Ministry of Defence
EMPLOYMENT SEMINAR/JOB FAIR FOR EX-SERVICEMEN
15 DEC 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Resettlement (DGR) has conducted a Job Fair at Dundahera Military Station, Gurugram on November 23, 2023 with the aim and objective of Outreach to generate more job opportunities for ex-servicemen. A total of 33 Companies participated in the Job Fair and 1,326 job opportunities were offered to ex-servicemen by the participating companies.
A total of 1,139 ex-servicemen have been shortlisted for various jobs by companies for further interviews and document verification as per company selection process. Seven more DGR Employment Seminars/Job Fairs are proposed for the Financial Year 2023-24 pan India at Chandigarh, Vishakhapatnam, Alwar, Pune, Mumbai, Indore and Lucknow.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Sanjay Sadashivrao Mandlik and others in the Lok Sabha today.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
మాజీ సైనికుల కోసం ఉద్యోగ మేళా
15 DEC 2023 3:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
డైరెక్టరేట్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ రీసెటిల్‌మెంట్ (డీజీఆర్‌), ఈ ఏడాది నవంబర్ 23న గురుగావ్‌లోని దుండహేరా మిలిటరీ స్టేషన్‌లో ఉద్యోగ మేళా నిర్వహించింది. మాజీ సైనికులకు ఉద్యోగ అవకాశాలను కల్పించడం ఈ ఉద్యోగ మేళా లక్ష్యం. ఇందులో 33 సంస్థలు పాల్గొన్నాయి, 1,326 మాజీ సైనికులకు ఉద్యోగావకాశాలు కల్పించాయి.
వివిధ ఉద్యోగాల కోసం, సంస్థల ఎంపిక ప్రక్రియ ప్రకారం తదుపరి ముఖాముఖి & ధ్రువపత్రాల పరిశీలన కోసం 1,139 మంది మాజీ సైనికులను ఎంపిక చేశారు. 2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో భారతదేశ వ్యాప్తంగా మరో ఏడు డీజీఆర్‌ ఉద్యోగ మేళాలు నిర్వహిస్తారు. చండీగఢ్, విశాఖపట్నం, అల్వార్, పుణె, ముంబై, ఇండోర్, లఖ్‌నవూలో ఇవి జరుగుతాయి.
రక్షణ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అజయ్ భట్ ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో ఈ సమాచారం అందించారు.