Ministry of Defence
DARE TO DREAM SCHEME
15 DEC 2023 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the applications received under the Dare to Dream (D2D) contests during the last three years are enumerated below:
S No
Dare to Dream (D2D) Contest
Year of Contest
No. of Application received
1.
Dare to Dream-1
2019
3080
2.
Dare to Dream-2
2020
1750
3.
Dare to Dream-3
2021
819
4.
Dare to Dream-4
2023
792
Dare to Dream (D2D) 1.0 (2019), D2D 2.0 (2020) and D2D 3.0 (2021) have been successfully conduced, wherein, more than 5,600 applications were received and out of which 86 technologies/ideas have been recognized and Rs. 3.97 Crore worth of prize Money has been awarded to the individual innovators and start-ups. DRDO also supports best awarded ideas to realize them into prototype through Technology Development Fund (TDF) scheme. A total of eight projects at a cost of Rs 6.93 crore have been awarded under TDF scheme to Dare to Dream winners of Start-up category.
The individual innovators (Indian Citizen above 18 years age) and Start-ups (Registered with Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade and with Indian founder) are eligible to participate in the D2D contest. The entries/applications received under the D2D contest are evaluated by a two-stage process:
Screened by Domain Expert Committee headed by Director General (Concerned Technical Cluster).
Shortlisted and Ranked by Independent Expert Committee. The selection criteria includes, Novelty, Applicability, Implementability, Technical Merit and Maturity.
D2D winners are awarded with cash prize money in the Individual and start-up categories. The winners are also encouraged and further considered for funding for the realisation of Prototypes under TDF scheme of Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), Ministry of Defence on merit and feasibility basis.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri GM Siddeshwar and Shrimati Poonam Mahajan in the Lok Sabha today.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
'డేర్ టు డ్రీమ్' పథకం
15 DEC 2023 3:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
డేర్ టు డ్రీమ్ (డీ2డీ) పోటీల కోసం గత మూడు సంవత్సరాల్లో వచ్చిన దరఖాస్తుల వివరాలు:
క్రమసంఖ్య
డేర్ టు డ్రీమ్ (డీ2డీ) పోటీ
పోటీ జరిగిన సంవత్సరం
స్వీకరించిన దరఖాస్తు సంఖ్య
1.
డేర్ టు డ్రీమ్-1
2019
3080
2.
డేర్ టు డ్రీమ్-2
2020
1750
3.
డేర్ టు డ్రీమ్-3
2021
819
4.
డేర్ టు డ్రీమ్-4
2023
792
డేర్ టు డ్రీమ్ (డీ2డీ) 1.0 (2019), డీ2డీ 2.0 (2020), డీ2డీ 3.0 (2021) విజయవంతంగా జరిగాయి. వీటి ద్వారా 5,600 పైగా దరఖాస్తులు వచ్చాయి, వాటిలో 86 సాంకేతికతలు/ఆలోచనలకు గుర్తింపు లభించింది. వీటి ఆవిష్కర్తలు, అంకుర సంస్థలకు రూ.3.97 కోట్ల విలువైన నగదు బహుమతి అందించారు. ఉత్తమ ఆలోచనలకు 'సాంకేతికత అభివృద్ధి నిధి' (టీడీఎప్‌) పథకం ద్వారా డీఆర్‌డీవో మద్దతు ఇస్తుంది. అంకుర సంస్థ విభాగంలో, డేర్ టు డ్రీమ్ విజేతలకు టీడీఎఫ్‌ పథకం కింద రూ.6.93 కోట్ల మొత్తాన్ని 8 ప్రాజెక్టులకు అందించింది.
ఆవిష్కర్తలు (18 ఏళ్లు పైబడిన భారతీయ పౌరులు), అంకుర సంస్థలు (భారతీయ పౌరుడు స్థాపించిన, పరిశ్రమ & అంతర్గత వాణిజ్య ప్రోత్సాహక విభాగంలో నమోదైనవి) డీ2డీ పోటీలో పాల్గొనడానికి అర్హులు. ఈ పోటీ కింద స్వీకరించిన దరఖాస్తులను రెండు దశల్లో మూల్యాంకనం చేస్తారు:
డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ (సంబంధిత సాంకేతికత క్లస్టర్) నేతృత్వంలోని నిపుణుల కమిటీ ద్వారా తొలి దశలో మూల్యాంకనం జరుగుతుంది.
రెండో దశలో, స్వతంత్ర నిపుణుల కమిటీ పరిశీలించి ర్యాంకులు ఇస్తుంది. కొత్తదనం, అనుకూలత, అమలు, సాంకేతికత వంటి అంశాల ఆధారంగా ఈ దశలో ప్రాజెక్టులను ఎంపిక చేస్తారు.
డీ2డీ విజేతలకు వ్యక్తిగత & అంకుర సంస్థల విభాగాల్లో నగదు బహుమతి అందిస్తారు. మెరిట్, సాధ్యాసాధ్యాల ఆధారంగా టీడీఎఫ్‌ పథకం కింద నిధులు కేటాయించి విజేతలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తారు, తదుపరి మార్గదర్శకత్వం అందిస్తారు.
రక్షణ శాఖ సహాయ శ్రీ అజయ్ భట్ ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో ఈ సమాచారం అందించారు.