Ministry of Mines
Developmental & Welfare Programmes under District Mineral Foundations for Mining Affected Areas
20 DEC 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines circulated guidelines for Pradhan Mantri Khanij Kshetra Kalyan Yojna (PMKKKY) on 16.09.2015 to be implemented by the District Mineral Foundations (DMF) for taking up development and welfare projects/programs in mining affected areas. The fund is allocated from the District Mineral Foundation to various projects to be taken up under PMKKKY. As per the PMKKKY guidelines, instruction have been issued to the DMFs for identification of affected areas and people to be covered under the PMKKKY scheme and spend at least 60% of the funds on High Priority areas like: (i) drinking water supply; (ii) environment preservation and pollution control measures; (iii) health care; (iv) education; (v) welfare of women and children; (vi) welfare of aged and disabled people; (vii) skill development; and (viii) sanitation and up to 40% on Other Priority areas like (i) physical infrastructure; (ii) irrigation; (iii) energy and watershed development; and (iv) any other measures for enhancing environmental quality in mining district. Details of work conducted under the Pradhan Mantri Khanij Kshetra Kalyan Yojana (PMKKKY) in the State of Uttar Pradesh is attached as Annexure I.
Ministry of Mines has no provision for budgetary allocation from Central Government to District Mineral Foundations (DMFs). The DMF is funded by statutory contributions from holders of mining lease in terms of the fixed percentage of royalty prescribed by the Central Government. The contribution made under DMF is collected by the concerned districts.
Annexure-I referred to in reply to part (b) of Unstarred Question No –2887
S.No.
Sectorwise work
Number of Projects
Amount Sanctioned
(in ₹ Cr.)
Amount Spent
(in ₹ Cr.)
High Priority work-60%
1
Drinking water supply
283
187.40
180.33
2
Environment Preservation and pollution control measures
67
32.78
22.16
3
Health
227
49.82
41.70
4
Education
3049
190.37
103.62
5
Welfare of Women and Children
7
1.33
1.11
6
Welfare of aged and disabled people
11
1.83
0.63
7
Skill development
3
1.47
1.11
8
Sanitation
220
33.82
15.45
Sub Total (A)
3867
498.82
366.11
Other Priority work-40%
1
Physical infrastructure
2825
566.60
342.69
2
Irrigation
1
0.05
0.05
3
Energy and watershed development
678
26.76
23.80
4
Any other measures for enhancing environmental quality in mining district
47
11.86
11.84
Sub Total (B)
3551
605.27
378.38
Total
7418
1104.09
744.49
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खान मंत्रालय
जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन के अंतर्गत खनन प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए विकासात्मक एवं कल्याण कार्यक्रम
20 DEC 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय ने खनन प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में विकास और कल्याणकारी परियोजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों को शुरू करने के लिए जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन (डीएमएफ) द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जाने वाली प्रधानमंत्री खनिज क्षेत्र कल्याण योजना (पीएमकेकेकेवाई) के लिए 16.09.2015 को दिशा-निर्देश संचारित किया। पीएमकेकेकेवाई के अंतर्गत शुरू की जाने वाली विभिन्न परियोजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों के लिए जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन द्वारा धनराशि आवंटित की जाती है। पीएमकेकेकेवाई दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, डीएमएफ को प्रभावित क्षेत्रों और पीएमकेकेकेवाई योजना के अंतर्गत शामिल किए जाने वाले लोगों की पहचान करने और उच्च प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर कम से कम 60 प्रतिशत धनराशि खर्च करने के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं, जैसे (i) पेयजल आपूर्ति; (ii) पर्यावरण संरक्षण और प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपाय; (iii) स्वास्थ्य परिचर्या; (iv) शिक्षा; (v) महिलाओं और बच्चों का कल्याण; (vi) वृद्ध एवं दिव्यांगजनों का कल्याण; (vii) कौशल विकास; और (viii) स्वच्छता, जबकि अन्य प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर 40 प्रतिशत तक धनराशि जैसे (i) भौतिक अवसंरचना; (ii) सिंचाई; (iii) ऊर्जा और जल संभरण विकास; और (iv) खनन जिले में पर्यावरणीय गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए अन्य उपाय। उत्तर प्रदेश में प्रधानमंत्री खनिज क्षेत्र कल्याण योजना (पीएमकेकेकेवाई) के अंतर्गत किए गए कार्यों का ब्यौरा संलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
खान मंत्रालय के पास जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन (डीएमएफ) के लिए केंद्र सरकार से बजटीय आवंटन का कोई प्रावधान नहीं है। डीएमएफ को केंद्र सरकार द्वारा खनन पट्टा धारकों के वैधानिक योगदान के लिए निर्धारित रॉयल्टी के निश्चित प्रतिशत से वित्त पोषित किया जाता है। डीएमएफ के अंतर्गत किए गए योगदान को संबंधित जिलों द्वारा प्राप्त किया जाता है।
संलग्नक-I का उल्लेख अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या-2887 के भाग (ख) के उत्तर में किया गया है
क्रम संख्या
क्षेत्रवार कार्य
परियोजनाओं की संख्या
स्वीकृत राशि
( करोड़ रु. में)
खर्च राशि (करोड़ रु. में)
उच्च प्राथमिकता वाले कार्य- 60%
1
पेयजल आपूर्ति
283
187.40
180.33
2
पर्यावरण संरक्षण एवं प्रदूषण नियंत्रण के उपाय
67
32.78
22.16
3
स्वास्थ्य
227
49.82
41.70
4
शिक्षा
3049
190.37
103.62
5
महिलाओं और बच्चों का कल्याण
7
1.33
1.11
6
वृद्ध और दिव्यांगजनों का कल्याण
11
1.83
0.63
7
कौशल विकास
3
1.47
1.11
8
स्वच्छता
220
33.82
15.45
उप-योग (ए)
3867
498.82
366.11
अन्य प्राथमिकता वाले कार्य-40%
1
भौतिक अवसंरचना
2825
566.60
342.69
2
सिंचाई
1
0.05
0.05
3
ऊर्जा और जल संभरण विकास
678
26.76
23.80
4
खनन जिले में पर्यावरणीय गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए अन्य उपाय
47
11.86
11.84
उप-योग (बी)
3551
605.27
378.38
कुल
7418
1104.09
744.49
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री, श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।