Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prof S.P. Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State and Family Welfare and Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar, Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare unveil the ‘Strategic Framework for Drowning Prevention’
Drowning is preventable and we should focus our efforts to promote preventive measures toward water safety for all to reduce the drowning incidents: Prof. S.P. Singh Bhagel
An apt advisory is critical for prevention of deaths due to drowning. I would urge states to administer highest level of caution and alertness particularly during festivities: Prof. S.P. Singh Bhagel
Drowning prevention in India requires a comprehensive and strategic approach that encompasses awareness, education, data-driven interventions, infrastructure development, collaboration, and strengthened emergency response: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
Promoting multi-sectoral collaboration, strengthening public awareness of drowning through strategic communications, establishing national /state drowning prevention action plan and researching generating evidence to inform contextually relevant action for drowning prevention form critical action pillars for creating a safer environment around water bodies and savin
13 DEC 2023 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prof SP Singh Baghel and Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar, Ministers of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare unveiled the ‘Strategic Framework for Drowning Prevention’ here today.
Addressing the gathering, Prof. S.P. Singh Bhagel stated “Drowning is preventable and we should focus our efforts to promote preventive measures toward water safety for all to reduce the drowning incidents.” Highlighting the urgency of generating awareness campaigns, Prof. S.P. Singh Bhagel stated “38000 cases of drowning were reported in the country which is a huge number and to prevent these cases mass awareness must be initiated.” He further added “An apt advisory is critical for prevention of deaths due to drowning. I would urge states to administer highest level of caution and alertness particularly during festivities.” Prof. S.P Singh Bhagel particularly advised caution at times of celebration and some rituals where higher incidence of drowning is noticed.
Elaborating further on the strategies included in the National Strategic Framework document, Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar stated “promoting multi-sectoral collaboration, strengthening public awareness of drowning through strategic communications, establishing national and state drowning prevention action plan and researching generating evidence to inform contextually relevant action for drowning prevention form critical action pillars for creating a safer environment around water bodies and saving countless lives.”
Highlighting that many drowning incidents occur due to lack of knowledge and awareness regarding water safety measures, Dr. Pawar emphasized that “Drowning prevention in India requires a comprehensive and strategic approach that encompasses awareness, education, data-driven interventions, infrastructure development, collaboration, and strengthened emergency response.”
Dr. Pawar noted that investing in the development of safe recreational spaces and enhancing safety infrastructure around water bodies in addition to establishing a strong reporting system at both local and national levels for identifying high-risk areas and implementing due interventions will go a long way in preventing drowning incidents.
The conference was attended by Dr. Atul Goel, Director General, Director General Health Services, Dr. Manasvi Kumar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, senior government officials were also present.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
'நீரில் மூழ்குவதைத் தடுப்பதற்கான உத்திபூர்வக் கட்டமைப்பை' மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் திரு எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகெல், டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் ஆகியோர் வெளியிட்டனர்.
13 DEC 2023 12:35PM by PIB Chennai
'நீரில் மூழ்குவதைத் தடுப்பதற்கான உத்திபூர்வக் கட்டமைப்பை' மத்திய குடும்ப நல அமைச்சக இணையமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகெல், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சக இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் ஆகியோர் இன்று வெளியிட்டனர்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகெல், "நீரில் மூழ்குவதைத் தடுக்க முடியும் என்றும், இத்தகையை சம்பவங்களைக் குறைக்க அனைவருக்கும் நீர் பாதுகாப்புப் பற்றிய நடவடிக்கைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான முயற்சிகளில் நாம் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும்" என்றும் கூறினார். "நாட்டில் 38000 நீரில் மூழ்கும் சம்பவங்கள் ஏற்பட்டு இருப்பதாகவும், இது போன்ற நிகழ்வுகளைத் தவிர்க்க மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரம் தொடங்கப்பட வேண்டும்" என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். குறிப்பாக பண்டிகைகளின் போது அதிக அளவு எச்சரிக்கையையும், விழிப்புணர்வையும் கடைப்பிடிக்குமாறு மாநிலங்களை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தேசிய உத்திபூர்வக் கட்டமைப்பு ஆவணத்தில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ள உத்திகள் குறித்து விவரித்த அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார், "பல்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்குவித்தல், நீரில் மூழ்குவது குறித்த பொது விழிப்புணர்வை வலுப்படுத்துதல், தேசிய மற்றும் மாநில அளவில் பொருத்தமான நடவடிக்கைகளை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவை பாதுகாப்பான சூழலை உருவாக்கும்” என்றார்."
" நீரில் மூழ்குவதைத் தடுக்க விழிப்புணர்வு, கல்வி, தரவு சார்ந்த தலையீடுகள், உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு, ஒத்துழைப்பு, வலுவான அவசரகால நடவடிக்கை ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய விரிவான மற்றும் உத்திபூர்வ அணுகுமுறை தேவைப்படுகிறது" என்பதை டாக்டர் பவார் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் சுகாதார சேவைகள் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் அதுல் கோயல், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சக இணைச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் மானஸ்வி குமார் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.