Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Anurag Thakur reaffirms commitment to para athletes at Sports Science Conclave
The conclave saw the participation of numerous eminent personalities in panel discussions and lectures on key topics
13 DEC 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a resounding demonstration of commitment to inclusivity and advancement in sports, the Sports Science Conclave, a two-day event which has been organized by National Center for Sports Science and Research (NCSSR) in association with Khelo India, emerged as a pivotal platform for fostering discussions and devising strategies for Khelo India Para Games success.
At the forefront of this significant initiative is Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports.
The opening day of the Sports Science Conclave at the Indira Gandhi Stadium on Wednesday, served as a testament to India's evolving sporting landscape, transcending traditional boundaries by amplifying the focus on sports events for specially challenged athletes.
Shri Thakur has advocated inclusivity and equitable opportunities for para athletes. "It's truly encouraging to witness NCSSR organizing pivotal conclaves where stakeholders convene to shape the trajectory of both able-bodied and para athletes. An inclusive approach prevails, with equal facilities and respect extended to all athletes, blurring any perceived distinctions.
“The conclave's theme, 'Limitless Horizons,' resonates deeply with the soaring spirit of 'hauslo ki udaan.' It's a dedicated platform recognizing and deliberating upon sports science for differently-abled and para athletes, poised to propel India forward in the sporting arena,” Shri Thakur said.
“The amalgamation of Khelo India Para Games with the flagship Khelo India Youth Games and Khelo India University Games reflects Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi's visionary outlook and affirms his commitment to inclusivity and equality in sports.
“Also, I am happy to share that under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), 49 para athletes receive comprehensive support encompassing stay, food, and training, all covered by the Government of India.
Several eminent personalities like Dr Deepa Malik (President Paralympic Committee of India), Mr. Ankur Dhama (Para Long distance Runner), Ms. Bhavina Patel (Para Table Tennis Athlete), Mr. V K Dabbas (Para Swimming Coach), Dr. Pierre Beauchamp (HPD NRAI), Dr. Isha Joshi (Sports Physiotherapist), and Dr. Ameya Kagali (Sports Medicine) graced the occasion with their participation on the Day 1 of the Sports Science Conclave.
One of the central themes of the conclave – ‘Limitless Horizon: Sports Science for Peak Performance’, revolved around leveraging sports science as a catalyst for enhancing performance and ensuring holistic development. The conclave also meticulously delved into tailored training methodologies, cutting-edge technologies, scientific advancements tailored to the unique needs of para athletes.
Also, panel discussions on topics like Para Sports and Sports Science: The Link of Success and Understanding the Psychological needs of Para athletes took place on the opening day of the conclave, which also witnessed lectures on various subjects like Overview of Classification in Para Games: Know-how and importance, Technical and Scientific support in Para Sports, and Sports Governance in Para Sports.
About Khelo India Para Games 2023
The inaugural Khelo India Para Games 2023 is the latest addition to the Khelo India initiative by the Government of India. With an aim to bolster sports at the grassroots level, the Khelo India Para Games seek to empower every sportsperson who faces a disability. With emptahy and inclusiveness at the heart of this endeavour, KIPG is also a mission to spot and produce a stream of champions that will make India proud at international para events.
KIPG 2023 are being held across three venues in New Delhi from December 10 to 17. The Games will bring together approximately 1,400 athletes. These athletes will be participating across seven disciplines - athletics, shooting, archery, football, badminton, table tennis, and powerlifting.
Principal sponsor for the Khelo India Para Games is Deepali Sports, a division of Deepali Designs and Exhibits. This event is also powered by IBDN, a CII initiative, and co-powered by Surya Roshni Ltd.

যুব ও ক্রীড়া বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক
স্পোর্টস সায়েন্স কনক্লেভে প্যারা অ্যাথলিটদের প্রতি অঙ্গীকার তুলে ধরলেন অনুরাগ ঠাকুর
13 DEC 2023 7:59PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি ডিসেম্বর ২০২৩, পিআইবি৷৷ খেলাধুলায় অন্তর্ভুক্তি এবং অগ্রগতির প্রতি অঙ্গীকারের একটি দুর্দান্ত নিদর্শন হিসেবে, খেলো ইন্ডিয়ার সহযোগিতায় ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর স্পোর্টস সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড রিসার্চ (এনসিএসএসআর) আয়োজিত দু'দিনের ক্রীড়া বিজ্ঞান কনক্লেভ খেলো ইন্ডিয়া প্যারা গেমসের সাফল্যের জন্য আলোচনা এবং কৌশল প্রণয়নের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্ল্যাটফর্ম হিসাবে আবির্ভূত হয়েছে।
এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগের শীর্ষে রয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় যুব ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর।
বুধবার ইন্দিরা গান্ধী স্টেডিয়ামে স্পোর্টস সায়েন্স কনক্লেভের উদ্বোধনী দিনটি ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান ক্রীড়া দৃশ্যপটের প্রমাণ হিসাবে কাজ করেছে, বিশেষ করে বিশেষ ভাবে সক্ষম ক্রীড়াবিদদের জন্য৷
শ্রী ঠাকুর প্যারা অ্যাথলিটদের অন্তর্ভুক্তি এবং ন্যায়সঙ্গত সুযোগের পক্ষে মত দিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, "এনসিএসএসআর-এর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কনক্লেভের আয়োজন করা সত্যিই উৎসাহব্যঞ্জক, যেখানে সক্ষম এবং প্যারা অ্যাথলিট উভয় অংশীদাররা গতিপথ নির্ধারণের জন্য একত্রিত হন।
"কনক্লেভের থিম, 'সীমাহীন দিগন্ত', 'হৌসলো কি উড়ান'- গভীরভাবে প্রতিধ্বনিত হয়েছে৷ এটি প্যারা অ্যাথলিটদের জন্য ক্রীড়া বিজ্ঞানকে স্বীকৃতি এবং আলোচনা করার জন্য একটি নিবেদিত প্ল্যাটফর্ম, যা ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে প্রস্তুত।
"ফ্ল্যাগশিপ খেলো ইন্ডিয়া ইয়ুথ গেমস এবং খেলো ইন্ডিয়া ইউনিভার্সিটি গেমসের সাথে খেলো ইন্ডিয়া প্যারা গেমসের সংযুক্তি মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে প্রতিফলিত করে এবং খেলাধুলায় অন্তর্ভুক্তি এবং সমতার প্রতি তাঁর অঙ্গীকারকে নিশ্চিত করে।
তিনি আরও বলেন, 'আমি আনন্দের সঙ্গে জানাচ্ছি যে, টার্গেট অলিম্পিক পোডিয়াম স্কিমের (টপস) আওতায় ৪৯ জন প্যারা অ্যাথলিট ভারত সরকারের আওতাধীন থাকা, খাবার এবং প্রশিক্ষণসহ ব্যাপক সহায়তা পান।
ভারতের প্যারালিম্পিক কমিটির সভাপতি ডাঃ দীপা মালিক, প্যারা লং ডিসটেন্স রানার অঙ্কুর ধামা, প্যারা টেবিল টেনিস অ্যাথলিট ভাবিনা প্যাটেল, প্যারা সুইমিং কোচ ভি কে ডাব্বাস, এইচপিডি এনআরএআই-এর ডঃ পিয়েরে বিউচ্যাম্প, স্পোর্টস ফিজিওথেরাপিস্ট ডাঃ ইশা জোশী এবং স্পোর্টস মেডিসিনের ডাঃ অমেয়া কাগালির মতো বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিত্ব স্পোর্টস সায়েন্স কনক্লেভের প্রথম দিনে অংশগ্রহণ করেন।
কনক্লেভের অন্যতম কেন্দ্রীয় থিম - 'সীমাহীন দিগন্ত: শীর্ষ পারফরম্যান্সের জন্য স্পোর্টস সায়েন্স', পারফরম্যান্স বৃদ্ধি এবং সামগ্রিক উন্নয়ন নিশ্চিত করার জন্য অনুঘটক হিসাবে ক্রীড়া বিজ্ঞানকে কাজে লাগানো। কনক্লেভে প্যারা অ্যাথলিটদের অনন্য চাহিদার সাথে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ প্রশিক্ষণ পদ্ধতি, অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি, বৈজ্ঞানিক অগ্রগতি সম্পর্কেও আলোচনা করা হয়েছিল।
এছাড়াও, প্যারা স্পোর্টস এবং স্পোর্টস সায়েন্স: প্যারা অ্যাথলিটদের মনস্তাত্ত্বিক চাহিদাগুলির লিঙ্ক এবং বোঝার মতো বিষয়গুলির উপর প্যানেল আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়, যেখানে প্যারা গেমসে শ্রেণিবিন্যাসের ওভারভিউ: জ্ঞান এবং গুরুত্ব, প্যারা স্পোর্টসে স্পোর্টস গভর্নেন্স, প্যারা স্পোর্টসে প্রযুক্তিগত এবং বৈজ্ঞানিক সহায়তার মতো বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে বক্তৃতাও হয়।