विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
कानूनी सहायता प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाना
08 DEC 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण (एलएसए) अधिनियम, 1987 के अंतर्गत इस अधिनियम की धारा 12 के तहत समाज के कमजोर वर्गों को निशुल्क और सक्षम कानूनी सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण (एनएएलएसए) की स्थापना की है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए तालुक न्यायालय स्तर से लेकर उच्चतम न्यायालय तक कानूनी सेवा संस्थान स्थापित किए गए हैं। अप्रैल, 2023 से सितंबर, 2023 के दौरान 7.45 लाख व्यक्तियों को निशुल्क कानूनी सेवाएं प्रदान की गई हैं और 4.02 करोड़ से अधिक मामले (अदालतों में लंबित और मुकदमा-पूर्व चरण में विवादित) लोक अदालतों के माध्यम से अप्रैल, 2023 से सितंबर, 2023 तक निपटाये गये हैं। सरकार अनुदान सहायता के रूप में कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरणों/संस्थानों को मजबूत बनाने के लिए सभी सहायता प्रदान करती है। सरकार अनुदान सहायता के तहत धनराशि वार्षिक आधार पर एनएएलएसए को आवंटित और जारी करती है।
इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार द्वारा न्याय तक पहुंच पर "भारत में न्याय तक समग्र पहुंच के लिए अभिनव समाधान डिजाइन करना" नाम की एक योजना लागू की गई है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य टेली-लॉ के माध्यम से मुकदमेबाजी से पहले की सलाह और परामर्श व्यवस्था को मजबूत करना है; न्याय बंधु (प्रो बोनो लीगल सर्विसेज) कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से प्रो बोनो कानूनी सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए संपूर्ण भारत में न्याय वितरण ढांचे को सुनिश्चित करना और अखिल भारत कानूनी साक्षरता और कानूनी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाना है। यह योजना प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग और क्षेत्रीय/स्थानीय बोली में प्रासंगिक आईईसी (सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार) सामग्री विकसित करने के लिए अपनी कार्रवाई का समर्थन करने और समाज के गरीब और कमजोर वर्गों के लिए कानूनी सेवाओं की सहज पहुंच प्राप्त करने के लिए है।
टेली-लॉ सेवा सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों पर उपलब्ध टेली/वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग सुविधाओं तथा टेली-लॉ सिटीजन्स मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से लाभार्थी को अधिवक्ता से जोड़ने का प्रयास करती है। 30 नवंबर 2023 तक टेली-लॉ सेवाएं 36 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के 766 जिलों में 2.5 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों में उपलब्ध हैं और इसने 60,23,222 लाभार्थियों को कानूनी सलाह प्रदान की है, जिसमें महिलाएं, बच्चे, अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति आदि शामिल हैं। न्यायबंधु प्लेटफॉर्म इच्छुक प्रो बोनो अधिवक्ताओं और कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 1987 की धारा 12 के तहत निशुल्क कानूनी सहायता के पात्र पंजीकृत लाभार्थियों के बीच न्याय बंधु एप्लिकेशन (एंड्रॉइड/आईओएस पर उपलब्ध) पर निर्बाध संपर्क सक्षम बनाता है। 30 नवंबर, 2023 तक 10,629 प्रो बोनो अधिवक्ता हैं और 89 लॉ स्कूलों ने कानून के विद्यार्थियों के बीच प्रो बोनो की संस्कृति को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए प्रो बोनो क्लब का गठन किया है। योजना के अंतर्गत ये सभी सेवाएँ समाज के कमजोर वर्ग के सभी नागरिकों को निःशुल्क प्रदान की जाती हैं।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में कानून और न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री; संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Law and Justice
STRENGTHENING OF LEGAL AID SYSTEM
08 DEC 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Government has set up National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) under the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987 to provide free and competent legal services to the weaker sections of the society as covered under Section 12 of the Act. For this purpose, the legal services institutions have been setup from the Taluk Court level to the Supreme Court.7.45 lakhs persons have been provided with free legal services during April, 2023 to September, 2023 and more than 4.02 crore cases (pending in courts and disputes at pre-litigation stage) have been settled through Lok Adalats April, 2023 to September, 2023.The Government extends all support to strengthen the legal services authorities/institutions in the form of Grants-in-Aid. Funds under Grant-in-Aid are allocated and released to NALSA by the Government on yearly basis.
1. Further, a scheme on Access to Justice titled “Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice in India” is implemented by the Government of India which aims to strengthen Pre-Litigation Advice and consultation through Tele-Law; to ensure pan - India dispensation framework to deliver Pro Bono legal Services through Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) programme and to empower citizens through Pan India Legal Literacy and Legal Awareness Programme. The Scheme embeds use of technology and developing contextualized IEC (Information, Education and Communication) material in regional / local dialect to support its intervention and to achieve easy accessibility of legal services to the poor and weaker sections of the society.
The Tele-Law service seeks to connect the beneficiary with the lawyer via tele/ video conferencing facilities available at the Common Service Centers and through Tele-Law Citizens Mobile Application. As on 30thNovember 2023, Tele-Law services is available across 2.5 lakh Gram Panchayats in 766 districts across 36 States and UTs and has rendered legal advice to 60,23,222 beneficiaries, which includes women, children, Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribe etc. The Nyaya Bandhu platform enables seamless connect on the Nyaya Bandhu Application (available on Android/ iOS) between the interested Pro Bono Advocates and registered beneficiaries entitled for free legal aid under section 12 of Legal Services Authorities Act,1987. As on 30thNovember, 2023, there are 10,629 Pro Bono advocates and 89 law schools have constituted Pro Bono Clubs to facilitate the culture of Pro bono among law students. All these services under the scheme are provided free of cost to all citizens of the weaker sections of the society.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) FOR MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS; MINISTER OF STATE FOR THE MINISTRY OF CULTURE, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.