Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh conducts aerial survey of areas ravaged by Cyclone Michuang in-and-around Chennai
07 DEC 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh conducted an aerial survey of flood-affected areas in-and-around Chennai, Tamil Nadu on December 07, 2023. The areas were ravaged by Cyclone Michuang. Minister for Finance & Human Resources Management in Tamil Nadu government Shri Thangam Thenarasu and Chief Secretary Shri Shiv Das Meena accompanied the Raksha Mantri during the aerial survey. Shri Rajnath Singh also held a meeting with the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu Shri MK Stalin and reviewed the current situation.
Talking to reporters after the aerial survey, the Raksha Mantri stated that the Central and state governments are together putting up an effective response to mitigate the crisis. He added that Indian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force, Indian Coast Guard, National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) & other central agencies are assisting the state government in the relief & rescue operations and leaving no stone unturned to bring back normalcy.
The Raksha Mantri told the reporters that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is deeply distressed by loss of lives due to the cyclone and he is closely reviewing the situation. “The Prime Minister spoke with the Tamil Nadu Chief Minister and has assured all possible help from the Central Government. He has directed the Ministry of Home Affairs to release in advance the central share of the second installment of State Disaster Response Force (SDRF) of Rs 493.60 crore to Andhra Pradesh and Rs 450 crore to Tamil Nadu. The Centre had already released its first installment of the same amount to both the states,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh further stated that the Centre has approved the first urban flood mitigation project of Rs. 561.29 crore for ‘Integrated Urban Flood Management activities for Chennai Basin Project’ under the National Disaster Mitigation Fund, which also includes central assistance of Rs 500 crore.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
मिचौंग चक्रीवादळामुळे चेन्नई आणि आसपासच्या परिसरात झालेल्या नुकसानाचा संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी घेतला हवाई आढावा
07 DEC 2023 6:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,7 डिसेंबर 2023
तामिळनाडू इथं, चेन्नई शहर आणि आसपासच्या परिसरात, मिंचौंग चक्रीवादळामुळे झालेल्या नुकसानाचा आज म्हणजेच 7 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी केंद्रीय संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आढावा घेतला. तामिळनाडूचे अर्थ आणि मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्री थंगम थेनारासू आणि मुख्य सचिव शिव दास मीना हेही हवाई सर्वेक्षणात सहभागी झाले होते. त्यानंतर राजनाथ सिंह यांनी तमिळनाडूचे मुख्यमंत्री एम के स्टॅलिन यांच्यासोबतही बैठक घेत सद्यस्थितीचा आढावा घेतला.
हवाई सर्वेक्षणानंतर संरक्षणमंत्र्यानी पत्रकारांशी संवाद साधला. केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार मिळून या संकटाची तीव्रता, कमी करण्यासाठी प्रभावीपणे काम करत आहेत. भारतीय लष्कर, भारतीय नौदल, भारतीय हवाई दल, भारतीय तटरक्षक दल, राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद दल (NDRF) आणि इतर केंद्रीय यंत्रणा, राज्य सरकारला मदत आणि बचाव कार्यात मदत करत असून, परिस्थिती पूर्वपदावर आणण्यासाठी कोणतीही कसर सोडली जाणार नाही, अशी ग्वाही राजनाथ सिंह यांनी दिली आहे.
चक्रीवादळामुळे झालेल्या मनुष्यहानीमुळे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी अत्यंत व्यथित झाले असून ते ही परिस्थितीवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहेत. “पंतप्रधानांनी तामिळनाडूच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांसोबत चर्चा केली असून, केंद्र सरकारकडून सर्वतोपरी मदत देण्याचे आश्वासन दिले आहे. तसेच, राज्य आपत्ती प्रतिसाद निधी- SDRF चा केंद्र सरकारकडून देय असलेला वाटा, म्हणून आंध्रप्रदेशसाठी 493.60 कोटी रुपये तर तामिळनाडूसाठी 450 कोटी रुपये एवढा निधी अग्रिम स्वरूपात जारी करावा, असे निर्देश, पंतप्रधानांनी गृहमंत्रालयाला दिले आहेत. या रकमेचा दोन्ही राज्यांसाठीचा पहिला हप्ता केंद्राने आधीच जारी केला आहे,” असेही सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्र सरकारने पहिल्या नागरी पूर नियंत्रण प्रकल्पाला मंजुरी दिली आहे, असं राजनाथ सिंह पुढे म्हणाले. राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती निवारण निधी अंतर्गत ‘चेन्नई खोरे प्रकल्पासाठी एकात्मिक शहरी पूर व्यवस्थापन उपक्रम’ यासाठी 561.29 कोटी खर्चाला मान्यताही दिली आहे. यात केंद्र सरकार चा 500 कोटी रुपयांचा वाटा आहे.