وزارت دفاع
قومی دفاعی اکیڈمی کے 75سال پورے ہونے کی تقریبات کے موقع پر گواسے کوچی تک اورواپسی کے لئے سمندرمیں کشتی رانی کی مہم کا پہلامرحلہ
10 DEC 2023 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
قومی دفاعی اکیڈمی کے 75سال پورے ہونے کی تقریبات کے حصہ کے طورپر گواسے کوچی تک اورواپسی کے لئے سمندرمیں کشتی رانی کی مہم کا پہلا مرحلہ 10دسمبر 2023کو اختتام پذیرہوا۔ تین کیڈٹوں اورتین افسران پرمشتمل عملہ سمندرمیں کشتی رانی کے چیلنجنگ اورجوکھم بھرے سفرپرروانہ ہوا۔ یہ سفراپنی مہم کے ہرمرحلے میں 33 سمندری میل کاتھا ۔عملے نے یہ سفربھارتی بحریہ کے مہادیئی ،بلبل اورنیل کنٹھ جہازوں میں کیا۔
اس عملے نے کوچی میں کشتی رانی کی بنیادی تربیت حاصل کی تھی ، جس کے بعد گوامیں کشتی رانی ، سمت تلاش کرنے، فرسٹیٹ اوردیگر لازمی ہنرجیسے پہلوؤں پر ایڈوانسڈ تربیت حاصل کی ۔ گواسے کوچی تک مہم کے پہلے مرحلے کو 6دسمبر کو جھنڈی دکھاکرروانہ کیاگیاتھا۔ مہم کادوسرامرحلہ کوچی بندرگاہ سے 12دسمبر کو شروع ہوگا جو گوامیں 16دسمبر 2023کو اختتام پذیرہوجائے گا۔
سمندرمیں کشتی رانی ، ایسے کھیلوں میں شامل ہیں جن کی سب سے زیادہ مانگ ہے جو ذہنی اورجسمانی دونوں طرح چیلنجنگ سمجھی جاتی ہے ۔ اکیڈمی کا مقصد جوکھم بھرے کھیل کے جذبے کو جگانا ، جوکھم لینے کی اہلیت میں اضافہ کرنا اور حالات کے مطابق خود کو ڈھالنے ، ٹیم ورک اور کیڈٹوں کے درمیان رہ کرلگاتارسیکھنے کے جذبے میں اضافہ کرنا ہے ۔
16جنوری 2024کو قومی دفاعی اکیڈمی این ڈی اے کے، قوم کی خدمت انجا م دیتے ہوئے 75سال پورے ہوگئے ہیں ،کشتی رانی کی اس مہم کا مقصد سمندرکے شعبے میں اس عظیم موقع کا جشن مناناہے ۔
MIIU.jpeg)
QLOK.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
First leg of Ocean Sailing expedition from Goa to Kochi and back culminates marking 75 years celebrations of National Defence Academy
10 DEC 2023 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The first leg of an Ocean Sailing expedition from Goa to Kochi and back, as part of celebrations of 75 years of National Defence Academy, culminated in Kochi on 10 Dec 2023. A crew of nine cadets and three officers have set upon this challenging and adventurous task of sailing in Open Ocean covering over 334 nautical miles on each leg of the expedition. The crew undertook this naval odyssey aboard Indian Naval Sailing Vessels Mhadei, Bulbul, and Neelkant.
They underwent the basic training on sailing at Kochi followed by advanced training at Goa on aspects such as setting up sails, navigation, first aid and other essential skills. The first leg of the expedition from Goa to Kochi was flagged off on Dec 06. The second leg of the expedition will begin from Kochi harbour on 12 Dec and will culminate at Goa on 16 Dec 23.
Ocean sailing is one of the most demanding sports which is considered challenging both mentally and physically. The academy aims to instil a spirit of adventure, enhance the risk taking abilities and foster the development of resilience, teamwork and a passion for continuous learning among the cadets.
On 16 January 2024, NDA completes 75 glorious years in the service of the nation. The sailing expedition is aimed at commemorating the grand occasion in the maritime domain.
MIIU.jpeg)
QLOK.jpeg)