Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
321 NHs projects of about 8,544 km worth Rs. 1,49,758 Crore taken up for improvement in connectivity of tourist/religious places
21 DEC 2023 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry is primarily responsible for development and maintenance of National Highways (NHs). The development of NHs is carried out after network planning on PM Gati Shakti principle with whole of the government approach. While planning the development, important Economic, Tourist and Religious connections are invariably taken up with special focus on Way Side Amenities (WSAs), adequate signages and road side / median beautifications etc. Thus, there is no requirement of dedicated funding / scheme for development of tourist / religious destinations.
The Ministry has taken up 321 NHs projects in a length of about 8,544 km and amounting to Rs. 1,49,758 Crore for improvement of important tourist / religious connectivity. State / Union Territory (UT) - wise details of the same are at Annexure.
ANNEXURE
State / UT - wise details of NHs projects for improvement of important tourist / religious connectivity: -
Sl. No.
State/UT
No.
Length (in km)
Cost (in Rs. Cr)
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
2
3
540
2
Andhra Pradesh
5
211
2,588
3
Arunachal Pradesh
7
411
7,648
4
Assam
9
235
1,861
5
Bihar
7
303
10,028
6
Chhattisgarh
1
43
1,368
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu
1
25
2,369
8
Gujarat
7
233
6,902
9
Haryana
2
54
2,410
10
Himachal Pradesh
6
139
1,095
11
Jammu & Kashmir
16
244
7,531
12
Jharkhand
5
101
316
13
Karnataka
5
217
3,466
14
Kerala
4
147
12,427
15
Madhya Pradesh
5
179
2,196
16
Maharashtra
3
109
4,755
17
Manipur
14
313
4,362
18
Meghalaya
5
369
4,195
19
Mizoram
14
464
9,137
20
Nagaland
29
603
8,409
21
Odisha
4
145
2,501
22
Rajasthan
9
963
6,274
23
Sikkim
19
266
4,901
24
Tamil Nadu
11
296
10,601
25
Tripura
10
241
3,247
26
Uttar Pradesh
18
631
7,721
27
Uttarakhand
43
676
10,305
28
Uttarakhand
12
106
2,876
29
West Bengal
40
588
5,361
30
Ladakh
8
230
2,368
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
पर्यटन/धार्मिक स्थलों की कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के लिए 1,49,758 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से लगभग 8,544 किमी लंबाई की 321 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाएं आरंभ
21 DEC 2023 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय मुख्य रूप से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों (एनएच) के विकास और रखरखाव के लिए जिम्मेदार है। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का विकास पीएम गति शक्ति सिद्धांत के आधार पर नेटवर्क नियोजन के बाद समग्र सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के साथ किया जाता है। विकास की योजना बनाते समय, महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक, पर्यटक और धार्मिक संपर्कों को हमेशा सड़क किनारे की सुविधाओं (डब्ल्यूएसए), पर्याप्त साइनेज और सड़क के किनारे/मध्य सौंदर्यीकरण आदि पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाता है। इस प्रकार, पर्यटक/धार्मिक स्थलों के विकास के लिए समर्पित निधियों/ योजना की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं है।
मंत्रालय ने महत्वपूर्ण पर्यटक/धार्मिक कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के लिए 1,49,758 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से लगभग 8,544 किमी की लंबाई की 321 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं। इसका राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (यूटी)-वार विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
अनुलग्नक
महत्वपूर्ण पर्यटक/धार्मिक कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के लिए एनएच परियोजनाओं का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण: -
क्र.सं. नहीं।
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
नहीं।
लंबाई (किमी में)
लागत (करोड़ रुपये में)
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
2
3
540
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
5
211
2,588
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
7
411
7,648
4
असम
9
235
1,861
5
बिहार
7
303
10,028
6
छत्तीसगढ
1
43
1,368
7
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
1
25
2,369
8
गुजरात
7
233
6,902
9
हरियाणा
2
54
2,410
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
6
139
1,095
11
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
16
244
7,531
12
झारखंड
5
101
316
13
कर्नाटक
5
217
3,466
14
केरल
4
147
12,427
15
मध्य प्रदेश
5
179
2,196
16
महाराष्ट्र
3
109
4,755
17
मणिपुर
14
313
4,362
18
मेघालय
5
369
4,195
19
मिजोरम
14
464
9,137
20
नगालैंड
29
603
8,409
21
ओडिशा
4
145
2,501
22
राजस्थान
9
963
6,274
23
सिक्किम
19
266
4,901
24
तमिलनाडु
11
296
10,601
25
त्रिपुरा
10
241
3,247
26
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
18
631
7,721
27
उत्तराखंड
43
676
10,305
28
उत्तराखंड
12
106
2,876
29
पश्चिम बंगाल
40
588
5,361
30
लद्दाख
8
230
2,36
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।