Ministry of Defence
First leg of Ocean Sailing expedition from Goa to Kochi and back culminates marking 75 years celebrations of National Defence Academy
10 DEC 2023 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The first leg of an Ocean Sailing expedition from Goa to Kochi and back, as part of celebrations of 75 years of National Defence Academy, culminated in Kochi on 10 Dec 2023. A crew of nine cadets and three officers have set upon this challenging and adventurous task of sailing in Open Ocean covering over 334 nautical miles on each leg of the expedition. The crew undertook this naval odyssey aboard Indian Naval Sailing Vessels Mhadei, Bulbul, and Neelkant.
They underwent the basic training on sailing at Kochi followed by advanced training at Goa on aspects such as setting up sails, navigation, first aid and other essential skills. The first leg of the expedition from Goa to Kochi was flagged off on Dec 06. The second leg of the expedition will begin from Kochi harbour on 12 Dec and will culminate at Goa on 16 Dec 23.
Ocean sailing is one of the most demanding sports which is considered challenging both mentally and physically. The academy aims to instil a spirit of adventure, enhance the risk taking abilities and foster the development of resilience, teamwork and a passion for continuous learning among the cadets.
On 16 January 2024, NDA completes 75 glorious years in the service of the nation. The sailing expedition is aimed at commemorating the grand occasion in the maritime domain.
MIIU.jpeg)
QLOK.jpeg)

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
నేషనల్ డిఫెన్స్ అకాడమీ 75 సంవత్సరాల వేడుకల్లో భాగంగా 'ఓషన్ సెయిలింగ్' యాత్ర; మొదటి దశలో గోవా నుంచి కోచికి యాత్ర
10 DEC 2023 8:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
నేషనల్ డిఫెన్స్ అకాడమీ (ఎన్‌డీఏ) 75 సంవత్సరాల వేడుకల్లో భాగంగా, గోవా నుంచి కోచికి & కోచి నుంచి గోవా వరకు సాగిన 'ఓషన్ సెయిలింగ్' యాత్రలో మొదటి దశ 10 డిసెంబర్ 2023న కోచిలో ముగిసింది. తొమ్మిది మంది క్యాడెట్లు, ముగ్గురు అధికారుల బృందం ఈ సాహస యాత్రలో పాల్గొన్నారు. యాత్రలో భాగంగా 334 నాటికల్ మైళ్లకు పైగా సముద్రంలో ప్రయాణించారు. నౌకాదళ నౌకలు మహదేయ్, బుల్‌బుల్‌, నీల్‌కంఠ్‌ సిబ్బంది ఈ సాహస యాత్రలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
యాత్రలో పాల్గొన్న సిబ్బంది తొలుత కోచిలో ప్రాథమిక శిక్షణ తీసుకున్నారు. ఆ తర్వాత తెరచాపలు మార్చడం, సముద్రయానం, ప్రథమ చికిత్స, ఇతర అవసరమైన నైపుణ్యాలపై గోవాలో లోతైన శిక్షణ పొందారు. డిసెంబర్ 06న, గోవా నుంచి కోచి వరకు మొదటి విడత యాత్ర ప్రారంభమైంది. రెండో దశ ప్రయాణం డిసెంబర్ 12న కోచి నుంచి ప్రారంభమై డిసెంబర్ 16న గోవాలో ముగుస్తుంది.
మానసికంగా, శారీరకంగా సవాలుగా భావించే అత్యంత డిమాండ్ ఉన్న క్రీడల్లో ఓషన్ సెయిలింగ్ ఒకటి. క్యాడెట్లలో సాహసోపేత ఆలోచనలు, ప్రమాదాలకు ఎదురెళ్లే సామర్థ్యాలు, స్థితప్రజ్ఞతను పెంచడం, జట్టుగా పని చేయడం, నిరంతర అభ్యాసాన్ని అలవాటు చేయడం అకాడమీ లక్ష్యం.
నేషనల్ డిఫెన్స్ అకాడమీ, 16 జనవరి 2024తో దేశ సేవలో 75 సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తి చేసుకుంటుంది.
MIIU.jpeg)
QLOK.jpeg)