कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का कहना है कि जम्मू-कश्मीर के उधमपुर जिले ने केंद्र सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई सभी कृषि और स्वास्थ्य लाभ योजनाओं में अधिकतम संतृप्ति हासिल की है
10 DEC 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई सभी कृषि और स्वास्थ्य लाभ योजनाओं में जम्मू-कश्मीर के उधमपुर जिले ने अधिकतम संतृप्ति हासिल की है।
अपने लोकसभा क्षेत्र उधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा में विभिन्न जन कल्याणकारी केंद्रीय योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा करने के बाद मीडिया से बात करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा, उधमपुर जिला हमेशा दूसरों से आगे रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि विभिन्न कृषि क्षेत्र की योजनाओं में से, जिला उधमपुर ने 51,035 किसानों को 6,000 रुपये की वार्षिक सहायता प्रदान करके पीएम किसान योजना में 100% संतृप्ति हासिल की है। इसी प्रकार, 51,035 किसानों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड प्रदान करके 100% संतृप्ति हासिल की गई है।
मंत्री ने कहा, जहां तक ​​मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड का सवाल है, उन्हें यह बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि यहां भी 63,880 कृषकों को कार्ड का लाभ देकर 100% संतृप्ति हासिल की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम मान धन योजना ने 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के 10,585 किसानों को मासिक पेंशन प्रदान करके भी 100% संतृप्ति हासिल की।
स्वास्थ्य के मोर्चे पर, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जानकारी दी कि 4,31,738 लाभार्थियों को आयुष्मान भारत बीमा के लिए गोल्डन कार्ड प्रदान करके लगभग 100% संतृप्ति हासिल की गई, जो कि तय लक्ष्य का 97.8% है और 100% शीघ्र ही पूरा होने की उम्मीद है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने देशवासियों के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने के लिए तेजी से काम करने के लिए उधमपुर के जिला प्रशासन और सभी संबंधित विभागों की सराहना की। उन्होंने केंद्रीय कल्याण योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने और "मोदी की गारंटी वाली गाड़ी" के साथ जुड़कर हर पंचायत में लोगों तक पहुंचने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने के लिए निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों की भी सराहना की।
उल्लेखनीय है कि पिछले 3 से 4 वर्षों से उधमपुर केंद्रीय पीएमजीएसवाई सड़क परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में देश के सभी जिलों में लगातार शीर्ष रैंक या शीर्ष 3 रैंक में से एक हासिल कर रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, उत्तर भारत की पहली नदी पुनर्जीवन परियोजना "देविका" उद्घाटन के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है और हम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से इसका उद्घाटन करने का अनुरोध करेंगे। उन्होंने स्मरण दिलाया कि देविका परियोजना की शुरुआत भी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा की गई थी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2014 से पहले इस जिले को भेदभाव का सामना करना पड़ता था. नतीजा यह हुआ कि विकास के मामले में और सरकारी संसाधनों से लोगों को लाभ पहुंचाने में भी इसकी अनदेखी की गयी। उन्होंने कहा, श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद ही क्षेत्र में तेजी से विकास हुआ है और हर घर को प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा शुरू की गई विभिन्न योजनाओं का लाभ मिल रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, आज उधमपुर के दूर-दराज के पहाड़ी इलाकों और कुछ परिधीय गांवों में भी सड़कों का एक नेटवर्क स्थापित किया जा रहा है, जहां लोगों ने कभी ऑटोमोबाइल या परिवहन वाहन नहीं देखा था, आज वे स्कूटर, मोटर साइकिल और मोटर कार से सड़कों पर चल रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, एशिया की सबसे लंबी सड़क सुरंग का उद्घाटन भी प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने यहां किया, जो चेनानी से निकलती है और डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी के नाम पर रखी जाने वाली पहली ऐसी परियोजना है।
इसी तरह, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, उधमपुर रेलवे स्टेशन का विस्तार किया गया है और संभवतः यह देश का पहला रेलवे स्टेशन है जिसका नाम शहीद सैनिक कैप्टन तुषार महाजन के नाम पर रखा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगले कुछ महीनों में कश्मीर घाटी देश के बाकी हिस्सों से रेलवे द्वारा जुड़ जाएगी, उधमपुर उत्तर भारत में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण रेलवे जंक्शन के रूप में उभरने जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम पहले ही एक पूर्ण रेलवे डिवीजन का मुख्यालय उधमपुर में स्थापित किया जाने की मांग कर चुके हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेज, उधमपुर का भी जिक्र किया, जिसे मोदी सरकार ने केंद्रीय निधि से आवंटित किया था और यह इस लोकसभा क्षेत्र में तीन केंद्रीय वित्त पोषित मेडिकल कॉलेजों में से एक है, यह संभवतः एकमात्र निर्वाचन क्षेत्र है जिसे एक ही सत्र में केंद्रीय फंड से वित्त पोषित तीन मेडिकल कॉलेज मिले हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी जानकारी दी कि उन्होंने जिला प्रशासन से एक जिला एक उत्पाद के तहत "कलारी" को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठाने और निकट भविष्य में "कलारी फूड फेस्टिवल" आयोजित करने की योजना बनाने को कहा है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Udhampur district of J&K has achieved maximum saturation in all the agriculture and health benefit schemes rolled out by the Central government, says Dr Jitendra Singh
10 DEC 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Udhampur district of Jammu & Kashmir has achieved maximum saturation in all the agriculture and health benefit schemes rolled out by the Central government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Speaking to the media after reviewing the implementation of various public welfare Central schemes in his Lok Sabha constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda, the Minister said, district Udhampur has always been ahead of others.
9ZR0.jpg)
Of the various agriculture sector schemes, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that district Udhampur has achieved 100% saturation in PM Kisan Yojana by providing annual support of Rs.6,000 to 51,035 farmers. Similarly, 100% saturation has also been achieved by providing Kisan Credit Cards to 51,035 farmers, he added.
As far as the Soil Health Card is concerned, the Minister said, he was glad to share that here too 100% saturation had been achieved by giving the benefit of the card to 63,880 agriculturists. The PM Maan Dhan Yojana has also achieved 100% saturation by providing a monthly pension to 10,585 farmers above the age of 60, he said.
On the health front, Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed that nearly 100% saturation has been achieved by providing Golden Cards for Ayushman Bharat insurance to 4,31,738 beneficiaries which amounts to 97.8% of the eligible target and 100% is expected to be met shortly.
Dr Jitendra Singh conveyed his appreciation of the district administration of Udhampur and all the concerned departments for having moved on fast track to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to his countrymen. He also praised the elected representatives for their proactive role in ensuring the implementation of the central welfare schemes and also reaching out to the people in every Panchayat by associating themselves with “Modi ki Guarantee wali Gadi”.
Pertinent to mention that for the last 3 to 4 years Udhampur has been consecutively securing top rank or one of the top 3 ranks among all districts of the country in the implementation of Central PMGSY road projects.
North India's first river rejuvenation project "Devika", said Dr Jitendra Singh, is complete for inauguration and we shall be requesting Prime Minister Modi to inaugurate it. The Devika project was launched also by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, he recalled.
Dr Jitendra Singh said before 2014, this district suffered discrimination. As a result, it was ignored with respect to development and also in providing to the people benefits through the government resources. He said, it was only after Shri Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister that the region has witnessed fast track development and every household is receiving the benefit of the various schemes initiated by Prime Minister Modi.
Today, said Dr Jitendra Singh, there is a network of roads being established even in far flung hilly terrains of Udhampur and in some of the peripheral villages, where people had never seen an automobile or a transport vehicle, are today plying on roads on scooter, motor cycle and motor car. Asia's longest road tunnel was also inaugurated here by Prime Minister Modi, which takes off from Chenani and is the first such project to be named after Dr. Syama Prasad Mukherjee, he added.
Similarly, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Udhampur railway station has been expanded and is possibly the first railway station of the country to be named after a martyr soldier Captain Tushar Mahajan. With the Kashmir Valley soon to be linked by railway with the rest of the country in next few months, Udhampur is going to emerge as the most important railway junction in North India, he said and added that we have already demanded that a full fledged Division Headquarters of Railways be set up at Udhampur.
ZGAW.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh also referred to the Government Medical College, Udhampur which was also allotted from central funds by the Modi government and is one of the three centrally funded Medical colleges in this Lok Sabha constituency, which is possibly the only constituency to have got three centrally funded Medical Colleges in a single term.
Dr Jitendra Singh also disclosed that he has asked the district administration to take active steps to promote one district one product “Kalari” and plan holding a "Kalari Food Festival" in near future.