Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah replied to the discussion on Jammu and Kashmir Reservation (Amendment) Bill, 2023 and Jammu and Kashmir Reorganization (Amendment) Bill, 2023 in the Lok Sabha today, later these bills were passed in Lok Sabha
These bills will add another pearl to the chain of hundreds of progressive changes brought under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
These bills are going to provide rights and justice to those who were treated unjustly and insulted and ignored for 70 years
This is a bill to give rights and representation to displaced Kashmiris
By giving reservation to displaced Kashmiris, they will have voice in the Kashmir Assembly and if a situation of displacement arises again, they themselves will stop it
Kashmir and the country had to bear the brunt of mistakes committed by former PM Jawaharlal Nehru for years
First mistake was that when our army was winning, ceasefire was done as soon as it reached Punjab and Pakistan-occupied Kashmir was born, if the ceasefire had been delayed by 3 days, Pakistan-occupied Kashmir would have been a part of India today
Second big mistake was when they took the issue to United Nations
Article 370 was responsible for the death of 45,000 people in Jammu and Kashmir, which was abrogated by Prime Minister Modi
With the removal of Article 370, separatism has ended and terrorism has reduced significantly
The displaced people had to live as refugees in other parts of their own country, about 1,57,967 people from 46,631 families were displaced in their own country
In 1947, 31,779 families were displaced from Pakistan-occupied Kashmir to Jammu and Kashmir, after the wars of 1965 and 1971, 10,065 families were displaced
It is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who wiped off their tears with full empathy
First time in the history of Jammu & Kashmir, 9 seats have been reserved for Scheduled Tribes and seats have also been reserved for Scheduled Castes
Earlier there were 37 seats in Jammu which have now become 43, there were 46 seats in Kashmir earlier which have now become 47 and 24 seats have been kept reserved for Pakistan-occupied Kashmir because POK is ours
Earlier there were 107 seats in the Jammu and Kashmir Assembly, now there are 114 seats, earlier there were 2 nominated members in the Assembly, now there will be 5
Through these bills, every oppressed, backward and displaced Kashmiri will remember the efforts and blessings of the Lok Sabha that the Narendra Modi government has given reservation of 2 seats to provide justice to the brothers and sisters of their own country who were displaced since last 70 years
It is a historic truth that the opposition party opposed the backward class the most, Shri Modi gave them respect and rights
Ministry of Home Affairs has made a Zero Terror Plan and Complete Area Domination Plan, earlier only terrorists were killed, but now we have destroyed its entire ecosystem.
06 DEC 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah replied to the discussion on Jammu and Kashmir Reservation (Amendment) Bill, 2023 and Jammu and Kashmir Reorganization (Amendment) Bill, 2023 in the Lok Sabha today. After discussion, the Lok Sabha passed the Jammu and Kashmir Reservation (Amendment) Bill, 2023 and the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganization (Amendment) Bill, 2023.
In the Lok Sabha, Shri Amit Shah said that a total of 29 speakers expressed their views but all agreed with the objectives of the bill. He said that these bills will add another pearl to the chain of hundreds of progressive changes brought under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Shah said that these bills are going to provide rights and justice to those whom were treated unjustly, insulted and ignored for 70 years. Those who consider it as a means to garner votes in politics by just using them as a vote bank and giving good speeches cannot understand its name. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is such a leader who himself has become the Prime Minister of the country after being born in a poor family and he knows the pain of the backward and the poor. He said that when it comes to promoting such people, respect matters more than help.
Union Home Minister said that the era of terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir started after the 1980s and the people who had lived there for generations were completely displaced from there but no one cared about them. He said that those who had the responsibility to stop all this used to holiday in England. If they had ended terrorism in the beginning without vote bank politics and by taking precise measures then there would have been no need to bring this bill today. Shri Shah added that the displaced people had to live as refugees in other parts of their own country and as per the current figures, 1,57,967 people from about 46,631 families were displaced in their own country. He said that this bill is a bill to give them rights and representation.
Shri Amit Shah said that in 1947, 31,779 families were displaced from Pakistan-occupied Kashmir to Jammu and Kashmir and out of these, 26,319 families started living in Jammu and Kashmir and 5,460 families started living in other parts of the country. He said that after the wars of 1965 and 1971, 10,065 families were displaced and overall, 41,844 families were displaced. He said that on August 5-6, 2019, Prime Minister Modi listened to the voices of these displaced people which were not paid attention in earlier decades and gave them their rights. Shri Shah said that judicial delimitation was part of the bill passed on August 5 and 6, 2019. He said that Delimitation Commission, Delimitation and Demarcated Assembly are the core of democracy and process of deciding the unit for electing people’s representatives. If the process of delimitation itself is not sacred, then democracy can never remain sacred, that is why a provision has been made in this bill that judicial delimitation will be done again. He said that all groups of displaced people asked the Delimitation Commission to take cognizance of their representation and it is a matter of joy that the Commission has made a provision that 2 seats will be reserved for displaced Kashmiri people and 1 seat to be reserved for the people displaced from Pakistan-occupied Kashmir. He said that the Modi government has given legal framework to this system.
Union Home Minister said that for the first time in the history of Jammu & Kashmir, 9 seats have been reserved for Scheduled Tribes and seats have also been reserved for Scheduled Castes. Earlier there were 37 seats in Jammu which have now become 43, there were 46 seats in Kashmir earlier which have now become 47 and 24 seats have been kept reserved for Pakistan-occupied Kashmir. Shri Shah said that earlier there were 107 seats in the Jammu and Kashmir Assembly, now there are 114 seats, earlier there were 2 nominated members in the Assembly, now there will be 5. He said that all this happened because on August 5-6, 2019, a historic bill was approved by the Cabinet under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and after its passage by the parilament Article 370 was abolished. He said that through these bills, in history the every oppressed, backward and displaced Kashmiri will remember efforts and blessings of the Lok Sabha that the Narendra Modi government has reserved 2 seats to provide justice to the brothers and sisters of their own country who were displaced since last 70 years. He said that in place of derogatory words like weak for the deprived people, the constitutional word of backward class kept for them.
In response to the question raised by some opposition members about the legitimacy of giving reservation to the displaced people, Shri Amit Shah said that this is a bill to give rights and representation to the displaced people of Kashmir. By giving reservation to displaced Kashmiri, they will have voice in the Kashmir Assembly and if a situation of displacement arises again, they themselves will stop it.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that when terrorism started in the valley and people were targeted and driven away from there, from that time till now we have seen people shedding crocodile tears, but it is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who wiped off their tears with full empathy. He said that we cannot imagine the pain of those people who abandoned their properties in Kashmir to save their lives and went to cities like Bengaluru, Ahmedabad, Jammu or Delhi and lived in camps. When those people migrated from Kashmir, their property was confiscated and they were forced to sell their land at throwaway prices, in a way their property was snatched away and the administration remained silent and did not take any step.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi made a new law to provide justice in this matter and by implementing it with retrospective effect, the people were given back their property. Shri Shah said that the government led by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has done the work of giving domicile certificates to about 1.6 lakh people. He said that after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, a cash assistance amount of Rs 3250 per person and a maximum of Rs 13,000 per family is given. He said that the government is providing 9 kilos of rice, 2 kilos of flour and 1 kilo of sugar per person every month. Home Minister said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has done the work of giving a lump sum amount of Rs 5.5 lakh to the people coming from Pakistan Occupied Kashmir. To those who claimed that no work has been done in the last few years, the Union Home Minister said that how will the people who are cut off from their roots know about this change. He added that the change in Jammu and Kashmir cannot be experienced by holidaying in England.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that a Backward Classes Commission was formed, which held several rounds of meetings with stakeholders with a participatory approach. The Commission met 198 delegations and 16,000 people in 750 days. The hearing was held in all the 20 districts and about 26,000 applications received by post were also taken into consideration. The suggestion of reforming the Jammu and Kashmir Reservation Act was a basic element among them. He said that this Act was existed earlier also, but it was for the weaker sections, whereas this time Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given them respect by giving them the constitutional name Other Backward Classes. Shri Shah said that it is a historical truth that the opposition party has opposed the backward classes the most and have worked to stop the backward classes. He questioned the opposition as to why the Backward Classes Commission was not given constitutional status for seventy years, whereas this is the mandate of the Constitution, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave it constitutional status.
Shri Amit Shah said that the opposition leaders who talk about backward class in public meetings should tell the public that who withheld the Kaka Kalelkar Commission report. After the Mandal Commission report came, it was not implemented until they were in power and even when it was implemented later, the leader of the opposition opposed it. Shri Shah said that the opposition never provided reservation to backward classes under the Central Admission Scheme. This work was done only in the government led by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and now backward class children have been given the opportunity to study in Sainik Schools, NEET and Kendriya Vidyalayas. Shri Shah said that earleir the idea of giving reservation to Economically Weaker Section (EWS) people was never been thought of. For the first time, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi made a provision of 10 percent reservation for poor children of unreserved castes. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation also replied in detail to some legal and constitutional issues raised by the opposition.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that many members were concerned about terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir and directly linked it to the abrogation of Article 370. Shri Shah said that he had earlier also said that at the root of terrorism is the feeling of separatism which has arisen due to Article 370 and with the removal of Article 370, there will be a huge reduction in separatism and due to this terrorism will also reduce. He said that between 1994 and 2004, a total of 40,164 incidents of terrorism took place, between 2004 to 2014 7,217 took place where as in the 9 years of Narendra Modi government, these incidents came down to only 2,197 with a 70 percent reduction. Shri Shah said that 65 per cent of these incidents occurred due to police action. He said that in the 9 years of Narendra Modi government, the number of deaths of civilians has decreased by 72 percent and the number of deaths of security forces by 59 percent. Shri Shah said that in 2010, there were 2,654 stone pelting incidents in Jammu and Kashmir while in 2023 there was not a single stone pelting incident. He said that in 2010 there were 132 organized strikes, while in 2023 there was not even a single strike. In 2010, 112 civilians died in stone pelting, whereas in 2023, not even one person died. In 2010, 6,235 security personnel were injured in stone pelting, not even a single one was injured in 2023. The Union Home Minister said that in this very House, opposition broke all decorum and said that abrogation of Article 370 would lead to bloodshed, but the Narendra Modi government has made such arrangements that no one had the courage to throw even a single pebble. He said that in 2010 there were 70 incidents of ceasefire violations but in 2023 there were only 2 such incidents. There were 489 incidents of infiltration in 2010, only 48 incidents took place in 2023.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Central Government has made tireless efforts under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to ensure the security of the people of Jammu and Kashmir and improve their quality of life. Shri Shah said that the Ministry of Home Affairs reviews the security situation in Kashmir every month and every three months he himself go there and review the security situation. Home Minister said that the Modi government has made a Zero Terror Plan which is being implemented since last 3 years and by 2026 the Zero Terror Plan will be completely implemented. He said that along with this, a complete area domination plan has been made which will be completed by 2026. Earlier only terrorists were killed, but now we have destroyed its entire ecosystem. Along with this, NIA has registered 32 cases under terror finance and these cases were registered because money was coming from Pakistan and Narendra Modi government will not let this happen. A total of 83 cases of terror funding have been registered, including 32 cases by NIA and 51 cases by SIA. Around 229 arrests have been made and the process is underway in the court to seize and auction 57 properties worth Rs 150 crore. 134 bank accounts were sealed in which Rs 122 crore were seized and another Rs 5.5 crore in cash was seized. He said that after the abolition of Article 370, cinema halls opened for the first time in Jammu and Kashmir in 2021 after 30 years. Shri Shah said that a multiplex was built in Srinagar, 4 new theaters opened in Pulwama, Shopian, Baramulla and Handwara and shooting of more than 100 films started. Bank loan proposals for about 100 cinema halls are under consideration by the banks. Shri Shah said that Article 370 was responsible for the death of 45,000 people in Jammu and Kashmir, which was abrogated by Prime Minister Modi. He said that in this country there should be only one symbol, only one constitution and only one head and for this purpose Shri Shyama Prasad Mukherjee ji had given his life and this was the wish of the country.
Union Home Minister said that Article 370 was a temporary provision which should have been abolished long ago, but no one dared. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi showed courage and abolished Article 370. Shri Shah said that in accordance with the spirit of Constitution that Article 370 is temporary, Prime Minister Modi abolished it on August 5. He said that for the first time Kashmiri, Dogri, Hindi, English and Urdu were made the official languages of the state. He said that the Right to Education Act, Land Acquisition and Compensation Act, Forest Rights Act, SC-ST Prevention Atrocities Act, Whistle Blower Protection Act, Juvenile Justice Act and Minority Commission Act, 1992 were put on hold and but now they are being implemented. And now the duration of the assembly is also 5 years. He said that under the Har Ghar Tiranga campaign, there was not a single house in the valley where the Tricolour was not hoisted, this change has taken place there. He said that today every festival is celebrated with joy and happiness at Lal Chowk and people from every community participate in it. The spirit of the Constitution has now been taken to the grassroots level there.
Shri Amit Shah said that before the abrogation of Article 370, GSDP was Rs 1 lakh crore, which has doubled in just 5 years to Rs 2,27,927 crore today. Earlier there were 94 degree colleges, today there are 147, Jammu and Kashmir became the first state to have IIT, IIM and 2 AIIMS. He said that in the last 70 years there were only 4 medical colleges, now 7 new medical colleges have been built. 15 new nursing colleges have been establised, earlier the medical seats were 500, now after the abolition of Article 370, 800 more seats have been added. PG seats were 367, Modi government has done the work of adding 397 new seats. About 6 lakh people used to get mid-day meal, now 9,13,000 people get mid-day meal. The average of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana was 158 kilometers, now it has become 8,068 kilometers per year. 24,000 houses were given in 70 years, in the last 5 years the Modi government has given houses to 1,45,000 people. In 70 years, the earlier governments provided drinking water to 7,82,000 people, now the Modi government has provided drinking water to 13 lakh families. The Union Home Minister said that the Modi government did the work of bringing down the infant mortality rate from 22 to 14.30, earlier there were 47 Jan Aushadhi centres, now people are getting cheap medicines at 227 Jan Aushadhi centres. Youth participation in sports has increased from 2 lakh to 60 lakh. Pension beneficiaries have increased from 6 lakh to 10 lakh. Shri Shah said that all these changes have been made only by the Narendra Modi government after the removal of Article 370. He added that after the removal of Article 370, terrorism has reduced in Kashmir due to which a good atmosphere has been created there and huge development has taken place there.
Shri Amit Shah said that Jammu and Kashmir had to suffer for years due to two big mistakes made by Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru during his tenure as Prime Minister. He said that Pandit Nehru's first mistake was that when our army was winning, ceasefire was done as soon as it reached Punjab and Pakistan-occupied Kashmir was born. He said that if the ceasefire had been delayed by 3 days, Pakistan-occupied Kashmir would have been a part of India today. He said that the second big mistake was when they took our issue to the United Nations. Union Home Minister said that even when the matter was sent to the UN, the decision was taken very hastily. He said that this matter should not have been taken to the UN at all and even if it was taken, the matter should have been taken under Article 51 of the UN Charter instead of Article 35. The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that despite advice given by several people on record, the matter was taken to the UN under Article 35. He said that former Prime Minister late Jawaharlal Nehru had written that it was his mistake, but it was not just a mistake but a blunder. The country lost big chunk of land; it was a blunder.
Home Minister said that in 2014 Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi started 63 projects at a cost of Rs 80,000 crore for the development of Jammu and Kashmir including projects related to electricity, infrastructure, irrigation, education and medical facilities. Of these, 9 projects costing about Rs 21,000 crore were in Ladakh. 32 projects of Jammu and Kashmir, worth Rs 58,477 crore have almost been completed and out of Rs 58,000, the expenditure of Rs 45,800 crore has been utilised. He said that investments have been made in hydro projects in the last 10 years like 642 MW Kiru Hydro Project worth Rs 4,987 crore with a target of 5000 MW, 540 MW Kwar Hydro Project at a cost of Rs 5000 crore, 850 MW Ratle Highway Project at a cost of Rs 5,200 crore, 1000 MW Sopak Dal Hydro Project at a cost of Rs 8,112 crore, 1856 MW Sawalkot Hydro Project at a cost of Rs 2300 crore and Shahpur Khandi Dam Irrigation and Power Project at a cost Rs 2793 crore. For the first time, a project has been started there to obtain 1600 MW solar energy, 38 group stations have been constructed, 467 kilometers of new transmission lines have been laid, 266 Up stations have been built and work of securing the 11000 circuit kilometers of ST and IT lines have been done by the government led by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Union Home and Minister of Cooperation said that as far as irrigation is concerned, the Ravi Canal Project worth Rs 62 crore has been completed. The work of Tassar Chalan Teen Tal Irrigation Project at a cost of Rs 45 crore has been completed. The Phase-III of worth Rs 399 crore for flood management of Jhelum and tributaries has been completed. The Phase-II of worth Rs 1632 crore is going on and after the completion of Phase-I, the capacity of transmision has increased from 31885 to 41000. He said that Shahpur Kandi Dam project has also been completed. The major canals of Jammu province had not been desilted for many decades. Within 59 days of imposition of President's rule, the desilting work was completed after 70 years. The rail network has expanded. The Rs 8.45 crore Qazikund Banihal tunnel has been constructed at an estimated cost of Rs 3127 crore. About 8000 kilometers of new roads have been built in rural areas. Shri Shah said that 10 crafts of Jammu and Kashmir got GI tag, Gucchi mushroom of Doda got GI tag, Basmati rice of R S Pura was issued organic certificate and Rs 5013 crore scheme for comprehensive agricultural development was completed.
Home Minister said that across the country, the government bears the entire cost of treatment up to Rs 5 lakh for poor people specifically, but in Jammu and Kashmir, the government bears the treatment cost of all the people up to Rs 5 lakh. He said that the government has handled Jammu and Kashmir with full sensitivity. Before the present government came to power, the last available figure of tourists was around 14 lakhs, whereas in the year 2022-23, 2 crore tourists reached Jammu and Kashmir and, this year by June 2023 the figure of one crore has already been touched. He expressed confidence that the record of arrival of 2 crore tourists under the government led by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be broken by this December. Shri Shah said that Jammu and Kashmir has become a destination whose environment and nature has a global and modern outlook. Home stay policy has been framed in the state, film policy has been framed, work has also been done to frame a policy for house boats, Jammu Ropeway Project has been completed with a cost of Rs 75 crore and industrial policy has also been framed.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Bill we have tabled is a Bill to give rights to those people who were deprived for years, who were deprived of rights, who lost their country, state, house, land and their property in their own country and became destitute. He said that this is a Bill to honour the backward classes of people with the constitutional term Other Backward Classes. The Union Home Minister requested the House to cooperate for passing the Bill as the purpose of this Bill is very sacred.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज लोक सभा में जम्मू और कश्मीर आरक्षण (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023 और जम्मू और कश्मीर पुनर्गठन (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023 पर चर्चा का जवाब दिया और यह बिल पारित हुए
06 DEC 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में लाए गए सैकड़ों प्रगतिशील परिवर्तनों की कड़ी में ये विधेयक एक और मोती जोड़ने का काम करेंगे
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा 70 सालों से जिन लोगों के साथ अन्याय हुआ, जो अपमानित हुए और जिनकी अनदेखी हुई, ये विधेयक उन्हें अधिकार और न्याय दिलाने वाले हैं
ये कश्मीर के विस्थापितों को अधिकार और प्रतिनिधित्व देने का बिल है
कश्मीरी विस्थापितों को आरक्षण देने से कश्मीर की विधानसभा में उनकी आवाज गूंजेगी और अगर फिर विस्थापन की स्थिति आएगी तो वो उसे रोकेंगे
पूर्व पीएम जवाहरलाल नेहरू जी की गलती का खामियाजा वर्षों तक कश्मीर और देश को उठाना पड़ा
पहली गलती थी, जब हमारी सेना जीत रही थी, तब पंजाब तक आते ही सीज़फायर कर दिया गया और पाक-अधिकृत कश्मीर का जन्म हुआ, अगर सीज़फायर 3 दिन देर से होता तो पाक-अधिकृत कश्मीर आज भारत का हिस्सा होता
नेहरु जी की दूसरी बड़ी गलती थी जब वे कश्मीर मसले को संयुक्त राष्ट्र में ले गए
जम्मू और कश्मीर में 45 हज़ार लोगों की मृत्यु की ज़िम्मेदार धारा 370 थी, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने उखाड़ कर फेंक दिया
धारा 370 के हटने से अलगाववाद समाप्त हुआ है और आतंकवाद में बहुत कमी आई है
कश्मीर के विस्थापितों को अपने ही देश के अन्य हिस्सों में शरणार्थी बनकर रहना पड़ा, लगभग 46,631 परिवारों के 1,57,967 लोग विस्थापित हुए
1947 में 31,779 परिवार पाक-अधिकृत कश्मीर से जम्मू और कश्मीर में विस्थापित हुए, 1965 और 1971 में हुए युद्धों के बाद 10,065 परिवार विस्थापित हुए
अगर किसी व्यक्ति ने कश्मीर से पलायन करने वाले लोगों के आंसू पोंछे तो वह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी हैं
जम्मू कश्मीर के इतिहास में पहली बार 9 सीटें अनुसूचित जनजाति के लिए आरक्षित की गई हैं और अनुसूचित जाति के लिए भी सीटों का आरक्षण किया गया है
पहले जम्मू में 37 सीटें थीं जो अब 43 हो गई हैं, कश्मीर में पहले 46 सीटें थीं वो अब 47 हो गई हैं और पाक-अधिकृत कश्मीर की 24 सीटें रिज़र्व रखी गई हैं, क्यूंकि हम मानते हैं कि POK हमारा है
पहले जम्मू और कश्मीर विधानसभा में 107 सीटें थीं, अब 114 सीटें हो गई हैं, पहले 2 नामित सदस्य होते थे, अब 5 होंगे
इन विधेयकों के ज़रिए इतिहास में लोक सभा के इस प्रयास को हर प्रताड़ित, पिछड़ा और विस्थापित कश्मीरी याद रखेगा कि नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने 70 सालों से भटकने वाले अपने ही देश के भाई-बहनों को न्याय दिलाने के लिए 2 सीटों का आरक्षण दिया
यह एक ऐतिहासिक सत्य है कि विपक्षी पार्टी ने पिछड़ा वर्ग का सबसे बड़ा विरोध किया, मोदी जी ने उन्हें सम्मान और अधिकार दिया
गृह मंत्रालय ने एक ज़ीरो टेरर प्लान और कम्प्लीट एरिया डॉमिनेशन प्लान बनाया है, पहले सिर्फ आतंकवादियों को मारा जाता था, लेकिन अब हमने इसके पूरे इकोसिस्टम को खत्म कर दिया है
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज लोक सभा में जम्मू और कश्मीर आरक्षण (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023 और जम्मू और कश्मीर पुनर्गठन (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023 पर चर्चा का जवाब दिया।चर्चा के बाद लोक सभा ने जम्मू और कश्मीर आरक्षण (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023 तथा जम्मू और कश्मीर पुनर्गठन (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023 को ध्वनि मत से पारित कर दिया।
लोक सभा में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कुल 29 वक्ताओं ने अपने विचार व्यक्त किए लेकिन बिल के उद्देश्यों के साथ सभी ने सहमति जताई। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में लाए गए सैकड़ों प्रगतिशील परिवर्तनों की कड़ी में ये विधेयक एक और मोती जोड़ने का काम करेंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 70 सालों से जिन लोगों के साथ अन्याय हुआ, जो अपमानित हुए और जिनकी अनदेखी हुई, ये विधेयक उन्हें अधिकार और न्याय दिलाने वाले हैं। जो लोग इन्हें वोट बैंक के रूप में उपयोग कर, अच्छे भाषण देकर राजनीति में वोट हासिल करने का ज़रिया समझते हैं वे इसके नाम के बारे में नहीं समझ सकते। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी एक ऐसे नेता हैं जो स्वयं गरीब घर में जन्म लेकर आज देश के प्रधानमंत्री बने हैं औऱ वे पिछड़ों औऱ गरीबों का दर्द जानते हैं। जब ऐसे लोगों को आगे बढ़ाने की बात होती है, तब मदद से ज़्यादा सम्मान के मायने होते हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जम्मू और कश्मीर में 1980 के दशक के बाद आतंकवाद का दौर आया और जो लोग पीढ़ियों से वहां रहते थे, वे समूल वहां से विस्थापित हो गए लेकिन किसी ने उनकी परवाह नहीं की। उन्होंने कहा कि जिनकी ज़िम्मेदारी ये सब रोकने की थी, वे इंग्लैंड में छुट्टियां मना रहे होते थे। अगर उन लोगों ने वोट बैंक की राजनीति के बिना और सख्ती के साथ सटीक उपाय कर आतंकवाद को शुरूआत में ही खत्म कर दिया होता तो आज इस बिल को लाने की ज़रूरत ही नहीं होती। श्री शाह ने कहा कि विस्थापितों को अपने ही देश के अन्य हिस्सों में शरणार्थी बनकर रहना पड़ा और वर्तमान आंकड़ों के अनुसार लगभग 46,631 परिवारों के 1,57,967 लोग अपने ही देश में विस्थापित हो गए। उन्होंने कहा कि ये विधेयक उन्हें अधिकार औऱ प्रतिनिधित्व देने वाला बिल है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 1947 में 31,779 परिवार पाक-अधिकृत कश्मीर से जम्मू और कश्मीर में विस्थापित हुए और इनमें से 26,319 परिवार जम्मू और कश्मीर में और 5,460 परिवार देशभर के अन्य हिस्सों में रहने लगे। उन्होंने कहा कि 1965 और 1971 में हुए युद्धों के बाद 10,065 परिवार विस्थापित हुए और कुल मिलाकर 41,844 परिवार विस्थापित हुए। उन्होंने कहा कि 5-6 अगस्त, 2019 को प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इन विस्थापितों की दशकों से ना सुनाई देने वाली आवाज़ को सुना और इन्हें अधिकार दिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि न्यायिक डिलिमिटेशन 5 और 6 अगस्त, 2019 को पारित बिल का ही हिस्सा था। उन्होंने कहा कि डिलिमिटेशन कमीशन, डिलिमिटेशन और डिमार्केटेड असेंबली लोकतंत्र का मूल और जनप्रतिनिधि को चुनने की इकाई तय करने की प्रक्रिया है। अगर डिलिमिटेशन की प्रक्रिया ही पवित्र नहीं है, तो लोकतंत्र कभी पवित्र नहीं रह सकता इसीलिए इस बिल में प्रावधान किया गया है कि न्यायिक डिलिमिटेशन फिर से किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि विस्थापितों के सभी समूहों ने डिलिमिटेशन कमीशन से कहा कि उनके प्रतिनिधित्व के बारे में संज्ञान लिया जाए और ये हर्ष का विषय है कि कमीशन ने प्रावधान किया है कि 2 सीटें कश्मीरी विस्थापितों और 1 सीट पाक-अधिकृत कश्मीर से विस्थापित लोगों के लिए नामांकित की जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने इस व्यवस्था को कानूनी जामा पहनाया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जम्मू और कश्मीर के इतिहास में पहली बार 9 सीटें अनुसूचित जनजाति के लिए आरक्षित की गई हैं और अनुसूचित जाति के लिए भी सीटों का आरक्षण किया गया है। पहले जम्मू में 37 सीटें थीं जो अब 43 हो गई हैं, कश्मीर में पहले 46 सीटें थीं वो अब 47 हो गई हैं और पाक-अधिकृत कश्मीर की 24 सीटें रिज़र्व रखी गई हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पहले जम्मू और कश्मीर विधानसभा में 107 सीटें थीं, अब 114 सीटें हो गई हैं, पहले विधानसभा में 2 नामित सदस्य होते थे, अब 5 होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सब इसीलिए हुआ क्योंकि 5-6 अगस्त, 2019 को एक ऐतिहासिक बिल को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में कैबिनेट ने मंज़ूरी दी और इस सदन ने उसे मान्यता देकर धारा 370 को खत्म करने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इन विधेयकों के ज़रिए इतिहास में लोक सभा के इस प्रयास और आशीर्वाद कोहर प्रताड़ित, पिछड़ा और विस्थापित कश्मीरी याद रखेगा कि नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने 70 सालों से भटकने वाले अपने ही देश के भाई-बहनों को न्याय दिलाने के लिए 2 सीटों का आरक्षण दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि वंचितों को कमज़ोर जैसे अपमानित करने वाले शब्दों के स्थान पर पिछड़ा वर्ग का संवैधानिक शब्द इनके लिए रखा।
विस्थापितों को आरक्षण देने के औचित्य के बारे में कुछ विपक्षी सदस्यों द्वारा उठाए गए सवाल के जवाब में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ये कश्मीर के विस्थापितों को अधिकार और प्रतिनिधित्व देने का बिल है।कश्मीरी विस्थापितों को आरक्षण देने से कश्मीर की विधानसभा में उनकी आवाज गूंजेगी और अगर फिर विस्थापन की स्थिति आएगी तो वो उसे रोकेंगे।
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि घाटी में जब आतंकवाद शुरू हुआ, लोगों को निशाना बनाकर वहां से भगाने की शुरुआत हुई, उस समय से लेकर अब तक घड़ियाली आंसू बहाने वाले तो अब देखे, लेकिन अगर किसी व्यक्ति ने सही मायने में लोगों के आंसू पोंछने का काम किया तो वह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हम उन लोगों की पीड़ा की कल्पना नहीं कर सकते, जो अपनी जान बचाने की खातिर कश्मीर में अपनी करोड़ों रुपए की प्रॉपर्टी छोड़कर बेंगलुरु, अहमदाबाद जम्मू या दिल्ली जैसे शहरों में जाकर कैंप में रहे हैं। जब उन लोगों ने कश्मीर से पलायन किया तो वहां उनकी संपत्ति पर कब्जा कर लिया गया और फिर औने—पौने दाम में उन्हें अपनी जमीन बेचने को विवश किया गया, एक प्रकार से उनकी संपत्ति छीन ली गई और प्रशासन चुपचाप बैठा रहा, उसने कोई कदम नहीं उठाया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार ने इस मामले में न्याय दिलाने के लिए नया कानून बनाया और इसे Retrospective Effect यानी पिछली तारीख से लागू कर उन्हें उनकी संपत्ति वापस देने का काम किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी की सरकार ने लगभग 1.6 लाख लोगों को अधिवास प्रमाण—पत्र देने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि नरेंद्र मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद प्रति व्यक्ति 3250 रुपये और प्रति परिवार अधिकतम 13 हजार रुपये की नगद सहायता राशि दी जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि हर महीने प्रति व्यक्ति नौ किलो चावल, दो किलो आटा और एक किलो चीनी देने का काम हमारी सरकार कर रही है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पाक अधिकृत कश्मीर से आए लोगों को एकमुश्त साढ़े पांच लाख रुपये देने का काम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी की सरकार ने किया है। पिछले कुछ सालों में कोई काम नहीं होने के दावे करने वालों से गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जड़ से कटे लोगों को इस बदलाव का पता कैसे लगेगा। उन्होंने विपक्ष पर निशाना साधते हुए कहा कि इंग्लैंड में छुट्टियां मनाकर जम्मू—कश्मीर के बदलाव का अनुभव नहीं किया जा सकता।
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि एक पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग बनाया गया, जिसने सहभागिता के अप्रोच के साथ हितधारकों के साथ कई दौर की बैठकें की। आयोग ने 198 प्रतिनिधिमंडल और 16 हजार लोगों की सुनवाई 750 दिनों में की। सभी 20 जिलों में जाकर यह सुनवाई की गई और डाक से प्राप्त लगभग 26 हजार अर्जियों को भी संज्ञान में लिया गया और इनमें जम्मू—कश्मीर आरक्षण अधिनियम में सुधार का सुझाव एक मूल तत्व था। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अधिनियम पहले भी था, लेकिन वह कमजोर वर्गों के लिए था जबकि इस बार संवैधानिक नाम अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग देकर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने उन्हें सम्मान दिया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह एक ऐतिहासिक सत्य है कि विपक्षी पार्टियों ने पिछड़ा वर्ग का सबसे बड़ा विरोध किया और पिछड़े वर्ग को रोकने का काम किया है। उन्होंने विपक्ष से सवाल किया कि आखिर सत्तर साल तक पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग को संवैधानिक मान्यता क्यों नहीं दी गई जबकि संविधान का यह मैंडेट है, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने इसे संवैधानिक मान्यता दी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आम सभाओं में बैकवर्ड क्लास, बैकवर्ड क्लास बोलने वाले विपक्ष के नेताओं को जनता के सामने बताना चाहिए कि किसने काका कालेलकर कमीशन की रिपोर्ट को रोक कर रखा। मंडल कमीशन की रिपोर्ट आने के बाद जब तक वे सत्ता के बाहर नहीं गए, तब तक वह लागू नहीं हुआ और बाद में लागू हुआ भी तो विपक्ष के नेता ने इसका विरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्ष ने सेन्ट्रल एडमिशन स्कीम के तहत बैकवर्ड क्लास को रिजर्वेशन देने का काम कभी नहीं किया। यह काम सिर्फ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी की सरकार में हुआ और अब सैनिक स्कूलों, नीट और केंद्रीय विद्यालयों में पिछड़ा वर्ग के बच्चों को को सम्मान के साथ पढ़ने का अवसर दिया गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अब तक EWS यानी आर्थिक तौर पर पिछड़े वर्ग के लोगों को आरक्षण देने की बात कभी नहीं सोची गई। पहली बार प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने अनारक्षित जातियों के गरीब बच्चों को 10 प्रतिशत आरक्षण का प्रावधान किया। गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने विपक्ष की ओर से उठाए गए कुछ कानूनी और संवैधानिक मुद्दे को लेकर भी विस्तार से जवाब दिया।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि कई सदस्यों ने जम्मू और कश्मीर में आतंकवाद की चिंता करते हुए इसे सीधा धारा 370 को समाप्त करने से जोड़ दिया। श्री शाह ने कहा उन्होंने पहले कहा था कि आतंकवाद के मूल में धारा 370 के कारण खड़ी हुई अलगाववाद की भावना है और धारा 370 जाने से अलगाववाद में बहुत बड़ी कमी आएगी और इसके कारण आतंकवादी भावनाओं में कमी आएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि 1994 से 2004 के बीच कुल 40,164 आतंकवाद की घटनाएं हुईं, 2004 से 2014 के बीच ये घटनाएं 7,217 हुईं और नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार के 9 सालों में 70 प्रतिशत की कमी के साथ ये घटनाएं सिर्फ 2,197 रह गईं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इन घटनाओं में से 65 प्रतिशत पुलिस कार्यवाही के कारण घटित हुईं। उन्होंने कहा कि नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार के 9 सालों में नागरिकों की मृत्यु की संख्या में 72 प्रतिशत और सुरक्षाबलों की मृत्यु की संख्या में 59 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2010 में जम्मू और कश्मीर में 2,654 पथराव की घटनाएं हुई थीं जबकि 2023 में एक भी पथराव की घटना नहीं हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2010 में 132 ऑर्गेनाइज़्ड हड़तालें हुई थीं, जबकि 2023 में एक भी नहीं हुई। 2010 में पथराव में 112 नागरिकों की मत्यु हुई थी जबकि 2023 में एक भी नहीं हुई। 2010 में पथराव में 6,235 सुरक्षाबलकर्मी घायल हुए थे, 2023 में एक भी नहीं हुआ। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इसी सदन में सारी मर्यादाएं तोड़कर जो लोग कहते थे कि धारा 370 खत्म होने से रक्तपात होगा, लेकिन नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने इस प्रकार की व्यवस्था की है कि किसी की एक कंकड़ फेंकने की भी हिम्मत नहीं हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि 2010 में सीज़फायर उल्लंघन की 70 घटनाएं हुईं थी, 2023 में सिर्फ 2 घटनाएं हुईं। 2010 में घुसपैठ की 489 घटनाएं हुईं, 2023 में सिर्फ 48 घटनाएं हुईं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जम्मू और कश्मीर के लोगों की सुरक्षा और उनके जीवन की गुणवत्ता सुधारने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार ने अथक प्रयास किए हैं। गृह मंत्रालय हर माह कश्मीर की सुरक्षा स्थिति की समीक्षा करता है और हर 3 माह में वे स्वयं वहां जाकर सुरक्षा स्थिति की समीक्षा करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने एक ज़ीरो टेरर प्लान बनाया है जिसपर पिछले 3 सालों से अमल हो रहा है और 2026 आते –आते ज़ीरो टेरर प्लान पूरी तरह से अमल में आ जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके साथ ही कम्प्लीट एरिया डॉमिनेशन प्लान बनाया गया है जो 2026 तक समाप्त हो जाएगा। पहले सिर्फ आतंकवादियों को मारा जाता था, लेकिन अब हमने इसके पूरे इकोसिस्टम को खत्म कर दिया है। इसके साथ-साथ टेरर फाइनेंस के तहत NIA ने 32 मामले दर्ज किए और ये मामले इसीलिए दर्ज हुए क्योंकि पाकिस्तान से पैसा आ रहा था और नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ये नहीं होने देगी। NIA द्वारा 32 औऱ SIA द्वारा 51 मामलों सहित टेरर फंडिंग के कुल 83 मामले दर्ज हुए हैं। लगभग 229 अरेस्ट हुए हैं और 150 करोड़ रूपए मूल्य की 57 संपत्तियों को ज़ब्त कर उन्हें नीलाम करने के लिए अदालत में प्रक्रिया जारी है। 134 बैंक खाते सील हुए जिनमें 122 करोड़ रूपए ज़ब्त हैं साथ ही और 5.5 करोड़ रूपए नक़द ज़ब्त हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि धारा 370 खत्म होने के बाद 30 सालों के बाद 2021 में जम्मू और कश्मीर में पहली बार सिनेमा हॉल खुला। श्री शाह ने कहा कि श्रीनगर में एक मल्टीप्लेक्स बना. पुलवामा, शोपियां, बारामूला और हंदवाड़ा में 4 नए थियेटर खुले और 100 से अधिक फिल्मों की शूटिंग शुरू हो गई। लगभग 100 सिनेमा हॉल्स के लिए बैंक लोन के प्रस्ताव बैंकों में विचाराधीन हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जम्मू और कश्मीर में 45 हज़ार लोगों की मृत्यु की ज़िम्मेदार धारा 370 थी, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने उखाड़ कर फेंक दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस देश में एक ही निशान, एक ही विधान और एक ही प्रधान होना चाहिए और इसी उद्देश्य के लिए श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी जी ने अपनी जान दी थी और यही देश की इच्छा थी।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि धारा 370 एक टेम्परेरी प्रावधान था जिसे बहुत पहले ही खत्म कर दिया जाना चाहिए था, लेकिन किसी ने हिम्मत नहीं की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने हिम्मत दिखाई और धारा 370 को समाप्त कर दिया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि संविधान की इस स्पिरिट कि धारा 370 टेम्परेरी है के अनुरुप मोदी जी ने 5 अगस्त को वो दिन ला दिया जब इसे खत्म कर दिया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि पहली बार कश्मीरी, डोगरी, हिन्दी, अंग्रेज़ी और उर्दू को राज्य की आधिकारिक भाषा बनाया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि राइट टू एजुकेशन एक्ट, भूमि अधिग्रहण और मुआवज़े का कानून, फॉरेस्ट राइट एक्ट, एससी-एसटी प्रिवेंशन एट्रोसिटी एक्ट, व्हिसल ब्लोअर प्रोटेक्शन एक्ट, जुवेनाइल जस्टिस एक्ट और अल्पसंख्यक आयोग अधिनियम, 1992 को रोक कर रखा गया था और ये अब लागू हो गए हैं और अब वहां की विधानसभा की अवधि भी 5 वर्ष की हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि हर घर तिरंगा अभियान के तहत घाटी का एक भी घर ऐसा नहीं था जहां तिरंगा ना फहराया गया हो, वहां ये बदलाव आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज लाल चौक पर हर त्यौहार को धूमधाम के साथ मनाया जाता है और हर समुदाय के लोग इनमें भाग लेते हैं। संविधान की स्पिरिट को अब वहां ज़मीन पर उतारा गया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि धारा 370 समाप्त होने से पहले GSDP 1 लाख करोड़ रूपए था, जो सिर्फ 5 साल में डबल होकर आज 2,27,927 करोड़ रूपए हो गया है। पहले 94 डिग्री कॉलेज थे, आज 147 हैं, आईआईटी, आईआईएम और 2 एम्स के वाला जम्मू और कश्मीर पहला राज्य बना। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 70 सालों में सिर्फ 4 मेडिकल कॉलेज थे, अब 7 नए मेडिकल कॉलेज बनाए गए हैं। 15 नए नर्सिंग कॉलेज बनाए गए हैं, पहले मेडिकल सीटें 500 थीं अब धारा 370 समाप्त होने के बाद 800 और सीटें जोड़ी गई हैं। पीजी सीटें 367 थीं, मोदी सरकार ने 397 नई सीटें जोड़ने का काम किया है। मिड-डे मील लगभग 6 लाख लोगों को मिलता था, अब 9,13,000 लोगों को मिड-डे मील मिलता है। प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना की औसत 158 किलोमीटर थी, अब 8,068 किलोमीटर प्रति साल हो गई है। प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत 70 सालों में 24,000 घर दिए गए थे, पिछले 5 सालों में मोदी सरकार ने 1,45,000 लोगों को घर दिए हैं। 70 सालों में 4 पीढ़ियों ने 7,82,000 लोगों तक पीने का पानी पहुंचाया, अब मोदी सरकार ने और 13 लाख परिवारों तक पीने का पानी पहुंचाया है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि शिशु मृत्यु दर को 22 से 14.30 पर लाने का काम मोदी सरकार ने किया, पहले 47 जनऔषधि केन्द्र थे, अब 227 जनऔषधि केन्द्रों पर सस्ती दवाएं लोगों को मिल रही हैं। खेलों में युवाओं की भागीदारी 2 लाख से बढ़कर 60 लाख तक पहुंची है। पेंशन के लाभार्थी 6 लाख से 10 लाख तक पहुंचे हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ये सारा परिवर्तन सिर्फ नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने धारा 370 हटने के बाद किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि धारा 370 जाने से कश्मीर में आतंकवाद घटा है जिसके कारण वहां अच्छा वातावरण बना है और इसी के कारण वहां इतना विकास हो सका है।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पंडित जवाहरलाल नेहरू के प्रधानमंत्री काल में उनके लिए गए निर्णयों की वजह से हुई 2 बड़ी गलतियों के कारण सालों तक जम्मू और कश्मीर को तकलीफें सहनी पड़ीं। उन्होंने कहा कि पंडित नेहरू की पहली गलती थी कि जब हमारी सेना जीत रही थी, तब पंजाब आते ही सीज़फायर कर दिया गया और पाक-अधिकृत कश्मीर का जन्म हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर सीज़फायर 3 दिन देरी से होता तो पाक-अधिकृत कश्मीर आज भारत का हिस्सा होता। उन्होंने कहा कि दूसरी बड़ी गलती थी जब वे हमारे संयुक्त राष्ट्र में मसले को ले गए।श्री शाह ने कहा कि उस वक्त जब यूएन में मामला भेजना था, तब भी निर्णय बहुत आनन-फानन में लिया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि एक तो यह मामला यूएन में ले ही नहीं जाना चाहिए था और अगर ले भी जाया गया तो मामले को संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर के अनुच्छेद 35 की जगह 51 के तहत ले जाना चाहिए था। गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि कई लोगों को द्वारा रिकॉर्ड पर सलाह देने के बावजूद भी अनुच्छेद 35 के तहत मामले को यूएन में ले जाया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री स्वर्गीय जवाहरलाल नेहरू जी ने लिखा है कि यह उनकी गलती थी, पर यह गलती नहीं ब्लंडर था। देश की इतनी जमीन चली गई, वह ब्लंडर था।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने 2014 में जम्मू-कश्मीर के विकास के लिए 80 हजार करोड़ रुपए की लागत से 63 परियोजनाएं शुरू की, जिनमें बिजली, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, सिंचाई, शिक्षा और मेडिकल सुविधाओं से जुड़ी परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। इनमें लगभग 21 हजार करोड़ रुपए की लागत वाली 9 परियोजनाएं लद्दाख की थीं। जम्मू—कश्मीर के लिए 58 हजार 477 करोड़ रुपए की 32 परियोजनाएं लगभग पूरी हो गई हैं और 58 हजार करोड़ रुपए में से 45 हजार 800 करोड़ रुपए का व्यय समाप्त हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 5000 मेगावाट के लक्ष्य रखकर चार हजार 987 करोड़ की 642 मेगावाट की किरू हाइड्रो परियोजना, 5000 करोड़ रुपए की लागत वाली 540 मेगावाट की क्वार हाइड्रो परियोजना, 5200 करोड़ रुपए की लागत वाली 850 मेगावाट की रतले हाईवे परियोजना, 8112 करोड़ रुपए की लागत वाली 1000 मेगावाट की सोपाक दल हाइड्रो परियोजना, 2300 करोड़ रुपए की लागत वाली 1856 मेगावाट की सावलकोट हाइड्रो परियोजना और 2793 करोड़ रुपए की लागत वाली शाहपुर खंडी बांध सिंचाई और बिजली परियोजना जैसी जल विद्युत परियोजनाओं में बीते 10 साल के अंदर निवेश हुआ है। पहली बार 1600 मेगावाट सौर ऊर्जा प्राप्त करने के लिए वहां पर प्रोजेक्ट शुरू किया गया है, 38 ग्रुप स्टेशनों का निर्माण हुआ, 467 किलोमीटर नई ट्रांसमिशन लाइन बिछाई गई, 266 अप स्टेशन बनाए गए और 11000 सर्किट किलोमीटर की एसटी और आईटी लाइनों को बचाने का काम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी की सरकार ने किया है।
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि जहां तक सिंचाई का सवाल है, 62 करोड़ रुपए की रावी नहर परियोजना पूरी कर ली गई है। 45 करोड़ रुपए की लागत वाली टसर चलन तीन ताल सिंचाई परियोजना का काम पूरा किया गया है। झेलम और सहायक नदियों के बाढ़ प्रबंधन के लिए 399 करोड़ के तीसरे चरण का काम पूरा हो गया है। 1632 करोड़ का दूसरे चरण का काम चल रहा है और चरण एक का काम पूरा होकर 31885 से बढ़कर 41000 परिवहन की क्षमता हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि शाहपुर कंडी बांध परियोजना भी पूरी हो गई है। जम्मू प्रांत की प्रमुख नहरों से तीन पीढियां से गाद नहीं निकाली गई थी। 59 दिन में ही राष्ट्रपति शासन लगने के बाद गाद निकालने का काम 70 साल के बाद पूरा हुआ। रेल नेटवर्क का विस्तार हुआ है। 3127 करोड रुपए की अनुमानित लागत से 8.45 करोड़ की लंबी काजीकुंड बनिहाल सुरंग का निर्माण हो गया है। लगभग 8000 किलोमीटर नए रोड ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बनाए गए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जम्मू—कश्मीर के 10 शिल्प को जीआई टैग मिला, डोडा के गुच्छी मशरूम को जीआई टैग मिला, आर एस पुरा के बासमती चावल को जैविक प्रमाण पत्र जारी किया गया और समग्र कृषि विकास के लिए 5013 करोड़ रुपए की योजना पूरी की गई।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पूरे देश में सिर्फ गरीब व्यक्तियों के लिए 5 लाख रुपए तक के इलाज का पूरा खर्च सरकार उठाती है, लेकिन जम्मू—कश्मीर में सभी व्यक्तियों का 5 लाख का तक के इलाज का पूरा खर्च सरकार उठा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने बहुत संवेदनशीलता के साथ जम्मू—कश्मीर को संभाला है। मौजूदा सरकार के कार्यकाल के पहले पर्यटकों का अंतिम उपलब्ध आंकड़ा करीब 14 लाख था, जबकि अब वर्ष 2022-23 में 2 करोड़ पर्यटक जम्मू—कश्मीर पहुंचे और जून 2023 तक एक करोड़ का आंकड़ा पहुंच चुका है। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी की सरकार में 2 करोड़ पर्यटकों के पहुंचने का रिकॉर्ड इस दिसंबर में टूटेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जम्मू—कश्मीर एक ऐसा गंतव्य स्थान बना है जिसका वातावरण और प्रकृति वैश्विक एवं आधुनिक नजरिए वाला है। राज्य में होम स्टे नीति की बनी है, फिल्म की नीति बनी है, हाउस बोट के लिए भी एक पॉलिसी बनाने का काम किया गया है, जम्मू रोपवे परियोजना 75 करोड़ रुपए खर्च कर पूरा कर ली गई है और इंडस्ट्रियल पॉलिसी भी पूरी कर ली गई है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हम जो बिल लेकर आए हैं, वह ऐसे लोगों को अधिकार देने का बिल है जो सालों से वंचित थे, अधिकारों से वंचित थे, जो अपना देश अपना प्रदेश अपना घर अपनी भूमि अपनी जायदाद छूटने से अपने ही देश में निराश्रित हो गए। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पिछड़ा वर्ग के लोगों को संवैधानिक शब्द अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग से सम्मानित करने का बिल है। गृह मंत्री ने सदन से निवेदन किया कि वह बिल पारित कराने में सहयोग करें, इस बिल का उद्देश्य बहुत पवित्र है।