Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Udhampur district of J&K has achieved maximum saturation in all the agriculture and health benefit schemes rolled out by the Central government, says Dr Jitendra Singh
10 DEC 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Udhampur district of Jammu & Kashmir has achieved maximum saturation in all the agriculture and health benefit schemes rolled out by the Central government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Speaking to the media after reviewing the implementation of various public welfare Central schemes in his Lok Sabha constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda, the Minister said, district Udhampur has always been ahead of others.
9ZR0.jpg)
Of the various agriculture sector schemes, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that district Udhampur has achieved 100% saturation in PM Kisan Yojana by providing annual support of Rs.6,000 to 51,035 farmers. Similarly, 100% saturation has also been achieved by providing Kisan Credit Cards to 51,035 farmers, he added.
As far as the Soil Health Card is concerned, the Minister said, he was glad to share that here too 100% saturation had been achieved by giving the benefit of the card to 63,880 agriculturists. The PM Maan Dhan Yojana has also achieved 100% saturation by providing a monthly pension to 10,585 farmers above the age of 60, he said.
On the health front, Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed that nearly 100% saturation has been achieved by providing Golden Cards for Ayushman Bharat insurance to 4,31,738 beneficiaries which amounts to 97.8% of the eligible target and 100% is expected to be met shortly.
Dr Jitendra Singh conveyed his appreciation of the district administration of Udhampur and all the concerned departments for having moved on fast track to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to his countrymen. He also praised the elected representatives for their proactive role in ensuring the implementation of the central welfare schemes and also reaching out to the people in every Panchayat by associating themselves with “Modi ki Guarantee wali Gadi”.
Pertinent to mention that for the last 3 to 4 years Udhampur has been consecutively securing top rank or one of the top 3 ranks among all districts of the country in the implementation of Central PMGSY road projects.
North India's first river rejuvenation project "Devika", said Dr Jitendra Singh, is complete for inauguration and we shall be requesting Prime Minister Modi to inaugurate it. The Devika project was launched also by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, he recalled.
Dr Jitendra Singh said before 2014, this district suffered discrimination. As a result, it was ignored with respect to development and also in providing to the people benefits through the government resources. He said, it was only after Shri Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister that the region has witnessed fast track development and every household is receiving the benefit of the various schemes initiated by Prime Minister Modi.
Today, said Dr Jitendra Singh, there is a network of roads being established even in far flung hilly terrains of Udhampur and in some of the peripheral villages, where people had never seen an automobile or a transport vehicle, are today plying on roads on scooter, motor cycle and motor car. Asia's longest road tunnel was also inaugurated here by Prime Minister Modi, which takes off from Chenani and is the first such project to be named after Dr. Syama Prasad Mukherjee, he added.
Similarly, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Udhampur railway station has been expanded and is possibly the first railway station of the country to be named after a martyr soldier Captain Tushar Mahajan. With the Kashmir Valley soon to be linked by railway with the rest of the country in next few months, Udhampur is going to emerge as the most important railway junction in North India, he said and added that we have already demanded that a full fledged Division Headquarters of Railways be set up at Udhampur.
ZGAW.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh also referred to the Government Medical College, Udhampur which was also allotted from central funds by the Modi government and is one of the three centrally funded Medical colleges in this Lok Sabha constituency, which is possibly the only constituency to have got three centrally funded Medical Colleges in a single term.
Dr Jitendra Singh also disclosed that he has asked the district administration to take active steps to promote one district one product “Kalari” and plan holding a "Kalari Food Festival" in near future.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் உதம்பூர் மாவட்டம் மத்திய அரசின் அனைத்து நலத் திட்டங்களையும் முழுமையாக நிறைவேற்றியுள்ளது; மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
10 DEC 2023 5:25PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு செயல்படுத்திய அனைத்து விவசாய மற்றும் சுகாதார நலத் திட்டங்களையும் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் உதம்பூர் மாவட்டம் அதிக அளவில் முழுமையாக நிறைவேற்றி உள்ளது.
தனது மக்களவைத் தொகுதியான உதம்பூர்-கதுவா-தோடாவில் பல்வேறு மத்திய அரசின் மக்கள் நலத் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதை ஆய்வு செய்த பின்னர் செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய அமைச்சர், உதம்பூர் மாவட்டம் எப்போதும் மற்றவர்களை விட முன்னணியில் உள்ளது என்றார்.
பல்வேறு விவசாயத் துறைத் திட்டங்களில், 51,035 விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.6,000 நிதியுதவி அளிப்பதன் மூலம் பிரதமரின் வேளாண் திட்டத்தை உதம்பூர் மாவட்டம் 100% நிறைவேற்றியுள்ளது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார். இதேபோல், 51,035 விவசாயிகளுக்கு வேளாண் கடன் அட்டைகள் வழங்குவதன் மூலம் 100% இலக்கு அடையப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மண் வள அட்டையைப் பொறுத்தவரை, இங்கும் 63,880 விவசாயிகளுக்கு இந்த அட்டையின் பயன்களை வழங்கியதன் மூலம் 100% இலக்கு அடையப்பட்டுள்ளது என்பதை மகிழ்ச்சியுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். பிரதமரின் மன் தன் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் 60 வயதிற்கு மேற்பட்ட 10,585 விவசாயிகளுக்கு மாதாந்திர ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்குவதன் மூலம் 100% இலக்கை அடைந்துள்ளது என்றார்.
4,31,738 பயனாளிகளுக்கு ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் காப்பீட்டிற்கான கோல்டன் கார்டுகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் கிட்டத்தட்ட 100% இலக்கு எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது, இது தகுதியான இலக்கில் 97.8% ஆகும், விரைவில் 100% இலக்கு பூர்த்தி செய்யப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தனது நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு அளித்த வாக்குறுதியை நிறைவேற்ற விரைவான பாதையில் முன்னெடுத்துச் சென்றதற்காக உதம்பூர் மாவட்ட நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்து துறைகளுக்கும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தனது பாராட்டுகளைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மத்திய அரசின் நலத்திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்வதிலும், ஒவ்வொரு பஞ்சாயத்திலும் உள்ள மக்களை சென்றடைவதிலும் மக்களால் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் மோடியின் உத்தரவாத வாகனத்துடன் தங்களை இணைத்துக் கொள்வதில் முனைப்புடன் செயல்பட்டதற்காகவும் அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
கடந்த 3 முதல் 4 ஆண்டுகளாக மத்திய பிரதமரின் கிராம சாலைகள் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதில் நாட்டின் அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களிலும் உதம்பூர் தொடர்ந்து முதல் 3 இடங்களைப் பெற்று வருகிறது என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
வட இந்தியாவின் முதல் நதிகள் புத்துயிரூட்டும் திட்டமான "தேவிகா" திறப்பு விழாவிற்கு தயாராக உள்ளது, அதை திறந்து வைக்குமாறு பிரதமர் மோடியை நாங்கள் கேட்டுக் கொள்வோம் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். தவிர தேவிகா திட்டத்தின் பணிகளை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடிதான் தொடங்கி வைத்தார் என்றும் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
2014 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன்னர், இந்த மாவட்டம் பாகுபாட்டை சந்தித்தது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். இதன் விளைவாக, வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் அரசு வளங்களில் இருந்து மக்கள் புறக்கணிக்கப்பட்டனர். திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பிரதமராக பொறுப்பேற்ற பிறகுதான் இந்த பிராந்தியம் விரைவான வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளது, மேலும் பிரதமர் மோடியால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட பல்வேறு திட்டங்களின் பயனை ஒவ்வொரு குடும்பமும் பெறுகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.