Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Arjun Munda inaugurates ASEAN-India Millet Festival today at New Delhi
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India has played an important role in organizing the mega event of International Millets Year 2023 – Shri Munda
Innumerable benefits of Millet for farmers, consumers and environment - Union Minister
Millet has the power to revolutionize our approach to agriculture, climate and food security - Shri Arjun Munda
14 DEC 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda inaugurated ASEAN-India Millet Festival today at New Delhi. Ministers of States for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Kailash Choudhary and Sushri Shobha Karandlaje and Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Manoj Ahuja were also present in the occasion. In line with the International Year of Millets, the festival aims to increase awareness and establish a larger market for millet and millet based products.
Addressing the delegates from India, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Thailand and Vietnam attending the festival, Union Minister Shri Arjun Munda highlighted the government policies and market innovations to promote the production and consumption of grains. Shri Munda said that millet provides innumerable benefits to farmers, consumers and the environment and makes an important contribution to global food-nutrition security. Highlighting the socio-economic, nutritional and climate benefits associated with its increased consumption, Shri Munda stated that this program reflects the vibrancy of millets and its immense potential in transforming agriculture and nutrition. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has played an important role in organizing the mega event of International Millets Year 2023. This concerted effort transcended boundaries and transformed the event into a global milestone of unparalleled significance. Prime Minister Shri Modi's deep understanding of sustainable agriculture and nutrition security has been the driving force behind India's proactive progress in placing food at the forefront of the global agenda. Celebration of the International Year of Millets has been important in creating awareness about millet to ensure food security and better nutrition. This has led to investment in extension services along with research and development, which motivates stakeholders to increase the productivity, quality and associated production methods of grain. In the face of global challenges of climate change, the importance of grains increases even more. Millet is an ancient grain, the specialty of millet is that it is small, but nutritious and provides strength to the body. Millet has the power to revolutionize our approach to agriculture, climate and food security.
Union Minister Shri Munda said that millet is not only the bearer of a rich cultural heritage but also offers a sustainable solution that matches our current concerns. The ability of grains to address key Sustainable Development Goals, including zero hunger, good health and well-being, sustainable consumption and production, and climate action, positions it as indispensable resources for developing countries. He said that millet has the ability to thrive in diverse environments, requiring minimum resources while providing maximum nutritional benefits. Adopting millet in the diet is not just about nourishing yourself; rather, it is about nourishing the earth, promoting sustainable agricultural practices, and ensuring a healthier, more secure future for future generations. Shri Munda said that we should recognize the impact it has on our farmers, because grains are not just crops; they are a beacon of hope for our farming communities, which provides stability in uncertain climate and empowers our farmers with favorable yields and sustainable income. Known for its minimal water requirements, low carbon footprint and ability to thrive in drought conditions, buck wheat truly meets the criteria of climate friendly crops. In view of the increasing demand for vegetarian, gluten free food, millet offers alternative food systems. Millet is nature's gift to humanity, as well as a promising source of food for a sustainable future.
Shri Munda said that the Government of India has launched massive campaigns and positioned millet as a better solution to tackle malnutrition, mitigate the adverse effects of climate change and promote the adoption of sustainable farming practices. Ministry of Agriculture is actively implementing Millets Sub-Mission under National Food Security Mission in all the States and Union Territories to promote millets and meet the increasing demand. The Ministry of Agriculture, in collaboration with various ministries and states, has played an important role in the promotion of millets in the country. The launch of several State Millet Missions and Projects is a testimony to our commitment. The International Year of Millets has brought widespread awareness of millet and increased consumption of millet in India and on the global platform through a series of impactful initiatives and strategic commitments. Shri Arjun Munda said that our commitment is not just in words, but goes beyond this. By nominating millets as “One Country-One Priority Product” in the Food and Agriculture Organization and expanding it to “One District-One Product” in 21 districts, we have harnessed the potential of millets, their nutritional value and Economic feasibility. He said that the announcement made by Prime Minister Shri Modi during the Global Millets Conference in March 2023 regarding converting the Indian Millets Research Institute into a Global Center of Excellence for Millets is a step towards promoting millet cultivation and global research cooperation and innovation. It is a symbol of our dedication. IIMR has played an important role in setting up 25 seed hubs, 18 centers in various institutions and has developed more than 200 improved varieties of grains in collaboration with other agricultural institutions. This has ensured surplus availability of high quality cereal seeds, with the aim of increasing the annual seed replacement ratio to 10%.
Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Manoj Ahuja, emphasized the festival's significance in fostering India’s diplomatic ties with ASEAN nations for promotion and adoption of millets. During the ceremony, a short video presentation showcased the journey of International Year of Millets 2023 initiatives, emphasizing the Indian government's interventions for enhanced millet production, usage, and accessibility.
The inaugural day featured two enlightening panel discussions, The first panel, ‘Issues of Hunger and Malnutrition in Southeast Asia – Millets as a Solution,’ moderated by Additional Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development, Shri Sanjeev Kumar. It brought out interesting insights on the nutritional merits of millets, its potential to address world hunger and the many ways to turn them into nutrient-packed culinary delights to fight nutritional deficiency. The second panel, titled, ‘History and Culture of Millets in Southeast Asia,’ moderated by Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Ms. Lily Pandeya delved into the historical and cultural ties between the regions, emphasizing millets' role in reviving traditional connections.
The festival will conclude on 15th December 2023. The event followed a preceding festival held in Jakarta, Indonesia from 22-26 November 2023. On day two of the festival, a Business-to-Business (B2B) meeting is organized by APEDA. This meeting is curated to serve as an interactive platform fostering engagement between businesses from India and the ASEAN member states, specifically those involved in trading millets and millet-based products. The objective is to facilitate participants in exploring synergies and commercial opportunities across geographic boundaries. This moment will be crucial for numerous startups and farmer-led organizations to assess the appeal and viability of their products for an international audience.
Additional Secretary Ms. Maninder Kaur and Joint Secretary Ms. Shubha Thakur welcomed the guests. In the festival, along with panel discussions on food security, business cooperation and other topics, an exhibition of millet based products has also been organized by FPOs and Startups. Policy makers, entrepreneurs, expert startups and officials from ASEAN countries including India are participating in this two-day festival organized by the Indian Mission in ASEAN in collaboration with the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज नई दिल्ली में आसियान-भारत मोटा अनाज महोत्सव का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटा अनाज वर्ष 2023 के भव्य आयोजन में अहम भूमिका निभाई है- श्री मुंडा
किसानों, उपभोक्ताओं और पर्यावरण के लिए मोटा अनाज के अनगिनत फायदे हैं - केंद्रीय मंत्री
मोटा अनाज में कृषि, जलवायु और खाद्य सुरक्षा के प्रति हमारे नजरिए में बदलाव लाने की शक्ति है - श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
14 DEC 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज नई दिल्ली में आसियान-भारत मोटा अनाज महोत्सव का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी और सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे के साथ ही कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा भी उपस्थित थे। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटा अनाज वर्ष की तर्ज पर, इस उत्सव का उद्देश्य मोटा अनाज और मोटे अनाज से बने उत्पादों के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाना और इनके लिए एक बड़ा बाजार स्थापित करना है।
इस महोत्सव में शामिल भारत, कंबोडिया, इंडोनेशिया, लाओस, मलेशिया, म्यांमार, फिलीपींस, थाईलैंड और वियतनाम के प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने अनाज के उत्पादन और उनकी खपत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकारी नीतियों और बाजार नवाचारों पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि मोटा अनाज किसानों, उपभोक्ताओं और पर्यावरण को अनगिनत फायदा पहुंचाता है और वैश्विक खाद्य-पोषण सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है। इसकी बढ़ती खपत से जुड़े सामाजिक-आर्थिक, पोषण और जलवायु संबंधित लाभों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम मोटे अनाज की जीवंतता और कृषि तथा पोषण को बदलने में इसकी अपार क्षमता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटा अनाज वर्ष 2023 के भव्य आयोजन में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। इस ठोस प्रयास ने सीमाई अंतर को पाट दिया और इस आयोजन को अद्वितीय महत्व के वैश्विक मील के पत्थर में बदल दिया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की टिकाऊ कृषि और पोषण सुरक्षा के बारे में गहरी समझ भोजन को वैश्विक एजेंडे में सबसे आगे रखने में भारत की सक्रिय प्रगति के पीछे प्रेरक शक्ति रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि खाद्य सुरक्षा और बेहतर पोषण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मोटे अनाजों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटा अनाज वर्ष का जश्न महत्वपूर्ण रहा है। इससे अनुसंधान और विकास के साथ-साथ विस्तार सेवाओं में निवेश को बढ़ावा मिला है, जो हितधारकों को अनाज की उत्पादकता, गुणवत्ता और संबंधित उत्पादन तरीकों को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रेरित करता है। जलवायु परिवर्तन की वैश्विक चुनौतियों के सामने अनाज का महत्व और भी बढ़ जाता है। बाजरा सहित मोटे अनाज प्राचीन अनाज हैं। इनकी खासियत यह है कि यह छोटा, लेकिन पौष्टिक होता है और शरीर को ताकत प्रदान करता है। मोटे अनाज में कृषि, जलवायु और खाद्य सुरक्षा के प्रति हमारे नजरिए में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाने की शक्ति है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि मोटा अनाज (बाजरा) न केवल हमारी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का वाहक हैं बल्कि हमारी वर्तमान चिंताओं का स्थायी समाधान भी है। भूख की समस्या से मुक्ति, अच्छा स्वास्थ्य तथा कल्याण, टिकाऊ उपभोग तथा उत्पादन और जलवायु कार्रवाई सहित प्रमुख सतत विकास लक्ष्यों का समाधान करने की अनाज की क्षमता इसे विकासशील देशों के लिए अपरिहार्य संसाधनों के रूप में स्थापित करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोटे अनाज न्यूनतम संसाधनों की आवश्यकता के साथ विविध वातावरण में पनपने की क्षमता रखते हैं जबकि अधिकतम पोषण लाभ प्रदान करते हैं। आहार में मोटे अनाज को अपनाना सिर्फ खुद को पोषण देना नहीं है; बल्कि, यह पृथ्वी को पोषण देना, टिकाऊ कृषि पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देना और भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए एक स्वस्थ और अधिक सुरक्षित भविष्य सुनिश्चित करना है। श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि हमें हमारे किसानों पर पड़ने वाले इनके प्रभाव को समझना चाहिए, क्योंकि ये अनाज सिर्फ फसल नहीं है; वे हमारे कृषक समुदायों के लिए आशा की किरण हैं, जो अनिश्चित जलवायु में स्थिरता प्रदान करते हैं और हमारे किसानों को अनुकूल पैदावार तथा टिकाऊ आय के साथ सशक्त बनाते हैं। अपनी न्यूनतम जल आवश्यकताओं, कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन और सूखे के हालात में पनपने की क्षमता के लिए जाना जाने वाला मोटा अनाज वास्तव में जलवायु अनुकूल फसलों के मानदंडों को पूरा करता है। शाकाहार, ग्लूटेन मुक्त भोजन की बढ़ती मांग को देखते हुए मोटा अनाज वैकल्पिक भोजन प्रणाली प्रदान करता है। मोटा अनाज मानवता के लिए प्रकृति का उपहार है, साथ ही स्थायी भविष्य के लिए भोजन का एक आशाजनक स्रोत भी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मुंडा ने बताया कि भारत सरकार ने बड़े पैमाने पर अभियान चलाया है और कुपोषण से निपटने, जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को कम करने और टिकाऊ कृषि पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मोटे अनाज को एक बेहतर समाधान के रूप में रखा है। कृषि मंत्रालय बाजरा सहित मोटे अनाजों को बढ़ावा देने और बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मिशन के तहत बाजरा उप-मिशन को सक्रिय रूप से लागू कर रहा है। कृषि मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और राज्यों के सहयोग से देश में मोटे अनाजों को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। कई राज्य मोटा अनाज मिशनों और परियोजनाओं का शुभारम्भ हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटा अनाज वर्ष ने प्रभावशाली पहलों और रणनीतिक प्रतिबद्धताओं की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से मोटे अनाज के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता लाई है और भारत सहित दुनिया भर में मोटे अनाज की खपत में बढ़ोतरी की है। श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि हमारी प्रतिबद्धता सिर्फ शब्दों में नहीं है, बल्कि इससे भी आगे तक है। उन्होंने बताया कि खाद्य और कृषि संगठन में मोटे अनाज को "एक देश-एक प्राथमिकता उत्पाद" के रूप में नामांकित करके और इसे 21 जिलों में "एक जिला-एक उत्पाद" तक विस्तारित करके हमने मोटे अनाज की क्षमता, उनके पोषण मूल्य और आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता का दोहन किया है। श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि मार्च 2023 में वैश्विक मोटा अनाज सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी द्वारा भारतीय मोटा अनाज अनुसंधान संस्थान को मोटे अनाज के लिए वैश्विक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में बदलने के संबंध में की गई घोषणा मोटे अनाज की खेती और वैश्विक अनुसंधान सहयोग तथा नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में बड़ा कदम है। मोटे अनाज के प्रति यह हमारे समर्पण का प्रतीक है। आईआईएमआर ने विभिन्न संस्थानों में 25 बीज केंद्र, 18 केंद्र स्थापित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है और अन्य कृषि संस्थानों के सहयोग से अनाज की 200 से अधिक उन्नत किस्में विकसित की हैं। इससे वार्षिक बीज प्रतिस्थापन अनुपात को 10% तक बढ़ाने के लक्ष्य के साथ उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले अनाज के बीजों की अधिशेष उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित हुई है।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा ने मोटे अनाज को बढ़ावा देने और अपनाने के लिए आसियान देशों के साथ भारत के राजनयिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने में इस महोत्सव के महत्व पर जोर दिया। समारोह के दौरान, एक लघु वीडियो प्रस्तुति में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटा अनाज वर्ष 2023 की पहल की यात्रा को प्रदर्शित किया गया, जिसमें मोटा अनाज उत्पादन, उसके उपयोग और उसकी पहुंच को बढ़ाने के लिए भारत सरकार की कोशिशों पर जोर दिया गया।
उद्घाटन दिवस पर दो ज्ञानवर्धक पैनल चर्चाएं हुईं। 'दक्षिणपूर्व एशिया में भूख और कुपोषण के मुद्दे – समाधान मोटे अनाज' के पहले पैनल का संचालन महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री संजीव कुमार ने किया। इसमें मोटे अनाज के पोषण संबंधी गुणों, दुनिया में भूख की समस्या से निपटने की इसकी क्षमता और पोषण की कमी से लड़ने के लिए उन्हें पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर पाक व्यंजनों में बदलने के कई तरीकों पर दिलचस्प अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की गई। संस्कृति मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री लिली पांडेया ने 'दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया में मोटे अनाज का इतिहास और संस्कृति' शीर्षक पर दूसरे पैनल का संचालन किया। इसमें पारंपरिक संबंधों को पुनर्जीवित करने में मोटे अनाज की भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए दुनिया के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के बीच ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों पर जोर दिया गया।
यह महोत्सव 15 दिसंबर 2023 को संपन्न होगा। इससे पहले यह आयोजन 22 से 26 नवंबर 2023 तक जकार्ता, इंडोनेशिया में हुआ। महोत्सव के दूसरे दिन, एपीडा द्वारा एक बिजनेस-टू-बिजनेस (बी2बी) बैठक आयोजित की जाती है। यह बैठक भारत और विशेष रूप से मोटा अनाज और मोटा अनाज -आधारित उत्पादों के व्यापार में शामिल आसियान के सदस्य देशों के व्यवसायों बीच जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देने वाले एक इंटरैक्टिव मंच के रूप में काम करने के लिए आयोजित की गई है। इसका उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों को भौगोलिक सीमाओं के पार तालमेल और व्यावसायिक अवसरों की खोज में सुविधा प्रदान करना है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय दर्शकों के बीच अपने उत्पादों की अपील और व्यवहार्यता का आकलन करने के लिए कई स्टार्टअप और किसान के नेतृत्व वाले संगठनों के लिए यह महोत्सव अहम होगा।
अपर सचिव सुश्री मनिंदर कौर और संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री शुभा ठाकुर ने अतिथियों का स्वागत किया। इस महोत्सव में खाद्य सुरक्षा, व्यापार सहयोग एवं अन्य विषयों पर पैनल चर्चा के साथ-साथ एफपीओ एवं स्टार्टअप द्वारा मोटे अनाजों से बने उत्पादों की प्रदर्शनी भी लगाई गई है। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के सहयोग से आसियान में भारतीय मिशन द्वारा आयोजित इस दो दिवसीय महोत्सव में भारत सहित आसियान देशों के नीति निर्माता, उद्यमी, विशेषज्ञ स्टार्टअप और अधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं।