Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Scheme for Character Building of Young Students
21 DEC 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Youth Affairs under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, pursues the twin objectives of personality-building and nation-building, that is, developing the personality of youth and involving them in various nation-building activities through its field organizations and various schemes to optimally tap constructive and creative energies of the youth including young students in the country. For example National Service Scheme (NSS) is engaged in developing the personality and character of the student youth through voluntary community service. ‘Education through Service’ is the purpose of the NSS.
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) through its various programmes and interventions is reaching out to the youth for their empowerment and civic engagement. The existing network of 3.04 lakh village based Youth Clubs with youth membership of 52.11 lakh shows its expanding outreach among youth.
An overarching enabling mechanism-Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), an autonomous body under the Department of Youth Affairs has been established, which is powered by technology, for youth development and youth led development through ‘Kartavya Bodh’ and ‘Seva Bhaav’,during the Amrit Kaal. This mechanism would provide equitable access to opportunities for youth to actualize their aspirations and build an Amrit Bharat by2047. The platform connects youth with programs and learning opportunities in Government Departments. Such engagement would deepen youth understanding of the issues of the local community and would allow them to help in generating constructive solutions, thus developing leadership qualities among the youth.
This information was given by Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in a written reply to a question asked by Shri Dr. Sumer Singh Solanki in Rajya Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوان طالب علموں کی کردار سازی کی اسکیم
21 DEC 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
امور نوجوانان اور کھیل كی وزارت کے تحت نوجوانوں کے امور کا محکمہ شخصیت سازی اور قوم سازی کے دوہرے مقاصد کی پیروی کرتا ہے جن كا تعلق نوجوانوں کی شخصیت کی نشوونما اور انہیں اپنی فیلڈ آرگنائزیشنز اور مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے قوم سازی کی مختلف سرگرمیوں میں شامل کرنے سے ہے۔ اس طرح ملک کے نوجوان طلباء سمیت نوجوانوں کی تعمیری اور تخلیقی توانائیوں کو بہترین طریقے سے استعمال کرنا ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر نیشنل سروس اسکیم (این ایس ایس) رضاکارانہ کمیونٹی سروس کے ذریعے طالب علم نوجوانوں کی شخصیت اور کردار کی نشوونما میں مصروف ہے۔ این ایس ایس کا مقصد 'خدمت کے ذریعے تعلیم' ہے۔
نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن )نائكس) اپنے مختلف پروگراموں اور مداخلتوں کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان كی شہریامور سے وابستگی کے لیے ان تک پہنچ رہا ہے۔ گاؤں پر مبنی 3.04 لاکھ یوتھ کلبوں کا موجودہ نیٹ ورک 52.11 لاکھ نوجوانوں کی رکنیت کے ساتھ ظاہر كرتا ہے كہ نوجوانوں کے درمیان اس کا دائرہ كتنا وسیع ہو رہا ہے۔
نوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمے کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ میرا یووا بھارت (ایم وائی بھارت) کو فعال کرنے کا ایک وسیع طریقہ کار قائم کیا گیا ہے،جو ٹیکنالوجی سے تقویت یافتہ ہے۔ یہ نوجوانوں کی ترقی اور امرت کال کے دوران ’کارتویہ بودھ‘ اور ’سیوا بھاو‘ کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں ترقی كے لیے ہے۔ یہ طریقہ کار نوجوانوں کو اپنی امنگوں کو عملی جامہ پہنانے اور 2047 تک امرت بھارت کی تعمیر کے مواقع تک مساوی رسائی فراہم کرے گا۔یہ پلیٹ فارم نوجوانوں کو سرکاری محکموں میں پروگراموں اور سیکھنے کے مواقع سے جوڑتا ہے۔ اس طرح کی مصروفیت نوجوانوں کی مقامی کمیونٹی کے مسائل کے بارے میں سمجھ بوجھ کو گہرا کرے گی اور انہیں تعمیری حل سامنے لانے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی۔ اس طرح نوجوانوں میں قائدانہ صلاحیتیں پیدا ہوتی ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب ڈاکٹر سمیر سنگھ سولنکی کے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔