Department of Space
The number of Space Start-Ups have gone up from just 1 in 2014 to 189 in 2023, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Investment in Indian Space Start-Ups has increased to $ 124.7 Million: Dr Jitendra Singh
14 DEC 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The number of Space Start-Ups have gone up from just 1 in 2014 to 189 in 2023 as per DPIIT Start-Up India Portal, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today. The investment in Indian Space Start-Ups has increased to $ 124.7 Million, he said.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, said this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the government has announced the Indian Space Policy 2023, which enables end-to-end participation of Non-Governmental Entities (NGEs) in all domain of Space activities. He said, due to incentives and reform in the Space sector, the other major developments and impact are as follows:
• Some NGEs launched their own satellites. Many other Space Industries and Start-Ups are also building their own Satellites & constellations. These satellites shall contribute to applications in Agriculture, Disaster Management, Environmental Monitoring, etc.
• One NGE launched their sub-orbital launch vehicle.
• A private launchpad and Mission Control Center established within the ISRO campus for the first time by an NGE. Sub-orbital launch by that NGE is scheduled shortly.
• Private companies are exploring satellite-based communication solutions. Private players are increasingly participating in space-based applications and services.
• Satellite integration and testing facilities are coming up in private sector.
• The local manufacturing of the satellite subsystems and Ground systems are being taken up by private sector.
• Indian private space companies are increasingly entering into collaborations and partnerships with international space organizations and companies.
It is expected that private sector will take up independently end-to-end solution in satellite manufacturing, launch vehicle manufacturing, provide satellite services, and manufacture ground systems. A true force multiplier.

விண்வெளித்துறை
2014-ம் ஆண்டில் 1 என்ற எண்ணிக்கையில் மட்டும் இருந்த விண்வெளி புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் 189 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்
14 DEC 2023 6:25PM by PIB Chennai
2014-ம் ஆண்டில் 1 என்ற எண்ணிக்கையில் மட்டும் இருந்த விண்வெளி புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் 189 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளதாக மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை; பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணைமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். இந்திய விண்வெளி புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களில் முதலீடு 124.7 மில்லியன் டாலராக அதிகரித்துள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இதனை அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்திய விண்வெளிக் கொள்கை 2023 ஐ அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளதன் மூலம் விண்வெளி நடவடிக்கைகளின் அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் அரசு சாரா நிறுவனங்கள் இறுதி வரை பங்கேற்க உதவுகிறது. விண்வெளித் துறையில் ஊக்குவிப்புகள் மற்றும் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் காரணமாக, பிற முக்கிய முன்னேற்றங்கள் மற்றும் தாக்கம் பின்வருமாறு:
சில அரசு சாரா நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் சொந்த செயற்கைக் கோள்களை விண்ணில் செலுத்தின. பல விண்வெளித் தொழில்கள் மற்றும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களும் தங்கள் சொந்த செயற்கைக்கோள்களை உருவாக்கி வருகின்றன. இந்த செயற்கைக்கோள்கள் வேளாண்மை, பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை, சுற்றுச்சூழல் கண்காணிப்பு போன்றவற்றில் பயன்பாடுகளுக்கு பங்களிக்கும் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் குறிப்பிட்டார்.