Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Anurag Thakur reaffirms commitment to para athletes at Sports Science Conclave
The conclave saw the participation of numerous eminent personalities in panel discussions and lectures on key topics
13 DEC 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a resounding demonstration of commitment to inclusivity and advancement in sports, the Sports Science Conclave, a two-day event which has been organized by National Center for Sports Science and Research (NCSSR) in association with Khelo India, emerged as a pivotal platform for fostering discussions and devising strategies for Khelo India Para Games success.
At the forefront of this significant initiative is Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports.
The opening day of the Sports Science Conclave at the Indira Gandhi Stadium on Wednesday, served as a testament to India's evolving sporting landscape, transcending traditional boundaries by amplifying the focus on sports events for specially challenged athletes.
Shri Thakur has advocated inclusivity and equitable opportunities for para athletes. "It's truly encouraging to witness NCSSR organizing pivotal conclaves where stakeholders convene to shape the trajectory of both able-bodied and para athletes. An inclusive approach prevails, with equal facilities and respect extended to all athletes, blurring any perceived distinctions.
“The conclave's theme, 'Limitless Horizons,' resonates deeply with the soaring spirit of 'hauslo ki udaan.' It's a dedicated platform recognizing and deliberating upon sports science for differently-abled and para athletes, poised to propel India forward in the sporting arena,” Shri Thakur said.
“The amalgamation of Khelo India Para Games with the flagship Khelo India Youth Games and Khelo India University Games reflects Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi's visionary outlook and affirms his commitment to inclusivity and equality in sports.
“Also, I am happy to share that under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), 49 para athletes receive comprehensive support encompassing stay, food, and training, all covered by the Government of India.
Several eminent personalities like Dr Deepa Malik (President Paralympic Committee of India), Mr. Ankur Dhama (Para Long distance Runner), Ms. Bhavina Patel (Para Table Tennis Athlete), Mr. V K Dabbas (Para Swimming Coach), Dr. Pierre Beauchamp (HPD NRAI), Dr. Isha Joshi (Sports Physiotherapist), and Dr. Ameya Kagali (Sports Medicine) graced the occasion with their participation on the Day 1 of the Sports Science Conclave.
One of the central themes of the conclave – ‘Limitless Horizon: Sports Science for Peak Performance’, revolved around leveraging sports science as a catalyst for enhancing performance and ensuring holistic development. The conclave also meticulously delved into tailored training methodologies, cutting-edge technologies, scientific advancements tailored to the unique needs of para athletes.
Also, panel discussions on topics like Para Sports and Sports Science: The Link of Success and Understanding the Psychological needs of Para athletes took place on the opening day of the conclave, which also witnessed lectures on various subjects like Overview of Classification in Para Games: Know-how and importance, Technical and Scientific support in Para Sports, and Sports Governance in Para Sports.
About Khelo India Para Games 2023
The inaugural Khelo India Para Games 2023 is the latest addition to the Khelo India initiative by the Government of India. With an aim to bolster sports at the grassroots level, the Khelo India Para Games seek to empower every sportsperson who faces a disability. With emptahy and inclusiveness at the heart of this endeavour, KIPG is also a mission to spot and produce a stream of champions that will make India proud at international para events.
KIPG 2023 are being held across three venues in New Delhi from December 10 to 17. The Games will bring together approximately 1,400 athletes. These athletes will be participating across seven disciplines - athletics, shooting, archery, football, badminton, table tennis, and powerlifting.
Principal sponsor for the Khelo India Para Games is Deepali Sports, a division of Deepali Designs and Exhibits. This event is also powered by IBDN, a CII initiative, and co-powered by Surya Roshni Ltd.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने 'स्पोर्ट्स साइंस कॉन्क्लेव' में पैरा एथलीटों के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
इस सम्मेलन में प्रमुख विषयों पर पैनल चर्चाओं और व्याख्यानों में कई प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों की भागीदारी भी देखने को मिली
13 DEC 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
खेलों में समावेशिता और प्रगति के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के एक शानदार प्रदर्शन के रूप में खेलो इंडिया के सहयोग से नेशनल सेंटर फॉर स्पोर्ट्स साइंस एंड रिसर्च (एनसीएसएसआर) द्वारा दो दिन का 'स्पोर्ट्स साइंस कॉन्क्लेव' आयोजित हुआ। यह खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स की सफलता से जुड़ी चर्चाओं को बढ़ावा देने और रणनीति तैयार करने के एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में उभरा।
इस महत्वपूर्ण पहल में सबसे अग्रणी माननीय केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर हैं।
बुधवार को इंदिरा गांधी स्टेडियम में स्पोर्ट्स साइंस कॉन्क्लेव का पहला दिन भारत के विकसित होते खेल परिदृश्य का साक्षी रहा, जिसमें पारंपरिक सीमाओं के परे जाते हुए दिव्यांग एथलीटों के लिए खेल आयोजनों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
श्री ठाकुर ने पैरा एथलीटों के लिए समावेशिता और समान अवसरों की वकालत की है। उन्होंने कहा, एनसीएसएसआर को ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण सम्मेलनों का आयोजन करते देखना वास्तव में उत्साहजनक है, जहां हितधारक इकट्ठा होते हैं और सक्षम तथा पैरा एथलीट, दोनों की आगे की राह को आकार देते हैं। इसमें एक समावेशी दृष्टिकोण रहता है, जिसमें सभी एथलीटों को समान सुविधाएं और सम्मान दिया जाता है, जो किसी भी कथित अंतर को धुंधला करता है।
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, “इस कॉन्क्लेव की 'लिमिटलेस होराइजन्स' की थीम 'हौसलों की उड़ान' की उभरती भावना के साथ गहराई से मेल खाती है। यह दिव्यांगों और पैरा एथलीटों के लिए खेल विज्ञान को पहचानने और उस पर विचार-विमर्श करने वाला एक समर्पित मंच है, जो भारत को खेल क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार है।”
“खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स और खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स के साथ खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स का मेल माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी विजन को दर्शाता है और खेलों में समावेशिता और समानता के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।”
“इसके अलावा, मुझे यह बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) के तहत, 49 पैरा एथलीटों को रहने, भोजन और प्रशिक्षण सहित व्यापक समर्थन मिलता है, जो भारत सरकार द्वारा वहन किया जाता है।”
डॉ. दीपा मलिक (भारत की पैरालंपिक समिति के अध्यक्ष), श्री अंकुर धामा (पैरा लंबी दूरी के धावक), सुश्री भावना पटेल (पैरा टेबल टेनिस एथलीट), श्री वी के डब्बास (पैरा तैराकी कोच), डॉ. पियेर बोचैंप (एचपीडी एनआरएआई), डॉ. ईशा जोशी (स्पोर्ट्स फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट), और डॉ. अमेय कागाली (स्पोर्ट्स मेडिसिन) जैसी कई प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों ने स्पोर्ट्स साइंस कॉन्क्लेव के पहले दिन अपनी भागीदारी से इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाई।
कॉन्क्लेव के केंद्रीय विषयों में से एक - 'लिमिटलेस होराइजन्स: चरम प्रदर्शन के लिए खेल विज्ञान' था जो प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाने और समग्र विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में खेल विज्ञान का लाभ उठाने के बारे में रहा। कॉन्क्लेव में पैरा एथलीटों की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप तैयार प्रशिक्षण पद्धतियों, अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों, वैज्ञानिक प्रगति पर भी सजगता से चर्चा की गई।
इसके अलावा, कॉन्क्लेव के शुरुआती दिन "पैरा स्पोर्ट्स और स्पोर्ट्स साइंस: सफलता की कड़ी और पैरा एथलीटों की मनोवैज्ञानिक जरूरतों को समझने" जैसे विषयों पर पैनल चर्चा हुई। 'पैरा गेम्स में वर्गीकरण का अवलोकनः पैरा स्पोर्ट्स में जानकारी और महत्व, तकनीकी और वैज्ञानिक सहायता, और पैरा स्पोर्ट्स में स्पोर्ट्स गवर्नेंस' जैसे विभिन्न विषयों पर व्याख्यान भी हुए।
'खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स 2023' के बारे में
खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स 2023 भारत सरकार की खेलो इंडिया पहल का नवीनतम संयोजन है। जमीनी स्तर पर खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से, खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स दिव्यांगता का सामना करने वाले प्रत्येक खिलाड़ी को सशक्त बनाना चाहता है। इस प्रयास के केंद्र में आत्मानुभूति और समावेशिता के साथ, केआईपीजी का मिशन ऐसे चैंपियनों की पहचान करना और तैयार करना है जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय पैरा आयोजनों में भारत को गौरवान्वित करेंगे।
केआईपीसी 2023, 10 से 17 दिसंबर तक नई दिल्ली में तीन स्थानों पर होगा। इन खेलों में लगभग 1,400 एथलीट एक साथ आएंगे। ये एथलीट सात विषयों - एथलेटिक्स, शूटिंग, तीरंदाजी, फुटबॉल, बैडमिंटन, टेबल टेनिस और पावरलिफ्टिंग में भाग लेंगे।
खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स का मुख्य प्रायोजक दीपाली स्पोर्ट्स है, जो दीपाली डिज़ाइन्स एंड एक्ज़िबिट्स का एक प्रभाग है। यह आयोजन सीआईआई की पहल आईबीडीएन द्वारा संचालित है और सूर्या रोशनी लिमिटेड द्वारा सह-प्रायोजित है।