உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் ஆந்திராவில் மிக்ஜாம் புயலால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட அனைவரின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நல்வாழ்விற்காக நான் பிரார்த்திக்கிறேன்- மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா
07 DEC 2023 2:47PM by PIB Chennai
இந்த முக்கியமான நேரத்தில் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மக்களுடன் அரசு நிற்கிறது, விரைவில் இயல்பு நிலைக்கு வருவதை உறுதி செய்யும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறியுள்ளார்
சென்னை வடிநிலத் திட்டத்திற்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த நகர்ப்புற வெள்ள மேலாண்மை நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக ரூ.561.29 கோடி மதிப்பிலான முதலாவது நகர்ப்புற வெள்ளத் தணிப்புத் திட்டத்திற்குப் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளார்
இதில் ரூ.500 கோடி மத்திய உதவியும் அடங்கும் இந்தத் தணிப்புத் திட்டம் வெள்ளத்தைத் தாங்கும் வகையில் சென்னையை மாற்ற உதவும் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
நகர்ப்புற வெள்ளத் தணிப்பு முயற்சிகளின் தொடர்ச்சியில் இது முதல் முறையாகும், மேலும் நகர்ப்புற வெள்ள மேலாண்மைக்கான ஒரு பரந்த கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க உதவும்
மிக்ஜாம் புயலால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு நிவாரணம் வழங்க மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு உதவுவதற்காக, எஸ்.டி.ஆர்.எஃப் இரண்டாம் தவணையின் மத்திய பங்கான ரூ .493.60 கோடியை ஆந்திராவிற்கும், ரூ .450 கோடியைத் தமிழகத்திற்கும் முன்கூட்டியே வழங்குமாறு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்திற்கு உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளார். மத்திய அரசு ஏற்கனவே அதே தொகையின் முதல் தவணையை இரு மாநிலங்களுக்கும் வழங்கியது
"சென்னை பெரும் வெள்ளத்தை எதிர்கொள்கிறது, கடந்த எட்டு ஆண்டுகளில் இது மூன்றாவது முறையாகும். பெருநகரங்களில் அதிகப்படியான மழைப்பொழிவு ஏற்பட்டு, திடீர் வெள்ளப்பெருக்கு ஏற்படும் நிகழ்வுகள் அதிகரித்து வருவதை நாம் பார்த்து வருகிறோம்."
‘’மிக்ஜாம் கோரப் புயல் தமிழகம் மற்றும் ஆந்திராவை கடுமையாகப் பாதித்துள்ளது. சேதத்தின் அளவு வேறுபட்டிருந்தாலும், இந்த மாநிலங்களின் பல பகுதிகள் நீரில் மூழ்கியுள்ளன, இதனால் நிலையான பயிர்கள் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பாதிக்கப்பட்ட அனைவரின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நல்வாழ்விற்காக நான் பிரார்த்திக்கிறேன். இந்த முக்கியமான நேரத்தில் நாங்கள் அவர்களுடன் நிற்கிறோம், நிலைமை விரைவில் இயல்பு நிலைக்கு வருவதை உறுதி செய்வோம்" என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித்ஷா சமூக ஊடக 'எக்ஸ்' பதிவுகளில் கூறியுள்ளார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah says, I pray for the safety and well-being of all those affected by Severe Cyclonic Storm Michaung in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu
Shri Amit Shah says, Government stands with the affected people in this crucial hour and will ensure the situation normalizes at the earliest
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approves the first urban flood mitigation project of Rs. 561.29 crore, NDMF, for ‘Integrated Urban Flood Management activities for Chennai Basin Project’
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation says it also includes Central assistance of Rs. 500 crore, and, this mitigation project will help make Chennai flood-resilient
This is the first in a series of urban flood mitigation efforts and will help develop a broader framework for urban flood management
To help the state Governments with the management of relief necessitated by the Severe cyclonic storm Michaung, PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji directed MHA to release in advance the central share of 2nd installment of SDRF of Rs 493.60 crore to Andhra Pradesh and Rs 450 crore to Tamil Nadu
The centre had already released the 1st installment of the same amount to both States
07 DEC 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the first urban flood mitigation project of Rs. 561.29 crore, under National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF), for ‘Integrated Urban Flood Management activities for Chennai Basin Project’.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation in his posts on ‘X’ said that “Chennai is facing major floods, the third such occurring in the last eight years. We are witnessing more instances of metropolitan cities receiving excessive rainfall, leading to sudden flooding. Guided by a pro-active approach, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji has approved the first urban flood mitigation project of Rs. 561.29 crore for ‘Integrated Urban Flood Management activities for Chennai Basin Project’ under the National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF), which also includes Central assistance of Rs. 500 crore. This mitigation project will help make Chennai flood-resilient. This is the first in a series of urban flood mitigation efforts and will help develop a broader framework for urban flood management”.
Shri Amit Shah said that “Severe cyclonic storm Michaung has affected Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh. Though the extent of damage is varied, many areas of these states are inundated, thus affecting standing crops. To help the state Governments with the management of relief necessitated by the cyclonic storm, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji directed the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) to release in advance the central share of the 2nd installment of SDRF of Rs 493.60 crore to Andhra Pradesh and Rs 450 crore to Tamil Nadu. The centre had already released the 1st installment of the same amount to both States. I pray for the safety and well-being of all those affected. We stand with them in this crucial hour and will ensure the situation normalizes at the earliest”.
https://x.com/AmitShah/status/1732657441861452031?s=20