Ministry of Labour & Employment
More than 10.45 Lakhs active vacancies on National Career Service Portal providing employment oppurtunities
21 DEC 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The National Career Service (NCS) Portal was launched by the Government to provide a variety of career related services like job search and matching, career counselling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses etc. through a digital platform [www.ncs.gov.in]. The NCS Portal brings together jobseekers and employers on one platform for job matching, provides decent employment opportunities to the aspiring youth of the country and facilitates career development assistance.
The key features of NCS Portal are as follows:
1. More than 1100 approved career counsellors for providing career guidance to the jobseekers.
2. Knowledge repository of career content on more than 3600 job roles.
3. Online Employability skill assessment to view the employability quotient.
4. Online employability enhancement training offered on digital and soft skills.
5. Integration with 28 State Employment portals (including 7 States/UTs directly using NCS portal) for sharing of jobseeker data.
6. Integration with multiple private job portals for sharing of vacancies.
7. Integration with Udyam portal of Ministry of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, EPFO and ESIC for auto registering employers.
As on 18.12.2023, there are more than 10.45 Lakhs active vacancies on NCS portal. The details of employers registered and vacancies mobilised in the past three years, year-wise is as under :
Year
Employers registered on the NCS Portal
Vacancies Mobilised on the NCS Portal
2020-2021
78,367
12,61,066
2021-2022
52,863
13,46,765
2022-2023
8,19,827
34,81,944
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कैरियर सेवा पोर्टल पर 10.45 लाख से अधिक रिक्तियां रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान कर रहीं हैं
21 DEC 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कैरियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल को सरकार द्वारा एक डिजिटल www.ncs.gov.in प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में नौकरी की खोज और मिलान, कैरियर परामर्श, व्यावसायिक मार्गदर्शन, कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रमों आदि की जानकारी जैसी विभिन्न प्रकार की कैरियर संबंधी सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए लॉन्च किया गया था। एनसीएस पोर्टल रोजगार खोजने वालों और नियोक्ताओं को एक मंच पर लाकर, नौकरी का मिलान कर देश के इच्छुक युवाओं को रोजगार के अच्छे अवसर प्रदान करता है और कैरियर विकास में सहायता प्रदान करता है।
एनसीएस पोर्टल की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
1. 1100 से अधिक अनुमोदित कैरियर परामर्शदाता, नौकरी चाहने वालों को कैरियर मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए ।
2. 3600 से अधिक नौकरियों के लिए कैरियर संबंधित ज्ञान का भंडार।
3. रोजगार के स्तर को देखने के लिए ऑनलाइन रोजगार कौशल मूल्यांकन।
4. डिजिटल और सॉफ्ट कौशल पर ऑनलाइन नियोजनीयता उन्नयन प्रशिक्षण की पेशकश की जाती है।
5. रोजगार इच्छुक व्यक्तियों के आंकड़ों को साझा करने के लिए 28 राज्य रोजगार पोर्टलों (एनसीएस पोर्टल का उपयोग करके सीधे 7 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों सहित) के साथ एकीकरण।
6. रिक्तियों को साझा करने के लिए कई निजी नौकरी पोर्टलों के साथ एकीकरण।
7. नियोक्ताओं के स्वत: पंजीकरण के लिए सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय, ईपीएफओ और ईएसआईसी के उद्यम पोर्टल के साथ एकीकरण।
18.12.2023 तक, एनसीएस पोर्टल पर 10.45 लाख से अधिक सक्रिय रिक्तियां हैं। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान पंजीकृत नियोक्ताओं और जुटाई गई रिक्तियों का वर्ष-वार ब्यौरा निम्नानुसार है-
वर्ष
नियोक्ता जो एनसीएस पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत हैं
एनसीएस पोर्टल पर जुटाई गईं रिक्तियां
2020-2021
78,367
12,61,066
2021-2022
52,863
13,46,765
2022-2023
8,19,827
34,81,944
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।