زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج نئی دہلی میں آسیان-انڈیا ملیٹ فیسٹیول کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں حکومت ہند نےجوار باجرے کے بین الاقوامی سال 2023 کی وسیع تقریب کے انعقاد میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے – جناب منڈا
کسانوں، صارفین اور ماحولیات کے لیے جوار باجرے کے بے شمار فوائد - مرکزی وزیر
جوار باجرے میں زراعت، آب و ہوا اور غذائی تحفظ کے تئیں ہمارے نقطہ نظر میں انقلاب لانے کی طاقت ہے – جناب ارجن منڈا
14 DEC 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج نئی دہلی میں آسیان-انڈیا ملیٹ فیسٹیول کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے ریاستوں کے وزراء جناب کیلاش چودھری اور محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے اور محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا بھی موجود تھے۔ جوار باجرے کے بین الاقوامی سال کی مناسبت سے اس میلے کا مقصد ، بیداری کو بڑھانا اور جوار اور باجرے پر مبنی مصنوعات کے لیے ایک بڑی مارکیٹ قائم کرنا ہے۔
میلے میں شرکت کرنے والے ہندوستان، کمبوڈیا، انڈونیشیا، لاؤس، ملائیشیا، میانمار، فلپائن، تھائی لینڈ اور ویتنام کے مندوبین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے موٹے اناج کی پیداوار اور استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومتی پالیسیوں اور مارکیٹ کی اختراعات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جناب منڈا نے کہا کہ جوار باجرا کسانوں، صارفین اور ماحولیات کو بے شمار فوائد فراہم کرتا ہے اور عالمی غذائی تحفظ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی کھپت سے منسلک سماجی، اقتصادی، غذائیت اور آب و ہوا کے فوائد پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب منڈا نے کہا کہ یہ پروگرام، جوار باجرے کی متحرک حیثیت اور زراعت اور غذائیت کو تبدیل کرنے میں اپنی بے پناہ صلاحیت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، حکومت ہند نے بین الاقوامی ملیٹس سال 2023 کی وسیع تقریب کے انعقاد میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس مشترکہ کوشش نے، حدوں کو عبور کیا اور تقریب کو بے مثال اہمیت کے عالمی سنگ میل میں بدل دیا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی پائیدار زراعت اور غذائیت کی حفاظت کے بارے میں گہری تفہیم، خوراک کو عالمی ایجنڈے میں سب سے آگے رکھنے میں ہندوستان کی فعال پیشرفت کے پیچھے محرک رہی ہے۔ جوار باجرے کے بین الاقوامی سال کا جشن، جوار کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے اہم رہا ہے ، تاکہ غذائی تحفظ اور بہتر غذائیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اس کی وجہ سے تحقیق اور ترقی کے ساتھ توسیعی خدمات میں بھی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے، جو متعلقہ فریقین کو موٹے اناج کی پیداواری صلاحیت، معیار اور متعلقہ پیداواری طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔ آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے عالمی چیلنجوں کے پیش نظر، موٹے اناج کی اہمیت اور بھی بڑھ جاتی ہے۔جوار باجرہ ایک قدیم اناج ہے؛ جوار باجرے کی خاصیت یہ ہے کہ یہ چھوٹا مگر غذائیت سے بھرپور ہوتا ہے اور جسم کو تقویت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ جوار باجرے میں زراعت، آب و ہوا اور غذائی تحفظ کے حوالے سے ہمارے نقطہ نظر میں انقلاب لانے کی طاقت ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب منڈا نے کہا کہ جوار باجرہ نہ صرف ایک بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کا علمبردار ہے، بلکہ ایک پائیدار حل بھی پیش کرتا ہے ، جو ہمارے موجودہ خدشات سے میل کھاتا ہے۔ پائیدار ترقی کے کلیدی اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے صفر بھوک، اچھی صحت اور بہبود، پائیدار کھپت اور پیداوار اور آب و ہوا کی کارروائی سمیت اناج کی صلاحیت، اسے ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیے ناگزیر وسائل کی حیثیت دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جوار باجرا متنوع ماحول میں پھلنے پھولنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے، جس کے لیے کم سے کم وسائل کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، جبکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ تغذیائی فوائد فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ غذا میں جوار باجرا کو اپنانے کا مطلب صرف اپنی پرورش نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ زمین کی پرورش، پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کو فروغ دینے اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک صحت مند، زیادہ محفوظ مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے کے بارے میں ہے۔ جناب منڈا نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنے کسانوں پر اس کے اثرات کو پہچاننا چاہیے، کیونکہ اناج صرف فصلیں نہیں ہیں۔ وہ ہماری کاشتکار برادریوں کے لیے امید کی کرن ہیں، جو غیر یقینی موسم میں استحکام فراہم کرتی ہے اور ہمارے کسانوں کو سازگار پیداوار اور پائیدار آمدنی کے ساتھ بااختیار بناتی ہے۔ یہ اناج اپنی کم سے کم پانی کی ضروریات، کم کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ اور خشک سالی کے حالات میں پھلنے پھولنے کی صلاحیت کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے؛ یہ ثانوی گندم صحیح معنوں میں آب و ہوا کے موافق فصلوں کے معیار پر پورا اترتی ہے۔ سبزی خور، گلوٹین فری کھانے کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کے پیش نظر، جوار باجرا ، کھانے کے متبادل نظام پیش کرتا ہے۔ جوار باجرہ انسانیت کے لیے قدرت کا تحفہ ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے خوراک کا ایک امید افزا ذریعہ بھی ہے۔
جناب منڈا نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے بڑے پیمانے پر مہمات شروع کی ہیں اور جوار باجرہ کو غذائی قلت سے نمٹنے، آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے اور پائیدار کھیتی کے طریقوں کو اپنانے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ایک بہتر حل کے طور پر اختیار کیا ہے۔ وزارت زراعت جوار باجرہ کو فروغ دینے اور بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں، خوراک کے تحفظ کے قومی مشن کے تحت ، جوار باجرہ کے ذیلی مشن کو فعال طور پر نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ وزارت زراعت نے مختلف وزارتوں اور ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر ملک میں جوار باجرے کے فروغ میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ کئی ریاستی ملٹ مشنز اور پراجیکٹس کا آغاز، ہماری وابستگی کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔ جوارباجرے کا بین الاقوامی سال ہندوستان میں اور عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر اثر انگیز اقدامات اور جامع وعدوں کے ذریعےجوار باجرے کے بارے میں وسیع پیمانے پر بیداری اور جوار کی کھپت میں اضافہ کا باعث بنا ہے۔ جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ ہماری وابستگی صرف الفاظ میں نہیں ہے، بلکہ اس سے بھی آگے ہے۔ خوراک اور زراعت کی تنظیم میں باجرے کو "ایک ملک-ایک ترجیحی پروڈکٹ" کے طور پر نامزد کرکے اور اسے 21 اضلاع میں "ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ" تک وسعت دے کر، ہم باجرے کی صلاحیت، ان کی غذائیت کی قیمت اور اقتصادی فزیبلٹی کو بروئے کار لائے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے مارچ 2023 میں جوار باجرے کی عالمی کانفرنس کے دوران، جوار باجرے کی تحقیق کے ہندوستانی ادارے کو جوار باجرے کے لئے ایک گلوبل سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس میں تبدیل کرنے کا جو اعلان کیا تھا ، وہ باجرے کی کاشت اور عالمی تحقیقی تعاون اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کی جانب ایک قدم ہے۔ یہ ہماری لگن کی علامت ہے۔ آئی آئی ایم آر نے مختلف اداروں میں 25 سیڈ ہب، 18 مراکز قائم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے اور دیگر زرعی اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر اناج کی 200 سے زیادہ بہتر اقسام تیار کی ہیں۔ اس نے اعلیٰ معیار کے اناج کے بیجوں کی اضافی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا ہے، جس کا مقصد سالانہ بیج کی تبدیلی کے تناسب کو 10فیصد تک بڑھانا ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا نے، جوار باجرے کو فروغ دینے اور اپنانے کے لیے آسیان ممالک کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے سفارتی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے میں فیسٹول کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ تقریب کے دوران، ایک مختصر ویڈیو پریزنٹیشن میں جوار باجرے کے بین الاقوامی سال 2023 کے اقدامات کو دکھایا گیا، جس میں جوار کی پیداوار، استعمال اور رسائی میں اضافہ کے لیے ہندوستانی حکومت کی مداخلتوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
افتتاحی دن میں، دو روشن خیال پینل مباحثے پیش کیے گئے۔ پہلا پینل، 'جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں بھوک اور غذائیت کے مسائل - حل کے طور پر جوارباجرہ'، سے متعلق تھا، جو خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، جناب سنجیو کمار کے زیر انتظام منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس نے جوار کی غذائیت کی خوبیوں، عالمی بھوک سے نمٹنے کی اس کی صلاحیت اور غذائیت کی کمی سے لڑنے کے لیے انہیں غذائیت سے بھرپور دل خوش کُن لذتوں میں تبدیل کرنے کے بہت سے طریقوں کے بارے میں دلچسپ بصیرتیں پیش کیں ۔ دوسرا پینل، جس کا عنوان تھا، ’جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں جوار کی تاریخ اور ثقافت،‘ جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت ثقافت، محترمہ للی پانڈے نے منعقد کیا۔ اس میں خطوں کے درمیان تاریخی اور ثقافتی رشتوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، روایتی رابطوں کو بحال کرنے میں جوار باجرے کے کردار پر زور دیا گیا۔
یہ فیسٹول 15 دسمبر 2023 کو اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔ یہ تقریب 22 سے 26 نومبر 2023 کو جکارتہ، انڈونیشیا میں منعقد ہونے والے ایک میلے کے بعد ہوئی ہے۔ یہ میٹنگ ہندوستان اور آسیان کے رکن ممالک، خاص طور پر جوار اور جوار پر مبنی مصنوعات کی تجارت میں ملوث کاروباری اداروں کے درمیان ،مشغولیت کو فروغ دینے والے ایک تعاملی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد جغرافیائی حدود میں ہم آہنگی اور تجارتی مواقع کی تلاش میں شرکاء کو سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ لمحہ متعدد اسٹارٹ اپس اور کسانوں کی زیرقیادت تنظیموں کے بین الاقوامی سامعین کے لیے اپنی مصنوعات کی اپیل اور قابل عمل ہونے کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے اہم ہوگا۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ منیندر کور اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ شوبھا ٹھاکر نے مہمانوں کا استقبال کیا۔ فیسٹیول میں خوراک کے تحفظ، کاروباری تعاون اور دیگر موضوعات پر پینل مباحثے کے ساتھ ایف پی اوز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی جانب سے جوار باجرے پر مبنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے تعاون سے آسیان میں ہندوستانی مشن کی طرف سے منعقد ہونے والے اس دو روزہ فیسٹیول میں، ہندوستان سمیت آسیان ممالک کے پالیسی ساز، کاروباری، ماہر اسٹارٹ اپ اور عہدیدار شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Arjun Munda inaugurates ASEAN-India Millet Festival today at New Delhi
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India has played an important role in organizing the mega event of International Millets Year 2023 – Shri Munda
Innumerable benefits of Millet for farmers, consumers and environment - Union Minister
Millet has the power to revolutionize our approach to agriculture, climate and food security - Shri Arjun Munda
14 DEC 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda inaugurated ASEAN-India Millet Festival today at New Delhi. Ministers of States for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Kailash Choudhary and Sushri Shobha Karandlaje and Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Manoj Ahuja were also present in the occasion. In line with the International Year of Millets, the festival aims to increase awareness and establish a larger market for millet and millet based products.
Addressing the delegates from India, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Thailand and Vietnam attending the festival, Union Minister Shri Arjun Munda highlighted the government policies and market innovations to promote the production and consumption of grains. Shri Munda said that millet provides innumerable benefits to farmers, consumers and the environment and makes an important contribution to global food-nutrition security. Highlighting the socio-economic, nutritional and climate benefits associated with its increased consumption, Shri Munda stated that this program reflects the vibrancy of millets and its immense potential in transforming agriculture and nutrition. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has played an important role in organizing the mega event of International Millets Year 2023. This concerted effort transcended boundaries and transformed the event into a global milestone of unparalleled significance. Prime Minister Shri Modi's deep understanding of sustainable agriculture and nutrition security has been the driving force behind India's proactive progress in placing food at the forefront of the global agenda. Celebration of the International Year of Millets has been important in creating awareness about millet to ensure food security and better nutrition. This has led to investment in extension services along with research and development, which motivates stakeholders to increase the productivity, quality and associated production methods of grain. In the face of global challenges of climate change, the importance of grains increases even more. Millet is an ancient grain, the specialty of millet is that it is small, but nutritious and provides strength to the body. Millet has the power to revolutionize our approach to agriculture, climate and food security.
Union Minister Shri Munda said that millet is not only the bearer of a rich cultural heritage but also offers a sustainable solution that matches our current concerns. The ability of grains to address key Sustainable Development Goals, including zero hunger, good health and well-being, sustainable consumption and production, and climate action, positions it as indispensable resources for developing countries. He said that millet has the ability to thrive in diverse environments, requiring minimum resources while providing maximum nutritional benefits. Adopting millet in the diet is not just about nourishing yourself; rather, it is about nourishing the earth, promoting sustainable agricultural practices, and ensuring a healthier, more secure future for future generations. Shri Munda said that we should recognize the impact it has on our farmers, because grains are not just crops; they are a beacon of hope for our farming communities, which provides stability in uncertain climate and empowers our farmers with favorable yields and sustainable income. Known for its minimal water requirements, low carbon footprint and ability to thrive in drought conditions, buck wheat truly meets the criteria of climate friendly crops. In view of the increasing demand for vegetarian, gluten free food, millet offers alternative food systems. Millet is nature's gift to humanity, as well as a promising source of food for a sustainable future.
Shri Munda said that the Government of India has launched massive campaigns and positioned millet as a better solution to tackle malnutrition, mitigate the adverse effects of climate change and promote the adoption of sustainable farming practices. Ministry of Agriculture is actively implementing Millets Sub-Mission under National Food Security Mission in all the States and Union Territories to promote millets and meet the increasing demand. The Ministry of Agriculture, in collaboration with various ministries and states, has played an important role in the promotion of millets in the country. The launch of several State Millet Missions and Projects is a testimony to our commitment. The International Year of Millets has brought widespread awareness of millet and increased consumption of millet in India and on the global platform through a series of impactful initiatives and strategic commitments. Shri Arjun Munda said that our commitment is not just in words, but goes beyond this. By nominating millets as “One Country-One Priority Product” in the Food and Agriculture Organization and expanding it to “One District-One Product” in 21 districts, we have harnessed the potential of millets, their nutritional value and Economic feasibility. He said that the announcement made by Prime Minister Shri Modi during the Global Millets Conference in March 2023 regarding converting the Indian Millets Research Institute into a Global Center of Excellence for Millets is a step towards promoting millet cultivation and global research cooperation and innovation. It is a symbol of our dedication. IIMR has played an important role in setting up 25 seed hubs, 18 centers in various institutions and has developed more than 200 improved varieties of grains in collaboration with other agricultural institutions. This has ensured surplus availability of high quality cereal seeds, with the aim of increasing the annual seed replacement ratio to 10%.
Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Manoj Ahuja, emphasized the festival's significance in fostering India’s diplomatic ties with ASEAN nations for promotion and adoption of millets. During the ceremony, a short video presentation showcased the journey of International Year of Millets 2023 initiatives, emphasizing the Indian government's interventions for enhanced millet production, usage, and accessibility.
The inaugural day featured two enlightening panel discussions, The first panel, ‘Issues of Hunger and Malnutrition in Southeast Asia – Millets as a Solution,’ moderated by Additional Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development, Shri Sanjeev Kumar. It brought out interesting insights on the nutritional merits of millets, its potential to address world hunger and the many ways to turn them into nutrient-packed culinary delights to fight nutritional deficiency. The second panel, titled, ‘History and Culture of Millets in Southeast Asia,’ moderated by Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Ms. Lily Pandeya delved into the historical and cultural ties between the regions, emphasizing millets' role in reviving traditional connections.
The festival will conclude on 15th December 2023. The event followed a preceding festival held in Jakarta, Indonesia from 22-26 November 2023. On day two of the festival, a Business-to-Business (B2B) meeting is organized by APEDA. This meeting is curated to serve as an interactive platform fostering engagement between businesses from India and the ASEAN member states, specifically those involved in trading millets and millet-based products. The objective is to facilitate participants in exploring synergies and commercial opportunities across geographic boundaries. This moment will be crucial for numerous startups and farmer-led organizations to assess the appeal and viability of their products for an international audience.
Additional Secretary Ms. Maninder Kaur and Joint Secretary Ms. Shubha Thakur welcomed the guests. In the festival, along with panel discussions on food security, business cooperation and other topics, an exhibition of millet based products has also been organized by FPOs and Startups. Policy makers, entrepreneurs, expert startups and officials from ASEAN countries including India are participating in this two-day festival organized by the Indian Mission in ASEAN in collaboration with the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare.