Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah says, I pray for the safety and well-being of all those affected by Severe Cyclonic Storm Michaung in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu
Shri Amit Shah says, Government stands with the affected people in this crucial hour and will ensure the situation normalizes at the earliest
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approves the first urban flood mitigation project of Rs. 561.29 crore, NDMF, for ‘Integrated Urban Flood Management activities for Chennai Basin Project’
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation says it also includes Central assistance of Rs. 500 crore, and, this mitigation project will help make Chennai flood-resilient
This is the first in a series of urban flood mitigation efforts and will help develop a broader framework for urban flood management
To help the state Governments with the management of relief necessitated by the Severe cyclonic storm Michaung, PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji directed MHA to release in advance the central share of 2nd installment of SDRF of Rs 493.60 crore to Andhra Pradesh and Rs 450 crore to Tamil Nadu
The centre had already released the 1st installment of the same amount to both States
07 DEC 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the first urban flood mitigation project of Rs. 561.29 crore, under National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF), for ‘Integrated Urban Flood Management activities for Chennai Basin Project’.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation in his posts on ‘X’ said that “Chennai is facing major floods, the third such occurring in the last eight years. We are witnessing more instances of metropolitan cities receiving excessive rainfall, leading to sudden flooding. Guided by a pro-active approach, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji has approved the first urban flood mitigation project of Rs. 561.29 crore for ‘Integrated Urban Flood Management activities for Chennai Basin Project’ under the National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF), which also includes Central assistance of Rs. 500 crore. This mitigation project will help make Chennai flood-resilient. This is the first in a series of urban flood mitigation efforts and will help develop a broader framework for urban flood management”.
Shri Amit Shah said that “Severe cyclonic storm Michaung has affected Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh. Though the extent of damage is varied, many areas of these states are inundated, thus affecting standing crops. To help the state Governments with the management of relief necessitated by the cyclonic storm, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji directed the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) to release in advance the central share of the 2nd installment of SDRF of Rs 493.60 crore to Andhra Pradesh and Rs 450 crore to Tamil Nadu. The centre had already released the 1st installment of the same amount to both States. I pray for the safety and well-being of all those affected. We stand with them in this crucial hour and will ensure the situation normalizes at the earliest”.
https://x.com/AmitShah/status/1732657441861452031?s=20

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું, હું આંધ્રપ્રદેશ અને તમિલનાડુમાં તીવ્ર ચક્રવાતી તોફાન મિચૌંગથી અસરગ્રસ્ત તમામ લોકોની સલામતી અને સુખાકારી માટે પ્રાર્થના કરું છું
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, સરકાર કટોકટીની આ ઘડીમાં અસરગ્રસ્તોની સાથે છે અને શક્ય તેટલી વહેલી તકે સ્થિતિ સામાન્ય થાય તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 'ચેન્નાઈ બેઝિન પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે સંકલિત શહેરી પૂર વ્યવસ્થાપન પ્રવૃત્તિઓ' માટે રૂ. 561.29 કરોડ, એનડીએમએફના પ્રથમ શહેરી પૂર નિવારણ પ્રોજેક્ટને મંજૂરી આપી
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીનું કહેવું છે કે, તેમાં રૂ. 500 કરોડની કેન્દ્રીય સહાયનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે અને આ શમન પ્રોજેક્ટથી ચેન્નાઈમાં પૂરની સમસ્યા ઊભી થશે
શહેરી પૂર નિવારણના પ્રયાસોની શ્રેણીમાં આ પ્રથમ છે અને શહેરી પૂર વ્યવસ્થાપન માટે એક વ્યાપક માળખું વિકસાવવામાં મદદ કરશે
ચક્રવાતી તોફાન મિચૌંગને કારણે જરૂરી રાહતનાં વ્યવસ્થાપનમાં રાજ્ય સરકારોને મદદ કરવા પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીએ ગૃહ મંત્રાલયને આંધ્રપ્રદેશને રૂ. 493.60 કરોડનાં એસડીઆરએફનાં બીજા હપ્તાનાં બીજા હપ્તા અને તમિલનાડુને રૂ. 450 કરોડનાં કેન્દ્રીય હિસ્સાની આગોતરી ફાળવણી કરવાની સૂચના આપી
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે બંને રાજ્યોને સમાન રકમનો પ્રથમ હપ્તો પહેલેથી જ બહાર પાડી દીધો હતો
07 DEC 2023 2:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 'ચેન્નાઈ બેઝિન પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે સંકલિત શહેરી પૂર વ્યવસ્થાપન પ્રવૃત્તિઓ' માટે નેશનલ ડિઝાસ્ટર મિટિગેશન ફંડ (એનડીએમએફ) હેઠળ રૂ. 561.29 કરોડના પ્રથમ શહેરી પૂર નિવારણ પ્રોજેક્ટને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકાર પ્રધાને 'એક્સ' પર તેમની પોસ્ટ્સમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "ચેન્નાઈ મોટા પૂરનો સામનો કરી રહ્યું છે, છેલ્લા આઠ વર્ષમાં આ પ્રકારનું ત્રીજું પરિણામ છે. મહાનગરોમાં વધુ પડતો વરસાદ પડવાના કિસ્સાઓ આપણે જોઈ રહ્યા છીએ, જેના કારણે અચાનક પૂર આવે છે. સક્રિય અભિગમ દ્વારા માર્ગદર્શિત થઈને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીએ નેશનલ ડિઝાસ્ટર મિટિગેશન ફંડ (એનડીએમએફ) હેઠળ 'ચેન્નાઈ બેઝિન પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે સંકલિત શહેરી પૂર વ્યવસ્થાપન પ્રવૃત્તિઓ' માટે રૂ. 561.29 કરોડના પ્રથમ શહેરી પૂર નિવારણ પ્રોજેક્ટને મંજૂરી આપી છે, જેમાં રૂ. 500 કરોડની કેન્દ્રીય સહાયનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ શમન પ્રોજેક્ટ ચેન્નાઈને પૂરને અનુકૂળ બનાવવામાં મદદરૂપ થશે. શહેરી પૂર નિવારણ પ્રયત્નોની શ્રેણીમાં આ પ્રથમ છે અને શહેરી પૂર વ્યવસ્થાપન માટે એક વ્યાપક માળખું વિકસાવવામાં મદદ કરશે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "પ્રચંડ ચક્રવાતી તોફાન મિચાંગથી તમિલનાડુ અને આંધ્રપ્રદેશને અસર થઈ છે. નુકસાનનું પ્રમાણ અલગ-અલગ હોવા છતાં, આ રાજ્યોના ઘણા વિસ્તારોમાં પાણી ભરાઈ ગયા છે, જેના કારણે ઉભા પાકને અસર થઈ છે. ચક્રવાતી તોફાનને કારણે જરૂરી રાહત વ્યવસ્થાપનમાં રાજ્ય સરકારોને મદદ કરવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીએ ગૃહ મંત્રાલય (એમએચએ)ને આંધ્રપ્રદેશને રૂ. 493.60 કરોડ અને તમિલનાડુને રૂ. 450 કરોડના એસડીઆરએફના બીજા હપ્તાના કેન્દ્રીય હિસ્સાની આગોતરી ફાળવણી કરવાની સૂચના આપી હતી. કેન્દ્ર સરકારે બંને રાજ્યોને સમાન રકમનો પહેલો હપ્તો પહેલેથી જ બહાર પાડી દીધો હતો. હું અસરગ્રસ્તોની સલામતી અને સુખાકારી માટે પ્રાર્થના કરું છું. અમે આ નિર્ણાયક સમયમાં તેમની સાથે ઉભા છીએ અને વહેલી તકે પરિસ્થિતિ સામાન્ય થવાની ખાતરી કરીશું.
https://x.com/AmitShah/status/1732657441861452031?s=20