वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय 10 दिसंबर, 2023 को मुंबई में 'वन भारत साड़ी वॉकथॉन' की मेजबानी करेगा
'वन भारत साड़ी वॉकथॉन' का उद्देश्य भारत में हथकरघा साड़ी संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना है
वॉकथॉन में बॉलीवुड, टेलीविजन, खेल और अन्य क्षेत्रों की 5000 से अधिक महिलाएं भाग लेंगी
08 DEC 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय रविवार, 10 दिसंबर 2023 को भारत की वित्तीय राजधानी मुंबई में देश का अब तक का सबसे बड़ा 'वन भारत साड़ी वॉकथॉन' आयोजित करेगा। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य देश भर की महिलाओं को भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित करके उनके तरीके से साड़ी पहनने को प्रदर्शित करके भारत को "विविधता में एकता" वाले देश के रूप में प्रस्तुत करना और भारत में हथकरघा साड़ी संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना है। यह पारंपरिक वस्त्र की भावना को भी बढ़ावा देगा और "वोकल फॉर लोकल" के विचार का समर्थन करेगा और महिलाओं के बीच फिटनेस के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाकर उन्हें स्वस्थ जीवन जीने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
सांस्कृतिक विविधता और सशक्तिकरण के इस उत्सव में, बॉलीवुड और टेलीविजन हस्तियों, खेल हस्तियों, व्यवसायी महिलाओं, डिजाइनरों, प्रभावशाली लोगों, गृहिणियों, संगीत उद्योग की महिलाओं और कई अन्य सहित 5000 से अधिक उत्साही महिलाएँ अपने विशिष्ट पारंपरिक परिधानों से सजी भागीदारी के लिए तैयार है। इससे पहले सूरत में साड़ी वॉकथॉन का आयोजन किया गया था.
कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश और लोकसभा सांसद श्रीमती पूनम महाजन संयुक्त रूप से एमएमआरडीसी ग्राउंड, बांद्रा कुर्ला कॉम्प्लेक्स, बांद्रा ईस्ट, मुंबई में 'वन भारत साड़ी वॉकथॉन' के मुंबई संस्करण को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगी।
वॉकथॉन के बारे में बात करते हुए श्रीमती जरदोश ने कहा कि यह आयोजन भारत की वित्तीय राजधानी मुंबई में विशेष महत्व रखेगा, जहां नारीत्व की भावना इसके अस्तित्व के हर पहलू में गहराई से अंतर्निहित है। अपनी विशिष्ट क्षेत्रीय शैलियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली साड़ियों में लिपटी विभिन्न पृष्ठभूमि की महिलाओं की भागीदारी, विविधता की एक सुंदर टेपेस्ट्री बनाएगी और 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना को मजबूत करेगी। यह न केवल मुंबई के जीवंतता प्रतिबिंबित करेगा बल्कि वॉकथॉन में गहरा सांस्कृतिक महत्व भी जोड़ेगा। आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक और क्षेत्रीय तत्वों के संयोजन से, 'वन भारत साड़ी वॉकथॉन' एक सार्थक प्रभाव डालने के लिए तैयार है, जो विविधता में एकता का जश्न मनाता है जो भारत की विशेषता है और साथ ही हथकरघा शिल्प कौशल की स्थायी विरासत को बढ़ावा देता है।
श्रीमती महाजन ने इस संबंध में कहा, ''मेरा मानना ​​है कि साड़ी सिर्फ एक परिधान नहीं है बल्कि महिलाओं की वित्तीय आत्मनिर्भरता और स्वतंत्रता का प्रतीक है। 'वन भारत साड़ी वॉकथॉन' का उद्देश्य महिलाओं को एक ऐसे मंच पर लाना है जो भारतीय कपड़ा उद्योग का समर्थन करता है और महिला सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देता है। वह किसी बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनी की सीईओ हों या मूल महाराष्ट्रीयन जनजाति की कोली महिला, हर प्रतिभागी पारंपरिक साड़ी में सुसज्जित होकर मैराथन में चलेगी। श्रम की गरिमा और भारतीय संस्कृति के प्रति साझा प्रेम के माध्यम से यह एकीकरण सभी प्रतिभागियों के बीच सामान्य सूत्र होगा।
हथकरघा क्षेत्र हमारे देश की समृद्ध और विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रतीक होने के साथ-साथ बड़ी संख्या में लोगों, विशेषकर महिलाओं को रोजगार प्रदान करने वाले प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक है। भारत का हथकरघा क्षेत्र 35 लाख से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार देता है। हथकरघा साड़ी बुनाई की कला में पारंपरिक मूल्य जुड़े हुए हैं और हर क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट साड़ियों की किस्में हैं।
पैठनी, कोटपाड़, कोटा डोरिया, टँगाइल, पोचमपल्ली, कांचीपुरम, थिरुबुवनम, जामदानी, शांतिपुरी, चंदेरी, माहेश्वरी, पटोला, मोइरंगफी, बनारसी ब्रोकेड, तनचोई, भागलपुरी सिल्क, बावन बूटी, पश्मीना साड़ी आदि साड़ियों की विशिष्टता, विशिष्ट कला, बुनाई, डिज़ाइन और पारंपरिक रूपांकनों वाली साड़ियाँ दुनिया भर को आकर्षित करती हैं।

Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles to host ‘One Bharat Sari Walkathon’ in Mumbai on 10th December, 2023
‘One Bharat Sari Walkathon’ aims to promote handloom sari culture in India
Over 5000 women from fields of Bollywood & television, sports and others to participate in the walkathon
08 DEC 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles will organize country's largest ever ‘One Bharat Sari Walkathon’ in India's financial capital, Mumbai on Sunday, December 10th 2023. The event aims to promote the handloom sari culture in India by inviting participation of women across the country to showcase their ways of wearing saris and thus present India as a country of “Unity in Diversity”. It will also promote the spirit of traditional textile & support the idea of “Vocal for Local” and will raise awareness about fitness among women and to encourage them lead healthier lives.
In this celebration of cultural diversity & empowerment, enthusiastic participation of more than 5000 women including leading professionals, Bollywood & television personalities, sports personalities, business women, designers, influencers, housewives, women from the music industry and many more are set to join the event adorned in their distinctive traditional attire. Previously, Sari Walkathon was organized in Surat.
The Minister of State for Textiles Smt. Darshana Jardosh and Member of Parliament - Lok Sabha Smt. Poonam Mahajan will jointly flag off the Mumbai Edition of ‘One Bharat Sari Walkathon’ at MMRDC Ground, Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra East, Mumbai.
While talking about the Walkathon, Smt. Jardosh said the event will hold particular significance in Mumbai, the financial capital of India, where the spirit of womanhood is deeply embedded in every aspect of its existence. The participation of women from various backgrounds, draped in saris representing their distinct regional styles, will create a beautiful tapestry of diversity and strengthen the spirit of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat'. This will not only resonates with the vibrant essence of Mumbai but also add a layer of deep cultural significance to the walkathon. By combining the economic, cultural, and regional elements, the 'One Bharat Sari Walkathon' is poised to make a meaningful impact, celebrating the unity in diversity that characterizes India while simultaneously promoting the enduring legacy of handloom craftsmanship.
Smt. Mahajan, in this regard said, “I believe that sari is not just a garment but a symbol of women’s financial independence and freedom. The ‘One Bharat Sari Walkathon’ aims to bring women on a platform that supports the Indian textile industry and promotes women empowerment. Regardless of whether it's the CEO of a multinational company or a Koli woman from the indigenous Maharashtrian tribe, each participant will walk the marathon adorned in a traditional sari. This unification through the dignity of labor and a shared love for Indian culture will be the common thread among all participants.”
Handloom sector is a symbol of our country’s rich and varied cultural heritage, besides being one of the key sectors providing employment to a large number of people, especially women. The handloom sector of India engages more than 35 lakh persons. The art of handloom sari weaving has traditional values attached to it and each region has exquisite saris varieties.
The uniqueness of saris such as Paithani, Kotpad, Kota doria, Tangail, Pochampally, Kancheepuram, Thirubuvanam, Jamdani, Santipuri, Chanderi, Maheshwari, Patola, Moirangphee, Banarasi Brocade, Tanchoi, Bhagalpuri Silk, Bawan Buti, Pashmina Sari etc. to name a few attracts saris across the globe with exclusive art, weaves, designs and traditional motifs.