Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri flags-in ‘Mission Antarctica’ carried out by a team of Himalayan Mountaineering Institute, Darjeeling
The team enters Asia Book of Records for hoisting 7,500 sq ft & 75 kg National Flag atop Mt Rhenock in Sikkim Himalayas
Tri-colour displayed over Mount Vinson Peak, the highest peak of South Pole as part of the expedition
Such out-of-the-box initiatives promote adventure & patriotism among the youth: Shri Ajay Bhatt
13 DEC 2023 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt flagged-in, in New Delhi on December 13, 2023, a team of Himalayan Mountaineering Institute, Darjeeling that carried out ‘Mission Antarctica’. The expedition, which commenced in 2021, was undertaken by a team of three trekkers, led by Group Captain Jai Kishan. The team hoisted the National Flag, measuring 7,500 sq ft and weighing 75 kilograms across the length and breadth of the country, including atop Mt Rhenock in Sikkim Himalayas at an altitude of 16,500 feet. It was recorded as the biggest Indian National Flag hoisted atop a mountain in the Asia Book of Records and India Book of Records. During the expedition, the team also displayed the Tri-colour over Mount Vinson Peak, the highest peak of South Pole.
During the flag-in ceremony, the Raksha Rajya Mantri witnessed the final display of 7,500 sq ft National Flag at the Air Force Bal Bharati School in the national capital. The event also witnessed the culmination of the mega roadshow ‘Mera Yuva Bharat Yatra’, wherein holy soil and water from the higher reaches of Himalaya (16,000ft) in Sikkim were presented to Shri Ajay Bhatt.
Addressing the gathering, the Raksha Rajya Mantri lauded the efforts put in by the expedition team, terming these as out-of-the-box initiatives aimed at promoting the spirit of adventure and patriotism among the youth. Stating that the country, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has entered into Amrit Kaal, he called upon the school children to become part of this great journey and will make the nation Viksit Bharat.
Shri Ajay Bhatt urged the students to study hard and participate enthusiastically in the extracurricular activities for the overall development. He appealed to the students to take part in the Government’s initiatives such as Khelo India, and Mera Yuva Bharat. During the event, the students of Air Force Bal Bharti School presented a patriotic cultural programme. Senior civil and military officials of MoD, students, parents and school faculty were present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا راجیہ منتری نے ’مشن انٹارکٹیکا‘ کو سرانجام دینے والی ہمالین ماؤنٹینیرنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، دارجلنگ کی ٹیم کا استقبال کیا
ٹیم نے سکم ہمالیہ میں ماؤنٹ رینوک پر 7500 مربع فٹ اور 75 کلو کا قومی پرچم لہرانے کے لیے ایشیا بک آف ریکارڈمیں نام درج کرایا ہے
مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر جنوبی قطب کی سب سے اونچی چوٹی ماؤنٹ ونسن پر ترنگا لہرایا گیا
نوجوانوں میں ایسے انوکھے قدم مہم جوئی اور حب الوطنی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں: جناب اجے بھٹ
13 DEC 2023 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے 13 دسمبر، 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں ہمالین ماؤنٹینرنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، کی ٹیم کا استقبال کیا جس نے ’مشن انٹارکٹیکا‘سرانجام دیا تھا۔ 2021 میں شروع ہونے والی اس مہم کو گروپ کیپٹن جے کشن کی قیادت میں تین ٹریکرز کی ایک ٹیم نے انجام دیا تھا۔ ٹیم نے ملک کے طول و عرض میں 7500 مربع فٹ پر محیط قومی پرچم لہرایا جس کا وزن 75 کلوگرام تھا، نیز سکم میں 16500 فٹ کی اونچائی پر ماؤنٹ رینوک پر قومی پرچم لہرایا ۔ یہ ایشیا بک آف ریکارڈز اور انڈیا بک آف ریکارڈز میں پہاڑ پر لہرائے جانے والے سب سے بڑے بھارتی قومی پرچم کے طور پر درج کیا گیا۔ مہم کے دوران ٹیم نے قطب جنوبی کی بلند ترین چوٹی ماؤنٹ ونسن پر بھی پرچم کشائی کی۔
استقبالیہ تقریب کے دوران رکشا راجیہ منتری نے قومی راجدھانی کے ایئر فورس بال بھارتی اسکول میں 7500 مربع فٹ قومی پرچم کی آخری نمائش کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ اس تقریب میں میگا روڈ شو ’میرا یوا بھارت یاترا‘ بھی اختتام پذیر ہوئی، جس میں سکم میں ہمالیہ (16000 فٹ) کی اونچی چوٹیوں سے لایا گیا مقدس مٹی اور پانی جناب اجے بھٹ کو پیش کیا گیا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے رکشا راجیہ منتری نے مہم جو ٹیم کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور انھیں نوجوانوں میں مہم جوئی اور حب الوطنی کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے کیے گئے اقدامات قرار دیا۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک امرت کال میں داخل ہوا ہے ، انھوں نے اسکول کے بچوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس عظیم سفر کا حصہ بنیں اور ملک کو وکست بھارت بنائیں ۔
جناب اجے بھٹ نے طلبہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ محنت سے پڑھائی کریں اور مجموعی ترقی کے لیے غیر نصابی سرگرمیوں میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیں۔ انھوں نے طلبہ سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کھیلو انڈیا اور میرا یوا بھارت جیسے حکومت کے اقدامات میں حصہ لیں۔ تقریب کے دوران ایئر فورس بال بھارتی اسکول کے طلبہ نے حب الوطنی کا ثقافتی پروگرام پیش کیا۔ اس موقع پر وزارت دفاع کے سینئر سول و ملٹری حکام، طلبہ، والدین اور اسکول کی فیکلٹی بھی موجود تھے۔