Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates new State-of-the-Art facilities at ICMR-NIMR
Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan - Research and innovation will create a robust health research ecosystem and will be twin engines to drive our global competitiveness: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“ ‘Jai Anusandhan’ is a very important principle in the endeavour towards making India self-reliant”
“India provided COVID-19 vaccines, diagnostic kits, and personal protective equipment to over 110 countries, reflecting the nation’s commitment to global health and solidarity”
“Strengthening the ICMR-NIMR’s infrastructure is a step towards moving to malaria elimination in the country by 2030”
14 DEC 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan - research and innovation will create a robust health research ecosystem and will be twin engines to drive our global competitiveness. Jai Anusandhan is a very important principle in the endeavour towards making India self-reliant.” This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare while inaugurating five new facilities at the Indian Council of Medical Research - National Institute of Malaria Research (ICMR-NIMR) here today. The facilities included a Test Research Laboratory, an Innovation Complex, a Conference Hall Complex and a 300-seat Auditorium. He was joined by Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare.
During the inauguration, Dr Mandaviya said, “this inauguration is indicative of the focus of the government on research and innovation in every field of health.” “Over the last four decades, these centres have conducted important research in many areas including emerging and re-emerging Viral Infections, Diarrheal disorders, HIV/AIDS, tuberculosis, hypertension, diabetes, AMR surveillance, Zoonotic diseases and other health problems. These are not just buildings but temples of health that the country needs today to make its health ecosystem self-reliant”, he stated.
The Union Health Minister stated that “the government is working to develop India’s health sector completely and make it self-reliant.” Highlighting the importance of “Jai Anusandhan”, he stated “during the time of Covid, it would have taken months for India to get the vaccine. But we not only developed the vaccine in the country itself, we provided the best quality vaccine at the cheapest price to the world. Similarly, there are 14-15 medicines for rare diseases like Hydroxy-urea that earlier used to cost tens of thousands of rupees. Today, these medicines are made in India and cost only a fraction of the earlier amount.”
On the health sector, Dr Mandaviya said that health is a very dynamic sector where new research, development and innovation happens every day. He stated that “the facilities we are inaugurating today in the service of the country show that India is ready to keep pace with the world. Institutions like ICMR are becoming increasingly strong today and are gaining a distinct place on the strength of their work all over the world.”
Dr Mandaviya stated that it is the aim of the Union Government to take India to the forefront in the field of health and scientific evidence-based treatment and noted the need for high-quality laboratories to fight the emerging variants of diseases like COVID. He urged the scientists, innovators and other people of the country who are developing new technologies in the field of health to use their new ideas, new thoughts, new innovations and new technologies to fulfil the dream of New India.
The Union Health Minister highlighted the century-long journey of ICMR and its role in shaping India's medical research landscape. He informed that “with ICMR’s support, India provided COVID-19 vaccines, diagnostic kits, and personal protective equipment (PPE) to over 110 countries, reflecting the nation’s commitment to global health and solidarity”.
Dr. Mandaviya also commended ICMR-NIMR for pioneering India’s research towards tackling malaria. He said that “strengthening the institute’s infrastructure is a step towards moving to malaria elimination in the country by 2030”. He stressed on the need to put collective efforts not only on eradicating malaria but also other vector-borne diseases like dengue, Japanese Encephalitis, chikungunya, filariasis.
The Union Health Minister focused on the integration of technologies like Digital Health and Artificial Intelligence in healthcare. He emphasized the importance of innovative use of drones for vaccine and drug delivery and the exploration of organ transfer via drones, which would signify a major leap in healthcare accessibility and efficiency.
In his closing remarks, Dr. Mandaviya reiterated the importance of the 'One Health' approach, recognizing the interconnection of human, animal, and environmental health in addressing future health challenges.
Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research and DG, ICMR; Dr Anup Anvikar, Director, ICMR-NIMR and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were also present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آئی سی ایم آر-این آئی ایم آر میں جدید ترین سہولیات کا افتتاح کیا
جے جوان، جےکسان، جےوگیان، جےانوسندھان - تحقیق اور اختراع ایک مضبوط صحت تحقیقاتی ماحولی نظام بنائیں گے اور ہماری عالمی مسابقت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیےڈبل انجن ثابت ہوں گے:ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
’’ہندوستان کو خود کفیل بنانے کی کوشش میں’جےانوسندھان‘ ایک بہت اہم اصول ہے‘‘
’’ہندوستان نے 110 سے زیادہ ممالک کو کووڈ-19 ویکسین، تشخیصی کٹس اور ذاتی حفاظتی سامان فراہم کیا، جو عالمی صحت اور یکجہتی کے لیے ملک کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے‘‘
’’آئی سی ایم آر-این آئی ایم آر‘‘کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانا 2030 تک ملک میں ملیریا کے خاتمے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے‘‘
14 DEC 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
’جےجوان، جے کسان، جےوگیان، جے انوسندھان - تحقیق اور اختراع ایک مضبوط صحت تحقیقاتی ماحولی نظام بنائیں گے اور ہماری عالمی مسابقت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ڈبل انجن ثابت ہوں گے۔ جےانوسندھان ہندوستان کو خود کفیل بنانے کی کوشش میں ایک بہت اہم اصول ہے۔ یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج یہاں انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ – نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ملیریا ریسرچ(آئی سی ایم آر-این آئی ایم آر)میں پانچ نئی سہولتوں کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ ان پانچ سہولتوں میں جانچ سے متعلق ایک ریسرچ لیباریٹری، ایک اختراعی کمپلیکس، ایک کانفرنس ہال کمپلیکس اور 300 نشستوں والا آڈیٹوریم شامل ہے۔ ان کے ہمراہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزرائے مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اور ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار بھی تھیں۔
سہولتوں کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ ’’یہ افتتاح صحت کے ہر شعبے میں تحقیق اور اختراع پر حکومت کی توجہ کا غماز ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ’’ پچھلی چار دہائیوں کے دوران ان مراکز نے ابھرتے ہوئے اور دوبارہ ابھرتے ہوئے وائرل انفیکشنز، اسہال کے امراض، ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز، تپ دق، ہائی بلڈ پریشر، ذیابیطس، اے ایم آر نگرانی، زونوٹک امراض اور دیگر صحت کے مسائل سمیت کئی شعبوں میں اہم تحقیق کی ہے۔ یہ صرف عمارتیں نہیں ہیں بلکہ صحت کے مندر ہیں جن کی ملک کو آج ضرورت ہے کہ وہ اپنے صحت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو خود کفیل بنائیں۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ’’حکومت ہندوستان کے صحت کے شعبے کو مکمل طور پر ترقی دینے اور اسے خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔’’جےانوسندھان‘‘ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ’’کووڈ وباءکے وقت ہندوستان کو ویکسین حاصل کرنے میں مہینوں کا وقت لگا،لیکن ہم نے نہ صرف ملک میں ہی ویکسین تیار کی، بلکہ ہم نے دنیا کو سستی قیمت پر بہترین کوالٹی کی ویکسین بھی فراہم کی۔ اسی طرح ہائیڈروکسی- یوریا جیسی نایاب بیماری کی15-14دوائیں ہیں، جن پر پہلے ہزاروں روپے لاگت آتی تھی۔ آج یہ دوائیں ہندوستان میں تیار ہوتی ہیں اور ان کی قیمت پہلے کی رقم کا صرف ایک حصہ ہے۔‘‘
صحت کے شعبے کے بارے میں ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ صحت ایک بہت ہی متحرک شعبہ ہے ،جہاں ہر روز نئی تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراعات ہوتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہم ملک کی خدمت کے لیے جن سہولیات کا وہ افتتاح کر رہے ہیں، اس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ہندوستان دنیا کے ساتھ رفتار بڑھانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ آئی سی ایم آر جیسے ادارے آج تیزی سے مضبوط ہو رہے ہیں اور پوری دنیا میں اپنے کام کی طاقت سے ایک الگ مقام حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ صحت اور سائنسی شواہد پر مبنی علاج کے میدان میں ہندوستان کو سب سے آگے لے جانا مرکزی حکومت کا اولین مقصد ہے۔ انہوں نے کووڈ جیسی بیماریوں کی ابھرتی ہوئی اقسام سے لڑنے کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار کی لیباریٹریوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ملک کے سائنس دانوں، اختراع کاروں اور دیگر لوگوں ،جو صحت کے شعبے میں نئی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کر رہے ہیں پر زور دیا کہ وہ نئے ہندوستان کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اپنے نئے خیالات، نئی سوچ، نئی اختراعات اور نئی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کریں۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نےآئی سی ایم آر کے سو سال پر محیط سفر اور ہندوستان کے طبی تحقیق کے منظر نامے کی تشکیل میں اس کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ’’آئی سی ایم آر کے تعاون سے ہندوستان نے 110 سے زیادہ ممالک کو کووڈ-19 ویکسین، تشخیصی کٹس اور ذاتی حفاظتی آلات (پی پی ای)فراہم کیے ہیں، جو عالمی صحت اور یکجہتی کے لیے ملک کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے ملیریا سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے آئی سی ایم آر-این آئی ایم آر کی بھی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ’’انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کومستحکم کرنا2030 تک ملک میں ملیریا کے خاتمے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے نہ صرف ملیریا بلکہ مچھروں سے پیدا ہونے والی دیگر بیماریوں جیسے ڈینگی، جاپانی انسیفلائٹس، چکن گونیا، فائلریاسس کے خاتمے کے لیے اجتماعی کوششیں کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ اور مصنوعی ذہانت جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کے انضمام پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ انہوں نے ویکسین اور ادویات کی ترسیل کے لیے ڈرون کے جدید استعمال اور ڈرون کے ذریعے اعضاء کی منتقلی کی تلاش کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جو کہ حفظان صحت خدمات تک رسائی اور اس کی کارکردگی میں ایک بڑی چھلانگ کی نشاندہی کرے گا۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے مستقبل میں صحت کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے انسانی، حیوانی اور ماحولیاتی صحت کے باہمی تعلق کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ’ایک صحت‘ کے نقطہ نظر کی اہمیت کو دہرایا۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، سکریٹری محکمہ صحت وتحقیق اور ڈی جی، آئی سی ایم آر ڈاکٹر انوپ انویکر، ڈائریکٹر آئی سی ایم آر-این آئی ایم آر اور مرکزی وزارت صحت کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔