Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Italy on Cooperation in the field of Industrial Property Rights
15 DEC 2023 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval for signing of Memorandum of Understanding between the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce & Industry of the Republic of India and the Directorate General for the Protection of Industrial Property-Italian Patent and Trademark Office of the Ministry of Enterprises and Made in Italy of the Italian Republic on Cooperation in the field of Industrial Property Rights.
Benefits:
The MoU will promote between the Participants the establishment of a mechanism that allows them to develop cooperation activities in the field of IP and information technology services related to this field.
Background:
The purpose of the MoU is to support enterprises, especially start-ups and SMEs in accessing to and participating in the national and international IPR systems. The MoU also seeks to streamline the procedures related to processing of IPR applications, fostering IP awareness, encouraging IPR commercialization and enforcement.
The activities under the MoU will provide an opportunity for exchange and dissemination of best practices, experiences and knowledge in the field of IPRs through the participation in programs and events, organized singly or jointly by the Participants.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಆಸ್ತಿ(ಸ್ವತ್ತು) ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಹೊಂದುವ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಇಟಲಿ ನಡುವಿನ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
15 DEC 2023 7:34PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಯಿತು. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರಿದ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಂತರಿಕ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಉತ್ತೇಜನಾ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಇಟಲಿಯ ‘ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮೇಡ್ ಇನ್ ಇಟಲಿ’ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಆಸ್ತಿ(ಸ್ವತ್ತು) ರಕ್ಷಣೆ-ಇಟಾಲಿಯನ್ ಪೇಟೆಂಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಟ್ರೇಡ್‌ಮಾರ್ಕ್ ಕಚೇರಿ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶನಾಲಯದ ನಡುವಿನ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲು ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಆಸ್ತಿ(ಸ್ವತ್ತು) ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಹೊಂದಲು ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡಲಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು:
ಎಂಒಯುನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವವರ ನಡುವೆ ಐಪಿ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುವ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನದ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯನ್ನು ಇದು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವುದು, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟಪ್‌ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಂಎಸ್‌ಎಂಇಗಳು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬೌದ್ಧಿಕ ಆಸ್ತಿ ಹಕ್ಕು(ಐಪಿಆರ್) ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಎಂಒಯು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಐಪಿಆರ್ ಗಳ ಬಳಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉಪಯೋಗಗಳ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸಲು, ಐಪಿ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು, ಐಪಿಆರ್ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾರಿ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಇದು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಎಂಒಯು ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುವ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವವರು ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕವಾಗಿ ಅಥವಾ ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಐಪಿಆರ್ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳು, ಅನುಭವಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಜ್ಞಾನದ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.