रक्षा मंत्रालय
भूतपूर्व सैनिकों के लिए रोजगार संगोष्ठी/रोजगार मेला
15 DEC 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
पुनर्वास महानिदेशालय (डीजीआर) ने पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए और अधिक रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए लोकसंपर्क के उद्देश्य से 23 नवंबर, 2023 को गुरुग्राम के डूंडाहेड़ा सैन्य केंद्र में एक रोजगार मेले का आयोजन किया है। रोजगार मेले में कुल 33 कंपनियों ने भाग लिया और सहभागी कंपनियों द्वारा पूर्व सैनिकों को रोजगार के 1,326 अवसर प्रदान किए गए।
कंपनी चयन प्रक्रिया के अनुसार कुल 1,139 पूर्व सैनिकों को आगे के साक्षात्कार और दस्तावेज़ सत्यापन के लिए कंपनियों द्वारा विभिन्न रोजगारों के लिए चयन किया गया है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए पूरे भारत में चंडीगढ़, विशाखापत्तनम, अलवर, पुणे, मुंबई, इंदौर और लखनऊ में सात और डीजीआर रोजगार संगोष्ठी/रोजगार मेले प्रस्तावित हैं।
यह जानकारी रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने आज लोकसभा में श्री संजय सदाशिवराव मांडलिक और अन्य को एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Defence
EMPLOYMENT SEMINAR/JOB FAIR FOR EX-SERVICEMEN
15 DEC 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Resettlement (DGR) has conducted a Job Fair at Dundahera Military Station, Gurugram on November 23, 2023 with the aim and objective of Outreach to generate more job opportunities for ex-servicemen. A total of 33 Companies participated in the Job Fair and 1,326 job opportunities were offered to ex-servicemen by the participating companies.
A total of 1,139 ex-servicemen have been shortlisted for various jobs by companies for further interviews and document verification as per company selection process. Seven more DGR Employment Seminars/Job Fairs are proposed for the Financial Year 2023-24 pan India at Chandigarh, Vishakhapatnam, Alwar, Pune, Mumbai, Indore and Lucknow.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Sanjay Sadashivrao Mandlik and others in the Lok Sabha today.