Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence collaborates with Indian School of Business for scholarship to ex-servicemen
50% tuition fee waiver to be provided across ISB’s postgraduate & advanced management programmes
07 DEC 2023 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
Coinciding with the Armed Forces Flag Day which is celebrated on 7th December, Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence (MoD) has entered into a collaboration with the Indian School of Business (ISB) for scholarship to the military personnel who return to civilian life post retirement. Under the collaboration, the ISB will offer 50% tuition fee waiver to the personnel across its postgraduate and advanced management programmes, totalling up to Rs 2.3 crore a year. It will benefit 22 ex-servicemen each academic year. The collaboration aims to provide latest and in-depth management skills to the vast skillset that Armed Forces personnel and veterans already possess.
Secretary (Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Shri Vijoy Kumar Singh has extended sincere gratitude to the ISB for entering into a collaboration with the MoD. “Most of the Armed Forces personnel retire at a younger age and are most disciplined, filled with zeal and vigour to serve the country. This initiative will provide a valuable opportunity for our veterans and soon-to-retire personnel to pursue world-class education at the ISB and play a leadership role in making a Viksit Bharat by 2047,” he said.
Expressing delight over the collaboration and the chance to further contribute to nation-building, Dean, ISB Professor Madan Pillutla stated that the 50% tuition fee waiver is a way of expressing gratitude to the Armed Forces personnel who protect the nation with unwavering commitment and unmatched bravery. “The soldiers instill discipline, leadership, and commitment - the qualities that are a bedrock of brilliance in any role of significance. The initiative aims to make world-class education more accessible to those dedicated to serving the nation,” he said.
The ISB has over 100 veterans among its alumni. They bring significant value to the classroom and strengthen the alumni network.

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع نے سابق فوجیوں کی اسکالرشپ کے لیے انڈین اسکول آف بزنس کے ساتھ تعاون کیا
آئی ایس بی کے پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور ایڈوانس مینجمنٹ پروگراموں میں 50 فی صد ٹیوشن فیس کی چھوٹ فراہم کی جائے گی
07 DEC 2023 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
7 دسمبر کو منائے جانے والے مسلح افواج کے فلیگ ڈے کے موقع پر، وزارت دفاع (ایم او ڈی) کے سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کے محکمے نے انڈین اسکول آف بزنس (آئی ایس بی) کے ساتھ مل کر ، ان فوجیوں کے لیے اسکالرشپ کے لیے تعاون فراہم کیا ہے ، جو ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد شہری زندگی میں واپس آ رہے ہیں۔ آئی ایس بی اپنے پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور ایڈوانس منیجمنٹ پروگراموں میں ملازمین کو 50 فی صد ٹیوشن فیس کی چھوٹ کی پیشکش کرے گا، جو کل 2.3 کروڑ روپے سالانہ تک ہے۔ اس سے ہر تعلیمی سال 22 سابق فوجی مستفید ہوں گے ۔ اس تعاون کا مقصد پہلے سے ہنر یافتہ مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں اور سابق فوجیوں کو جدید ترین اور بہتر انتظامی مہارت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب وجے کمار سنگھ نے ایم او ڈی کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے پر آئی ایس بی کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ مسلح افواج کے زیادہ تر اہلکار کم عمری میں ریٹائر ہو جاتے ہیں اور مزید یہ کہ وہ سب سے زیادہ نظم و ضبط کے حامل ہوتے ہیں اور ملک کی خدمت کے لیے جوش اور ولولے سے بھی بھرے ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ اقدام ہمارے سابق فوجیوں اور جلدی ریٹائر ہونے والے اہلکاروں کے لیے آئی ایس بی میں عالمی معیار کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے اور 2047 ء تک وکست بھارت تشکیل دینے میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کرنے کا ایک اہم موقع فراہم کرے گا ۔ ’’
تعاون اور قوم کی تعمیر میں زیادہ اشتراک کرنے کے موقع پر مسرت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ، آئی ایس بی کے ڈین پروفیسر مدن پلّوٹلا نے کہا کہ 50 فی صد ٹیوشن فیس کی چھوٹ ، اُن مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کے تئیں تشکر کے اظہار کا ایک طریقہ ہے ، جو‘‘ فوجی نظم و ضبط، قیادت اور عزم کی ایک مثال ہیں نیز اپنے غیر متزلزل عزم اور بے مثال بہادری کے ساتھ ملک کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ، عالمی معیار کی تعلیم کو ، ان لوگوں کے لیے مزید قابل رسائی بنانا ہے ، جو قوم کی خدمت کے لیے وقف ہیں۔
آئی ایس بی کے سابق طلباء میں 100 سے زیادہ سابق فوجی ہیں۔ وہ کلاس روم کو خاص اہمیت دیتے ہیں اور سابق طلباء کے نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔