Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Scheme for Character Building of Young Students
21 DEC 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Youth Affairs under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, pursues the twin objectives of personality-building and nation-building, that is, developing the personality of youth and involving them in various nation-building activities through its field organizations and various schemes to optimally tap constructive and creative energies of the youth including young students in the country. For example National Service Scheme (NSS) is engaged in developing the personality and character of the student youth through voluntary community service. ‘Education through Service’ is the purpose of the NSS.
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) through its various programmes and interventions is reaching out to the youth for their empowerment and civic engagement. The existing network of 3.04 lakh village based Youth Clubs with youth membership of 52.11 lakh shows its expanding outreach among youth.
An overarching enabling mechanism-Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), an autonomous body under the Department of Youth Affairs has been established, which is powered by technology, for youth development and youth led development through ‘Kartavya Bodh’ and ‘Seva Bhaav’,during the Amrit Kaal. This mechanism would provide equitable access to opportunities for youth to actualize their aspirations and build an Amrit Bharat by2047. The platform connects youth with programs and learning opportunities in Government Departments. Such engagement would deepen youth understanding of the issues of the local community and would allow them to help in generating constructive solutions, thus developing leadership qualities among the youth.
This information was given by Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in a written reply to a question asked by Shri Dr. Sumer Singh Solanki in Rajya Sabha today.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
विद्यार्थ्यांच्या व्यक्तिमत्व जडणघडणीसाठी योजना
21 DEC 2023 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 डिसेंबर 2023
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत युवा व्यवहार विभाग व्यक्तिमत्व जडणघडण आणि राष्ट्र-उभारणीच्या दुहेरी उद्दिष्टांची अंमलबजावणी करतो, उदाहरणार्थ राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) अंतर्गत स्वेच्छा समुदाय सेवेच्या माध्यमातून युवा विद्यार्थ्यांचे व्यक्तिमत्व आणि चारित्र्य विकसित करण्याचे काम केले जाते. ‘सेवेद्वारे शिक्षण’ हा एनएसएसचा उद्देश आहे.
नेहरू युवा केंद्र संघटना आपल्या विविध कार्यक्रम आणि योजनांद्वारे युवकांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी आणि नागरी सहभागासाठी प्रयत्नशील आहे. 52.11 लाख युवा सदस्यांसह गावांमधील 3.04 लाख युथ क्लबच्या विद्यमान नेटवर्कमधून युवकांमधील त्यांचा वाढता विस्तार दिसून येतो.
युवा व्यवहार विभागाच्या अंतर्गत मेरा युवा भारत (MY भारत) ही एक स्वायत्त संस्था एक व्यापक सक्षम यंत्रणा म्हणून स्थापन करण्यात आली असून अमृत काळ दरम्यान युवकांच्या विकासासाठी आणि 'कर्तव्य बोध' आणि 'सेवाभाव' द्वारे युवा प्रणित विकासासाठी त्याला तंत्रज्ञानाची जोड आहे. हा मंच युवकांना सरकारी विभागांमधील कार्यक्रम आणि शिकण्याच्या संधींशी जोडतो. अशा प्रकारच्या सहभागामुळे युवकांमध्ये स्थानिक समुदायाच्या समस्यांबद्दलची समज वाढेल आणि त्यांना विधायक उपाय शोधण्यात मदत करेल आणि परिणामी युवकांमध्ये नेतृत्वगुण विकसित होतील.
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी आज राज्यसभेत डॉ. सुमेरसिंग सोलंकी यांनी विचारलेल्या प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.