President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS SULTAN OF OMAN
INDIA RECOGNIZES AND GREATLY VALUES OMAN'S CRUCIAL ROLE IN FOSTERING PEACE AND STABILITY IN THE REGION: PRESIDENT MURMU
16 DEC 2023 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received His Majesty Sultan Haitham bin Tarik, the Sultan of Oman at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 16, 2023). The President also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming His Majesty on his first State Visit to India, the President said that Oman holds a unique place as India’s oldest strategic partner in the region, and as a cornerstone of its West Asia Policy. India recognizes and greatly values Oman's crucial role in fostering peace and stability in the region.
The President was happy to note that relations between India and Oman have now truly become multifaceted. Trade and investment ties have grown steadily, and excellent progress has been made in the areas of culture, health and education. Looking towards the future, she said that Oman's ‘Vision 2040’ and India's ongoing growth journey create the perfect backdrop for us to collaborate extensively in strategic areas.
The President appreciated the valuable participation of Oman in this year’s G20 Summit and other related meetings, under India’s Presidency.
The President also noted the important role played by the Indian diaspora in Oman’s development, and lauded their contributions to strengthening India-Oman relations.
Both leaders agreed that this visit will serve as a solid foundation for further strengthening India-Oman bilateral ties, promoting regional stability, and ushering in a new era of cooperation and progress.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने ओमान के सुल्तान की मेजबानी की
भारत क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने में ओमान की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को पहचानता है और उसे बहुत महत्व देता है: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
16 DEC 2023 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (16 दिसंबर, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन में ओमान के सुल्तान महामहिम हैथम बिन तारिक का स्वागत किया। राष्ट्रपति ने उनके सम्मान में भोज का भी आयोजन किया।
भारत की अपनी पहली आधिकारिक यात्रा पर महामहिम सुल्तान का स्वागत करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ओमान इस क्षेत्र में भारत के सबसे पुराने रणनीतिक साझेदार और इसकी एशिया नीति की आधारशिला के रूप में एक अद्वितीय स्थान रखता है। भारत क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने में ओमान की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को मानता है और उसे बहुत महत्व देता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने यह कहते हुए संतोष व्यक्त किया कि भारत-ओमान संबंध अब वास्तव में बहुआयामी हो गए हैं। व्यापार और निवेश संबंध लगातार मजबूत हो रहे हैं और संस्कृति, स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट प्रगति हुई है। भविष्य पर टिप्पणी करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ओमान का 'विज़न 2040' और भारत की चल रही विकास यात्रा हमारे लिए रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में व्यापक रूप से सहयोग करने के लिए सही पृष्ठभूमि तैयार करती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस वर्ष के जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन और भारत की अध्यक्षता में अन्य संबंधित बैठकों में ओमान की बहुमूल्य भागीदारी की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने ओमान के विकास में भारतीय समुदाय द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को भी नोट किया और भारत-ओमान संबंधों को मजबूत करने में उनके योगदान की सराहना की।
दोनों नेता इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि यह यात्रा भारत-ओमान द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने, क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने और सहयोग एवं प्रगति के एक नए युग की शुरुआत के लिए एक ठोस आधार के रूप में काम करेगी।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -