developing the personality and character of the student youth through voluntary community service. ‘Education through Service’ is the purpose of the NSS.
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) through its various programmes and interventions is reaching out to the youth for their empowerment and civic engagement. The existing network of 3.04 lakh village based Youth Clubs with youth membership of 52.11 lakh shows its expanding outreach among youth.
An overarching enabling mechanism-Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), an autonomous body under the Department of Youth Affairs has been established, which is powered by technology, for youth development and youth led development through ‘Kartavya Bodh’ and ‘Seva Bhaav’,during the Amrit Kaal. This mechanism would provide equitable access to opportunities for youth to actualize their aspirations and build an Amrit Bharat by2047. The platform connects youth with programs and learning opportunities in Government Departments. Such engagement would deepen youth understanding of the issues of the local community and would allow them to help in generating constructive solutions, thus developing leadership qualities among the youth.
This information was given by Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in a written reply to a question asked by Shri Dr. Sumer Singh Solanki in Rajya Sabha today.

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
​​​​​​​ಯುವ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿತ್ವ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಯೋಜನೆ
21 DEC 2023 6:21PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಯುವಜನ ಸೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧೀನದಲ್ಲಿನ ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಯುವಜನತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿತ್ವ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ಅವಳಿ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಅಂದರೆ ಯುವಕರ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿತ್ವವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ನಾನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಾನಾ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಯುವಜನತೆಯನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಯುವಜನರ ರಚನಾತ್ಮಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಸದ್ವಿನಿಯೋಗವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರತವಾಗಿದೆ. ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸೇವಾ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಎನ್‌ಎಸ್‌ಎಸ್) ಸ್ವಯಂಪ್ರೇರಿತ ಸಮುದಾಯ ಸೇವೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿ ಯುವಕರ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿತ್ವವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ‘ಸೇವೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ’ ಎಂಬುದು ಎನ್.ಎಸ್.ಎಸ್.ನ ಧ್ಯೇಯವಾಗಿದೆ.
ನೆಹರು ಯುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಘಟನೆ (ಎನ್‌ವೈಕೆಎಸ್‌) ತನ್ನ ವಿವಿಧ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಯುವಜನರ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣದ ಜತೆಗೆ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯ ಅರಿವು ಮೂಡಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. 3.04 ಲಕ್ಷ ಗ್ರಾಮ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಯುವ ಕ್ಲಬ್‌ಗಳಡಿ ಬರೋಬ್ಬರಿ 52.11 ಲಕ್ಷ ಯುವಜನತೆಯ ಸದಸ್ಯತ್ವವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವುದು ಸಂಘಟನೆಯ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯ ವಿಸ್ತಾರವನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ ಅಮೃತ ಕಾಲದ ಸುಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ʻಕರ್ತವ್ಯ ಬೋಧ್' ಮತ್ತು ʻಸೇವಾ ಭಾವ' ಮೂಲಕ ಯುವ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಯುವಕರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದಿಂದ ಚಾಲಿತವಾಗಿರುವ ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯಡಿ ಒಂದು ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾದ ʻಮೇರಾ ಯುವ ಭಾರತ್ʼ (ಮೈ ಭಾರತ್) ಅನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವು ಯುವಜನರಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು 2047ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಅಮೃತ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಮಾನ ಪ್ರವೇಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ವೇದಿಕೆಯು ಯುವಕರನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಲಿಕೆಯ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಯುವಜನರ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆಯ ಆಳವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದು ಹಾಗೂ ರಚನಾತ್ಮಕ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನೆರವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಜತೆಗೆ ಯುವಕರಲ್ಲಿ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದ ಗುಣಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಇಂದು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಡಾ. ಸುಮೇರ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಸೋಲಂಕಿ ಅವರು ಕೇಳಿದ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗೆ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.