Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Italy on Cooperation in the field of Industrial Property Rights
15 DEC 2023 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval for signing of Memorandum of Understanding between the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce & Industry of the Republic of India and the Directorate General for the Protection of Industrial Property-Italian Patent and Trademark Office of the Ministry of Enterprises and Made in Italy of the Italian Republic on Cooperation in the field of Industrial Property Rights.
Benefits:
The MoU will promote between the Participants the establishment of a mechanism that allows them to develop cooperation activities in the field of IP and information technology services related to this field.
Background:
The purpose of the MoU is to support enterprises, especially start-ups and SMEs in accessing to and participating in the national and international IPR systems. The MoU also seeks to streamline the procedures related to processing of IPR applications, fostering IP awareness, encouraging IPR commercialization and enforcement.
The activities under the MoU will provide an opportunity for exchange and dissemination of best practices, experiences and knowledge in the field of IPRs through the participation in programs and events, organized singly or jointly by the Participants.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
শিল্প সম্পদ তথা সম্পত্তি সুরক্ষা সম্পর্কিত ভারত - ইটালি মউ স্বাক্ষরের প্রস্তাবে সম্মতি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
15 DEC 2023 7:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
শিল্প সম্পদ তথা সম্পত্তি অধিকার সম্পর্কিত একটি মউ স্বাক্ষরের প্রস্তাব আজ অনুমোদিত হল প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে। এই মউটি স্বাক্ষরিত হবে ভারতের শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রকের শিল্প বিকাশ ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য দপ্তর এবং ইটালির শিল্প ও 'মেড ইন ইটালি' মন্ত্রকের শিল্প সম্পদ ও সম্পত্তি (ইটালিয়ান পেটেন্ট অ্যান্ড ট্রেডমার্ক অফিস)-এর মধ্যে। মউ স্বাক্ষরের মূল লক্ষ্য হল শিল্প সম্পদ ও সম্পত্তি সুরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে দুদেশের পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার প্রসার ঘটানো।
এই মউ স্বাক্ষরের পথ ধরে দুদেশের তথ্য প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে পরিষেবার মানও আর উন্নত হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প তথা স্টার্টআপ সংস্থাগুলিকে বিশেষভাবে সমর্থন যোগাবে এই মউটি।
মউ স্বাক্ষরের সুবাদে দুদেশের সামনেই শ্রেষ্ঠ পন্থা-পদ্ধতি সম্পর্কিত তথ্যের যোগান এবং অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় কর্মসূচি সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে আরও প্রসার লাভ করবে।