Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prof S.P. Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State and Family Welfare and Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar, Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare unveil the ‘Strategic Framework for Drowning Prevention’
Drowning is preventable and we should focus our efforts to promote preventive measures toward water safety for all to reduce the drowning incidents: Prof. S.P. Singh Bhagel
An apt advisory is critical for prevention of deaths due to drowning. I would urge states to administer highest level of caution and alertness particularly during festivities: Prof. S.P. Singh Bhagel
Drowning prevention in India requires a comprehensive and strategic approach that encompasses awareness, education, data-driven interventions, infrastructure development, collaboration, and strengthened emergency response: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
Promoting multi-sectoral collaboration, strengthening public awareness of drowning through strategic communications, establishing national /state drowning prevention action plan and researching generating evidence to inform contextually relevant action for drowning prevention form critical action pillars for creating a safer environment around water bodies and savin
13 DEC 2023 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prof SP Singh Baghel and Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar, Ministers of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare unveiled the ‘Strategic Framework for Drowning Prevention’ here today.
Addressing the gathering, Prof. S.P. Singh Bhagel stated “Drowning is preventable and we should focus our efforts to promote preventive measures toward water safety for all to reduce the drowning incidents.” Highlighting the urgency of generating awareness campaigns, Prof. S.P. Singh Bhagel stated “38000 cases of drowning were reported in the country which is a huge number and to prevent these cases mass awareness must be initiated.” He further added “An apt advisory is critical for prevention of deaths due to drowning. I would urge states to administer highest level of caution and alertness particularly during festivities.” Prof. S.P Singh Bhagel particularly advised caution at times of celebration and some rituals where higher incidence of drowning is noticed.
Elaborating further on the strategies included in the National Strategic Framework document, Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar stated “promoting multi-sectoral collaboration, strengthening public awareness of drowning through strategic communications, establishing national and state drowning prevention action plan and researching generating evidence to inform contextually relevant action for drowning prevention form critical action pillars for creating a safer environment around water bodies and saving countless lives.”
Highlighting that many drowning incidents occur due to lack of knowledge and awareness regarding water safety measures, Dr. Pawar emphasized that “Drowning prevention in India requires a comprehensive and strategic approach that encompasses awareness, education, data-driven interventions, infrastructure development, collaboration, and strengthened emergency response.”
Dr. Pawar noted that investing in the development of safe recreational spaces and enhancing safety infrastructure around water bodies in addition to establishing a strong reporting system at both local and national levels for identifying high-risk areas and implementing due interventions will go a long way in preventing drowning incidents.
The conference was attended by Dr. Atul Goel, Director General, Director General Health Services, Dr. Manasvi Kumar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, senior government officials were also present.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री प्रोफेसर एसपी सिंह बघेल और डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने 'डूबने की घटनाओं की रोकथाम के लिए रणनीतिक ढांचे' का अनावरण किया
डूबने की रोकथाम की जा सकती है और हमें डूबने की घटनाओं को कम करने के लिए सभी के लिए जल सुरक्षा की दिशा में निवारक उपायों को बढ़ावा देने के अपने प्रयासों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए : प्रोफेसर एसपी सिंह बघेल
डूबने के कारण होने वाली मौतों की रोकथाम के लिए एक उपयुक्त सलाह महत्वपूर्ण है; मैं सभी राज्यों से यह आग्रह करता हूं कि वे विशेष रूप से उत्सवों के दौरान उच्च स्तर पर सावधानी और सतर्कता बरतें : प्रोफेसर एसपी सिंह बघेल
भारत में डूबने की घटनाओं की रोकथाम के लिए एक व्यापक और रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है जिसमें जागरूकता, शिक्षा, डेटा-संचालित उपाय, बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास, सहयोग और मजबूत आपातकाल प्रतिक्रिया शामिल है : डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार
बहु-क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना, रणनीतिक संचार के माध्यम से डूबने के बारे में सार्वजनिक जागरूकता बढ़ाना, राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर डूबने की घटनाओं की रोकथाम की कार्य योजना बनाना और प्रासंगिक रूप से सूचित करने के लिए साक्ष्य उत्पन्न करने पर शोध करना, डूबने की घटनाओं की रोकथाम के लिए प्रासंगिक कार्रवाई, जल निकायों के आसपास एक सुरक्षित वात
13 DEC 2023 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री प्रोफेसर एसपी सिंह बघेल और डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने आज यहां 'डूबने की घटनाओं की रोकथाम के लिए रणनीतिक ढांचे' का अनावरण किया।
उपस्थित जनों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने कहा कि डूबने की घटनाओं को रोका जा सकता है और हमें इन घटनाओं को कम करने और सभी के लिए जल सुरक्षा की दिशा में निवारक उपायों को बढ़ावा देने के अपने प्रयासों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। जागरूकता अभियान चलाने की तात्कालिकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने कहा कि देश में डूबने के 38,000 मामले सामने आए, यह एक बड़ी संख्या है और ऐसे मामलों को रोकने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर जागरूकता शुरू की जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि डूबने से होने वाली मौतों की रोकथाम के लिए उपयुक्त सलाह भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। मैं राज्यों से विशेष रूप से उत्सवों के दौरान उच्च स्तर की सावधानी और सतर्कता बरतने का आग्रह करता हूं। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से उत्सव और कुछ अनुष्ठानों के समय अधिक सावधानी बरतने की सलाह दी, जहां डूबने की अधिक घटनाएं होती हैं।
राष्ट्रीय रणनीतिक फ्रेमवर्क दस्तावेज़ में शामिल रणनीतियों के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी देते हुए डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने कहा कि बहु-क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना, रणनीतिक संचार के माध्यम से डूबने के बारे में सार्वजनिक जागरूकता बढ़ाना, राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर डूबने की घटनाओं की रोकथाम की कार्य योजना बनाना और प्रासंगिक रूप से सूचित करने के लिए साक्ष्य उत्पन्न करने पर शोध करना, डूबने की घटनाओं की रोकथाम के लिए प्रासंगिक कार्रवाई, जल निकायों के आसपास एक सुरक्षित वातावरण निर्माण और अनगिनत जिंदगियों के बचाव के लिए क्रिटिकल एक्शन स्तम्भ बनाना महत्वपूर्ण है
इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि जल सुरक्षा उपायों के बारे में ज्ञान और जागरूकता की कमी के कारण डूबने की अनेक घटनाएं होती हैं, डॉ. पवार ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत में डूबने की घटनाओं की रोकथाम के लिए एक व्यापक और रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है जिसमें जागरूकता, शिक्षा, डेटा-संचालित उपाय, बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास, सहयोग और मजबूत आपातकाल प्रतिक्रिया शामिल है।
डॉ. पवार ने कहा कि उच्च जोखिम वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने और उचित उपायों लागू करने के लिए स्थानीय और राष्ट्रीय दोनों स्तरों पर एक मजबूत रिपोर्टिंग प्रणाली स्थापित करने के अलावा सुरक्षित मनोरंजक स्थानों के विकास और जल निकायों के आसपास सुरक्षा बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने में निवेश करने से डूबने की घटनाओं को रोकने में काफी मदद मिलेगी।
सम्मेलन में स्वास्थ्य सेवा के महानिदेशक डॉ. अतुल गोयल, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. मनस्वी कुमार और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।