Ministry of Defence
DARE TO DREAM SCHEME
15 DEC 2023 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the applications received under the Dare to Dream (D2D) contests during the last three years are enumerated below:
S No
Dare to Dream (D2D) Contest
Year of Contest
No. of Application received
1.
Dare to Dream-1
2019
3080
2.
Dare to Dream-2
2020
1750
3.
Dare to Dream-3
2021
819
4.
Dare to Dream-4
2023
792
Dare to Dream (D2D) 1.0 (2019), D2D 2.0 (2020) and D2D 3.0 (2021) have been successfully conduced, wherein, more than 5,600 applications were received and out of which 86 technologies/ideas have been recognized and Rs. 3.97 Crore worth of prize Money has been awarded to the individual innovators and start-ups. DRDO also supports best awarded ideas to realize them into prototype through Technology Development Fund (TDF) scheme. A total of eight projects at a cost of Rs 6.93 crore have been awarded under TDF scheme to Dare to Dream winners of Start-up category.
The individual innovators (Indian Citizen above 18 years age) and Start-ups (Registered with Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade and with Indian founder) are eligible to participate in the D2D contest. The entries/applications received under the D2D contest are evaluated by a two-stage process:
Screened by Domain Expert Committee headed by Director General (Concerned Technical Cluster).
Shortlisted and Ranked by Independent Expert Committee. The selection criteria includes, Novelty, Applicability, Implementability, Technical Merit and Maturity.
D2D winners are awarded with cash prize money in the Individual and start-up categories. The winners are also encouraged and further considered for funding for the realisation of Prototypes under TDF scheme of Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), Ministry of Defence on merit and feasibility basis.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri GM Siddeshwar and Shrimati Poonam Mahajan in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
ڈیئر ٹو ڈریم اسکیم
15 DEC 2023 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب جی ایم سدیشور اور محترمہ پونم مہاجن کےسوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران ڈیئر ٹو ڈریم (ڈی 2 ڈی ) مقابلوں کے تحت موصول ہونے والی درخواستوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ڈیئر ٹو ڈریم (ڈی 2 ڈی ) مقابلہ
مقابلہ کا سال
موصول ہونے والی درخواستوں کی تعداد
1.
ڈیئر ٹو ڈریم -1
2019
3080
2.
ڈیئر ٹو ڈریم - 2
2020
1750
3.
ڈیئر ٹو ڈریم -3
2021
819
4.
ڈیئر ٹو ڈریم -4
2023
792
ڈیئر ٹو ڈریم (ڈی 2 ڈی) ) 1.0 (2019)، ڈی 2 ڈی) ( 2.0 (2020 اور ڈی 2 ڈی ( 3.0 (2021 کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام پا چکے ہیں، جس میں 5,600 سے زیادہ درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں اور ان میں سے 86 ٹیکنالوجیز / آئیڈیاز کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے اور انفرادی اختراع کرنے والوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو 3.97 کروڑ روپے کی انعامی رقم دی گئی ہے ۔ ڈی آر ڈی او بہترین ایوارڈ یافتہ آئیڈیاز کو ٹیکنالوجی ترقیاتی فنڈ (ٹی ڈی ایف ) اسکیم کے ذریعے اس کی نقل تیار کرنے میں بھی تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ ٹی ڈی ایف اسکیم کے تحت 6.93 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کل آٹھ پروجیکٹس اسٹارٹ اپ زمرے کے جیتنے والوں کو ڈیئر ٹو ڈریم کے تحت دیے گئے ہیں ۔
انفرادی اختراع کار (ہندوستانی شہری جس کی عمر 18 سال سے زیادہ ہے) اور اسٹارٹ اپس (صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے محکمے اور ہندستانی بانی کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ) ڈی 2 ڈی مقابلہ میں حصہ لینے کے اہل ہیں ۔ ڈی 2 ڈی مقابلہ کے تحت موصول ہونے والی اندراجات/درخواستوں کی جانچ دو مراحل میں کی جاتی ہے :
ڈائریکٹر جنرل (متعلقہ ٹیکنیکل کلسٹر) کی سربراہی میں ڈومین ایکسپرٹ کمیٹی کے ذریعے اسکریننگ کی جاتی ہے ۔
آزاد ماہرین کی کمیٹی کے ذریعہ شارٹ لسٹ کیا جاتا ہے اور درجہ بندی کی جاتی ہے۔ انتخاب سے متعلق معیار ات میں نیاپن، قابل اطلاق، نفاذ، تکنیکی صلاحیت اور پختگی شامل ہیں ۔
ڈی 2 ڈی جیتنے والوں کو انفرادی اور اسٹارٹ اپ زمروں میں نقد انعامی رقم سے نوازا جاتا ہے ۔ جیتنے والوں کی حوصلہ افزائی بھی کی جاتی ہے اور میرٹ اور فزیبلٹی کی بنیاد پر وزارت دفاع کی دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی سے متعلق ادارہ (ڈی آر ڈی او ) کی ٹی ڈی ایف اسکیم کے تحت پروٹو ٹائپس کے حصول کے لیے فنڈنگ کے لیے مزید غور و خوض کیا جاتا ہے ۔