Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates new State-of-the-Art facilities at ICMR-NIMR
Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan - Research and innovation will create a robust health research ecosystem and will be twin engines to drive our global competitiveness: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“ ‘Jai Anusandhan’ is a very important principle in the endeavour towards making India self-reliant”
“India provided COVID-19 vaccines, diagnostic kits, and personal protective equipment to over 110 countries, reflecting the nation’s commitment to global health and solidarity”
“Strengthening the ICMR-NIMR’s infrastructure is a step towards moving to malaria elimination in the country by 2030”
14 DEC 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan - research and innovation will create a robust health research ecosystem and will be twin engines to drive our global competitiveness. Jai Anusandhan is a very important principle in the endeavour towards making India self-reliant.” This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare while inaugurating five new facilities at the Indian Council of Medical Research - National Institute of Malaria Research (ICMR-NIMR) here today. The facilities included a Test Research Laboratory, an Innovation Complex, a Conference Hall Complex and a 300-seat Auditorium. He was joined by Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare.
During the inauguration, Dr Mandaviya said, “this inauguration is indicative of the focus of the government on research and innovation in every field of health.” “Over the last four decades, these centres have conducted important research in many areas including emerging and re-emerging Viral Infections, Diarrheal disorders, HIV/AIDS, tuberculosis, hypertension, diabetes, AMR surveillance, Zoonotic diseases and other health problems. These are not just buildings but temples of health that the country needs today to make its health ecosystem self-reliant”, he stated.
The Union Health Minister stated that “the government is working to develop India’s health sector completely and make it self-reliant.” Highlighting the importance of “Jai Anusandhan”, he stated “during the time of Covid, it would have taken months for India to get the vaccine. But we not only developed the vaccine in the country itself, we provided the best quality vaccine at the cheapest price to the world. Similarly, there are 14-15 medicines for rare diseases like Hydroxy-urea that earlier used to cost tens of thousands of rupees. Today, these medicines are made in India and cost only a fraction of the earlier amount.”
On the health sector, Dr Mandaviya said that health is a very dynamic sector where new research, development and innovation happens every day. He stated that “the facilities we are inaugurating today in the service of the country show that India is ready to keep pace with the world. Institutions like ICMR are becoming increasingly strong today and are gaining a distinct place on the strength of their work all over the world.”
Dr Mandaviya stated that it is the aim of the Union Government to take India to the forefront in the field of health and scientific evidence-based treatment and noted the need for high-quality laboratories to fight the emerging variants of diseases like COVID. He urged the scientists, innovators and other people of the country who are developing new technologies in the field of health to use their new ideas, new thoughts, new innovations and new technologies to fulfil the dream of New India.
The Union Health Minister highlighted the century-long journey of ICMR and its role in shaping India's medical research landscape. He informed that “with ICMR’s support, India provided COVID-19 vaccines, diagnostic kits, and personal protective equipment (PPE) to over 110 countries, reflecting the nation’s commitment to global health and solidarity”.
Dr. Mandaviya also commended ICMR-NIMR for pioneering India’s research towards tackling malaria. He said that “strengthening the institute’s infrastructure is a step towards moving to malaria elimination in the country by 2030”. He stressed on the need to put collective efforts not only on eradicating malaria but also other vector-borne diseases like dengue, Japanese Encephalitis, chikungunya, filariasis.
The Union Health Minister focused on the integration of technologies like Digital Health and Artificial Intelligence in healthcare. He emphasized the importance of innovative use of drones for vaccine and drug delivery and the exploration of organ transfer via drones, which would signify a major leap in healthcare accessibility and efficiency.
In his closing remarks, Dr. Mandaviya reiterated the importance of the 'One Health' approach, recognizing the interconnection of human, animal, and environmental health in addressing future health challenges.
Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research and DG, ICMR; Dr Anup Anvikar, Director, ICMR-NIMR and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were also present on the occasion.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आईसीएमआर-एनआईएमआर में नई अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया
जय जवान, जय किसान, जय विज्ञान, जय अनुसंधान - अनुसंधान और नवाचार मजबूत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान इकोसिस्टम बनाएंगे और हमारी वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता के संचालन के लिए जुड़वां इंजन होंगे: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
"भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की दिशा में 'जय अनुसंधान' बेहद महत्वपूर्ण सिद्धांत है"
"भारत ने 110 से अधिक देशों को कोविड-19 के वैक्सीन, डायग्नोस्टिक किट और व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण प्रदान किए, जो वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य और ऐक्य भाव के प्रति देश की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है"
"आईसीएमआर-एनआईएमआर के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूती प्रदान करना 2030 तक देश में मलेरिया उन्मूलन की दिशा में उठाया गया कदम है"
14 DEC 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
“जय जवान, जय किसान, जय विज्ञान, जय अनुसंधान -अनुसंधान और नवाचार मजबूत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान इकोसिस्टम बनाएंगे और हमारी वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता के संचालन के लिए जुड़वां इंजन होंगे। भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की दिशा में जय अनुसंधान बेहद महत्वपूर्ण सिद्धांत है।” यह बात केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज यहां भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद - राष्ट्रीय मलेरिया अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईसीएमआर-एनआईएमआर) में पांच नई सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन करते हुए कही। सुविधाओं में एक परीक्षण अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला, एक इनोवेशन कॉम्प्लेक्स, एक कॉन्फ्रेंस हॉल कॉम्प्लेक्स और एक 300 सीटों वाला सभागार शामिल है। उनके साथ केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री प्रोफेसर एस.पी.सिंह बघेल और डॉ. भारती प्रविण पवार भी शामिल हुए।
उद्घाटन के दौरान डॉ मांडविया ने कहा, "यह उद्घाटन स्वास्थ्य के हर क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और नवाचार पर सरकार के फोकस को इंगित करता है।"उन्होंने कहा, “पिछले चार दशकों में, इन केंद्रों ने उभरते और पुन: उभरते वायरल संक्रमणों, डायरिया संबंधी विकारों, एचआईवी/एड्स, तपेदिक, उच्च रक्तचाप, मधुमेह, एएमआर निगरानी, ज़ूनोटिक रोगों और अन्य स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं सहित कई क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण अनुसंधान किए हैं। ये सिर्फ इमारतें नहीं हैं, बल्कि स्वास्थ्य के मंदिर हैं, जिनकी आज देश को अपने स्वास्थ्य संबंधी इकोसिस्टम को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए आवश्यकता है ।”
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि "सरकार भारत के स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को पूरी तरह से विकसित करने और आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए काम कर रही है।"“जय अनुसंधान” के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “कोविड के समय वैक्सीन प्राप्त करने में भारत को कई महीने लग गए होंगे, लेकिन हमने न केवल देश में ही वैक्सीन विकसित की, बल्कि दुनिया को सबसे सस्ती कीमत पर सर्वोत्तम गुणवत्ता वाली वैक्सीन उपलब्ध भी कराई। इसी तरह, हाइड्रोक्सी-यूरिया जैसी दुर्लभ बीमारियों के लिए 14-15 दवाएं हैं जिनकी कीमत पहले हजारों रुपये हुआ करती थी। आज, ये दवाएं भारत में बनाई जाती हैं और इनकी कीमत भी पहले की तुलना में बहुत कम होती है।”
स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के संबंध में डॉ मांडविया ने कहा कि यह एक बेहद गतिशील क्षेत्र है जहां रोजाना नए-नए अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “देश की सेवा में आज हम जिन सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन कर रहे हैं, वे दर्शाती हैं कि भारत दुनिया के साथ कदम से कदम मिलाकर चलने को तैयार है। आईसीएमआर जैसी संस्थाएं आज तेजी से मजबूत हो रही हैं और अपने काम के दम पर पूरी दुनिया में अलग मुकाम हासिल कर रही हैं।'
डॉ मांडविया ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार का लक्ष्य भारत को स्वास्थ्य और वैज्ञानिक साक्ष्य-आधारित उपचार के क्षेत्र में सबसे आगे ले जाना है और उन्होंने कोविड जैसी बीमारियों के उभरते रूपों से लड़ने के लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली प्रयोगशालाओं की आवश्यकता बतायी। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में नई तकनीक विकसित कर रहे वैज्ञानिकों, इनोवेटर्स और देश के अन्य लोगों से न्यू इंडिया के सपने को साकार करने के लिए अपने नए विचारों, नई सोच, नए इनोवेशन और नई तकनीकों का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने आईसीएमआर की शताब्दी भर की यात्रा और भारत के चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिदृश्य को आकार देने में इसकी भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने बताया, "आईसीएमआर की सहायता से, “भारत ने 110 से अधिक देशों को कोविड-19 के वैक्सीन, डायग्नोस्टिक किट और व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण प्रदान किए, जो वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य और ऐक्य भाव के प्रति देश की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।”
डॉ. मांडविया ने मलेरिया से निपटने की दिशा में भारत के अनुसंधान में अग्रणी भूमिका के लिए भी आईसीएमआर-एनआईएमआर की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि "संस्थान के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूती प्रदान करना 2030 तक देश में मलेरिया उन्मूलन की दिशा में उठाया गया कदम है"। उन्होंने न केवल मलेरिया बल्कि डेंगू, जापानी एन्सेफलाइटिस, चिकनगुनिया, फाइलेरिया जैसी अन्य वेक्टर जनित बीमारियों के उन्मूलन के लिए सामूहिक प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस जैसी प्रौद्योगिकियों के एकीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। उन्होंने वैक्सीन और दवाओं के वितरण के लिए ड्रोन के अभिनव उपयोग और ड्रोन के माध्यम से अंग हस्तांतरण के अन्वेषण के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जो स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की पहुंच और दक्षता में बड़े पैमाने पर प्रगति का संकेत देगा।
अपने संबोधन में अंत में डॉ. मांडविया ने भविष्य की स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से निपटने में मानव, पशु और पर्यावरणीय स्वास्थ्य के अंतर्संबंध को स्वीकार करते हुए हुए 'वन हेल्थे’ के दृष्टिकोण के महत्व को दोहराया।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. राजीव बहल, सचिव, स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग और महानिदेशक, आईसीएमआर; आईसीएमआर-एनआईएमआर के निदेशक डॉ. अनूप अनविकर और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।