Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh conducts aerial survey of areas ravaged by Cyclone Michuang in-and-around Chennai
07 DEC 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh conducted an aerial survey of flood-affected areas in-and-around Chennai, Tamil Nadu on December 07, 2023. The areas were ravaged by Cyclone Michuang. Minister for Finance & Human Resources Management in Tamil Nadu government Shri Thangam Thenarasu and Chief Secretary Shri Shiv Das Meena accompanied the Raksha Mantri during the aerial survey. Shri Rajnath Singh also held a meeting with the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu Shri MK Stalin and reviewed the current situation.
Talking to reporters after the aerial survey, the Raksha Mantri stated that the Central and state governments are together putting up an effective response to mitigate the crisis. He added that Indian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force, Indian Coast Guard, National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) & other central agencies are assisting the state government in the relief & rescue operations and leaving no stone unturned to bring back normalcy.
The Raksha Mantri told the reporters that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is deeply distressed by loss of lives due to the cyclone and he is closely reviewing the situation. “The Prime Minister spoke with the Tamil Nadu Chief Minister and has assured all possible help from the Central Government. He has directed the Ministry of Home Affairs to release in advance the central share of the second installment of State Disaster Response Force (SDRF) of Rs 493.60 crore to Andhra Pradesh and Rs 450 crore to Tamil Nadu. The Centre had already released its first installment of the same amount to both the states,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh further stated that the Centre has approved the first urban flood mitigation project of Rs. 561.29 crore for ‘Integrated Urban Flood Management activities for Chennai Basin Project’ under the National Disaster Mitigation Fund, which also includes central assistance of Rs 500 crore.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے چنئی میں اور اس کے اطراف سمندر طوفان مِگ جام سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا فضائی سروے کیا
07 DEC 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 7 دسمبر 2023 کو تمل ناڈو کے شہر چنئی میں اور اس کے آس پاس سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا فضائی سروے کیا۔ یہ علاقے سمندری طوفان مگ جام سے متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔ تمل ناڈو سرکار کے خزانے اور انسانی وسائل کے بند وبست کے وزیر جناب تھنگم تیناراسو اور چیف سکریٹری جناب شیو داس مینا کے ساتھ وزیر دفاع نے یہ فضائی سروے کیا۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے تمل ناڈو کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب ایم کے اسٹالن کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ بھی کی اور تازہ ترین صورت حال کا جائزہ لیا۔
فضائی سروے کے بعد نامہ نگاروں سے بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکاریں بحران سے نمٹنے کے لئے مؤثر انداز میں مل کر کوششیں کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارتی فوج ، بھارتی بحریہ اور بھارتی فضائیہ ، بھارتی ساحلی گارڈ، قدرتی سے آفات سے نمٹنے کی قومی فورس (این ڈی آر ایف) اور دیگر مرکزی ایجنسیاں راحت اور بچاؤ کارروائی میں ریاستی حکومت کی مدد کر رہی ہیں اور حالات کو معمول پر لانے کے لئے کوئی کسر باقی نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے نامہ نگاروں کو بتایا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کو اس سمندری طوفان کی وجہ سے جانوں کے ضائع ہونے گہرا افسوس ہے اور وہ صورت حال پر قریبی نظر رکھ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘وزیراعظم نے تمل ناڈو کے وزیراعلیٰ سے بات چیت کی ہے اور انہیں مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے ہر ممکن امداد کا یقین دلایا ہے۔ انہوں نے امور داخلہ کی وزارت کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ آندھرا پردیش کو 493 اعشاریہ چھ صفر کروڑ روپے اور تمل ناڈو کو 450 کروڑ روپے کی ، قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کی ریاستی فورس ایس ڈی آر ایف کی دوسری قسط پیشگی طور پر جاری کردیں۔ مرکز دونوں ریاستوں کو اتنی ہی رقم کی پہلی قسط جاری کر چکا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ مرکز نے قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے قومی فنڈ کے تحت چنئی طاس پروجیکٹ کے لئے ، شہری علاقوں میں سیلاب سے نمٹنے کی مربوط کوششوں کے مقصد سے 561 اعشاریہ دو نو کروڑ روپے کی پہلی قسط کو منظوری دے چکا ہے۔