Ministry of Education
Tamil teachers group of Kashi Tamil Sangamam Phase II reaches Varanasi
19 DEC 2023 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The second batch of the Tamil delegation of Kashi Tamil Sangamam II comprising teachers (named after the sacred river Yamuna) reached Varanasi today and was warmly greeted at the station by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Stamp and Court Fee, Registration Shri Ravindra Jaiswal.
An academic exchange programme has also been planned by the BHU at Namo Ghat on 20th December where teachers from BHU and their counterparts from the South will participate in meaningful discussions.
During their stay in the city, the group will get a glimpse of the art and culture of both Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh. They will visit Kashi Vishwanath temple, Kaal Bhairav temple, Hanuman Ghat, etc. in Varanasi and will visit Sarnath, Prayagraj and Ayodhya.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
काशी तमिल संगमम द्वितीय चरण के तमिल शिक्षकों का समूह वाराणसी पहुंचा
19 DEC 2023 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
काशी तमिल संगमम II के तमिल प्रतिनिधिमंडल का दूसरा बैच जिसमें शिक्षक (पवित्र नदी यमुना के नाम पर) शामिल हैं, आज वाराणसी पहुंचे। स्टेशन पर राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), स्टांप और न्यायालय शुल्क, पंजीकरण श्री रवीन्‍द्र जायसवाल ने गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया।
बीएचयू ने 20 दिसम्‍बर को नमो घाट पर एक अकादमिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम की भी योजना बनाई है, जहां बीएचयू के शिक्षक और दक्षिण के उनके समकक्ष सार्थक चर्चा में भाग लेंगे।
शहर में अपने प्रवास के दौरान, समूह को तमिलनाडु और उत्तर प्रदेश दोनों की कला और संस्कृति की झलक मिलेगी। वे वाराणसी में काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर, काल भैरव मंदिर, हनुमान घाट आदि का दौरा करेंगे और सारनाथ, प्रयागराज और अयोध्या जाएंगे।