Ministry of Women and Child Development
SCHEMES FOR FOSTERING FEMALE PARTICIPATION IN VARIOUS PROFESSIONS
13 DEC 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
India is witnessing a rapid transition from women’s-development to women-led development with the vision of a new India where women are equal partners in fast paced and sustainable national development.
India is presently one of the only 15 countries in the world with a woman Head of State. Globally, India has the largest absolute number of elected women representatives in local governments. India has 10% more women pilots than the global average. Globally, according to the International Society of Women Airline Pilots, around 5 per cent of pilots are women. In India, the share of women pilots is significantly higher - over 15 per cent. The Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) of girls in Primary and Secondary Education is almost at par with that of boys. The presence of girls/ women in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) is 43%, which is one of highest in the world.
One of the key indicators to measure healthy gender balance in society is ‘Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB)’. The latest reports of Health Management Information System (HMIS) of Ministry of Health & Family welfare (MoHFW) reveal that SRB is showing improving trends and has increased from 918 to 933 at national level during 2014-15 to 2022-23 (provisional) with a net change of 15 points. Several initiatives taken by the Government have contributed to the improvement in sex ratio, including focussed approach for societal attitudinal change towards the girl child that has aided a shift in patriarchal mind-set that perceived the girl child as a burden towards a perception of girls as valuable members of the family and the society. ‘Beti Bachao Beti Padhao’ scheme has played a key role in change of mind-set. The number of women participating in major household decisions is increasing. National Family Health Survey 5 (NFHS 5) says 88.7% women participate in major household decisions today as against 84% five years ago.
Government of India has taken various schematic and legislative interventions and made enabling provisions to ensure women’s participation in various professions. In order to enhance the employability of female workers, under Skill India Mission, the Government is providing training to them through a network of Women Industrial Training Institutes, National Vocational Training Institutes and Regional Vocational Training Institutes.
The greatest leap forward for women empowerment and representation of women in the highest political offices in the country has been the notification by Government of the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, 2023 (Constitution One Hundred and Sixth Amendment) Act, 2023 on 28 September, 2023, for reservation of one-third of seats for women in the House of People (Lok Sabha) and in the State Legislative Assemblies including Legislative Assembly of NCT of Delhi.
Multiple initiatives for increasing participation of women in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) have been undertaken. Vigyan Jyoti was launched in 2020 to balance low representation of girls in different streams of Science and Technology from 9th to 12th standards. The Overseas Fellowship Scheme started in 2017-18, provides opportunities to Indian Women Scientist and Technologists to undertake international collaborative research in STEM. Several women scientists have played significant roles in India’s maiden Mars Orbiter Mission (MOM), or Mangalyaan, including building and testing the scientific instruments at the Space Application Centre.
In order to encourage employment of women, a number of enabling provisions have been incorporated in the recently enacted Labour Codes viz. the Code on Wages, 2019, the Industrial Relations Code, 2020, the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 and the Code on Social Security, 2020 for creating congenial work environment for women workers.
The Government also implements the scheme of Working Women Hostels for providing safe accommodation to working women. National Agriculture Market or eNAM is an online trading platform for agricultural commodities, scheme "Kisan Call Centres" answering farmers' queries on a telephone call in their own dialect, mobile applications like Kisan Suvidha, Agri Market, National Crop Insurance Portal, UMANG (Unified Mobile Application for New-Age Governance). These digital innovations are helping women overcome or compensate the barriers they face in accessing markets.
The Government of India implements “Mission Shakti” which has two components, Sambal and Samarthya. Under “Sambal”, components such as Beti Bachao Beti Padao, One Stop Centre, Women Help Line and Nari Adalat are in operation. The “Samarthya”, sub-scheme, the components are Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana, Shakti Sadan, Hub for Empowerment of Women, Sakhi Niwas i.e. Working Women Hostel, Palna, Anganwadi cum Creches.
Farmers’ welfare schemes like Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, etc. continue to nurture an enabling environment for women farmers. Through the initiatives Government is improving farm women’s access to productive resources including agricultural extension services thereby bringing overall improvement in the lives of rural women.
National Cooperative Development Corporation is playing a significant role to uplift women cooperatives as large number of women are engaged and involved in cooperatives dealing with activities related to food grain processing, plantation crops, oilseeds processing, fisheries, dairy & livestock, spinning mills, handloom and power loom weaving, Integrated Cooperative Development Projects, etc.
Under the Government’s flagship scheme Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM), nearly 90 lakh women Self Help Groups (SHGs) having nearly 10 crores female members are transforming the rural landscape with regard to women’s economic empowerment.
Most of the nearly 4 Crore houses sanctioned under the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana or the Prime Minister’s Housing Scheme are in the name of women. All this has increased the participation of women in financial decision making. ‘Vocal for Local' has a lot to do with women’s empowerment, as the power of most local products is in the hands of women.
The Government has made enabling provision for increasing the representation of women in Armed forces such as granting permanent commission to women including in combat roles such as fighter pilots, allowing entry of women in National Defence Academy (NDA), admission of girls in Sainik schools, etc. In Indian Air Force (IAF), Women officers are inducted in all the branches and streams. IAF for the first time has inducted women in other ranks as Agniveervayu under Agnipath Scheme. At present, 154 Women candidates are undergoing training. The Government has also taken various women centric initiatives which may encourage participation of more women in Government service. These, inter-alia, include availing Child Care Leave (CCL), leaving headquarters and proceeding on foreign travel during CCL, Special Allowance @Rs. 3000 per month to women employees with disability for child care, special dispensation for women officers of All India Service of North East cadres, leave upto 90 days to the female Government Servants who have been allegedly sexually harassed, exemption of fee from competitive examination for women, posting of husband and wife at the same station, etc. The States/ UTs have also been advised to increase the number of women bus drivers, conductors and tourist guides. Further, the Government has also issued advisories to all the State Governments and Union Territories to increase the representation of women to 33 per cent of the total strength of the police personnel in the States/ UTs.
Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) has issued advisory to all scheduled airlines and major airport operators of India to participate in the International Air Transport Association (IATA) 25 by 2025 initiative which is an industry-wide diversity and inclusion project that aims to increase the number of women in senior positions by either 25% against currently reported metrics or to a minimum representation of 25% by 2025.
Airports Authority of India (AAI) has enabled female participation in sensitive domains fundamental to the functioning of the organization such as Air Traffic Control, Fire Services, Airport Operations. Further waiver in fee is granted to female candidates in Direct Recruitment exercise conducted by AAI.
There is increased presence of women in public life. In the 2019 Lok Sabha election for the first time in the country since independence, 81 women were elected as Members of Lok Sabha. There are over 1.45 million or 46% women elected representatives in Panchayati Raj Institutions (against mandatory representation of 33%). The 73rd and 74th Amendments (1992) to the Constitution of India had made reservation of 1/3 seats in the Panchayats and Municipalities for women.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF WOMEN AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT SHRIMATI SMRITI ZUBIN IRANI in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
مختلف پیشوں میں خواتین کی شراکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اسکیمیں
13 DEC 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں ایک نئے ہندوستان کے وژن کے ساتھ خواتین کی ترقی سے خواتین کی زیرقیادت ترقی کی طرف تیزی سے تبدیلی آرہی ہے، جہاں خواتین تیز رفتار اور پائیدار قومی ترقی میں برابر کی شراکت دار ہیں۔
ہندوستان اس وقت دنیا کے ان 15 ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جہاں ایک خاتون سربراہ مملکت ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر، ہندوستان میں مقامی حکومتوں میں منتخب خواتین کے نمائندوں کی مطلق تعداد سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ ہندوستان میں عالمی اوسط سے 10 فیصد زیادہ خواتین پائلٹس ہیں۔ عالمی سطح پر، انٹرنیشنل سوسائٹی آف ویمن ایئر لائن پائلٹس کے مطابق، تقریباً 5 فیصد پائلٹس خواتین ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں خواتین پائلٹوں کا حصہ نمایاں طور پر زیادہ، جو کہ 15 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔ پرائمری اور سیکنڈری تعلیم میں لڑکیوں کے مجموعی اندراج کا تناسب (جی ای آر) لڑکوں کے تقریباً برابر ہے۔ سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ اور ریاضی (ایس ٹی ای ایم) میں لڑکیوں/خواتین کی موجودگی 43فیصد ہے، جو دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔
معاشرے میں صحت مند صنفی توازن کی پیمائش کرنے والے اہم اشاریوں میں سے ایک ‘پیدائش کے وقت صنفی تناسب (ایس آربی)’ ہے۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایچ ایم آئی ایس) کی تازہ ترین رپورٹوں سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ایس آربی بہتر ہو رہا ہے اور15 پوائنٹس کی خالص تبدیلی کے ساتھ 15-2014سے 23-2022 (عارضی) کے دوران قومی سطح پر 918 سے بڑھ کر 933 ہو گیا ہے۔ حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے متعدد اقدامات نے صنفی تناسب کی بہتری میں کردار ادا کیا ہے، جس میں بچیوں کے تئیں سماجی رویہ کی تبدیلی کے لیے مرکوز نقطہ نظر بھی شامل ہے جس نے پدرانہ ذہنیت میں تبدیلی میں مدد کی ہے جو لڑکیوں کوخاندان اور سماج کے ایک کمزوررکن اور ایک بوجھ تصورکرتی تھی۔ ‘بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ’ اسکیم نے ذہنیت کی تبدیلی میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ گھر کے بڑے فیصلوں میں حصہ لینے والی خواتین کی تعداد بڑھ رہی ہے۔ نیشنل فیملی ہیلتھ سروے 5 (این ایف ایچ ایس 5) کہا گیا ہے کہ آج 88.7فیصد خواتین بڑے گھریلو فیصلوں میں حصہ لیتی ہیں جبکہ پانچ سال پہلے یہ 84فیصد تھا۔
حکومت ہند نے مختلف منصوبہ بندی اور قانون سازی سے متعلق اقدامات کئے ہیں اور مختلف پیشوں میں خواتین کی شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قابل عمل انتظامات کیے ہیں۔ اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت خواتین کارکنوں کی ملازمت کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت خواتین کے صنعتی تربیتی اداروں، قومی پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی اداروں اور علاقائی پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی اداروں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے انہیں تربیت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور ملک کے اعلیٰ ترین سیاسی دفاتر میں خواتین کی نمائندگی کے لیے سب سے بڑی چھلانگ 28 ستمبر 2023 کو حکومت کی جانب سے ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم، 2023 (106 ویں آئینی ترمیم) ایکٹ، 2023 کا نوٹیفکیشن ہے۔ جس کے تحت لوک سبھا اور قومی راجدھانی خطہ ،دہلی کی این سی ٹی کی قانون ساز اسمبلی سمیت ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں میں خواتین کے لیے ایک تہائی نشستیں ریزروکی گئی ہیں۔
سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ اور ریاضی (ایس ٹی ای ایم ) میں خواتین کی شراکت بڑھانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ وگیان جیوتی کو 2020 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ 9 ویں سے 12 ویں کلاس تک سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مختلف اسٹریمز میں لڑکیوں کی کم نمائندگی کو متوازن کیا جا سکے۔ اوورسیز فیلوشپ اسکیم 18-2017 میں شروع ہوئی، جس میں ہندوستانی خواتین سائنسدانوں اور تکنیکی ماہرین کو ایس ٹی ای ایم میں بین الاقوامی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کئے گئے ہیں ۔ کئی خواتین سائنسدانوں نے ہندوستان کے پہلے مارس آربیٹر مشن (ایم اوایم ) یا منگلیان میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، جس میں اسپیس ایپلیکیشن سینٹر میں سائنسی آلات کی تعمیر اور جانچ بھی شامل ہے۔
خواتین کے روزگار کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے، حال ہی میں نافذ کردہ لیبر کوڈز میں ، ضابطہ اجرت، 2019، صنعتی تعلقات کا ضابطہ، 2020، پیشہ ورانہ تحفظ، صحت اور کام کے حالات کا ضابطہ، 2020 اور سماجی تحفظ کا ضابطہ، 2020 خواتین کارکنوں کے لیے کام کا سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے متعدد قابل عمل دفعات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت نے کام کاجی خواتین کو محفوظ رہائش فراہم کرنے کے لیے ورکنگ ویمن ہاسٹلز کی اسکیم کو بھی نافذ کیا ہے۔ نیشنل ایگریکلچر مارکیٹ یا ای این اے ایم زرعی اجناس کے لیے ایک آن لائن ٹریڈنگ پلیٹ فارم ہے، اسکیم ‘‘کسان کال سینٹرز’’ کسانوں کے سوالات کا جواب ان کی اپنی بولی میں ٹیلی فون کال پر دیتی ہے، موبائل ایپلیکیشنز جیسے کسان سوویدھا، ایگری مارکیٹ، نیشنل کراپ انشورنس پورٹل، امنگ (یونیفائیڈ موبائل ایپلیکیشن فار نیو ایج گورننس)۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل اختراعات خواتین کو بازاروں تک رسائی میں درپیش رکاوٹوں پر قابو پانے یا اس کی تلافی کرنے میں مدد کر رہی ہیں۔
حکومت ہند ‘‘مشن شکتی’’ کو نافذ کرتی ہے جس کے دو اجزاء ہیں، سمبل اور سامرتھیہ۔ ‘‘سنبل’’ کے تحت، بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ، ون اسٹاپ سینٹر، ویمن ہیلپ لائن اور ناری عدالت جیسے اجزاء کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ‘‘سامرتھیہ’’، ذیلی اسکیم کے اجزاء ہیں پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا، شکتی سدن، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کا مرکز، سکھی نواس یعنی ورکنگ ویمن ہاسٹل، پالنا، آنگن واڑی کم کریچ۔
کسانوں کی فلاحی اسکیمیں جیسے پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی، پردھان منتری کسان مان دھن یوجنا، پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا، پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا، پردھان منتری فصل بیما یوجنا وغیرہ خواتین کسانوں کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول کو پروان چڑھاتی ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کے ذریعے حکومت زرعی توسیعی خدمات سمیت پیداواری وسائل تک فارم خواتین کی رسائی کو بہتر بنا رہی ہے جس سے دیہی خواتین کی زندگیوں میں مجموعی طور پر بہتری آ رہی ہے۔
نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن خواتین کوآپریٹیو کی ترقی کے لیے ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے کیونکہ خواتین کی بڑی تعداد کوآپریٹیو میں مصروف اور شامل ہے جو اناج کی پروسیسنگ، روپائی والی فصلوں، تیل کے بیجوں کی پروسیسنگ، ماہی پروری، ڈیری اورمویشیوں ، اسپننگ ملز، ہینڈلوم اور بنائی کے لئے پاور لوم ، انٹیگریٹڈ کوآپریٹو ڈویلپمنٹ پروجیکٹس وغیرہ۔
حکومت کی فلیگ شپ اسکیم دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا –، قومی دیہی ذریعہ معاش مشن (ڈی اے وائی –این آرایل ایم ) کے تحت، تقریباً 90 لاکھ خواتین اپنی مدد آپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی ) جن میں تقریباً 10 کروڑ خواتین ارکان ہیں، خواتین کومعاشی اعتبارسے بااختیار بنانے کے حوالے سے دیہی منظر نامے کو تبدیل کر رہے ہیں۔
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا یا وزیر اعظم ہاؤسنگ اسکیم کے تحت منظور کیے گئے تقریباً 4 کروڑ گھروں میں سے زیادہ تر خواتین کے نام پر ہیں۔ اس سب نے مالیاتی فیصلہ سازی میں خواتین کی شرکت میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ ‘ووکل فار لوکل’ کا خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں اہم رول ہے، کیونکہ زیادہ تر مقامی مصنوعات کااختیار خواتین کے ہاتھ میں ہے۔
حکومت نے مسلح افواج میں خواتین کی نمائندگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے انتظامات کیے ہیں جیسے کہ لڑاکا پائلٹس جیسے جنگی کرداروں میں خواتین کو مستقل کمیشن دینا، نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی (این ڈی اے) میں خواتین کے داخلے کی اجازت، سینک اسکولوں میں لڑکیوں کا داخلہ، وغیرہ۔ ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف ) میں تمام شاخوں اورا سٹریمس میں خواتین افسران شامل کی گئی ہیں۔ آئی اے ایف نے پہلی بار اگنی پتھ اسکیم کے تحت خواتین کو اگنی ویروایو کے طور پر دیگر عہدوں میں شامل کیا ہے۔ اس وقت 154 خواتین امیدوار زیر تربیت ہیں۔ حکومت نے خواتین پر مبنی مختلف اقدامات بھی اٹھائے ہیں، جن سے سرکاری خدمات میں مزید خواتین کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی ہو سکتی ہے۔ ان میں، دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ، چائلڈ کیئر لیو (سی سی ایل ) کے دوران ہیڈ کوارٹر چھوڑنا اور غیر ملکی سفر پر جانا، بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے معذورخاتون ملازمین کے لئے 3000 @ Rs ماہانہ خصوصی بھتہ ۔ آل انڈیا سروس آف نارتھ ایسٹ کیڈر کی خواتین افسران کے لیے خصوصی امداد، مبینہ طور پر جنسی طور پر ہراساں کیے جانے والی خواتین سرکاری ملازمین کو 90 دن تک کی چھٹی، خواتین کے لیے مسابقتی امتحان سے فیس کی چھوٹ، ایک ہی اسٹیشن پر شوہر اور بیوی کی پوسٹنگ وغیرہ شامل ہے ۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو خواتین بس ڈرائیوروں، کنڈکٹروں اور ٹورسٹ گائیڈوں کی تعداد بڑھانے کا بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ حکومت نے تمام ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پولیس اہلکاروں کی کل تعداد میں خواتین کی نمائندگی کو 33 فیصد تک بڑھانے کے لیے مشورے بھی جاری کیے ہیں۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف سول ایوی ایشن (ڈی جی سی اے) نے ہندوستان کی تمام شیڈیولڈ ایئر لائنز اور بڑے ہوائی اڈوں کے آپریٹرز کو 2025 تک انٹرنیشنل ایئر ٹرانسپورٹ ایسوسی ایشن (آئی اے ٹی اے 25)میں حصہ لینے کے لیے ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے جو کہ صنعت میں وسیع تنوع اور شمولیت کا منصوبہ ہے جس کا مقصد سینئرعہدوں پرموجودہ میٹرکس کے مقابلے میں 25 فیصد تک خواتین کی تعداد بڑھانا یا2025تک کم سے کم 25فیصد نمائندگی رکھنا ہے ۔
ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی ) نے ایئرٹریفک کنٹرول، فائرسروسز ، ایئرپورٹ آپریشنزجیسی تنظیم کے کام کاج کے لیے بنیادی طور پر حساس ڈومینز میں خواتین کی شرکت کو قابل بنایا ہے ۔اے اے آئی کے ذریعے براہ راست بھرتی کے عمل میں خواتین امیدواروں کو فیس میں مزید چھوٹ دی گئی ہے۔
عوامی زندگی میں خواتین کی موجودگی بڑھ رہی ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد ملک میں پہلی بار 2019 کے لوک سبھا انتخابات میں 81 خواتین لوک سبھا کی ممبر منتخب ہوئیں۔ پنچایتی راج اداروں میں 1.45 ملین یا 46فیصد سے زیادہ خواتین منتخب نمائندے ہیں (33فیصد کی لازمی نمائندگی کے مقابلے)۔ ہندوستان کے آئین میں 73ویں اور 74ویں ترمیم (1992) نے خواتین کے لیے پنچایتوں اور بلدیاتی اداروں میں ایک تہائی نشستیں محفوظ کی تھیں۔
یہ اطلاع خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔