Ministry of Mines
Initiatives Undertaken for Achieving Self-reliance in Critical & Strategic Minerals
18 DEC 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines had constituted a Committee on 01.11.2022 to identify the critical and strategic minerals. The Committee, in its report, identified 30 minerals as critical and strategic minerals considering their economic importance and supply risk vis-a-vis India's priorities and future requirement for energy transition. Copper is one of these 30 minerals identified by the Committee given to its high economic importance.
The Central Government has recently launched the first tranche of e-auction of 20 blocks of critical and strategic minerals on 29.11.2023 which include blocks of Copper, Lithium, REEs, Platinum Group of Minerals, Nickel, Potash etc.
Critical and deep-seated minerals such as Copper, Gold, Silver, Cobalt, Lithium and Nickel are difficult to explore and mine as compared to surficial or bulk minerals. Due to low availability of copper reserves/ resources in the country, India has always been an importer of copper ore & concentrate. Copper Concentrate is used as raw material in the production of refined copper, in which India has a robust capacity. The spurt in imports in last two years is due to increased demand in copper refining reflecting a post pandemic recovery, especially the growth in user sectors such as infrastructure, construction, telecom, electrical, renewable energy and electric vehicles.
A new Mineral Concession namely exploration licence for 29 deep seated minerals and critical minerals including copper has been introduced through the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2023. Under this the licensee is permitted to undertake reconnaissance and prospecting operations for critical and deep-seated minerals, which are otherwise difficult to explore and mine. Exploration license is aimed at encouraging the participation of private agencies so as to bring advanced technology, finance and expertise in exploration of Critical Minerals. Further, accredited private exploration agencies without prospecting license and are made eligible for funding under the National Mineral Exploration Trust. The above measures are intended to boost domestic availability of copper mineral and reduce its import. This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات میں خود انحصاری کے حصول کے لیے شروع کیے گئے اقدامات
18 DEC 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
معدنیات کی وزارت نے یکم نومبر 2022 کو اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی شناخت کے لیے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی تھی۔ کمیٹی نے اپنی رپورٹ میں 30 معدنیات کو اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کے طور پر شناخت کیا ہے جو ان کی اقتصادی اہمیت اور سپلائی کے خطرے کے پیش نظر ہندوستان کی ترجیحات اور توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے مستقبل کی ضرورت ہے۔ تانبہ ان 30 معدنیات میں سے ایک ہے جس کی نشاندہی کمیٹی نے اس کی اعلی اقتصادی اہمیت کی وجہ سے کی ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے حال ہی میں 29 نومبر 2023 کو اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کے 20 بلاکس کی ای نیلامی کی پہلی قسط شروع کی ہے جس میں کاپر، لیتھیم، آر ای ای، پلاٹینم گروپ آف منرلز، نکل اور پوٹاش وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
سرفیشل یا بلک معدنیات کے مقابلے میں نازک اور گہری بیٹھی ہوئی معدنیات جیسے تانبہ، سونا، چاندی، کوبالٹ، لیتھیم اور نکل کو تلاش کرنا اور کھوجنامشکل ہے۔ ملک میں تانبے کے ذخائر/وسائل کی کم دستیابی کی وجہ سے، ہندوستان ہمیشہ سے تانبے کی دھات اورکنسنٹریٹ کا درآمد کنندہ رہا ہے۔ کاپر کنسنٹریٹ کو ریفائنڈ تانبے کی تیاری میں خام مال کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں ہندوستان کی مضبوط صلاحیت ہے۔ پچھلے دو برسوں میں درآمدات میں اضافہ کاپر ریفائننگ میں بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کی وجہ سے ہے جو وبائی امراض کے بعد کی بحالی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر صارف کے شعبوں جیسے انفراسٹرکچر، تعمیرات، ٹیلی کام، الیکٹریکل، قابل تجدید توانائی اور الیکٹرک گاڑیوں میں اضافہ۔
مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ترمیمی ایکٹ، 2023 کے ذریعے 29 گہری نشستوں والی معدنیات اور تانبے سمیت اہم معدنیات کے لیے ایک نئی معدنی رعایت یعنی تلاش کا لائسنس متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ گہری بیٹھی ہوئی معدنیات، جنہیں تلاش کرنا اور کھوجنا مشکل ہے۔ ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس کا مقصد نجی ایجنسیوں کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے تاکہ اہم معدنیات کی تلاش میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی، فنانس اور مہارت حاصل کی جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، منظور شدہ پرائیویٹ ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں کو بغیر پراسپیکٹنگ لائسنس کے اور نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ کے تحت فنڈنگ کے لیے اہل بنایا جاتا ہے۔ مندرجہ بالا اقدامات کا مقصد تانبے کی معدنیات کی گھریلو دستیابی کو بڑھانا اور اس کی درآمد کو کم کرنا ہے۔ یہ معلومات کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔