Election Commission
ECI issues guidelines to nudge political parties to move towards respectful discourse for persons with disabilities
21 DEC 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The very foundation of democracy lies in the representation of all communities in the electoral process. Accessible and Inclusive elections have been a non-negotiable premise for the Election Commission of India to ensure equal participation of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs). The Commission is consciously striving to promote the principle of accessibility and inclusivity in the elections through various initiatives. For the first time, to promote inclusivity and respect in the political discourse towards PwD community, the Commission has issued a set of guidelines to political parties and their representatives. The Commission has urged Political parties and their candidates to abide by the guidelines in letter and spirit as they are an important stakeholder in the electoral process.
Off late, the Commission has been made aware of use of derogatory or offensive language in the political discourse about Persons with Disabilities (PwDs). Usage of such semantics in speech/ campaign by members of any political parties or their candidates, can be interpreted as an affront to the PwDs. Common examples of ableist language are words like dumb(gunga), retarded (pagal, sirphira), blind (andha, kana), deaf (behra), lame (langda, lula, apahij) etc. It is necessary to avoid usage of such derogatory language. PwDs have to be accorded justice and respect in political discourse/campaign.
Salient features of the guidelines are given below:
1. Political parties and their representatives should not use ill/ derogatory/ insulting references on disability or PwDs during any public statement/ speech, in their writings/articles/ outreach material or political campaign.
2. Political parties and their representatives should not use disability/ PwDs or terms referring to disability/ PwDs in the context of human incapacity during any public speech, in their writings/articles, or political campaign.
3. Political parties and their representatives should strictly avoid comments related to disabilities/ PwDs that may be offensive or perpetuate stereotypes and prejudices.
4. Any usage of such language, terminology, context, mockery, derogatory references or insult to PwDs as mentioned in points (i), (ii) and (iii) may attract provisions of Section 92 of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act 2016.
5. All campaign materials, including speeches, social media posts, advertisements, and press releases, must undergo an internal review process within the political party to identify and rectify any instances of ableist language, offensive or discriminatory towards individuals/ PwDs.
6. All political parties should ensure and should declare on their website that they will use Disability & gender sensitive language and etiquette as well as respect inherent human equality, equity, dignity and autonomy.
7. All political parties shall use rights-based terminologies as mentioned in CRPD (Convention on Rights of Persons with Disabilities) and not incline towards any other terminology.
8. All political parties shall make their public speeches/ campaigns/ activities/ events accessible for all citizens.
9. All political parties may make their website and social media content digitally accessible to allow accessible interaction with persons with disabilities.
10. All political parties may provide a training module on disability for party workers at all levels of political process and shall appoint nodal authority to hear complaints from persons with disabilities pertaining to usage of ableist language.
11. Political parties may endeavour to include more PwDs at levels such as members and party workers to shed the attitudinal barrier of the party and public and provide equal opportunities.
Background:
Over the years, a well-designed framework of guidelines and facilities have been initiated to create a conducive environment for the PwDs to cast their vote. These facilities include, having location of polling station at the ground floor, Braille signage on the Ballot Unit of EVM, construction of ramps with proper gradient, separate queues (priority entry) for PwDs, wheelchairs, permitting a companion to accompany a blind/infirm voter, accessible toilets and adequate signages explaining the process of voting etc.
While the effort is to encourage voters to come to the polling booth and have a secure, comfortable and pleasant voting experience, the Commission has also introduced the home voting facility. PwD voters with a benchmark disability of 40% may choose to avail this optional facility. In the recent elections, there has been a growing popularity of the facility and has been appreciated by the community.
The Election Commission along with other stakeholders like civil society have taken proactive steps to motivate and facilitate the participation of PwDs to achieve its overall objective of Accessible and Inclusive elections, the objective will fully be met when political parties and candidates also join the cause and treat all PwDs with respect and dignity. It should be our combined duty and endeavour to treat all with respect and create a society that does not discriminate based on disability.
The Right for Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 provides for protection of rights of the Persons with Disabilities. Section 7 of the said Act provides protection from all forms of abuse, violence and exploitation. Further, Section 92 of the above-mentioned Act lists out punishment for such offences.

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने राजनीतिक दलों को अपने संवाद में दिव्‍यांगजनों के साथ सम्मानजनक तरीके से पेश आने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित करने हेतु दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
21 DEC 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
लोकतंत्र की बुनियाद सही मायनों में चुनावी प्रक्रिया में सभी समुदायों के प्रतिनिधित्व में निहित है। दिव्‍यांगजनों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) की समान भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निर्वाचन आयोग के लिए सुगम और समावेशी चुनाव, वह स्‍थायी सिद्धांत रहा है जिसके साथ निर्वाचन आयोग कोई समझौता नहीं करता। आयोग विभिन्न कदमों के माध्यम से चुनाव में सुगमता और समावेशिता के सिद्धांत को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति अत्‍यंत सजगता के साथ प्रयासरत है। दिव्‍यांग समुदाय के प्रति राजनीतिक विमर्श में समावेशिता और सम्मान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयोग ने राजनीतिक दलों और उनके प्रतिनिधियों के लिए पहली बार दिशानिर्देशों जारी किए हैं। आयोग ने राजनीतिक दलों और उनके उम्मीदवारों से इन दिशानिर्देशों का अक्षरश: पालन करने का आग्रह किया है क्योंकि वे चुनावी प्रक्रिया में महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक हैं।
हाल ही में, आयोग को राजनीतिक विमर्श में दिव्‍यांगजनों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) के बारे में अपमानजनक या आक्रामक भाषा के उपयोग के बारे में अवगत कराया गया है। किसी भी राजनीतिक दल के सदस्यों या उनके उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भाषण/प्रचार-अभियान में इस तरह की भाषा का उपयोग दिव्यांगजनों के अपमान के रूप में समझा जा सकता है। समर्थवादी या एबलिस्‍ट भाषा के सामान्‍य उदाहरण – गूंगा, पागल, सिरफिरा, अंधा, काना, बहरा, लंगड़ा, लूला, अपाहिज आदि शब्द हैं। ऐसी अपमानजनक भाषा के उपयोग से बचना अत्‍यंत आवश्‍यक है। राजनीतिक विमर्श/अभियान में दिव्यांगजनों को आदर और सम्मान दिया जाना चाहिए।
दिशानिर्देशों की मुख्य विशेषताएं नीचे दी गई हैं:
1. राजनीतिक दलों और उनके प्रतिनिधियों को किसी भी सार्वजनिक बयान/भाषण के दौरान, अपने लेखन/लेख/आउटरीच सामग्री या राजनीतिक अभियान में नि:शक्तिता/दिव्यांगजनों पर गलत/अपमानजनक/निरादरयुक्त संदर्भों का उपयोग नहीं करना चाहिए।
2. राजनीतिक दलों और उनके प्रतिनिधियों को किसी भी सार्वजनिक भाषण के दौरान, अपने लेखन/लेखों या राजनीतिक अभियान में मानवीय अक्षमता के संदर्भ में नि:शक्तंता/दिव्यांगजनों का या नि:शक्तेता/दिव्यांगजनों को निरूपित करने वाले शब्दों का उपयोग नहीं करना चाहिए।
3. राजनीतिक दलों और उनके प्रतिनिधियों को नि:शक्तपता/ दिव्यांगजनों से संबंधित ऐसी टिप्पणियों से सख्ती से बचना चाहिए जो आक्रामक हो सकती हैं या रूढ़िवादिता और पूर्वाग्रहों को कायम रख सकती हैं।
4. ऐसी भाषा, शब्दावली, संदर्भ, उपहास, अपमानजनक संदर्भ के उपयोग या दिव्यांगजनों का अपमान जैसा कि बिंदु (i), (ii) और (iii) में उल्लिखित है, पर दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम 2016 की धारा 92 के प्रावधान लागू हो सकते हैं।
5. भाषणों, सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट, विज्ञापनों और प्रेस विज्ञप्तियों सहित सभी प्रचार-अभियान सामग्रियों की राजनीतिक दल के भीतर आंतरिक समीक्षा अवश्य की जानी चाहिए ताकि लोगों/ दिव्यांगजनों के प्रति सक्षमवादी भाषा, चाहे वह आक्रामक या भेदभावपूर्ण, सक्षमवादी भाषा के दृष्टांतों की पहचान और दोष-सुधार की जा सके।
6. सभी राजनीतिक दलों को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए और अपनी वेबसाइट पर घोषित करें कि वे नि:शक्त ता एवं जेंडर की दृष्टि से संवेदनशील भाषा और शिष्ट भाषा का उपयोग करेंगे और साथ ही अंतर्निहित मानवीय समानता, समता, गरिमा और स्वायत्तता का सम्मान करेंगे।
7. सभी राजनीतिक दल सीआरपीडी (दिव्यांगजनों के अधिकारों पर कन्वेंशन) में उल्लिखित अधिकार-आधारित शब्दावली का उपयोग करेंगे और किसी भी प्रकार की अन्य शब्दावली के उपयोग से बचेंगे।
8. सभी राजनीतिक दल अपने सार्वजनिक भाषणों/अभियानों/कार्यकलापों/कार्यक्रमों को सभी नागरिकों के लिए सुलभ बनाएंगे।
9. सभी राजनीतिक दल अपनी वेबसाइट और सोशल मीडिया विषय-वस्तु को डिजिटल रूप से अभिगम्य बनाएंगे, ताकि दिव्यांगजन सुगमतापूर्वक इंटरएक्शन कर सकें।
10. सभी राजनीतिक दल राजनीतिक प्रक्रिया के सभी स्तरों पर पार्टी कार्यकर्ताओं के लिए दिव्यांगता पर एक प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल प्रदान कर सकते हैं और सक्षम भाषा के उपयोग से संबंधित दिव्यांगजनों की शिकायतों को सुनने के लिए नोडल प्राधिकारी नियुक्त करेंगे।
11. राजनीतिक दल पार्टी और जनता के व्यवहार संबंधी अवरोध को दूर करने और समान अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए सदस्यों और पार्टी कार्यकर्ताओं जैसे स्तरों पर अधिक दिव्यांगजनों को शामिल करने का प्रयास कर सकते हैं।
दिव्‍यांगजन अपने वोट डाल सके, इसके लिए विगत वर्षों में, वोट डालने के लिए अनुकूल परिवेश तैयार करने के लिए दिशानिर्देशों और सुविधाओं का एक सुव्‍यवस्थित फ्रेमवर्क तैयार किया गया है। इन सुविधाओं में मतदान केंद्र का भूतल पर स्थित होना, ईवीएम की बैलेट यूनिट पर ब्रेल संकेतक का होना, उचित ढाल वाले रैंप का निर्माण करना, दिव्यांगजनों के लिए अलग कतारों की व्‍यवस्‍था करना (मतदान केंद्र में प्रेवश देने में उन्‍हें प्राथमिकता देना), व्हीलचेयर की व्‍यवस्‍था करना और मतदान की प्रक्रिया का वर्णन करने वाले संकेतकों की पर्याप्‍त संख्‍या में व्‍यवस्‍था आदि शामिल है।
यद्यपि मतदाताओं को मतदान केंद्र पर आने और उन्‍हें सुरक्षित, सुविधाजनक तथा सुखद मतदान का अनुभव कराने की कोशिश की है, फिर भी आयोग ने घर पर मत देने की सुविधा भी प्रदान की है। 40 प्रतिशत की बेंचमार्क दिव्‍यांगता वाले दिव्‍यांग मतदाता इस वैकल्पिक सुविधा का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। हाल के चुनावों में, इस सुविधा की लोकप्रियता काफी बढ़ी है और समुदाय में इसे सराहा गया है।
निर्वाचन आयोग ने, सिविल सोसाइटी जैसे अन्य हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर सुगम और समावेशी चुनावों के अपने समग्र उद्देश्य को हासिल करने के लिए दिव्यांगजनों को भागीदारी करने के लिए प्रेरित करने और उन्‍हें सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठाए हैं। यह उद्देश्‍य पूरी तरह से तभी साकार होगा, जब राजनीतिक दल और उम्‍मीदवार भी इस नेक काम में शामिल होंगे और सभी दिव्यांगजनों के साथ सम्‍माजनक तथा गरिमापूर्ण व्‍यवहार करेंगे। यह हमारा संयुक्त कर्तव्य और प्रयास होना चाहिए कि हम सभी के साथ सम्मानपूर्वक व्यवहार करें और एक ऐसा समाज बनाएं जो नि:शक्‍तता के आधार पर भेदभाव न करे।
दिव्‍यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2016 में दिव्‍यांगजनों के अधिकारों की रक्षा का प्रावधान किया गया है। उक्त अधिनियम की धारा 7 सभी प्रकार के दुर्व्यवहार, हिंसा और शोषण से सुरक्षा प्रदान करती है। इसके अलावा, उपर्युक्त अधिनियम की धारा 92 में ऐसे अपराधों के लिए दंड का प्रावधान किया गया है।