Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah says, I pray for the safety and well-being of all those affected by Severe Cyclonic Storm Michaung in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu
Shri Amit Shah says, Government stands with the affected people in this crucial hour and will ensure the situation normalizes at the earliest
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approves the first urban flood mitigation project of Rs. 561.29 crore, NDMF, for ‘Integrated Urban Flood Management activities for Chennai Basin Project’
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation says it also includes Central assistance of Rs. 500 crore, and, this mitigation project will help make Chennai flood-resilient
This is the first in a series of urban flood mitigation efforts and will help develop a broader framework for urban flood management
To help the state Governments with the management of relief necessitated by the Severe cyclonic storm Michaung, PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji directed MHA to release in advance the central share of 2nd installment of SDRF of Rs 493.60 crore to Andhra Pradesh and Rs 450 crore to Tamil Nadu
The centre had already released the 1st installment of the same amount to both States
07 DEC 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the first urban flood mitigation project of Rs. 561.29 crore, under National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF), for ‘Integrated Urban Flood Management activities for Chennai Basin Project’.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation in his posts on ‘X’ said that “Chennai is facing major floods, the third such occurring in the last eight years. We are witnessing more instances of metropolitan cities receiving excessive rainfall, leading to sudden flooding. Guided by a pro-active approach, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji has approved the first urban flood mitigation project of Rs. 561.29 crore for ‘Integrated Urban Flood Management activities for Chennai Basin Project’ under the National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF), which also includes Central assistance of Rs. 500 crore. This mitigation project will help make Chennai flood-resilient. This is the first in a series of urban flood mitigation efforts and will help develop a broader framework for urban flood management”.
Shri Amit Shah said that “Severe cyclonic storm Michaung has affected Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh. Though the extent of damage is varied, many areas of these states are inundated, thus affecting standing crops. To help the state Governments with the management of relief necessitated by the cyclonic storm, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji directed the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) to release in advance the central share of the 2nd installment of SDRF of Rs 493.60 crore to Andhra Pradesh and Rs 450 crore to Tamil Nadu. The centre had already released the 1st installment of the same amount to both States. I pray for the safety and well-being of all those affected. We stand with them in this crucial hour and will ensure the situation normalizes at the earliest”.
https://x.com/AmitShah/status/1732657441861452031?s=20

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয়, অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ প্ৰচণ্ড ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ মিচাঙৰ দ্বাৰা ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত সকলো লোকৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু কল্যাণৰ বাবে মই প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনাইছোঁ
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয়, চৰকাৰে এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সময়ত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত লোকসকলৰ কাষত থিয় দিছে আৰু অতি সোনকালে পৰিস্থিতি স্বাভাৱিক হোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে 'চেন্নাই বেচিন প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে সমন্বিত নগৰ বান ব্যৱস্থাপনা কাৰ্যকলাপৰ' বাবে এনডিএমএফৰ ৫৬১.২৯ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰথম নগৰীয় বান প্ৰশমন প্ৰকল্পত অনুমোদন জনায়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াত ৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাহায্যও অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে, আৰু এই প্ৰশমন প্ৰকল্পই চেন্নাইক বান প্ৰতিৰোধী কৰাত সহায় কৰিব
নগৰীয়া বান প্ৰশমন প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ শৃংখলাত এইটো প্ৰথম আৰু ই নগৰীয়া বান ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে এক বহল পৰিকাঠামো বিকশিত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব
07 DEC 2023 2:47PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে 'চেন্নাই বেচিন প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে সমন্বিত নগৰ বান ব্যৱস্থাপনা কাৰ্যকলাপ'ৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমন পুঁজিৰ (এনডিএমএফ) অধীনত ৫৬১.২৯ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰথম নগৰীয় বান প্ৰশমন প্ৰকল্পত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে 'এক্স'ত এক পোষ্টযোগে কয় যে "চেন্নাই বৃহৎ বানপানীৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে, যোৱা আঠ বছৰত এয়া এনেধৰণৰ তৃতীয়টো ঘটনা। আমি মহানগৰসমূহত অত্যাধিক বৰষুণ হোৱাৰ ঘটনা অধিক দেখিবলৈ পাইছোঁ, যাৰ ফলত হঠাতে বানপানী হ'ব পাৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমন পুঁজিৰ (এনডিএমএফ) অধীনত 'চেন্নাই বেচিন প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে একত্ৰিত নগৰীয় বান ব্যৱস্থাপনা কাৰ্যকলাপৰ' বাবে ৫৬১.২৯ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰথম নগৰীয়া বান প্ৰশমন প্ৰকল্পত অনুমোদন জনাইছে, য'ত ৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাহায্যও অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে। এই প্ৰশমন প্ৰকল্পই চেন্নাইক বান-প্ৰতিৰোধী কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। নগৰীয়া বান প্ৰশমন প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ শৃংখলাত এইটো প্ৰথম আৰু ই নগৰীয়া বান ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে এক বহল পৰিকাঠামো বিকশিত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।"
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে "তীব্ৰ ঘূৰ্ণী বতাহ মিচাং তামিলনাডু আৰু অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰিছে। ক্ষতিৰ পৰিমাণ বিভিন্ন যদিও, এই ৰাজ্যবোৰৰ বহুতো এলেকা প্লাবিত হৈছে আৰু শস্য প্ৰভাৱিত হৈছে। ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ ফলত প্ৰয়োজনীয় সাহায্য ব্যৱস্থাপনাত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহক সহায় কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীয়ে গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ক অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশলৈ ৪৯৩.৬০ কোটি টকাৰ এছডিআৰএফৰ দ্বিতীয় কিস্তিৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় অংশ আগতীয়াকৈ মুকলি কৰিবলৈ আৰু তামিলনাডুলৈ ৪৫০ কোটি টকা আগবঢ়াবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। কেন্দ্ৰই ইতিমধ্যে একে পৰিমাণৰ প্ৰথম কিস্তি দুয়োখন ৰাজ্যলৈ মুকলি কৰি দিছে। মই প্ৰভাৱিত সকলো লোকৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু কল্যাণৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনাইছোঁ। আমি এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সময়ত তেওঁলোকৰ কাষত থিয় দিছো আৰু অতি সোনকালে পৰিস্থিতি স্বাভাৱিক হোৱাটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰিম"।