சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
சிறுபான்மையினர் கல்விக்கான அரசு உதவி
13 DEC 2023 3:52PM by PIB Chennai
சிறுபான்மையினர், குறிப்பாக பொருளாதாரத்தில் நலிவுற்றோர், சமூகத்தில் நலிவடைந்த பிரிவினர் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து தரப்பினரின் நலனுக்காகவும், மேம்பாட்டிற்காகவும் பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகள் மூலம் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
(i) மெட்ரிக் கல்வி உதவித்தொகை, (ii) போஸ்ட் மெட்ரிக் கல்வி உதவித்தொகை, தகுதி அடிப்படையிலான கல்வி உதவித்தொகை ஆகிய கல்வி உதவித் தொகைத் திட்டங்களின் மூலம் பயன்பெறும் சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களுக்கான கல்வி உதவித் தொகைத் திட்டங்களை சிறுபான்மையினர் நல அமைச்சகம் குறிப்பாக செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் 2021-22-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான கல்விக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த மாவட்டத் தகவல் அமைப்புத் தரவுகளின்படி, சிறுபான்மை சமூக சேர்க்கை விகிதம் தொடக்க நிலை முதல் மேல்நிலை வரை மொத்த சேர்க்கையில் 17.8% ஆகும். 3 கல்வி உதவித்தொகை திட்டங்களின் கீழ் விண்ணப்பங்களைப் புதுப்பித்தல் தொடர்பான தரவுகள் கடந்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில் அதன் விகிதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்பதைக் காட்டுகிறது.
2019-20 முதல் 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டு வரை புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட ஆண்டு வாரியான கல்வி உதவித் தொகை விவரங்கள்
திட்டம்
புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட விண்ணப்பங்கள்
2021-22
2020-21
2019-20
ப்ரீ-மெட்ரிக்
2843983
2418354
2269892
போஸ்ட் மெட்ரிக்
228520
200857
164081
தகுதி அடிப்படையில்
72343
62079
55800
மொத்தம்
3144846
2681290
2489773
இத்தகவலை சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் ஸ்மிருதி இரானி மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Government Assistance for Education of Minorities
13 DEC 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government have been implementing various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, especially the economically weaker and lesser privileged section of the society, through different Ministries/ Departments. Ministry of Minority Affairs have specifically implemented Scholarship schemes for the students from the minority communities are benefited through the Scholarship Schemes namely, (i) Pre-Matric Scholarship, (ii) Post Matric Scholarship and Merit cum Means based Scholarship.
As per the Unified District Information System for Education (UDISE) data of Ministry of Education for the year 2021-22, the ratio of minority community enrollment is 17.8% of the total enrollment from primary to higher secondary level. The data with regard to renewal of the applications under 3 scholarship schemes exhibits the retention ratio has increased during last 3 years.
Scheme-wise, Year-wise Scholarships data of Renewal for the year 2019-20 to 2021-22
Scheme
Renewal Applications
AY 2021-22
AY 2020-21
AY 2019-20
Pre-Matric
2843983
2418354
2269892
Post-Matric
228520
200857
164081
MCM
72343
62079
55800
Total
3144846
2681290
2489773
The ministry extends the opportunity of modern and traditional skill training through various skill development schemes namely ‘Seekho Aur Kamao’, ‘USTTAD’ and ‘Nai Manzil’ for economic development of beneficiaries of six notified minority communities. Beneficiaries through training in modern and traditional skills under these schemes, able to support in generating livelihood through better employment, formation of SHGs, self-employment, industrial placement.
This information was given by the Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani,
in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.