President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS SULTAN OF OMAN
INDIA RECOGNIZES AND GREATLY VALUES OMAN'S CRUCIAL ROLE IN FOSTERING PEACE AND STABILITY IN THE REGION: PRESIDENT MURMU
16 DEC 2023 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received His Majesty Sultan Haitham bin Tarik, the Sultan of Oman at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 16, 2023). The President also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming His Majesty on his first State Visit to India, the President said that Oman holds a unique place as India’s oldest strategic partner in the region, and as a cornerstone of its West Asia Policy. India recognizes and greatly values Oman's crucial role in fostering peace and stability in the region.
The President was happy to note that relations between India and Oman have now truly become multifaceted. Trade and investment ties have grown steadily, and excellent progress has been made in the areas of culture, health and education. Looking towards the future, she said that Oman's ‘Vision 2040’ and India's ongoing growth journey create the perfect backdrop for us to collaborate extensively in strategic areas.
The President appreciated the valuable participation of Oman in this year’s G20 Summit and other related meetings, under India’s Presidency.
The President also noted the important role played by the Indian diaspora in Oman’s development, and lauded their contributions to strengthening India-Oman relations.
Both leaders agreed that this visit will serve as a solid foundation for further strengthening India-Oman bilateral ties, promoting regional stability, and ushering in a new era of cooperation and progress.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींकडून ओमानच्या सुलतानांचे आदरातिथ्य
प्रदेशात शांतता आणि स्थैर्य निर्माण करण्यात ओमानची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका भारत जाणतो आणि त्याचे स्वागत करतो: राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू
16 DEC 2023 9:31PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (16 डिसेंबर, 2023) ओमानचे सुलतान महामहिम हैथम बिन तारिक यांचे राष्ट्रपती भवनात स्वागत केले. राष्ट्रपतींनी त्यांच्या सन्मानार्थ मेजवानीही दिली.
भारताच्या दौऱ्यावर पहिल्यांदाच आलेल्या महामहिमांचे स्वागत करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, ओमान या प्रदेशातील भारताचा सर्वात जुना धोरणात्मक भागीदार आणि पश्चिम आशिया धोरणाचा कणा म्हणून एक अद्वितीय स्थान आहे. प्रदेशात शांतता आणि स्थैर्य प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी ओमानची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका भारत जाणतो आणि त्याचे स्वागत करतो.
भारत आणि ओमानमधील संबंध आता खऱ्या अर्थाने बहुआयामी बनले आहेत हे नमूद करताना राष्ट्रपतींनी संतोष व्यक्त केला. व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीचे बंध निरंतर दृढ झाले आहेत आणि संस्कृती, आरोग्य आणि शिक्षण या क्षेत्रांमध्ये उत्कृष्ट प्रगती झाली आहे. भविष्यकालीन बाबींविषयी भाष्य करताना त्या म्हणाल्या की ओमानचे व्हिजन 2040’ आणि भारताचा सुरू असलेला विकासाचा प्रवास आम्हाला धोरणात्मक क्षेत्रात व्यापकपणे सहकार्य करण्यासाठी योग्य पार्श्वभूमी निर्माण करतो.
भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली या वर्षीच्या जी 20 शिखर परिषद आणि इतर संबंधित बैठकांमध्ये ओमानच्या बहुमोल सहभागाचे राष्ट्रपतींनी कौतुक केले.
राष्ट्रपतींनी ओमानच्या विकासात तेथील भारतीय समुदायाने बजावलेल्या महत्त्वाच्या भूमिकेचीही दखल घेतली आणि भारत-ओमान संबंध मजबूत करण्यासाठी त्यांच्या योगदानाची प्रशंसा केली.
भारत-ओमान द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी, प्रादेशिक स्थैर्याला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि सहकार्य आणि प्रगतीच्या नवीन युगाची सुरुवात करण्यासाठी ही भेट एक भक्कम पाया म्हणून काम करेल यावर उभय नेत्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा -