नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
देश में ड्रोन मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और संचालन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए किए गए सुधार उपाय
400 फीट तक उड़ान भरने वाले ड्रोन के लिए भारतीय हवाई क्षेत्र का लगभग 90 प्रतिशत भाग हरित क्षेत्र के रूप में खुला
14 DEC 2023 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने देश में ड्रोन मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और संचालन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए अनेक सुधार उपाय किए हैं, इनमें से कुछ इस प्रकार हैं:
(i) उदारीकृत ड्रोन नियम, 2021 को 25 अगस्त, 2021 को अधिसूचित किया गया है।
(ii) ड्रोन एयरस्पेस मैप 24 सितंबर 2021 को प्रकाशित किया गया है, जिससे 400 फीट तक उड़ान भरने वाले ड्रोन के लिए लगभग 90 प्रतिशत भारतीय हवाई क्षेत्र को हरित क्षेत्र के रूप में खोल दिया गया है।
(iii) ड्रोन और ड्रोन घटकों के उत्‍पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्‍साहन (पीएलआई) योजना 30 सितंबर 2021 को अधिसूचित की गई है।
(iv) यूएएस ट्रैफिक मैनेजमेंट (यूटीएम) पॉलिसी फ्रेमवर्क 24 अक्टूबर 2021 को प्रकाशित किया गया है।
(v) केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्रालय द्वारा 22 जनवरी 2022 को कृषि ड्रोन की खरीद के लिए मौद्रिक अनुदान कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की गई थी।
(vi) ड्रोन नियम, 2021 के अंतर्गत सभी आवेदन पत्र 26 जनवरी 2022 को डिजिटल स्काई प्लेटफॉर्म पर ऑनलाइन कर दिए गए हैं।
(vii)ड्रोन प्रमाणन योजना 26 जनवरी 2022 को अधिसूचित की गई है।
(viii) 1 फरवरी 2022 को केंद्रीय बजट के हिस्से के रूप में ड्रोन स्टार्ट-अप का समर्थन करने और ड्रोन को सर्विस के रूप में (डीआरएएएस) बढ़ावा देने के लिए मिशन 'ड्रोन शक्ति' की घोषणा की गई है।
(ix) ड्रोन आयात नीति को 9 फरवरी 2022 को अधिसूचित किया गया है, जिसमें विदेशी ड्रोन के आयात पर प्रतिबंध है और ड्रोन घटकों के आयात को मुक्त कर दिया गया है।
(x)ड्रोन पायलट लाइसेंस की आवश्यकता को समाप्त करते हुए ड्रोन (संशोधन) नियम, 2022 को 11 फरवरी 2022 को अधिसूचित किया गया है। अब रिमोट पायलट सर्टिफिकेट डीजीसीए-अधिकृत रिमोट पायलट ट्रेनिंग ऑर्गनाइजेशन (आरपीटीओ) द्वारा जारी किया जाता है जो ड्रोन संचालित करने के लिए रिमोट पायलट के लिए पर्याप्त है।
(xi) ड्रोन (संशोधन) नियम, 2023 को 27 सितंबर 2023 को अधिसूचित किया गया है, जो रिमोट पायलट सर्टिफिकेट (आरपीसी) जारी करने के लिए आवेदक के पास भारतीय पासपोर्ट की अनुपलब्धता के मामले में एक वैकल्पिक व्यवस्था प्रदान करता है। अब, सरकार द्वारा जारी पहचान-पत्र और मतदाता पहचान पत्र, राशन कार्ड या ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस जैसे पते का प्रमाण आरपीसी जारी करने के लिए पर्याप्त होंगे।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में नागरिक नागर विमानन राज्यमंत्री जनरल (डॉ.) वी.के. सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) ने एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
REFORM MEASURES UNDERTAKEN TO FACILITATE DRONE MANUFACTURING AND OPERATIONS IN THE COUNTRY
NEARLY 90% OF INDIAN AIRSPACE OPENED UP AS A GREEN ZONE FOR DRONE FLYING UP TO 400 FEET.
14 DEC 2023 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has undertaken a series of reform measures to facilitate drone manufacturing and operations in the country, some of these are as follows:
(i)Liberalised Drone Rules, 2021 have been notified on 25th August 2021.
(ii)Drone Airspace Map has been published on 24th September 2021, opening up nearly 90% of Indian airspace as a green zone for drone flying up to 400 feet.
(iii)Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for drones and drone components has been notified on 30th September 2021.
(iv)UAS Traffic Management (UTM) Policy Framework has been published on 24th October 2021.
(v) Monetary grant programme for purchase of agricultural drones was announced by the Union Agriculture Ministry on 22nd January 2022.
(vi)All application forms under Drone Rules, 2021 have been made online on the Digital Sky Platform on 26th January 2022.
(vii)Drone Certification Scheme has been notified on 26th January 2022.
(viii)Mission 'Drone Shakti' has been announced for supporting drone start-ups and promoting Drone-as-a Service (DrAAS) as part of Union Budget on 1st February 2022.
(ix)Drone Import policy has been notified on 9th February 2022, banning import of foreign drones and freeing up import of drone components.
(x)Drone (Amendment) Rules, 2022 has been notified on 11th February 2022, abolishing the requirement of drone pilot license. Now a remote pilot certificate is issued by a DGCA-authorised Remote Pilot Training Organisation (RPTO) which is adequate for the remote pilot to operate drones.
(xi)Drone (Amendment) Rules, 2023 have been notified on 27th September 2023, providing an alternative arrangement in case of non-availability of Indian Passport with the applicant, for issuance of Remote Pilot Certificate (RPC). Now, government issued proof of identity and government issued proof of address such as Voter's ID card, Ration card or driving license shall be adequate for issuance of RPC.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.