خلا ء کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد 2014 میں صرف 1 تھی جو بڑھ کر 2023 میں 189 ہوگئی ہے
ہندوستانی خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس میں سرمایہ کاری بڑھ کر 124.7 ملین ڈالر ہوگئی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
14 DEC 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پورٹل کے مطابق خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد 2014 میں صرف 1 تھی جو بڑھ کر 2023 میں 189 ہوگئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس میں سرمایہ کاری بڑھ کر 124.7 ملین ڈالر ہوگئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ پی ایم او، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، حکومت نے انڈین اسپیس پالیسی 2023 کا اعلان کیا ہے، جو خلائی سرگرمیوں کے تمام ڈومین میں غیر سرکاری اداروں (این جی ایز) کی آخر تک شرکت کو قابل بناتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خلائی شعبے میں مراعات اور اصلاحات کی وجہ سے دیگر اہم پیش رفت اور اثرات درج ذیل ہیں:
• کچھ این جی ایز نے اپنے سیٹلائٹ لانچ کیے۔ بہت سی دوسری خلائی صنعتیں اور اسٹارٹ اپس بھی اپنے سیٹلائٹ اور برج بنا رہے ہیں۔ یہ سیٹلائٹس زراعت، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ، ماحولیاتی نگرانی وغیرہ میں درخواستوں میں تعاون دیں گی۔
• ایک این جی ای نے اپنی سب آربیٹل لانچ وہیکل لانچ کی۔
• ایک نجی لانچ پیڈ اور مشن کنٹرول سنٹر جو اسرو کیمپس کے اندر ایک این جی ای کے ذریعے پہلی بار قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس این جی ای کی طرف سے ذیلی مداری لانچ جلد ہی طے ہے۔
• نجی کمپنیاں سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی مواصلاتی حل تلاش کر رہی ہیں۔ نجی کھلاڑی تیزی سے خلاء پر مبنی ایپلی کیشنز اور خدمات میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
• نجی شعبے میں سیٹلائٹ انضمام اور جانچ کی سہولیات آ رہی ہیں۔
• سیٹلائٹ سب سسٹمز اور گراؤنڈ سسٹمز کی مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ نجی شعبے کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے۔
• ہندوستانی نجی خلائی کمپنیاں تیزی سے بین الاقوامی خلائی تنظیموں اور کمپنیوں کے ساتھ تعاون اور شراکت داری میں داخل ہو رہی ہیں۔
توقع ہے کہ نجی شعبہ سیٹلائٹ مینوفیکچرنگ، لانچ وہیکل مینوفیکچرنگ، سیٹلائٹ سروسز فراہم کرنے اور زمینی نظام کی تیاری میں آزادانہ طور پر آخر تک حل اپنائے گا۔

Department of Space
The number of Space Start-Ups have gone up from just 1 in 2014 to 189 in 2023, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Investment in Indian Space Start-Ups has increased to $ 124.7 Million: Dr Jitendra Singh
14 DEC 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The number of Space Start-Ups have gone up from just 1 in 2014 to 189 in 2023 as per DPIIT Start-Up India Portal, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today. The investment in Indian Space Start-Ups has increased to $ 124.7 Million, he said.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, said this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the government has announced the Indian Space Policy 2023, which enables end-to-end participation of Non-Governmental Entities (NGEs) in all domain of Space activities. He said, due to incentives and reform in the Space sector, the other major developments and impact are as follows:
• Some NGEs launched their own satellites. Many other Space Industries and Start-Ups are also building their own Satellites & constellations. These satellites shall contribute to applications in Agriculture, Disaster Management, Environmental Monitoring, etc.
• One NGE launched their sub-orbital launch vehicle.
• A private launchpad and Mission Control Center established within the ISRO campus for the first time by an NGE. Sub-orbital launch by that NGE is scheduled shortly.
• Private companies are exploring satellite-based communication solutions. Private players are increasingly participating in space-based applications and services.
• Satellite integration and testing facilities are coming up in private sector.
• The local manufacturing of the satellite subsystems and Ground systems are being taken up by private sector.
• Indian private space companies are increasingly entering into collaborations and partnerships with international space organizations and companies.
It is expected that private sector will take up independently end-to-end solution in satellite manufacturing, launch vehicle manufacturing, provide satellite services, and manufacture ground systems. A true force multiplier.