अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यकों की शिक्षा के लिए सरकारी सहायता
13 DEC 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों के माध्यम से अल्पसंख्यकों, विशेष रूप से समाज के आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर और कम सुविधा प्राप्त वर्ग सहित हर वर्ग के कल्याण और उत्थान के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं लागू कर रही है। अल्पसंख्यक मामले मंत्रालय ने विशेष रूप से अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के छात्रों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति योजनाएं लागू की हैं, जिन्हें छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के माध्यम से लाभान्वित किया जाता है, अर्थात् (i) प्री-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति, (ii) पोस्ट मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति और (iii) मेरिट कम मीन्स आधारित छात्रवृत्ति।
वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए शिक्षा मंत्रालय के शिक्षा के लिए एकीकृत जिला सूचना प्रणाली (यूडीआईएसई) के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, अल्पसंख्यक समुदाय नामांकन का अनुपात प्राथमिक से उच्च माध्यमिक स्तर तक कुल नामांकन का 17.8% है। तीन छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के तहत आवेदनों के नवीनीकरण के संबंध में डेटा दर्शाता है कि पिछले 3 वर्षों के दौरान प्रतिधारण अनुपात में वृद्धि हुई है।
वर्ष 2019-20 से 2021-22 तक नवीनीकरण का योजनावार, वर्षवार छात्रवृत्ति डेटा
योजना
नवीनीकरण आवेदन
आकलन वर्ष 2021-22
आकलन वर्ष 2020-21
आकलन वर्ष 2019-20
प्री-मैट्रिक
2843983
2418354
2269892
पोस्ट-मैट्रिक
228520
200857
164081
एमसीएम
72343
62079
55800
कुल
3144846
2681290
2489773
मंत्रालय छह अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के लाभार्थियों के आर्थिक विकास के लिए 'सीखो और कमाओ', 'उस्ताद' और 'नई मंजिल' नामक विभिन्न कौशल विकास योजनाओं के माध्यम से आधुनिक और पारंपरिक कौशल प्रशिक्षण का अवसर प्रदान करता है। इन योजनाओं के तहत आधुनिक और पारंपरिक कौशल में प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से लाभार्थी बेहतर रोजगार, एसएचजी के गठन, स्वरोजगार, औद्योगिक प्लेसमेंट के माध्यम से आजीविका पैदा करने में सहायता कर सकेंगे।
यह जानकारी अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन इरानी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Government Assistance for Education of Minorities
13 DEC 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government have been implementing various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, especially the economically weaker and lesser privileged section of the society, through different Ministries/ Departments. Ministry of Minority Affairs have specifically implemented Scholarship schemes for the students from the minority communities are benefited through the Scholarship Schemes namely, (i) Pre-Matric Scholarship, (ii) Post Matric Scholarship and Merit cum Means based Scholarship.
As per the Unified District Information System for Education (UDISE) data of Ministry of Education for the year 2021-22, the ratio of minority community enrollment is 17.8% of the total enrollment from primary to higher secondary level. The data with regard to renewal of the applications under 3 scholarship schemes exhibits the retention ratio has increased during last 3 years.
Scheme-wise, Year-wise Scholarships data of Renewal for the year 2019-20 to 2021-22
Scheme
Renewal Applications
AY 2021-22
AY 2020-21
AY 2019-20
Pre-Matric
2843983
2418354
2269892
Post-Matric
228520
200857
164081
MCM
72343
62079
55800
Total
3144846
2681290
2489773
The ministry extends the opportunity of modern and traditional skill training through various skill development schemes namely ‘Seekho Aur Kamao’, ‘USTTAD’ and ‘Nai Manzil’ for economic development of beneficiaries of six notified minority communities. Beneficiaries through training in modern and traditional skills under these schemes, able to support in generating livelihood through better employment, formation of SHGs, self-employment, industrial placement.
This information was given by the Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani,
in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.