Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
PLI for High Efficiency Solar Panel Manufacturing will boost indigenous production: Union Minister of State for New & Renewable Energy Bhagwanth Khauba
Be reasonable in pricing solar panels, do not take undue advantage of basic customs duty: MoS, MNRE
15 DEC 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for New & Renewable Energy, Shri Bhagwanth Khauba has said that schemes like Production Linked Incentive for High Efficiency Solar Panel manufacturing with budget outlay of Rs. 24,000 crores will boost indigenous production of Solar Panels. The Minister exhorted the industry to be reasonable in pricing of solar modules and to not take undue advantage of basic customs duty by spiking domestic panel prices. The Minister also spoke of the need for ensuring competitive prices for domestic developers. The Minister said this while addressing the inaugural session of 1st India Solar Manufacturing Summit, held in New Delhi today, December 15, 2023 and organized jointly by National Solar Energy Federation of India (NSEFI), Solar Power Europe, and EU India Clean Energy and Climate Partnership.
The Government of India thinks in a holistic manner, so as to ensure sustainability and a win-win situation for all, said the Minister. “The government is in continuous consultation with all stakeholders, taking inputs and listening to advice from everyone and then striving to ensure justice to everyone.”
On the occasion, the Minister launched a report on PV Supply Chain Resilience & Sustainability – India-EU Cooperation Study.
Shri Khaubha pointed out in his keynote address that solar manufacturing is an emerging sector, especially in India and that the nation has been both setting new targets at COP and attaining them, keeping in mind the needs of the growing population and the goal of attaining Net Zero by the year 2070. He also spoke about the mantra of Aatmanirbhar Bharat given by the Prime Minister and how world leaders including President of Russia Vladimir Putin are appreciating initiatives taken by the government of India, under the Prime Minister’s leadership. “Every sector needs to bring in self-reliance; government policies are being implemented in this direction, so as to promote investment opportunities in every sector.”
The Minister assured investors of a stable government and policy certainty in the years to come and exhorted them to tap into the opportunities available.
Industry representatives and officials from the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy were present for the event.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੈਨਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਗਵੰਤ ਖੌਬਾ
ਸੋਲਰ ਪੈਨਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਾਜਬ ਰੱਖੋ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਲਤ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਨਾ ਉਠਾਓ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ
15 DEC 2023 5:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਗਵੰਤ ਖੌਬਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ 24,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਖਰਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੈਨਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸ਼ਾਹਨ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੈਨਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਗੀਆਂ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਲਰ ਮੋਡੀਊਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਉਚਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪੈਨਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਦਾ ਨਾਜਾਇਜ਼ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਨਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਆਖਿਆ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਅੱਜ, 15 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੋਲਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਈਐੱਫਆਈ), ਸੋਲਰ ਪਾਵਰ ਯੂਰਪ ਅਤੇ ਈਯੂ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੋਲਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਆਖੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੋਚਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਜਿੱਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। "ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਇਨਪੁਟ ਲੈ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਸੁਣ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਹਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਆਂ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਯਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੈ।"
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੀਵੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਦਾ ਲਚਕੀਲਾਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ - ਭਾਰਤ-ਈਯੂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਧਿਐਨ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਖੌਭਾ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ਼ਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸੋਲਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਭਰਦਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਧਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਧਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸੀਓਪੀ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਲ 2070 ਤੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਸਿਫ਼ਰ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵਲਾਦੀਮੀਰ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। “ਹਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ; ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।"
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਿਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਤਤਾ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।