Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur declares the Para Khelo India games closed
Khelo India Para Games – a celebration of human passion and spirit says Shri Anurag Singh Thakur as Haryana becomes first champion of KIPG
Haryana bags a total of 105 medals, while Uttar Pradesh finished second and Tamil Nadu third.
17 DEC 2023 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Curtains came down on the first-ever Khelo India Para Games after a week-long celebrations of human spirit and inclusivity. In the games that had 173 gold medals up for grabs, Haryana bagged top honors with a total of 105 medals including 40 gold, 39 silver and 26 bronze medals.Finishing second was Uttar Pradesh, with a total of 62 medals, including 25 gold, 23 silver and 14 bronze.
Tamil Nadu finished third with 20 gold, 8 silver and 14 bronze medals. While the Games witnessed star para athletes who were fresh from their Asian Para Games success in Hangzhou, China. The likes of armless archer Sheetal Devi, discus thrower Yogesh Kathuniya, table tennis star Bhavina Patel, Parul Parmar, Nishad Kumar among several others, there were also some heart-warming performances by upcoming stars who defied physical limitations to finish on the podium.
Hailing the efforts of the participating, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union minister of Youth Affairs and Sports and Information and Broadcasting said, "Today, under these spotlights, we honor not just medals, but the resilient spirits and untold stories that have painted this arena. The Khelo India Para Games 2023 mark a historic chapter in our sports history, where participation eclipses mere victory. As Prime Minister Narendra Modi says, 'Kheloge toh khiloge.' These past days have etched moments of unwavering human spirits, forging new milestones, talents emerging, records falling, and prejudices shattered. This is the new India, envisioned by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.”
Rajesh T of Tamil Nadu, Sandeep Dangi of Haryana, Tulika Jadhao of Maharashtra, Ashmita of Assam are all names to reckon with for their incredible grit and determination. The Games also witnessed an Asian record being bettered by Pranav Soorma of Haryana who improved his Asian Para Games gold medal-winning performance of 30.01 with an effort of 33.54 metres in club throw event. He improved the Asian record of 31.09m held by Dharambir.
Sports superstars like Mary Kom, Harbhajan Singh, Anju Bobby George, Anjum Moudgil, Manu Bhaker, Viren Rasquinha, Ajay Jadeja among others made their presence felt at the victory ceremonies to honour the efforts of the para athletes and also lauded the Government of India and Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports for introducing para games in their flagship Khelo India events.
The action on final day also saw Kerala clinch a stupendous 7-0 win against Tamil Nadu in CP football with Y Jaya Surya scoring 3 goals while 4 goals were scored by A Growth. In table tennis, in the men’s Class-4 category, Sumit Sehgal of Haryana defeated Ramesh Chaudhary of Gujarat 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-8) in the final to clinch gold medal.
Over 1450 para athletes from 32 states and Union Territories participated in the prestigious Khelo India Para Games which saw events in seven disciplines.
Other scores:
Gajanan Parmar (MP) beat Shashidhar Kulkarni (KNT) 3-1 (11-9, 11-8, 7-11, 13-11) in the Men’s Class-8 category.
Raj Aravindan Alagar (TN) beat Pawan Kumar Sharma (UP) 3-0 (11-2, 11-7, 11-7) in the Men’s Class-5 category
Poonam (CHD) beat BhavikaKukadiya (GUJ) 3-1 (11-6, 7-11, 11-7, 11-5) in the Women’s Class-6 category
Baby Sahana (TN) beat PruthviBarve (MHR) 3-0 (11-3, 11-6, 11-3) in the Women’s Class 9-10 category
Prachi Pandey (UP) beat Dhwani Shah (GUJ) 3-0 (11-3, 11-6, 11-2) in the Women’s Class 7 category.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر کھیل جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے پیرا کھیلو انڈیا گیمز کے اختتام کا اعلان کیا
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز کو انسانی جنون اور جذبے کا جشن قرار دیا۔ ہریانہ آئی پی جی کا پہلا چیمپئن بنا
ہریانہ نے مجموعی طور پر 105 تمغے جیتے، اتر پردیش دوسرے اور تمل ناڈو تمغوں کی فہرست میں تیسرے نمبر پر رہا
17 DEC 2023 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز کا پہلا ایڈیشن انسانی جذبے اور شمولیت کے ایک ہفتہ طویل جشن کے بعد اتوار کو اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ ان کھیلوں میں 173 طلائی تمغے رکھے گئے تھے اور ان میں سے ہریانہ 40 طلائی، 39 چاندی اور 26 کانسی کے تمغوں سمیت کل 105 تمغوں کے ساتھ سرفہرست رہا۔ اسی طرح اتر پردیش 25 سونے، 23 چاندی اور 14 کانسی سمیت کل 62 تمغوں کے ساتھ دوسرے نمبر پر رہا۔
تمل ناڈو 20 طلائی، 8 چاندی اور 14 کانسی کے تمغوں کے ساتھ تیسرے نمبر پر رہا۔ چین کے شہر ہانگ ژو میں منعقدہ ایشین پیرا گیمز میں اپنی چمک دکھانے والے اسٹار پیرا ایتھلیٹس نے بھی ان گیمز میں حصہ لیا۔ ابھرتے ہوئے ستارے جیسے بازو کے بغیر تیرانداز شیتل دیوی، ڈسکس پھینکنے والے یوگیش کتھونیا، ٹیبل ٹینس اسٹار بھوینا پٹیل، پارول پرمار، نشاد کمار سمیت بہت سے دوسرے لوگوں نے بھی کچھ دل کو چھو لینے والی کارکردگی کے ساتھ جسمانی حدوں کو عبور کیا۔
حصہ لینے والوں کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا،’’ آج، ان اسپاٹ لائٹس کے تحت، ہم صرف تمغوں کا ہی نہیں، بلکہ ان لچکدار روحوں اور ان کہی کہانیوں کا بھی احترام کرتے ہیں جنہوں نے اس میدان کو رنگین بنایا ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز 2023 ہماری کھیلوں کی تاریخ کا ایک تاریخی باب ہے، جہاں شرکت محض جیت کے لئے تھی ۔ جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کہتے ہیں، ’کھیلوگے تو کھلوگے‘۔ ان گزشتہ دنوں نے انسانی روحوں کے غیر متزلزل لمحات، نئے سنگ میلوں کی تعمیر، ہنر کے ابھرنے، ریکارڈز کے ٹوٹنے اور تعصبات کے بکھرنے کے لمحات کو نقش کیا ہے۔ یہ وہ نیا ہندوستان ہے جس کا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تصور کیا ہے۔‘‘
تمل ناڈو کے راجیش ٹی، ہریانہ کے سندیپ ڈانگی، مہاراشٹر کے تلیکا جادھو، آسام کی انیشمیتا کچھ ایسے نام ہیں جو اپنی ناقابل یقین ہمت اور عزم کے لیے جانے جاتے ہیں۔ گیمز میں ہریانہ کے پرناو سورما کے ایشین ریکارڈ میں بھی بہتری دیکھنے میں آئی، جس نے کلب تھرو ایونٹ میں 33.54 میٹر کی کوشش کے ساتھ 30.01 میٹر کی اپنی ایشین پیرا گیمز گولڈ میڈل کارکردگی کو بہتر کیا۔ اس نے دھرمبیر کے 31.09 میٹر کے ایشیائی ریکارڈ کو بہتر کیا۔
میری کوم، ہربھجن سنگھ، انجو بوبی جارج، انجم مودگل، منو بھاکر، ویرین راسکونہ اور اجے جدیجا جیسے لیجنڈز نے پیرا ایتھلیٹس کی کوششوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے اور ہندوستان میں پہلی بار کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز میں حصہ لینے کے لیے فتح کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ تقریب کے انعقاد کے لیے حکومت ہند اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت کی بھی تعریف کی۔
گیمز کے آخری دن کیرالہ نے سی پی فٹ بال میں تمل ناڈو کے خلاف 7-0 کی شاندار جیت حاصل کی، جس میں وائی جیا سوریا نے 3 گول کیے جبکہ اے گروتھ نے 4 گول اسکور کیے۔ ٹیبل ٹینس میں مردوں کی کلاس 4 کیٹیگری میں ہریانہ کے سمیت سہگل نے فائنل میں گجرات کے رمیش چودھری کو 3-0 (11-8، 11-7، 11-8) سے شکست دے کر طلائی تمغہ جیتا۔
باوقار کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز میں 32 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 1450 پیرا ایتھلیٹس نے حصہ لیا۔ اس میں سات کھیلوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
دیگر اسکور:
مردوں کے کلاس 8 زمرے میں، گجانن پرمار (ایم پی) نے ششیدھر کلکرنی (کرناٹک) کو 1-3 (11-9، 11-8، 7-11، 13-11) سے شکست دی۔
مردوں کی کیٹیگری -5 میں راج ارویندن الگر (تمل ناڈو) نے پون کمار شرما (یوپی) کو 0-3 (11-2، 11-7، 11-7) سے شکست دی۔
خواتین کے زمرہ 6 میں پونم (چنڈی گڑھ) نے بھاویکا کوکاڈیا (گجرات) کو 1-3 (11-6، 7-11، 11-7، 11-5) سے شکست دی۔
خواتین کے 9-10 زمرے میں، بے بی سہانا (تامل ناڈو) نے پرتھوی بروے (مہاراشٹرا) کو 0-3 (11-3، 11-6، 11-3) سے شکست دی۔
خواتین کی کیٹیگری 7 میں پراچی پانڈے (یوپی) نے دھونی شاہ (گجرات) کو 0-3 (11-3، 11-6، 11-2) سے شکست دی۔