Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Anurag Thakur reaffirms commitment to para athletes at Sports Science Conclave
The conclave saw the participation of numerous eminent personalities in panel discussions and lectures on key topics
13 DEC 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a resounding demonstration of commitment to inclusivity and advancement in sports, the Sports Science Conclave, a two-day event which has been organized by National Center for Sports Science and Research (NCSSR) in association with Khelo India, emerged as a pivotal platform for fostering discussions and devising strategies for Khelo India Para Games success.
At the forefront of this significant initiative is Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports.
The opening day of the Sports Science Conclave at the Indira Gandhi Stadium on Wednesday, served as a testament to India's evolving sporting landscape, transcending traditional boundaries by amplifying the focus on sports events for specially challenged athletes.
Shri Thakur has advocated inclusivity and equitable opportunities for para athletes. "It's truly encouraging to witness NCSSR organizing pivotal conclaves where stakeholders convene to shape the trajectory of both able-bodied and para athletes. An inclusive approach prevails, with equal facilities and respect extended to all athletes, blurring any perceived distinctions.
“The conclave's theme, 'Limitless Horizons,' resonates deeply with the soaring spirit of 'hauslo ki udaan.' It's a dedicated platform recognizing and deliberating upon sports science for differently-abled and para athletes, poised to propel India forward in the sporting arena,” Shri Thakur said.
“The amalgamation of Khelo India Para Games with the flagship Khelo India Youth Games and Khelo India University Games reflects Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi's visionary outlook and affirms his commitment to inclusivity and equality in sports.
“Also, I am happy to share that under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), 49 para athletes receive comprehensive support encompassing stay, food, and training, all covered by the Government of India.
Several eminent personalities like Dr Deepa Malik (President Paralympic Committee of India), Mr. Ankur Dhama (Para Long distance Runner), Ms. Bhavina Patel (Para Table Tennis Athlete), Mr. V K Dabbas (Para Swimming Coach), Dr. Pierre Beauchamp (HPD NRAI), Dr. Isha Joshi (Sports Physiotherapist), and Dr. Ameya Kagali (Sports Medicine) graced the occasion with their participation on the Day 1 of the Sports Science Conclave.
One of the central themes of the conclave – ‘Limitless Horizon: Sports Science for Peak Performance’, revolved around leveraging sports science as a catalyst for enhancing performance and ensuring holistic development. The conclave also meticulously delved into tailored training methodologies, cutting-edge technologies, scientific advancements tailored to the unique needs of para athletes.
Also, panel discussions on topics like Para Sports and Sports Science: The Link of Success and Understanding the Psychological needs of Para athletes took place on the opening day of the conclave, which also witnessed lectures on various subjects like Overview of Classification in Para Games: Know-how and importance, Technical and Scientific support in Para Sports, and Sports Governance in Para Sports.
About Khelo India Para Games 2023
The inaugural Khelo India Para Games 2023 is the latest addition to the Khelo India initiative by the Government of India. With an aim to bolster sports at the grassroots level, the Khelo India Para Games seek to empower every sportsperson who faces a disability. With emptahy and inclusiveness at the heart of this endeavour, KIPG is also a mission to spot and produce a stream of champions that will make India proud at international para events.
KIPG 2023 are being held across three venues in New Delhi from December 10 to 17. The Games will bring together approximately 1,400 athletes. These athletes will be participating across seven disciplines - athletics, shooting, archery, football, badminton, table tennis, and powerlifting.
Principal sponsor for the Khelo India Para Games is Deepali Sports, a division of Deepali Designs and Exhibits. This event is also powered by IBDN, a CII initiative, and co-powered by Surya Roshni Ltd.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
انوراگ ٹھاکر نے اسپورٹس سائنس کانکلیو میں پیرا ایتھلیٹس سے وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا
کانکلیومیں اہم موضوعات پر پینل مباحثوں اور لیکچروں میں متعدد نامور شخصیات نے شرکت کی
13 DEC 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
کھیلوں میں شمولیت اور ترقی کے عزم کے ایک شاندار مظاہرے میں، ایک دو روزہ تقریب میں اسپورٹس سائنس کانکلیو، جس کا اہتمام اسپورٹس سائنس اور تحقیق کے قومی مرکز (این سی ایس ایس آر) نے کھیلو انڈیا کے تعاون سے کیا گیاہے، کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز کی کامیابی کے لیے بات چیت کو فروغ دینے اور حکمت عملی وضع کرنے کے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔
اس اہم اقدام میں سب سے آگے جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر ہیں، جو نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ہیں۔
بدھ کے روز اندرا گاندھی اسٹیڈیم میں اسپورٹس سائنس کانکلیو کا افتتاحی دن، خاص طور پر چیلنج والے ایتھلیٹس کے لیے، کھیلوں کے مقابلوں پر مرکوز توجہ کے ساتھ روایتی حدود سے تجاوز کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کے بدلتے ہوئے کھیلوں کے منظر نامے کا بین ثبوت تھا۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے پیرا ایتھلیٹس کے لیے شمولیت اور مساوی مواقع کی وکالت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "یہ واقعی حوصلہ افزا ہے کہ این سی ایس ایس آر کی جانب سے ایک اہم کانکلیو کا انعقاد کیا جائے ، جس میں متعلقہ فریقین صحت مند اور پیرا ایتھلیٹس، دونوں کی رفتار کو تشکیل دینے کے لیے یکجا ہوتے ہیں۔ اس کانکلیو میں تمام کھلاڑیوں کے لیے مساوی سہولیات اور احترام کے ساتھ، کسی بھی موجود تفریق کو مسترد کرتے ہوئے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر غالب ہے۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ "کانکلیو کا موضوع، 'لامحدود افق'، 'حوصلوں کی اڑان' کے عروج کے جذبے کے ساتھ گہرائی سے باز گزشت کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایک مخصوص پلیٹ فارم ہے، جو مختلف طور پر معذور اور پیرا ایتھلیٹس کے لیے کھیلوں کی سائنس کو تسلیم کرتا ہے اور اُن پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، جو کھیلوں کے میدان میں ہندوستان کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تیار ہے"۔
"کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز کا فلیگ شپ، کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز اور کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز" کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے دور اندیشی کے ویژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور کھیلوں میں شمولیت اور مساوات کے لیے ان کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔
"اس کے علاوہ، مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے مسرت ہو رہی ہے کہ ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس) کے تحت، 49 پیرا ایتھلیٹس کو قیام، خوراک اور تربیت سمیت جامع مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جو کہ مجموعی طور پر حکومت ہند کے زیر انتظام ہے"۔
ڈاکٹر دیپا ملک (صدر پیرا اولمپک کمیٹی آف انڈیا)، جناب انکور دھاما (پیرا لانگ ڈسٹنس رنر)، محترمہ بھوینا پٹیل (پیرا ٹیبل ٹینس ایتھلیٹ)، جناب وی کے ڈباس (پیرا سوئمنگ کوچ)، ڈاکٹر پیئر بیوچیمپ (ایچ پی ڈی- این آر اے آئی)، ڈاکٹر ایشا جوشی (اسپورٹس فزیوتھراپسٹ)، اور ڈاکٹر امیہ کاگالی (اسپورٹس میڈیسن) نے اسپورٹس سائنس کانکلیو کے پہلے دن اپنی شرکت کے ساتھ اس موقع کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
کانکلیو کے مرکزی موضوعات میں سے ایک - 'لامحدود افق: اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے لیے اسپورٹس سائنس'، کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور ہمہ گیر ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اسپورٹس سائنس کو ایک وسیلے کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کے گرد گردش کرتا ہے۔ کا نکلیو نے بھی احتیاط کے ساتھ تیار کردہ تربیتی طریقہ کار، جدید ٹیکنالوجیز، پیرا ایتھلیٹس کی منفرد ضروریات کے مطابق سائنسی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
اس کے علاوہ، کانکلیو کے افتتاحی دن پیرا اسپورٹس اینڈ اسپورٹس سائنس: کامیابی کا لنک اور پیرا ایتھلیٹس کی نفسیاتی ضروریات کو سمجھنا جیسے موضوعات پر پینل مباحثے ہوئے، جس میں پیرا گیمز میں درجہ بندی کا جائزہ : معلومات اور اہمیت، پیرا اسپورٹس میں تکنیکی اور سائنسی مدد، اور پیرا اسپورٹس میں اسپورٹس گورننس جیسے مختلف موضوعات پر لیکچرز بھی دیکھے گئے۔
کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز 2023 کے بارے میں
افتتاحی کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز 2023 ، حکومت ہند کی جانب سے کھیلو انڈیا پہل میں تازہ ترین اضافہ ہے۔ نچلی سطح پر کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز ہر اس کھلاڑی کو بااختیار بنانے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں، جسے معذوری کا سامنا ہے۔ اس کوشش کے مرکز میں ہمدردی اور شمولیت کے ساتھ،کے آئی پی جی چیمپئنز کا ایک سلسلہ تلاش کرنے اور تیار کرنے کابھی ایک مشن ہے جو بین الاقوامی پیرا مقابلے میں ہندوستان کا سر فخر سے بلند کرے گا۔
کے پی آئی جی 2023، 10 سے 17 دسمبر تک نئی دہلی کے تین مقامات پر منعقد ہوگا۔ گیمز میں تقریباً 1400 ایتھلیٹس حصہ لیں گے ۔ یہ ایتھلیٹس سات طرح کے کھیلوں میں حصہ لیں گے ، جن میں ایتھلیٹکس، شوٹنگ، تیر اندازی، فٹ بال، بیڈمنٹن، ٹیبل ٹینس اور پاور لفٹنگ شامل ہیں۔
کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز کا پرنسپل اسپانسر دیپالی اسپورٹس ہے، جو دیپالی ڈیزائنز اور نمائشوں کا ایک ڈویژن ہے۔ یہ تقریب سی آئی آئی کی ایک پہل آئی بی ڈی این کے ذریعے بھی تقویت یافتہ ہے اور اسے سوریہ روشنی لمیٹڈ کا تعاون بھی حاصل ہے۔