Ministry of Minority Affairs
Government Assistance for Education of Minorities
13 DEC 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government have been implementing various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, especially the economically weaker and lesser privileged section of the society, through different Ministries/ Departments. Ministry of Minority Affairs have specifically implemented Scholarship schemes for the students from the minority communities are benefited through the Scholarship Schemes namely, (i) Pre-Matric Scholarship, (ii) Post Matric Scholarship and Merit cum Means based Scholarship.
As per the Unified District Information System for Education (UDISE) data of Ministry of Education for the year 2021-22, the ratio of minority community enrollment is 17.8% of the total enrollment from primary to higher secondary level. The data with regard to renewal of the applications under 3 scholarship schemes exhibits the retention ratio has increased during last 3 years.
Scheme-wise, Year-wise Scholarships data of Renewal for the year 2019-20 to 2021-22
Scheme
Renewal Applications
AY 2021-22
AY 2020-21
AY 2019-20
Pre-Matric
2843983
2418354
2269892
Post-Matric
228520
200857
164081
MCM
72343
62079
55800
Total
3144846
2681290
2489773
The ministry extends the opportunity of modern and traditional skill training through various skill development schemes namely ‘Seekho Aur Kamao’, ‘USTTAD’ and ‘Nai Manzil’ for economic development of beneficiaries of six notified minority communities. Beneficiaries through training in modern and traditional skills under these schemes, able to support in generating livelihood through better employment, formation of SHGs, self-employment, industrial placement.
This information was given by the Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani,
in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتوں کی تعلیم کے لیے حکومتی امداد
13 DEC 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعے اقلیتوں، خاص طور پر معاشی طور پر کمزور اور معاشرے کے کم مراعات یافتہ طبقے سمیت ہر طبقے کی بہبود اور ترقی کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے خاص طور پر اقلیتی برادریوں کے طلباء کے لیے اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کو نافذ کیا ہے اور وہ (i) پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ، (ii) پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اور میرٹ کم مینس پر مبنی اسکالرشپ سے فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔
وزارت تعلیم کے سال 22-2021 کے یونیفائیڈ ڈسٹرکٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم فار ایجوکیشن (یو ڈی آئی ایس ای) کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، اقلیتی برادری کے اندراج کا تناسب پرائمری سے ہائر سیکنڈری سطح تک کل اندراج کا 17.8 فیصد ہے۔ 3 اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کے تحت درخواستوں کی تجدید کے حوالے سے ڈیٹا ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ پچھلے 3 سالوں کے دوران برقرار رکھنے کا تناسب بڑھا ہے۔
اسکیم کے لحاظ سے، سال 20-2019 سے 22-2021کے لیے اسکالرشپس کے تجدید کا ڈیٹا
اسکیم
تجدید کی درخواستیں
تعلیمی سال 22-2021
تعلیمی سال 21-2020
تعلیمی سال 20-2019
پری میٹرک
2843983
2418354
2269892
پوسٹ میٹرک
228520
200857
164081
ایم سی ایم
72343
62079
55800
میزان
3144846
2681290
2489773
وزارت چھ نوٹیفائیڈ اقلیتی برادریوں کے مستفدین کی معاشی ترقی کے لیے مختلف ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی اسکیموں یعنی ’سیکھو اور کماؤ‘، ’استاد‘ اور ’نئی منزل‘ کے ذریعے جدید اور روایتی مہارت کی تربیت کے مواقع کو بڑھاتی ہے۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت جدید اور روایتی ہنر کی تربیت کے ذریعے فائدہ اٹھانے والے، بہتر روزگار، ایس ایچ جی کی تشکیل، خود روزگار، صنعتوں میں تقرری کے ذریعہ معاش حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب ہورہے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع اقلیتی امور کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ق ت۔ ج
UNO-2324