Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri flags-in ‘Mission Antarctica’ carried out by a team of Himalayan Mountaineering Institute, Darjeeling
The team enters Asia Book of Records for hoisting 7,500 sq ft & 75 kg National Flag atop Mt Rhenock in Sikkim Himalayas
Tri-colour displayed over Mount Vinson Peak, the highest peak of South Pole as part of the expedition
Such out-of-the-box initiatives promote adventure & patriotism among the youth: Shri Ajay Bhatt
13 DEC 2023 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt flagged-in, in New Delhi on December 13, 2023, a team of Himalayan Mountaineering Institute, Darjeeling that carried out ‘Mission Antarctica’. The expedition, which commenced in 2021, was undertaken by a team of three trekkers, led by Group Captain Jai Kishan. The team hoisted the National Flag, measuring 7,500 sq ft and weighing 75 kilograms across the length and breadth of the country, including atop Mt Rhenock in Sikkim Himalayas at an altitude of 16,500 feet. It was recorded as the biggest Indian National Flag hoisted atop a mountain in the Asia Book of Records and India Book of Records. During the expedition, the team also displayed the Tri-colour over Mount Vinson Peak, the highest peak of South Pole.
During the flag-in ceremony, the Raksha Rajya Mantri witnessed the final display of 7,500 sq ft National Flag at the Air Force Bal Bharati School in the national capital. The event also witnessed the culmination of the mega roadshow ‘Mera Yuva Bharat Yatra’, wherein holy soil and water from the higher reaches of Himalaya (16,000ft) in Sikkim were presented to Shri Ajay Bhatt.
Addressing the gathering, the Raksha Rajya Mantri lauded the efforts put in by the expedition team, terming these as out-of-the-box initiatives aimed at promoting the spirit of adventure and patriotism among the youth. Stating that the country, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has entered into Amrit Kaal, he called upon the school children to become part of this great journey and will make the nation Viksit Bharat.
Shri Ajay Bhatt urged the students to study hard and participate enthusiastically in the extracurricular activities for the overall development. He appealed to the students to take part in the Government’s initiatives such as Khelo India, and Mera Yuva Bharat. During the event, the students of Air Force Bal Bharti School presented a patriotic cultural programme. Senior civil and military officials of MoD, students, parents and school faculty were present on the occasion.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
'அண்டார்டிகா பயணம்' மேற்கொண்ட டார்ஜிலிங்கில் உள்ள இமயமலை மலையேற்ற நிறுவனத்தின் குழுவினரைப் பாதுகாப்பு இணையமைச்சர் கொடியசைத்து வரவேற்றார்
13 DEC 2023 4:19PM by PIB Chennai
'அண்டார்டிகா பயணம்' மேற்கொண்ட, டார்ஜிலிங்கில் உள்ள இமயமலை மலையேற்ற நிறுவனத்தின் குழுவினரைப் பாதுகாப்பு இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் பட் 2023, டிசம்பர் 13 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் கொடியசைத்து வரவேற்றார்
கேப்டன் ஜெய் கிஷன் தலைமையிலான மூன்று மலையேற்ற வீரர்கள் குழு 2021-ம் ஆண்டில் இந்தப் பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கியது. சிக்கிம் இமயமலையில் 16,500 அடி உயரத்தில் உள்ள ரெனாக் மலையில் 7,500 சதுர அடி மற்றும் 75 கிலோ எடை கொண்ட தேசியக் கொடியை இந்தக் குழு ஏற்றியது.
இது ஆசிய சாதனைப் புத்தகம், இந்திய சாதனைப் புத்தகம் ஆகியவற்றில் மலை மீது ஏற்றப்பட்ட மிகப்பெரிய இந்திய தேசியக் கொடியாக பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, தென் துருவத்தின் மிக உயரமான வின்சன் சிகரத்தின் மீது மூவண்ணக் கொடியையும் குழுவினர் காட்சிப்படுத்தினர்.
தேசியத் தலைநகரில் உள்ள விமானப்படை பால பாரதி பள்ளியில் 7,500 சதுர அடி தேசியக் கொடியின் இறுதிகட்டக் காட்சிப்படுத்தலைப் பாதுகாப்பு இணையமைச்சர் பார்வையிட்டார். இதில் சிக்கிமில் உள்ள இமயமலையின் (16,000 அடி) உயரமான பகுதிகளில் இருந்து கொண்டு வரப்பட்ட புனித மண் மற்றும் நீர் திரு அஜய் பட்டுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய பாதுகாப்பு இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் பட் , பயணக் குழுவினரின் முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டினார். இவை இளைஞர்களிடையே சாகச உணர்வையும் தேசபக்தியையும் ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட வெளிப்புற முயற்சிகள் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.