अंतरिक्ष विभाग
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष स्टार्ट-अप की संख्या 2014 में केवल 1 से बढ़कर 2023 में 189 हो गई है
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टार्ट-अप में निवेश बढ़कर 124.7 मिलियन डॉलर हो गया है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
14 DEC 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि डीपीआईआईटी स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया पोर्टल के अनुसार स्पेस स्टार्ट-अप की संख्या 2014 में केवल 1 से बढ़कर 2023 में 189 हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा, भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टार्ट-अप में निवेश बढ़कर 124.7 मिलियन डॉलर हो गया है।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, सरकार ने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष नीति 2023 की घोषणा की है, जो अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों के सभी क्षेत्रों में गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं (एनजीई) की शुरू से अंत तक भागीदारी को सक्षम बनाती है। उन्होंने कहा, अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में प्रोत्साहन और सुधार के कारण अन्य प्रमुख घटनाक्रम और प्रभाव इस प्रकार हैं:
• कुछ एनजीई ने अपने स्वयं के उपग्रह लॉन्च किए। कई अन्य अंतरिक्ष उद्योग और स्टार्ट-अप भी अपने स्वयं के उपग्रह और तारामंडल का निर्माण कर रहे हैं। ये उपग्रह कृषि, आपदा प्रबंधन, पर्यावरण निगरानी आदि में अनुप्रयोगों में योगदान देंगे।
• वन एनजीई ने अपना उप-कक्षीय प्रक्षेपण यान लॉन्च किया।
• एनजीई द्वारा पहली बार इसरो परिसर के भीतर एक निजी लॉन्चपैड और मिशन नियंत्रण केंद्र स्थापित किया गया। उस एनजीई द्वारा उप-कक्षीय प्रक्षेपण शीघ्र ही निर्धारित है।
• निजी कंपनियाँ उपग्रह-आधारित संचार समाधान तलाश रही हैं। निजी हितधारक अंतरिक्ष-आधारित अनुप्रयोगों और सेवाओं में तेजी से भाग ले रहे हैं।
• निजी क्षेत्र में उपग्रह एकीकरण और परीक्षण सुविधाएं शुरू हो रही हैं।
• सैटेलाइट सबसिस्टम और ग्राउंड सिस्टम का स्थानीय विनिर्माण निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
• भारतीय निजी अंतरिक्ष कंपनियाँ तेजी से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष संगठनों और कंपनियों के साथ सहयोग और साझेदारी में प्रवेश कर रही हैं।
यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि निजी क्षेत्र उपग्रह निर्माण, प्रक्षेपण यान निर्माण, उपग्रह सेवाएं प्रदान करने और ग्राउंड सिस्टम के निर्माण में स्वतंत्र रूप से एंड-टू-एंड समाधान अपनाएगा। एक सच में शक्ति को बढ़ाने वाला है।

Department of Space
The number of Space Start-Ups have gone up from just 1 in 2014 to 189 in 2023, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Investment in Indian Space Start-Ups has increased to $ 124.7 Million: Dr Jitendra Singh
14 DEC 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The number of Space Start-Ups have gone up from just 1 in 2014 to 189 in 2023 as per DPIIT Start-Up India Portal, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today. The investment in Indian Space Start-Ups has increased to $ 124.7 Million, he said.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, said this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the government has announced the Indian Space Policy 2023, which enables end-to-end participation of Non-Governmental Entities (NGEs) in all domain of Space activities. He said, due to incentives and reform in the Space sector, the other major developments and impact are as follows:
• Some NGEs launched their own satellites. Many other Space Industries and Start-Ups are also building their own Satellites & constellations. These satellites shall contribute to applications in Agriculture, Disaster Management, Environmental Monitoring, etc.
• One NGE launched their sub-orbital launch vehicle.
• A private launchpad and Mission Control Center established within the ISRO campus for the first time by an NGE. Sub-orbital launch by that NGE is scheduled shortly.
• Private companies are exploring satellite-based communication solutions. Private players are increasingly participating in space-based applications and services.
• Satellite integration and testing facilities are coming up in private sector.
• The local manufacturing of the satellite subsystems and Ground systems are being taken up by private sector.
• Indian private space companies are increasingly entering into collaborations and partnerships with international space organizations and companies.
It is expected that private sector will take up independently end-to-end solution in satellite manufacturing, launch vehicle manufacturing, provide satellite services, and manufacture ground systems. A true force multiplier.