Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates new State-of-the-Art facilities at ICMR-NIMR
Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan - Research and innovation will create a robust health research ecosystem and will be twin engines to drive our global competitiveness: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“ ‘Jai Anusandhan’ is a very important principle in the endeavour towards making India self-reliant”
“India provided COVID-19 vaccines, diagnostic kits, and personal protective equipment to over 110 countries, reflecting the nation’s commitment to global health and solidarity”
“Strengthening the ICMR-NIMR’s infrastructure is a step towards moving to malaria elimination in the country by 2030”
14 DEC 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan - research and innovation will create a robust health research ecosystem and will be twin engines to drive our global competitiveness. Jai Anusandhan is a very important principle in the endeavour towards making India self-reliant.” This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare while inaugurating five new facilities at the Indian Council of Medical Research - National Institute of Malaria Research (ICMR-NIMR) here today. The facilities included a Test Research Laboratory, an Innovation Complex, a Conference Hall Complex and a 300-seat Auditorium. He was joined by Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare.
During the inauguration, Dr Mandaviya said, “this inauguration is indicative of the focus of the government on research and innovation in every field of health.” “Over the last four decades, these centres have conducted important research in many areas including emerging and re-emerging Viral Infections, Diarrheal disorders, HIV/AIDS, tuberculosis, hypertension, diabetes, AMR surveillance, Zoonotic diseases and other health problems. These are not just buildings but temples of health that the country needs today to make its health ecosystem self-reliant”, he stated.
The Union Health Minister stated that “the government is working to develop India’s health sector completely and make it self-reliant.” Highlighting the importance of “Jai Anusandhan”, he stated “during the time of Covid, it would have taken months for India to get the vaccine. But we not only developed the vaccine in the country itself, we provided the best quality vaccine at the cheapest price to the world. Similarly, there are 14-15 medicines for rare diseases like Hydroxy-urea that earlier used to cost tens of thousands of rupees. Today, these medicines are made in India and cost only a fraction of the earlier amount.”
On the health sector, Dr Mandaviya said that health is a very dynamic sector where new research, development and innovation happens every day. He stated that “the facilities we are inaugurating today in the service of the country show that India is ready to keep pace with the world. Institutions like ICMR are becoming increasingly strong today and are gaining a distinct place on the strength of their work all over the world.”
Dr Mandaviya stated that it is the aim of the Union Government to take India to the forefront in the field of health and scientific evidence-based treatment and noted the need for high-quality laboratories to fight the emerging variants of diseases like COVID. He urged the scientists, innovators and other people of the country who are developing new technologies in the field of health to use their new ideas, new thoughts, new innovations and new technologies to fulfil the dream of New India.
The Union Health Minister highlighted the century-long journey of ICMR and its role in shaping India's medical research landscape. He informed that “with ICMR’s support, India provided COVID-19 vaccines, diagnostic kits, and personal protective equipment (PPE) to over 110 countries, reflecting the nation’s commitment to global health and solidarity”.
Dr. Mandaviya also commended ICMR-NIMR for pioneering India’s research towards tackling malaria. He said that “strengthening the institute’s infrastructure is a step towards moving to malaria elimination in the country by 2030”. He stressed on the need to put collective efforts not only on eradicating malaria but also other vector-borne diseases like dengue, Japanese Encephalitis, chikungunya, filariasis.
The Union Health Minister focused on the integration of technologies like Digital Health and Artificial Intelligence in healthcare. He emphasized the importance of innovative use of drones for vaccine and drug delivery and the exploration of organ transfer via drones, which would signify a major leap in healthcare accessibility and efficiency.
In his closing remarks, Dr. Mandaviya reiterated the importance of the 'One Health' approach, recognizing the interconnection of human, animal, and environmental health in addressing future health challenges.
Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research and DG, ICMR; Dr Anup Anvikar, Director, ICMR-NIMR and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were also present on the occasion.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஐ.சி.எம்.ஆர்-என்.ஐ.எம்.ஆரில் புதிய அதிநவீன வசதிகளை மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
14 DEC 2023 2:55PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவை தன்னிறைவு அடையச் செய்யும் முயற்சியில் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான ஜெய் அனுசந்தன் மிக முக்கியமான கொள்கையாகும். இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சிலின் - தேசிய மலேரியா ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தில் ஐந்து புதிய வசதிகளை இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்த மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார். பரிசோதனைக் கூடம், புத்தாக்க வளாகம், மாநாட்டு அரங்க வளாகம், 300 இருக்கைகள் கொண்ட கலையரங்கம் உள்ளிட்ட வசதிகள் இதில் உள்ளன. திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியாவுடன் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர்களான பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகெல், டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் ஆகியோரும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
திறப்பு விழாவில் பேசிய டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, "சுகாதாரத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் அரசு கவனம் செலுத்துவதை இந்தத் திறப்பு விழா குறிக்கிறது" என்றார் "கடந்த நான்கு தசாப்தங்களாக, இந்த மையங்கள் வளர்ந்து வரும் மற்றும் மீண்டும் உருவாகும் வைரஸ் நோய்த்தொற்றுகள், வயிற்றுப்போக்குக் கோளாறுகள், எச்.ஐ.வி / எய்ட்ஸ், காசநோய், உயர் ரத்த அழுத்தம், நீரிழிவு நோய், ஏ.எம்.ஆர் கண்காணிப்பு, ஜூனோடிக் நோய்கள், பிற சுகாதாரப் பிரச்சனைகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல பகுதிகளில் முக்கியமான ஆராய்ச்சிகளை நடத்தியுள்ளன. இவை வெறும் கட்டிடங்கள் அல்ல, நாட்டின் சுகாதார சூழல் தன்னிறைவு அடைய இன்று தேவைப்படும் சுகாதார கோயில்கள்", என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சுகாதாரம் என்பது ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் புதிய ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் நிகழும் மிகவும் சக்திவாய்ந்த துறையாகும். "நாட்டின் சேவையில் இன்று நாம் தொடங்கி வைக்கும் வசதிகள், உலகத்திற்கு ஏற்ப இந்தியா தயாராக இருப்பதைக் காட்டுகிறது. ஐ.சி.எம்.ஆர் போன்ற நிறுவனங்கள் இன்று அதிகரித்து வருகின்றன, உலகெங்கிலும் அவற்றின் பணியின் வலிமையால் ஒரு தனித்துவமான இடத்தைப் பெறுகின்றன.
சுகாதாரத் துறையில் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உருவாக்கும் நாட்டின் விஞ்ஞானிகள், கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் பிற மக்கள் தங்கள் புதிய யோசனைகள், புதிய சிந்தனைகள், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி புதிய இந்தியாவின் கனவை நிறைவேற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மலேரியாவைக் கையாள்வதற்கான இந்தியாவின் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு முன்னோடியாக இருந்ததற்காக ஐ.சி.எம்.ஆர்-என்.ஐ.எம்.ஆரை டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா பாராட்டினார். "நிறுவனத்தின் உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது 2030 க்குள் நாட்டில் மலேரியாவை ஒழிப்பதற்கான ஒரு படியாகும்" என்று அவர் கூறினார். மலேரியாவை ஒழிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், டெங்கு, ஜப்பானிய மூளைக்காய்ச்சல், சிக்குன்குனியா, யானைக்கால் நோய் போன்ற பிற கொசுக்களால் பரவும் நோய்களையும் ஒழிக்க கூட்டு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சுகாதார ஆராய்ச்சித் துறையின் செயலாளரும், ஐ.சி.எம்.ஆரின் தலைமை இயக்குநருமான டாக்டர் ராஜீவ் பாஹ்ல்; ஐ.சி.எம்.ஆர்-என்.ஐ.எம்.ஆர் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் அனுப் அன்விகர் மற்றும் மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.