Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
REAL ESTATE PROJECTS
14 DEC 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
‘Land and Colonization’ is a Statesubject. The data sought is not maintained centrally by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs. However, in order to protect the interest of homebuyers and to ensure transparency and accountability in the Real Estate Sector, Parliament has enacted the Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 [RERA]. Under the provisions of RERA, the real estate projects are required to be registered with the Real Estate Regulatory Authority of the State / Union Territory (UT) concerned. Further, on lapse or revocation of the registration under RERA, the Regulatory Authority in consultation with the appropriate Government is empowered to take action for carrying out the remaining development works of the project by competent authority or by the association of allottees or in any other manner, as may be determined by the Authority.
Further, to give relief to homebuyers of stalled projects, Government has established a Special Window for Completion of Affordable and Mid-Income Housing (SWAMIH investment fund) for funding stalled projects that are net-worth positive and registered under RERA, including those projects that have been declared as Non-Performing Assets (NPAs) or are pending proceedings before the National Company Law Tribunal under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code. As on 16th November 2023, under SWAMIH, 342 proposals aggregating to ₹37,554 Crores have been approved and this will benefit around 2,18,699 homebuyers and unlock projects worth ₹94,367 Crore.
Moreover, the Government of India had constituted a Committee under the Chairmanship of Shri Amitabh Kant, G20 Sherpa, to examine the issues related to legacy stalled real estate projects. The Committee submitted its report in July 2023 in which it has recommended various measures to complete these stalled projects and handover the same to the homebuyers. The Committee observed that the primary reason for stress in real estate projects is lack of financial viability. Accordingly, the Committee recommended a slew of measures aimed towards improving the financial viability of stalled real estate projects, so as to enable their completion. The report of the Committee has been sent to the States and all the concerned stakeholders and the same has also been uploaded on Ministry’s website.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND URBAN AFFAIRS SHRI KAUSHAL KISHORE, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
زمین جائیداد کے شعبے کے پروجیکٹس
14 DEC 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
'زمین اور کالونائزیشن' ریاست کا موضوع ہے۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے ذریعہ مانگے گئے ڈاٹا کو مرکزی طور پر برقرار نہیں رکھا گیا ہے۔ تاہم، گھر خریداروں کے مفادات کے تحفظ اور رئیل اسٹیٹ سیکٹر میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، پارلیمنٹ نے ریئل اسٹیٹ (ریگولیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ) ایکٹ، 2016 [آر ای آر اے] کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ آر ای آر اے کی دفعات کے تحت، رئیل اسٹیٹ پروجیکٹس کو متعلقہ ریاست / یونین ٹیریٹری (یو ٹی ) کی ریئل اسٹیٹ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ ہونا ضروری ہے۔ مزید برآں، آر ای آر اے کے تحت رجسٹریشن کے ختم ہونے یا منسوخ ہونے پر، ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی کو یہ اختیار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ مناسب حکومت کے ساتھ مشاورت سے پراجیکٹ کے بقیہ ترقیاتی کاموں کو مجاز اتھارٹی یا الاٹیوں کی انجمن یا کسی اور طریقے سے انجام دینے کے لیے کارروائی کرے ، جیسا کہ اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ طے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
مزید، رکے ہوئے پروجیکٹوں کے گھر خریداروں کو راحت دینے کے لیے، حکومت نے رکے ہوئے پروجیکٹوں کی فنڈنگ کے لیے ایک خصوصی ونڈو برائے تکمیل سستی اور درمیانی آمدنی والے مکانات (ایس ڈبلیو اے ایم آئی ایچ سرمایہ کاری فنڈ) قائم کیا ہے جو کہ خالص مالیت کے مثبت ہیں اور آر ای آر اے کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہیں، بشمول وہ پروجیکٹ جو غیر منفعت بخش اثاثہ جات (این پی اے) قرار دیے گئے ہیں یا دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ قرار دیے جانے متعلق ضابطے کے تحت نیشنل کمپنی لا ٹربیونل کے سامنے زیر التواء کارروائیاں ہیں۔16 نومبر 2023 تک، ایس ڈبلیو اے ایم آئی ایچ کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 37554 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کی 342 تجاویز منظور کی جا چکی ہیں اور اس سے مکانات خریدنے والے 218699 افراد کو فائدہ حاصل ہوگا اور 94367 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے دروازے کھلیں گے۔
مزید برآں، حکومت ہند نے شری امیتابھ کانت، جی 20 شیرپا کی سربراہی میں ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی تھی، جو وراثت کے رکے ہوئے رئیل اسٹیٹ پروجیکٹس سے متعلق مسائل کا جائزہ لے گی۔ کمیٹی نے جولائی 2023 میں اپنی رپورٹ پیش کی جس میں اس نے ان رکے ہوئے منصوبوں کو مکمل کرنے اور انہیں گھر خریداروں کے حوالے کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کی سفارش کی ہے۔ کمیٹی نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ رئیل اسٹیٹ کے منصوبوں میں تناؤ کی بنیادی وجہ مالی قابل عملیت کی کمی ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے، کمیٹی نے متعدد اقدامات کی سفارش کی جن کا مقصد رکے ہوئے رئیل اسٹیٹ منصوبوں کی مالیاتی عملداری کو بہتر بنانا ہے، تاکہ ان کی تکمیل کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔ کمیٹی کی رپورٹ ریاستوں اور تمام متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو بھیج دی گئی ہے اور اسے وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر بھی اپ لوڈ کر دیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کرائی گئی۔