Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Cargo handling capacity of Major Ports of the country has gone up to 1617.39 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) as on March 2023
15 DEC 2023 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Infrastructure development and capacity augmentation of Major Ports is a continuous process. It involves the construction of new berths and terminals, mechanization of existing berths and terminals, capital dredging for deepening of drafts for attracting larger vessels, development of road and rail connectivity etc. As a result, the cargo handling capacity of the Major Ports of the country has gone up to 1617.39 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) as on March 2023. The details of the cargo handling capacity of the major ports during each of the last three years, port-wise are at Annexure.
Annexure
Cargo Handling Capacity during the last three years
(In MTPA)
Port
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port
90.77
92.77
92.77
Paradip Port
259
289.75
289.75
Visakhapatnam Port
134.18
134.18
143.68
Kamarajar Port
91
91
91.00
Chennai Port
135
135
136.00
V.O. Chidambaranar Port
111.46
111.46
111.46
Cochin Port
78.60
78.60
79.90
New Mangalore Port
104.73
108.96
114.96
Mormugao Port
63.4
63.4
63.40
Mumbai Port
84
84
84.00
Jawaharlal Nehru Port
141.37
141.37
141.37
Deendayal Port
267.10
267.10
269.10
Total:
1560.61
1597.59
1617.39
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مارچ 2023 تک ملک کی بڑی بندرگاہوں کے مال بردارجہازوں کے بندوبست کی صلاحیت 1617.39 ملین ٹن سالانہ (ایم ٹی پی اے ) ہو گئی ہے
15 DEC 2023 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اورآبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر ، جناب سربانندسونوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک جواب میں بتایاکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور بڑی بندرگاہوں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ایک جاری رہنے والاعمل ہے۔ اس میں نئی برتھس اور ٹرمینلز کی تعمیر، موجودہ برتھس اور ٹرمینلز کا میکانائزیشن، بڑے جہازوں کو اپنی طرف راغب کرنے کے لیے مسودوں کو گہرا کرنے کی خاطر کیپٹل ڈریجنگ، سڑک اور ریل رابطے کافروغ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔جس کے نتیجے میں ملک میں بڑی بندرگاہوں کے مال بردارجہازوں کے بندوبست کی صلاحیت مارچ 2023 تک 1617.39 ملین ٹن سالانہ (ایم ٹی پی اے) ہو گئی ہے۔ پچھلے تین برسوں میں سے ہر ایک برس کے دوران بڑی بندرگاہوں کے مال بردارجہازوں کے بندوبست کی صلاحیت کی تفصیلات بندرگاہ کے لحاظ سے درج ذیل ضمیمہ میں ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
پچھلے تین برس کے دوان کے مال بردارجہازوں کے بندوبست کی صلاحیت؛
(ایم ٹی پی اے میں )
بندرگاہ
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
سیاماپرساد مکھرجی بندرگاہ
90.77
92.77
92.77
پارادیپ بندرگاہ
259
289.75
289.75
وشاکھاپٹنم بندرگاہ
134.18
134.18
143.68
کاماراجربندرگاہ
91
91
91.00
چینئی بندرگاہ
135
135
136.00
وی او چدمبراناربندرگاہ
111.46
111.46
111.46
کوچین بندرگاہ
78.60
78.60
79.90
نیومنگلوربندرگاہ
104.73
108.96
114.96
مورموگاؤ بندرگاہ
63.4
63.4
63.40
ممبئی بندرگاہ
84
84
84.00
جواہرلال نہرو بندرگاہ
141.37
141.37
141.37
دین دیال بندرگاہ
267.10
267.10
269.10
میزان
1560.61
1597.59
1617.39