आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रा. एस. पी. सिंह बघेल आणि डॉ. भारती पवार यांनी, ‘बुडून होणाऱ्या मृत्यूला प्रतिबंध घालण्यासंदर्भात धोरणात्मक आराखड्याचे' केले प्रकाशन
13 DEC 2023 3:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 डिसेंबर 2023
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रा. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल आणि डॉ. भारती पवार यांनी, ‘बुडून होणाऱ्या मृत्यूला प्रतिबंध घालण्यासंदर्भात धोरणात्मक आराखड्याचे' आज प्रकाशन केले.
याप्रसंगी प्रा.एस.पी.सिंह बघेल यांनी कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित केले. "बुडणे टाळता येण्यासारखे आहे आणि बुडण्याच्या घटना कमी करण्यासाठी सर्वांकरिता पाण्यातील सुरक्षिततेसंदर्भात प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाययोजनांना चालना देण्यासाठीच्या प्रयत्नानांवर आपले लक्ष केंद्रित केले पाहिजे, असे बघेल यांनी सांगितले." जनजागृती मोहिमेची गरज त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. "बुडण्याच्या 38,000 घटना देशात नोंदवल्या गेल्या आहेत. ही संख्या मोठी आहे. अशा घटना टाळण्यासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात जनजागृती करणे आवश्यक आहे." असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
“बुडून होणारे मृत्यू रोखण्यासाठी योग्य सल्लात्मक सूचना महत्त्वपूर्ण आहेत. मी राज्यांना विशेषत: सणांच्या दिवसात अत्यंत सावधगिरी आणि सतर्कता ठेवण्याचे आवाहन करतो, असे त्यांनी म्हटले आहे.” असे ते म्हणाले. प्रा. एस. पी. सिंह बघेल यांनी विशेषत: उत्सवाच्या वेळी आणि काही प्रथापरंपरांच्या वेळी सावधगिरी बाळगण्याचा सल्ला दिला आहे. अशा वेळी बुडण्याच्या घटनांचे प्रमाण अधिक आढळून आले आहे.
राष्ट्रीय धोरणात्मक आराखडा दस्तऐवजात समाविष्ट केलेल्या धोरणांबाबत डॉ. भारती पवार यांनी अधिक तपशीलवार माहिती दिली. “ बहु-क्षेत्रीय सहकार्याला चालना देणे, सुयोग्य संप्रेषणाद्वारे बुडण्याविषयी जनजागृती करणे, बुडण्याच्या घटना रोखण्यासाठी प्रतिबंधात्मक कृती योजना राष्ट्रीय आणि राज्य स्तरावर तयार करणे आणि पुरावाआधारित माहितीसाठी आणि प्रासंगिक कृतीसाठी संशोधन करणे, या बाबी असंख्य जीव वाचवण्यासाठी आणि बुडण्यापासून प्रतिबंध करण्यासाठी पाण्याच्या ठिकाणी सुरक्षितता निर्माण करण्याकरिता महत्त्वपूर्ण कृती स्तंभ ठरतील, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
पाणी सुरक्षेच्या उपाययोजनांबाबत माहिती आणि जागरूकता नसल्यामुळे बुडण्याच्या अनेक घटना घडतात हे डॉ. पवार यांनी अधोरेखित केले. “बुडण्यापासून घटना रोखण्यासाठी जागरूकता, शिक्षण, डेटा-आधारित हस्तक्षेप, पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास, सहयोग, आणि मजबूत आपत्कालीन प्रतिसाद यांचा समावेश असलेल्या व्यापक आणि धोरणात्मक दृष्टीकोनाची आवश्यकता आहे, ”यावर पवार यांनी भर दिला.
सुरक्षित मनोरंजनाच्या जागांचा विकास करणे आणि जलसाठ्याभोवती सुरक्षा पायाभूत सुविधा वाढवणे यासोबतच उच्च जोखमीची क्षेत्रे ओळखण्यासाठी आणि योग्य हस्तक्षेपांची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी स्थानिक आणि राष्ट्रीय अशा दोन्ही स्तरांवर एक मजबूत सूचना प्रणाली स्थापन करणे, यामुळे बुडण्याच्या घटना रोखण्यात मोठी मदत मिळेल, असे डॉ. भारती पवार यांनी सांगितले.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prof S.P. Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State and Family Welfare and Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar, Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare unveil the ‘Strategic Framework for Drowning Prevention’
Drowning is preventable and we should focus our efforts to promote preventive measures toward water safety for all to reduce the drowning incidents: Prof. S.P. Singh Bhagel
An apt advisory is critical for prevention of deaths due to drowning. I would urge states to administer highest level of caution and alertness particularly during festivities: Prof. S.P. Singh Bhagel
Drowning prevention in India requires a comprehensive and strategic approach that encompasses awareness, education, data-driven interventions, infrastructure development, collaboration, and strengthened emergency response: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
Promoting multi-sectoral collaboration, strengthening public awareness of drowning through strategic communications, establishing national /state drowning prevention action plan and researching generating evidence to inform contextually relevant action for drowning prevention form critical action pillars for creating a safer environment around water bodies and savin
13 DEC 2023 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prof SP Singh Baghel and Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar, Ministers of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare unveiled the ‘Strategic Framework for Drowning Prevention’ here today.
Addressing the gathering, Prof. S.P. Singh Bhagel stated “Drowning is preventable and we should focus our efforts to promote preventive measures toward water safety for all to reduce the drowning incidents.” Highlighting the urgency of generating awareness campaigns, Prof. S.P. Singh Bhagel stated “38000 cases of drowning were reported in the country which is a huge number and to prevent these cases mass awareness must be initiated.” He further added “An apt advisory is critical for prevention of deaths due to drowning. I would urge states to administer highest level of caution and alertness particularly during festivities.” Prof. S.P Singh Bhagel particularly advised caution at times of celebration and some rituals where higher incidence of drowning is noticed.
Elaborating further on the strategies included in the National Strategic Framework document, Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar stated “promoting multi-sectoral collaboration, strengthening public awareness of drowning through strategic communications, establishing national and state drowning prevention action plan and researching generating evidence to inform contextually relevant action for drowning prevention form critical action pillars for creating a safer environment around water bodies and saving countless lives.”
Highlighting that many drowning incidents occur due to lack of knowledge and awareness regarding water safety measures, Dr. Pawar emphasized that “Drowning prevention in India requires a comprehensive and strategic approach that encompasses awareness, education, data-driven interventions, infrastructure development, collaboration, and strengthened emergency response.”
Dr. Pawar noted that investing in the development of safe recreational spaces and enhancing safety infrastructure around water bodies in addition to establishing a strong reporting system at both local and national levels for identifying high-risk areas and implementing due interventions will go a long way in preventing drowning incidents.
The conference was attended by Dr. Atul Goel, Director General, Director General Health Services, Dr. Manasvi Kumar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, senior government officials were also present.