Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah says, I pray for the safety and well-being of all those affected by Severe Cyclonic Storm Michaung in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu
Shri Amit Shah says, Government stands with the affected people in this crucial hour and will ensure the situation normalizes at the earliest
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approves the first urban flood mitigation project of Rs. 561.29 crore, NDMF, for ‘Integrated Urban Flood Management activities for Chennai Basin Project’
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation says it also includes Central assistance of Rs. 500 crore, and, this mitigation project will help make Chennai flood-resilient
This is the first in a series of urban flood mitigation efforts and will help develop a broader framework for urban flood management
To help the state Governments with the management of relief necessitated by the Severe cyclonic storm Michaung, PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji directed MHA to release in advance the central share of 2nd installment of SDRF of Rs 493.60 crore to Andhra Pradesh and Rs 450 crore to Tamil Nadu
The centre had already released the 1st installment of the same amount to both States
07 DEC 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the first urban flood mitigation project of Rs. 561.29 crore, under National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF), for ‘Integrated Urban Flood Management activities for Chennai Basin Project’.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation in his posts on ‘X’ said that “Chennai is facing major floods, the third such occurring in the last eight years. We are witnessing more instances of metropolitan cities receiving excessive rainfall, leading to sudden flooding. Guided by a pro-active approach, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji has approved the first urban flood mitigation project of Rs. 561.29 crore for ‘Integrated Urban Flood Management activities for Chennai Basin Project’ under the National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF), which also includes Central assistance of Rs. 500 crore. This mitigation project will help make Chennai flood-resilient. This is the first in a series of urban flood mitigation efforts and will help develop a broader framework for urban flood management”.
Shri Amit Shah said that “Severe cyclonic storm Michaung has affected Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh. Though the extent of damage is varied, many areas of these states are inundated, thus affecting standing crops. To help the state Governments with the management of relief necessitated by the cyclonic storm, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji directed the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) to release in advance the central share of the 2nd installment of SDRF of Rs 493.60 crore to Andhra Pradesh and Rs 450 crore to Tamil Nadu. The centre had already released the 1st installment of the same amount to both States. I pray for the safety and well-being of all those affected. We stand with them in this crucial hour and will ensure the situation normalizes at the earliest”.
https://x.com/AmitShah/status/1732657441861452031?s=20

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਉਹ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਮਿਚੌਂਗ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਮਤੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ,ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋ-ਐਕਟਿਵ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਰਾਹਤ ਫੰਡ (NDMF) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਚੇਨੱਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ 561.29 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਨਿਵਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਇਸ ‘Integrated Urban Flood Management activities for Chennai Basin Project’ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਤੋਂ ਚੇਨੱਈ ਨੂੰ ਹੜ੍ਹ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਮਿਚੌਂਗ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਨੂੰ SDRF ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ 493.60 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ 450 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ
07 DEC 2023 2:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋ-ਐਕਟਿਵ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਰਾਹਤ ਫੰਡ (NDMF) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਚੇਨੱਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ 561.29 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਨਿਵਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚੇਨੱਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪਿਛਲੇ 8 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੀਸਰਾ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਹੈ। ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋ-ਐਕਟਿਵ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਰਾਹਤ ਫੰਡ (NDMF) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਚੇਨੱਈ ਲਈ 561.29 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਨਿਵਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ‘Integrated Urban Flood Management activities for Chennai Basin Project’ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਚੇਨੱਈ ਨੂੰ ਹੜ੍ਹ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਮਿਚੌਂਗ ਨੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਟਰ ਲੌਗਿੰਗ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤੀ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਮਿਚੌਂਗ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਨੂੰ SDRF ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ 493.60 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ 450 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਮਤੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
https://x.com/AmitShah/status/1732657441861452031?s=20