Ministry of Law and Justice
STRENGTHENING OF LEGAL AID SYSTEM
08 DEC 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Government has set up National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) under the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987 to provide free and competent legal services to the weaker sections of the society as covered under Section 12 of the Act. For this purpose, the legal services institutions have been setup from the Taluk Court level to the Supreme Court.7.45 lakhs persons have been provided with free legal services during April, 2023 to September, 2023 and more than 4.02 crore cases (pending in courts and disputes at pre-litigation stage) have been settled through Lok Adalats April, 2023 to September, 2023.The Government extends all support to strengthen the legal services authorities/institutions in the form of Grants-in-Aid. Funds under Grant-in-Aid are allocated and released to NALSA by the Government on yearly basis.
1. Further, a scheme on Access to Justice titled “Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice in India” is implemented by the Government of India which aims to strengthen Pre-Litigation Advice and consultation through Tele-Law; to ensure pan - India dispensation framework to deliver Pro Bono legal Services through Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) programme and to empower citizens through Pan India Legal Literacy and Legal Awareness Programme. The Scheme embeds use of technology and developing contextualized IEC (Information, Education and Communication) material in regional / local dialect to support its intervention and to achieve easy accessibility of legal services to the poor and weaker sections of the society.
The Tele-Law service seeks to connect the beneficiary with the lawyer via tele/ video conferencing facilities available at the Common Service Centers and through Tele-Law Citizens Mobile Application. As on 30thNovember 2023, Tele-Law services is available across 2.5 lakh Gram Panchayats in 766 districts across 36 States and UTs and has rendered legal advice to 60,23,222 beneficiaries, which includes women, children, Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribe etc. The Nyaya Bandhu platform enables seamless connect on the Nyaya Bandhu Application (available on Android/ iOS) between the interested Pro Bono Advocates and registered beneficiaries entitled for free legal aid under section 12 of Legal Services Authorities Act,1987. As on 30thNovember, 2023, there are 10,629 Pro Bono advocates and 89 law schools have constituted Pro Bono Clubs to facilitate the culture of Pro bono among law students. All these services under the scheme are provided free of cost to all citizens of the weaker sections of the society.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) FOR MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS; MINISTER OF STATE FOR THE MINISTRY OF CULTURE, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانونی مدد فراہم کرنے کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانا
08 DEC 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز (ایل ایس اے ) ایکٹ 1987 کے تحت نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (این اے ایل ایس اے ) قائم کی ہے تاکہ معاشرے کے کمزور طبقات کو مفت اور قابل قانونی خدمات فراہم کی جا سکیں جیسا کہ ایکٹ کے سیکشن 12 کے تحت آتا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے تعلقہ کورٹ کی سطح سے لے کر سپریم کورٹ تک قانونی خدمات کے ادارے قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اپریل 2023 سے ستمبر 2023 کے دوران 7.45 لاکھ افراد کو مفت قانونی خدمات فراہم کی گئی ہیں اور 4.02 کروڑ سے زیادہ مقدمات (عدالتوں میں زیر التوا اور مقدمے کی سماعت سے پہلے کے مرحلے پر تنازعات) اپریل 2023 سے ستمبر 2023 تک لوک عدالتوں کے ذریعے طے پا گئے ہیں۔ حکومت گرانٹس ان ایڈ کی شکل میں قانونی خدمات کے حکام/ اداروں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے تمام تعاون فراہم کرتی ہے۔ گرانٹ ان ایڈ کے تحت فنڈز حکومت کی طرف سے این اے ایل ایس اے کو سالانہ بنیادوں پر مختص اور جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ ، انصاف تک رسائی پر ایک اسکیم جس کا عنوان ہے ‘‘ہندوستان میں انصاف تک مکمل رسائی کے لیے اختراعی حل تیار کرنا’’ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے نافذ کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد ٹیلی لا کے ذریعے قانونی چارہ جوئی سے پہلے کے مشورے اور مشاورت کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ نیائے بندھو (پرو بونو قانونی خدمات) پروگرام کے ذریعے پرو بونو قانونی خدمات کی فراہمی اور پین انڈیا قانونی خواندگی اور قانونی بیداری پروگرام کے ذریعے شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پین - انڈیا تقسیم کے فریم ورک کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو سرایت کرتی ہے اور علاقائی/مقامی بولی میں سیاق و سباق کے مطابق آئی ای سی (معلومات، تعلیم اور مواصلات) کے مواد کو تیار کرتی ہے تاکہ اس کی مداخلت کی حمایت کی جا سکے اور معاشرے کے غریب اور کمزور طبقوں تک قانونی خدمات تک آسان رسائی حاصل کی جا سکے۔
ٹیلی لا سروس یعنی قانون کی مواصلاتی خدمات ، کامن سروس سینٹرز پر دستیاب ٹیلی/ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ سہولیات اور ٹیلی-لا سٹیزن موبائل ایپلیکیشن کے ذریعے فائدہ اٹھانے والے کو وکیل سے جوڑنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ 30 نومبر 2023 تک، ٹیلی لا کی خدمات 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 766 اضلاع میں 2.5 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں میں دستیاب ہیں اور اس نے 60,23,222 مستفیدین کو قانونی مشورے دئے ہیں، جن میں خواتین، بچے، درج فہرست ذات، درج فہرست قبائل وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ بندھو پلیٹ فارم نیا ئےبندھو ایپلیکیشن (اینڈروئیڈ/آئی او ایس پر دستیاب) پر دلچسپی رکھنے والے پرو بونو ایڈوکیٹس اور قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیز ایکٹ، 1987 کے سیکشن 12 کے تحت مفت قانونی مدد کے حقدار رجسٹرڈ مستفیدین کے درمیان بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رابطے کو قابل بناتا ہے۔ 30 نومبر، 2023 تک، 10,629 پرو بونو ایڈووکیٹ ہیں اور 89 لاء اسکولوں نے قانون کے طلباء میں پرو بونو کی ثقافت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے پرو بونو کلبز بنائے ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت یہ تمام خدمات معاشرے کے کمزور طبقات کے تمام شہریوں کو مفت فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات وزارت قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ،پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت؛ ثقافت کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔