Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Italy on Cooperation in the field of Industrial Property Rights
15 DEC 2023 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval for signing of Memorandum of Understanding between the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce & Industry of the Republic of India and the Directorate General for the Protection of Industrial Property-Italian Patent and Trademark Office of the Ministry of Enterprises and Made in Italy of the Italian Republic on Cooperation in the field of Industrial Property Rights.
Benefits:
The MoU will promote between the Participants the establishment of a mechanism that allows them to develop cooperation activities in the field of IP and information technology services related to this field.
Background:
The purpose of the MoU is to support enterprises, especially start-ups and SMEs in accessing to and participating in the national and international IPR systems. The MoU also seeks to streamline the procedures related to processing of IPR applications, fostering IP awareness, encouraging IPR commercialization and enforcement.
The activities under the MoU will provide an opportunity for exchange and dissemination of best practices, experiences and knowledge in the field of IPRs through the participation in programs and events, organized singly or jointly by the Participants.

మంత్రిమండలి
పారిశ్రామిక ఆస్తి హక్కుల రంగంలో సహకారంపై భారతదేశం, ఇటలీ దేశాల మధ్య అవగాహన ఒప్పందాన్ని కుదుర్చుకోవడానికి ఆమోదం తెలిపిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం
15 DEC 2023 7:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
పారిశ్రామిక ఆస్తి హక్కుల రంగంలో సహకారంపై భారతదేశం, ఇటలీ దేశాల మధ్య అవగాహన ఒప్పందాన్ని కుదుర్చుకోవడానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశం అయిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. పారిశ్రామిక ఆస్తి హక్కుల రంగంలో కలిసి పనిచేయడానికి పరిశ్రమల ప్రోత్సాహక,అంతర్గత వాణిజ్య ప్రోత్సాహక శాఖ,ఇటలీ పారిశ్రామిక ఆస్తి రక్షణ-ఇటాలియన్ పేటెంట్,ఎంటర్‌ప్రైజెస్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, మేడ్ ఇన్ ఇటలీ ట్రేడ్‌మార్క్ కార్యాలయం, డైరెక్టరేట్ జనరల్ అవగాహన ఒప్పందంపై సంతకాలు చేస్తాయి.
ఒప్పందం వల్ల కలిగే లాభాలు:
ఐపీ, ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ సేవల రంగంలో సహకార కార్యకలాపాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి అనుమతించే ఒక వ్యవస్థను నెలకొల్పి అభివృద్ధి సాధించడానికి అవగాహన ఒప్పందం ద్వారా రెండు దేశాలు కృషి చేస్తాయి.
నేపధ్యం:
సంస్థలు , ముఖ్యంగా స్టార్టప్‌లు, ఎస్ఎంఈలకు అవసరమైన జాతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ ఐపీఆర్ వ్యవస్థను అందుబాటులోకి తేవడం లక్ష్యంగా ఒప్పందం ద్వారా కృషి జరుగుతుంది. ఐపీఆర్ అప్లికేషన్ల ప్రాసెసింగ్, ఐపీ పై అవగాహన పెంపొందించడం,ఐపీఆర్ వాణిజ్యీకరణ మరియు, ప్రోత్సహించడం వంటి విధానాలను క్రమబద్ధీకరించడానికి కూడా ఈ ఒప్పందం కింద రెండు దేశాలు కృషి చేస్తాయి.
ఒప్పందంలో భాగంగా అమలు చేసే వివిధ కార్యకలాపాలు రెండు దేశాలకు ప్రయోజనం కలిగిస్తాయి. రెండు దేశాలు విడివిడిగా లేదా కలిసి నిర్వహించే కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా ఐపీఆర్ రంగంలో అత్యుత్తమ విధానాలు , అనుభవాలు, పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని మార్పిడి వ్యాప్తి చేయడానికి అవకాశాన్ని అందిస్తాయి.