Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Italy on Cooperation in the field of Industrial Property Rights
15 DEC 2023 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval for signing of Memorandum of Understanding between the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce & Industry of the Republic of India and the Directorate General for the Protection of Industrial Property-Italian Patent and Trademark Office of the Ministry of Enterprises and Made in Italy of the Italian Republic on Cooperation in the field of Industrial Property Rights.
Benefits:
The MoU will promote between the Participants the establishment of a mechanism that allows them to develop cooperation activities in the field of IP and information technology services related to this field.
Background:
The purpose of the MoU is to support enterprises, especially start-ups and SMEs in accessing to and participating in the national and international IPR systems. The MoU also seeks to streamline the procedures related to processing of IPR applications, fostering IP awareness, encouraging IPR commercialization and enforcement.
The activities under the MoU will provide an opportunity for exchange and dissemination of best practices, experiences and knowledge in the field of IPRs through the participation in programs and events, organized singly or jointly by the Participants.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੰਪੱਤੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ (Industrial Property Rights) ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
15 DEC 2023 7:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਨਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਡਿਪਾਰਟਮੈਂਟ, (Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade) ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੰਪੱਤੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ-ਇਟਲੀ ਪੇਟੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਡਮਾਰਕ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ (Directorate General for the Protection of Industrial Property-Italian Patent and Trademark Office) ਅਤੇ ਇਟਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੰਪੱਤੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਇਟਲੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਲਾਭ:
ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (MoU) ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੰਪੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (MoU) ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਲਘੂ ਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਈਪੀਆਰ (IPRs) ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (MoU) ਆਈਪੀਆਰ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ (processing of IPR applications), ਆਈਪੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ, ਆਈਪੀਆਰ ਵਪਾਰੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ (IPR commercialization and enforcement) ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (MoU) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਆਈਪੀਆਰ (IPRs) ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਕਾਰਜਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ, ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।