Ministry of Coal
Exceeding Target, Coal Ministry & CPSE’s GeM Procurement Touches Rs.34524 Crore as on 10th December 2023
Coal India Ltd & Subsidiaries leading in GeM Procurement
14 DEC 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal, along with its Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), has demonstrated outstanding achievements in procurement through the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) for the fiscal 2023-24. By surpassing set targets, the Ministry of Coal demonstrates a commitment to efficient and transparent procurement practices.
As on December 10, 2023, in the current Fiscal 2023-24, GeM's provisional procurement by the Ministry and its CPSEs has reached Rs. 34,524 crore, exceeding the target of Rs. 21,325 crore with a remarkable 162% achievement rate.
GeM authorities have informed that Coal India Ltd and its subsidiaries are leading among all CPSEs of the country in GeM procurement. Also, Ministry of Coal is presently at second position in overall procurement through GeM among all Central Ministries/Departments. It is expected that by end of this financial year, Ministry of Coal will be overall at 1st position.
This accomplishment reflects the Ministry's dedication to streamlining procurement processes, embracing digital solutions and contributing to the nation's economic growth. The Ministry of Coal continues to set benchmarks in efficient governance, establishing itself as a leader in procurement practices within the government sector.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय और सीपीएसई की जीईएम सरकारी खरीद 10 दिसंबर 2023 को 34524 करोड़ रुपये पहुँची, जो लक्ष्य से अधिक है
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड और सहायक कंपनियां जीईएम सरकारी खरीद में अग्रणी हैं
14 DEC 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने अपने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) के साथ, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए सरकार के ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) के माध्यम से सरकारी खरीद में उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों का प्रदर्शन किया है। निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को पार करके, कोयला मंत्रालय ने सरकारी खरीद में कुशल और पारदर्शी तौर-तरीकों के लिए प्रतिबद्धता का प्रदर्शन किया है।
10 दिसंबर, 2023 को, वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान, मंत्रालय और इसके सीपीएसई द्वारा जीईएम की अनंतिम सरकारी खरीद 34,524 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गई है, जो उल्लेखनीय 162% उपलब्धि दर के साथ 21,325 करोड़ रुपये के लक्ष्य से अधिक है।
जीईएम अधिकारियों ने सूचित किया है कि कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड और इसकी सहायक कंपनियां जीईएम सरकारी खरीद में देश के सभी सीपीएसई में अग्रणी हैं। इसके अलावा, कोयला मंत्रालय वर्तमान में सभी केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के बीच जीईएम के माध्यम से समग्र खरीद में दूसरे स्थान पर है। उम्मीद है कि इस वित्त वर्ष के अंत तक, कोयला मंत्रालय कुल मिलाकर पहले स्थान पर होगा।
यह उपलब्धि; खरीद प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने, डिजिटल समाधानों को अपनाने और देश के आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देने के प्रति मंत्रालय के समर्पण को दर्शाती है। कोयला मंत्रालय कुशल शासन में मानक निर्मित कर रहा है और इसने खुद को सरकारी क्षेत्र के भीतर खरीद के तौर-तरीकों में एक अग्रणी विभाग के रूप में स्थापित किया है।