Ministry of Law and Justice
STRENGTHENING OF LEGAL AID SYSTEM
08 DEC 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Government has set up National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) under the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987 to provide free and competent legal services to the weaker sections of the society as covered under Section 12 of the Act. For this purpose, the legal services institutions have been setup from the Taluk Court level to the Supreme Court.7.45 lakhs persons have been provided with free legal services during April, 2023 to September, 2023 and more than 4.02 crore cases (pending in courts and disputes at pre-litigation stage) have been settled through Lok Adalats April, 2023 to September, 2023.The Government extends all support to strengthen the legal services authorities/institutions in the form of Grants-in-Aid. Funds under Grant-in-Aid are allocated and released to NALSA by the Government on yearly basis.
1. Further, a scheme on Access to Justice titled “Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice in India” is implemented by the Government of India which aims to strengthen Pre-Litigation Advice and consultation through Tele-Law; to ensure pan - India dispensation framework to deliver Pro Bono legal Services through Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) programme and to empower citizens through Pan India Legal Literacy and Legal Awareness Programme. The Scheme embeds use of technology and developing contextualized IEC (Information, Education and Communication) material in regional / local dialect to support its intervention and to achieve easy accessibility of legal services to the poor and weaker sections of the society.
The Tele-Law service seeks to connect the beneficiary with the lawyer via tele/ video conferencing facilities available at the Common Service Centers and through Tele-Law Citizens Mobile Application. As on 30thNovember 2023, Tele-Law services is available across 2.5 lakh Gram Panchayats in 766 districts across 36 States and UTs and has rendered legal advice to 60,23,222 beneficiaries, which includes women, children, Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribe etc. The Nyaya Bandhu platform enables seamless connect on the Nyaya Bandhu Application (available on Android/ iOS) between the interested Pro Bono Advocates and registered beneficiaries entitled for free legal aid under section 12 of Legal Services Authorities Act,1987. As on 30thNovember, 2023, there are 10,629 Pro Bono advocates and 89 law schools have constituted Pro Bono Clubs to facilitate the culture of Pro bono among law students. All these services under the scheme are provided free of cost to all citizens of the weaker sections of the society.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) FOR MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS; MINISTER OF STATE FOR THE MINISTRY OF CULTURE, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ
08 DEC 2023 2:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਜ਼ (ਐੱਲਐੱਸਏ) ਐਕਟ, 1987 ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲੀਗਲ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਐੱਨਏਐੱਲਐੱਸਏ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 12 ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ। ਇਸ ਮੰਤਵ ਲਈ, ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਤੱਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2023 ਤੋਂ ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023 ਦੌਰਾਨ 7.45 ਲੱਖ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 4.02 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇਸ (ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ) 'ਤੇ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2023 ਤੋਂ ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ-ਇਨ-ਏਡ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਆਂ/ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ-ਇਨ-ਏਡ ਅਧੀਨ ਫੰਡ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਐੱਨਏਐੱਲਐੱਸਏ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ "ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ" ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਟੈਲੀ-ਲਾਅ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਲਿਟੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਲਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ; ਨਿਆ ਬੰਧੂ (ਪ੍ਰੋ ਬੋਨੋ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰੋ ਬੋਨੋ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੈਨ - ਇੰਡੀਆ ਡਿਸਪੈਂਸੇਸ਼ਨ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ/ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਗਿਕ ਆਈਈਸੀ (ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ) ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਸਦੇ ਦਖਲ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਗਰੀਬ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੌਖੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਟੈਲੀ-ਲਾਅ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਾਮਨ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਟੈਲੀ/ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਲੀ-ਲਾਅ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਜ਼ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਕੀਲ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਟੈਲੀ-ਲਾਅ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ 36 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 766 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2.5 ਲੱਖ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੇ 60,23,222 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ, ਬੱਚੇ, ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ, ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਬੰਧੂ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਲੀਗਲ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਜ਼ ਐਕਟ, 1987 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 12 ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਮੁਫਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋ ਬੋਨੋ ਐਡਵੋਕੇਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿਆ ਬੰਧੂ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐਂਡਰਾਇਡ/ਆਈਓਐਸ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ) 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਜ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਤੱਕ, 10,629 ਪ੍ਰੋ ਬੋਨੋ ਐਡਵੋਕੇਟ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 89 ਲਾਅ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋ ਬੋਨੋ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋ ਬੋਨੋ ਕਲੱਬਾਂ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਇਹ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ; ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।