Ministry of Mines
Initiatives Undertaken for Achieving Self-reliance in Critical & Strategic Minerals
18 DEC 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines had constituted a Committee on 01.11.2022 to identify the critical and strategic minerals. The Committee, in its report, identified 30 minerals as critical and strategic minerals considering their economic importance and supply risk vis-a-vis India's priorities and future requirement for energy transition. Copper is one of these 30 minerals identified by the Committee given to its high economic importance.
The Central Government has recently launched the first tranche of e-auction of 20 blocks of critical and strategic minerals on 29.11.2023 which include blocks of Copper, Lithium, REEs, Platinum Group of Minerals, Nickel, Potash etc.
Critical and deep-seated minerals such as Copper, Gold, Silver, Cobalt, Lithium and Nickel are difficult to explore and mine as compared to surficial or bulk minerals. Due to low availability of copper reserves/ resources in the country, India has always been an importer of copper ore & concentrate. Copper Concentrate is used as raw material in the production of refined copper, in which India has a robust capacity. The spurt in imports in last two years is due to increased demand in copper refining reflecting a post pandemic recovery, especially the growth in user sectors such as infrastructure, construction, telecom, electrical, renewable energy and electric vehicles.
A new Mineral Concession namely exploration licence for 29 deep seated minerals and critical minerals including copper has been introduced through the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2023. Under this the licensee is permitted to undertake reconnaissance and prospecting operations for critical and deep-seated minerals, which are otherwise difficult to explore and mine. Exploration license is aimed at encouraging the participation of private agencies so as to bring advanced technology, finance and expertise in exploration of Critical Minerals. Further, accredited private exploration agencies without prospecting license and are made eligible for funding under the National Mineral Exploration Trust. The above measures are intended to boost domestic availability of copper mineral and reduce its import. This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

खान मंत्रालय
महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की दिशा में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिए पहल की गई है
18 DEC 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय ने महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की पहचान के लिए 01.11.2022 को एक समिति का गठन किया था। समिति ने अपनी रिपोर्ट में, भारत की प्राथमिकताओं और ऊर्जा उपयोग की दिशा में परिवर्तन के लिए भविष्य की आवश्यकता के मुकाबले उनके आर्थिक महत्व और आपूर्ति जोखिम पर विचार करते हुए 30 खनिजों को महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के रूप में पहचान की थी। तांबा अपने उच्च आर्थिक महत्व को देखते हुए समिति द्वारा पहचाने गए इन 30 खनिजों में से एक है।
केंद्र सरकार ने हाल ही में 29.11.2023 को महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के 20 खंडों की -नीलामी की पहली किश्त शुरू की है, जिसमें ताँबा, लिथियम, आरईई, प्लैटिनम समूह के खनिज, निकल, पोटाश आदि के खंड सम्मिलित हैं।
तांबा, सोना, चांदी, कोबाल्ट, लिथियम और निकल जैसे महत्वपूर्ण और गहराई में पाए जाने वाले खनिजों का पता लगाना और खनन करना सतही या थोक खनिजों की तुलना में कठिन है। देश में तांबे के भंडार/संसाधनों की कम उपलब्धता के कारण, भारत हमेशा तांबे के अयस्क और सांद्रण का आयातक रहा है। ताँबा सांद्रण का उपयोग परिष्कृत तांबे के उत्पादन में कच्चे माल के रूप में किया जाता है, जिसमें भारत की मजबूत क्षमता है। पिछले दो वर्षों में आयात में उछाल तांबे की रिफाइनिंग में बढ़ी मांग के कारण है, जो महामारी के बाद की बहाली को दर्शाता है, विशेष रूप से बुनियादी ढांचे, निर्माण, दूरसंचार, विद्युत, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों जैसे उपयोगकर्ता क्षेत्रों में वृद्धि के रूप में दिखाई दी।
खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2023 के माध्यम से 29 गहरे खनिजों और तांबे सहित महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के लिए एक नया खनिज रियायत अर्थात् अन्वेषण लाइसेंस पेश किया गया है। इसके अंतर्गत लाइसेंसधारी को महत्वपूर्ण और गहराई में पाये जाने वाले खनिज, जिनका पता लगाना और खनन करना अत्यधिक कठिन होता है, ऐसे खनिजों के लिए टोही और पूर्वेक्षण संचालन करने की अनुमति है। अन्वेषण लाइसेंस का उद्देश्य निजी एजेंसियों की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना है ताकि महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की खोज में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी, वित्त और विशेषज्ञता लाई जा सके। इसके अलावा, पूर्वेक्षण लाइसेंस के बिना मान्यता प्राप्त निजी अन्वेषण एजेंसियों को राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण ट्रस्ट के अंतर्गत वित्त पोषण के लिए पात्र बनाया गया है। उपरोक्त उपायों का उद्देश्य तांबा खनिज की घरेलू उपलब्धता को प्रोत्साहन देना और इसके आयात को कम करना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।